Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-91. Definitions. When used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Administrative action" means any action or nonaction of any executive agency
of the state with respect to the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, adoption or repeal of any rule, regulation or utility rate, and any action or nonaction
of any executive agency or quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-79, regarding
a contract, grant, award, purchasing agreement, loan, bond, certificate, license, permit
or any other matter which is within the official jurisdiction or cognizance of such an
agency.
(b) "Candidate for public office" means any person who has filed a declaration of
candidacy or a petition to appear on the ballot for election as a public official, or who
has raised or expended money in furtherance of such candidacy, or who has been nominated for appointment to serve as a public official; but shall not include a candidate for
the office of senator or representative in Congress.
(c) "Board" means the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board established under section
1-80.
(d) "Compensation" means any value received or to be received by a person acting
as a lobbyist, whether in the form of a fee, salary or forbearance.
(e) "Executive agency" means a commission, board, agency, or other body or official in the executive branch of the state government and any independent body of the
state government that is not a part of the legislative or judicial branch.
(f) "Expenditure" means any advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution, transfer of
funds, loan, payment, unless expressly excluded; any payments for telephone, mailing,
postage, printing and other clerical or office services and materials; any paid communications, costing fifty dollars or more in any calendar year, disseminated by means of
any printing, broadcasting or other medium, provided such communications refer to
pending administrative or legislative action; any contract, agreement, promise or other
* * *
value of all things provided by a donor to a recipient under this subdivision in any
calendar year shall not exceed fifty dollars; or
(17) Training that is provided by a vendor for a product purchased by a state or
quasi-public agency which is offered to all customers of such vendor.
(h) "Immediate family" means any spouse, dependent children or dependent relatives who reside in the individual's household.
(i) "Individual" means a natural person.
(j) "Legislative action" means introduction, sponsorship, consideration, debate,
amendment, passage, defeat, approval, veto, overriding of a veto or any other official
action or nonaction with regard to any bill, resolution, amendment, nomination, appointment, report, or any other matter pending or proposed in a committee or in either house
of the legislature, or any matter which is within the official jurisdiction or cognizance
of the legislature.
(k) "Lobbying" means communicating directly or soliciting others to communicate
with any official or his staff in the legislative or executive branch of government or in
a quasi-public agency, for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative
action except that the term "lobbying" does not include (1) communications by or on
behalf of a party to, or an intervenor in, a contested case, as described in regulations
adopted by the commission in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, before an
executive agency or a quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-79, (2) communications by a representative of a vendor or by an employee of the registered client lobbyist
which representative or employee acts as a salesperson and does not otherwise engage
in lobbying regarding any administrative action, (3) communications by an attorney
made while engaging in the practice of law and regarding any matter other than legislative action as defined in subsection (j) of this section or the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, adoption or repeal of any rule or regulation, or (4)
other communications exempted by regulations adopted by the commission in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(l) "Lobbyist" means a person who in lobbying and in furtherance of lobbying makes
or agrees to make expenditures, or receives or agrees to receive compensation, reimbursement, or both, and such compensation, reimbursement or expenditures are two
thousand dollars or more in any calendar year or the combined amount thereof is two
thousand dollars or more in any such calendar year. Lobbyist shall not include:
(1) A public official, employee of a branch of state government or a subdivision
thereof, or elected or appointed official of a municipality or his designee other than an
independent contractor, who is acting within the scope of his authority or employment;
(2) A publisher, owner or an employee of the press, radio or television while disseminating news or editorial comment to the general public in the ordinary course of
business;
(3) An individual representing himself or another person before the legislature or
a state agency other than for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative
action;
(4) Any individual or employee who receives no compensation or reimbursement
specifically for lobbying and who limits his activities solely to formal appearances to
give testimony before public sessions of committees of the General Assembly or public
hearings of state agencies and who, if he testifies, registers his appearance in the records
of such committees or agencies;
(5) A member of an advisory board acting within the scope of his appointment;
* * *