recorded. The Department of Public Health shall create a replacement certificate in
Sec. 7-48a. Filing of birth certificate. Replacement certificate. On and after January 1, 2002, each birth certificate shall be filed with the name of the birth mother
accordance with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction not later than forty-five
days after receipt of such order or forty-five days after the birth of the child, whichever is
later. Such replacement certificate shall include all information required to be included
in a certificate of birth of this state as of the date of the birth. When a certified copy of
such certificate of birth is requested by an eligible party, as provided in section 7-51, a
copy of the replacement certificate shall be provided. The department shall seal the
original certificate of birth in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of section
19a-42. Immediately after a replacement certificate has been prepared, the department
shall transmit an exact copy of such certificate to the registrar of vital statistics of the
town of birth and to any other registrar as the department deems appropriate. The town
shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of section 19a-42.
(P.A. 01-163, S. 28; P.A. 04-255, S. 28; P.A. 05-272, S. 1; P.A. 07-252, S. 50.)
History: P.A. 04-255 added provisions re filing of birth certificate with name of birth mother recorded, creation and
contents of replacement certificate, process for copy of replacement certificate, sealing of original certificate and transmittal
of replacement certificate to registrar, effective June 14, 2004; P.A. 05-272 deleted "contain the name of the birth mother,
except by the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, and"; P.A. 07-252 revised deadline for creating replacement
certificate to not later than 45 days after receipt of court order or 45 days after birth of child, whichever is later, effective
July 12, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |