Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Blind trust" means a trust established by a public official or state employee or
* * *
hosted by a business organization shall be deemed to have also been hosted by all owners
and employees of the business organization who are lobbyists. In making the calculation
for the purposes of such fifty-dollar limit, the donor shall divide the amount spent on
food and beverage by the number of persons whom the donor reasonably expects to
attend the reception. As used in this subdivision, "region of the state" means the established geographic service area of the organization hosting the reception;
(12) A gift, including but not limited to, food or beverage or both, provided by an
individual for the celebration of a major life event;
(13) Gifts costing less than one hundred dollars in the aggregate or food or beverage
provided at a hospitality suite at a meeting or conference of an interstate legislative
association, by a person who is not a registrant or is not doing business with the state
of Connecticut;
(14) Admission to a charitable or civic event, including food and beverage provided
at such event, but excluding lodging or travel expenses, at which a public official or
state employee participates in his official capacity, provided such admission is provided
by the primary sponsoring entity;
(15) Anything of value provided by an employer of (A) a public official, (B) a
state employee, or (C) a spouse of a public official or state employee, to such official,
employee or spouse, provided such benefits are customarily and ordinarily provided to
others in similar circumstances;
(16) Anything having a value of not more than ten dollars, provided the aggregate
value of all things provided by a donor to a recipient under this subdivision in any
calendar year shall not exceed fifty dollars; or
(17) Training that is provided by a vendor for a product purchased by a state or
quasi-public agency which is offered to all customers of such vendor.
(f) "Immediate family" means any spouse, children or dependent relatives who
reside in the individual's household.
(g) "Individual" means a natural person.
(h) "Member of an advisory board" means any individual (1) appointed by a public
official as an advisor or consultant or member of a committee, commission or council
established to advise, recommend or consult with a public official or branch of government or committee thereof, (2) who receives no public funds other than per diem payments or reimbursement for his actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of his official duties, and (3) who has no authority to expend any public funds or
to exercise the power of the state.
(i) "Person" means an individual, sole proprietorship, trust, corporation, limited
liability company, union, association, firm, partnership, committee, club or other organization or group of persons.
(j) "Political contribution" has the same meaning as in section 9-601a except that
for purposes of this part, the provisions of subsection (b) of that section shall not apply.
* * *