Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-83. Testimony required in capital cases. No person may be convicted of
any crime punishable by death without the testimony of at least two witnesses, or that
which is equivalent thereto.
(1949 Rev., S. 8799; P.A. 80-313, S. 47.)
History: P.A. 80-313 substituted "may" for "shall".
Not necessary that there should be two witnesses to every material fact; true rule stated. 49 C. 385; 77 C. 274; 78 C.
18; 93 C. 246; 97 C. 465; 103 C. 467; 106 C. 705; 122 C. 533; 126 C. 57. Whether requirement is met is for the jury to
say. 81 C. 27; 90 C. 126; 93 C. 246; 97 C. 465; 103 C. 467. Charge embodying rule approved. 97 C. 465. Cited. 123 C.
673. If testimony of one or more witnesses tends to prove that a murder has been committed, testimony of only one other
witness implicating the defendant is sufficient to satisfy the statute. 139 C. 475. The proof of all the essential elements of
a capital crime charged shall not depend upon the testimony of one witness. 142 C. 113. Cited. 147 C. 95. One witness
may testify to some of the essential facts and another to the rest of the essential facts and the statute may be satisfied. Id.,
194. Adoption of Wigmore definition of "corpus delicti". Previous cases defining "corpus delicti" overruled. 152 C. 15.
Cited. 182 C. 511. Cited. 229 C. 125. Cited. 230 C. 183. Cited. 233 C. 813. Cited. 235 C. 206. Confession and independent
circumstantial evidence satisfied the two witness rule. 251 C. 285.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |