Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-84. (Formerly Sec. 1-66). Prohibited activities. (a) No public official or
state employee shall, while serving as such, have any financial interest in, or engage in,
* * *
conflict with the proper discharge of his duties or employment in the public interest and
of his responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, as defined in section 1-85.
(b) No public official or state employee shall accept other employment which will
either impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment or
require him, or induce him, to disclose confidential information acquired by him in the
course of and by reason of his official duties.
(c) No public official or state employee shall wilfully and knowingly disclose, for
financial gain, to any other person, confidential information acquired by him in the
course of and by reason of his official duties or employment and no public official or
state employee shall use his public office or position or any confidential information
received through his holding such public office or position to obtain financial gain for
himself, his spouse, child, child's spouse, parent, brother or sister or a business with
which he is associated.
(d) No public official or state employee or employee of such public official or state
employee shall agree to accept, or be a member or employee of a partnership, association,
professional corporation or sole proprietorship which partnership, association, professional corporation or sole proprietorship agrees to accept any employment, fee or other
thing of value, or portion thereof, for appearing, agreeing to appear, or taking any other
action on behalf of another person before the Department of Banking, the Claims Commissioner, the Office of Health Care Access, the Insurance Department, the office within
the Department of Consumer Protection that carries out the duties and responsibilities
of sections 30-2 to 30-68m, inclusive, the Department of Motor Vehicles, the State
Insurance and Risk Management Board, the Department of Environmental Protection,
the Department of Public Utility Control, the Connecticut Siting Council, the Division
of Special Revenue within the Department of Revenue Services, the Gaming Policy
Board within the Department of Revenue Services or the Connecticut Real Estate Commission; provided this shall not prohibit any such person from making inquiry for information on behalf of another before any of said commissions or commissioners if no fee
or reward is given or promised in consequence thereof. For the purpose of this subsection,
partnerships, associations, professional corporations or sole proprietorships refer only to
such partnerships, associations, professional corporations or sole proprietorships which
have been formed to carry on the business or profession directly relating to the employment, appearing, agreeing to appear or taking of action provided for in this subsection.
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit any employment, appearing, agreeing to appear
* * *
state employee's official capacity and as a principal speaker at such event and receives
admission to or food or beverage at such event from the sponsor of the event, such
admission or food or beverage shall not be considered a gift and no report shall be
required from such public official, spouse or state employee or from the sponsor of the
event.
(l) No public official or state employee, or any person acting on behalf of a public
official or state employee, shall wilfully and knowingly interfere with, influence, direct
or solicit existing or new lobbying contracts, agreements or business relationships for
or on behalf of any person.
(m) No public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift, as defined in subsection (e) of section 1-79, from any person the public
official or state employee knows or has reason to know: (1) Is doing business with or
seeking to do business with the department or agency in which the public official or
state employee is employed; (2) is engaged in activities which are directly regulated by
such department or agency; or (3) is prequalified under section 4a-100. No person shall
knowingly give, directly or indirectly, any gift or gifts in violation of this provision. For
the purposes of this subsection, the exclusion to the term "gift" in subdivision (12) of
subsection (e) of section 1-79 for a gift for the celebration of a major life event shall
not apply. Any person prohibited from making a gift under this subsection shall report
to the Office of State Ethics any solicitation of a gift from such person by a state employee
or public official.
(n) (1) As used in this subsection, (A) "investment services" means investment
legal services, investment banking services, investment advisory services, underwriting
services, financial advisory services or brokerage firm services, and (B) "principal of
an investment services firm" means (i) an individual who is a director of or has an
ownership interest in an investment services firm, except for an individual who owns
less than five per cent of the shares of an investment services firm which is a publicly
traded corporation, (ii) an individual who is employed by an investment services firm
as president, treasurer, or executive or senior vice president, (iii) an employee of such
an investment services firm who has managerial or discretionary responsibilities with
respect to any investment services, (iv) the spouse or dependent child of an individual
described in this subparagraph, or (v) a political committee established by or on behalf
of an individual described in this subparagraph.
(2) The State Treasurer shall not pay any compensation, expenses or fees or issue
any contract to any firm which provides investment services when (A) a political committee, as defined in section 9-601, established by such firm, or (B) a principal of the
* * *