Sec. 4-66c. Urban action bonds. (a) For the purposes of subsection (b) of this
Sec. 4-124d. (Formerly Sec. 32-7b). Duties of council. The council shall consider
such matters of a public nature common to two or more members of the council as it
deems appropriate, including matters affecting transportation and the health, safety,
welfare, education and economic conditions of the area comprised by its members.
The council shall promote cooperative arrangements and coordinate action among its
members and make recommendations therefor to the members and such other public
agencies as exist or perform functions within the region or regions.
(February, 1965, P.A. 511, S. 2; P.A. 99-82, S. 3, 4; P.A. 07-239, S. 5.)
History: Section was transferred from Sec. 32-7b to Sec. 4-124d in 1969; P.A. 99-82 made a technical change, effective
July 1, 1999; P.A. 07-239 added consideration of transportation, effective July 1, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |