Sec. 7-246f. Community sewerage systems. (a) Any municipal water pollution
Sec. 7-254. Delinquent assessments. Liens. Assignment of liens. (a) Any assessment of benefits or any installment thereof, not paid within thirty days after the due
date, shall be delinquent and shall be subject to interest from such due date at the interest
rate and in the manner provided by the general statutes for delinquent property taxes.
Each addition of interest shall be collectible as a part of such assessment.
(b) Whenever any installment of an assessment becomes delinquent, the interest on
such delinquent installment shall be as provided in subsection (a) of this section or five
dollars, whichever is greater. Any unpaid assessment and any interest due thereon shall
constitute a lien upon the real estate against which the assessment was levied from the
date of such levy. Each such lien may be continued, recorded and released in the manner
provided by the general statutes for continuing, recording and releasing property tax
liens. Each such lien shall take precedence over all other liens and encumbrances except
taxes and may be enforced in the same manner as property tax liens. The tax collector
of the municipality may collect such assessments in accordance with any mandatory
provision of the general statutes for the collection of property taxes and the municipality
may recover any such assessment in a civil action against any person liable therefor.
(c) Any municipality, by resolution of its legislative body, may assign, for consideration, any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid sewer assessments
as provided under the provisions of this chapter. The consideration received by the
municipality shall be negotiated between the municipality and the assignee. The assignee
or assignees of such liens shall have and possess the same powers and rights at law or
in equity as such municipality and municipality's tax collector would have had if the
lien had not been assigned with regard to the precedence and priority of such lien, the
accrual of interest and the fees and expenses of collection. The assignee shall have the
same rights to enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property,
including, but not limited to, foreclosure and a suit on the debt. Costs and reasonable
attorneys' fees incurred by the assignee as a result of any foreclosure action or other
legal proceeding brought pursuant to this section and directly related to the proceeding
shall be taxed in any such proceeding against each person having title to any property
subject to the proceedings. Such costs and fees may be collected by the assignee at any
time after demand for payment has been made by the assignee.
(1949 Rev., S. 745; 1949, S. 321d; 1971, P.A. 279, S. 1; P.A. 95-228, S. 9, 15; P.A. 99-283, S. 2, 10; P.A. 07-217, S. 20.)
History: 1971 act divided section into subsections, deleted provisions concerning delinquency of remaining installments
upon delinquency of any installment and stated that interest charged is to be a minimum of $5; P.A. 95-228 amended
Subsec. (b) to provide that liens and encumbrances be enforced, rather than foreclosed, effective July 6, 1995, and applicable
to tax sale notices posted, filed or published on and after that date; P.A. 99-283 added new Subsec. (c) re assignment of
liens, effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 07-217 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 12, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |