Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-84. (Formerly Sec. 1-66). Prohibited activities. (a) No public official or
state employee shall, while serving as such, have any financial interest in, or engage in,
* * *
of the executive branch or as a member or director of a quasi-public agency and who
receives no compensation other than per diem payments or reimbursement for actual
or necessary expenses, or both, incurred in the performance of the public official's duties
unless such public official has authority or control over the subject matter of the contract.
Any contract made in violation of this subsection shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction if the suit is commenced not later than one hundred eighty days after
the making of the contract.
(j) No public official, state employee or candidate for public office, or a member
of any such person's staff or immediate family shall knowingly accept any gift, as
defined in subsection (e) of section 1-79, from a person known to be a registrant or
anyone known to be acting on behalf of a registrant.
(k) No public official, spouse of the Governor or state employee shall accept a fee
or honorarium for an article, appearance or speech, or for participation at an event, in
the public official's, spouse's or state employee's official capacity, provided a public
official, Governor's spouse or state employee may receive payment or reimbursement
for necessary expenses for any such activity in his or her official capacity. If a public
official, Governor's spouse or state employee receives such a payment or reimbursement
for lodging or out-of-state travel, or both, the public official, Governor's spouse or state
employee shall, not later than thirty days thereafter, file a report of the payment or
reimbursement with the Office of State Ethics, unless the payment or reimbursement is
provided by the federal government or another state government. If a public official,
Governor's spouse or state employee does not file such report within such period, either
intentionally or due to gross negligence on the public official's, Governor's spouse's
or state employee's part, the public official, Governor's spouse or state employee shall
return the payment or reimbursement. If any failure to file such report is not intentional
or due to gross negligence on the part of the public official, Governor's spouse or state
employee, the public official, Governor's spouse or state employee shall not be subject
to any penalty under this chapter. When a public official, Governor's spouse or state
employee attends an event in this state in the public official's, Governor's spouse's or
state employee's official capacity and as a principal speaker at such event and receives
admission to or food or beverage at such event from the sponsor of the event, such
admission or food or beverage shall not be considered a gift and no report shall be
required from such public official, spouse or state employee or from the sponsor of the
event.
(l) No public official or state employee, or any person acting on behalf of a public
official or state employee, shall wilfully and knowingly interfere with, influence, direct
or solicit existing or new lobbying contracts, agreements or business relationships for
or on behalf of any person.
(m) No public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift, as defined in subsection (e) of section 1-79, from any person the public
official or state employee knows or has reason to know: (1) Is doing business with or
seeking to do business with the department or agency in which the public official or
state employee is employed; (2) is engaged in activities which are directly regulated by
such department or agency; or (3) is prequalified under section 4a-100. No person shall
knowingly give, directly or indirectly, any gift or gifts in violation of this provision. For
the purposes of this subsection, the exclusion to the term "gift" in subdivision (12) of
subsection (e) of section 1-79 for a gift for the celebration of a major life event shall
not apply. Any person prohibited from making a gift under this subsection shall report
to the Office of State Ethics any solicitation of a gift from such person by a state employee
or public official.
(n) (1) As used in this subsection, (A) "investment services" means investment
legal services, investment banking services, investment advisory services, underwriting
services, financial advisory services or brokerage firm services, and (B) "principal of
an investment services firm" means (i) an individual who is a director of or has an
ownership interest in an investment services firm, except for an individual who owns
less than five per cent of the shares of an investment services firm which is a publicly
traded corporation, (ii) an individual who is employed by an investment services firm
as president, treasurer, or executive or senior vice president, (iii) an employee of such
an investment services firm who has managerial or discretionary responsibilities with
* * *