Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-85b. Employment protection for witnesses and victims of crime. Penalty. Action for damages and reinstatement. (a) An employer shall not deprive an
employee of employment, penalize or threaten or otherwise coerce an employee with
respect thereto, because (1) the employee obeys a legal subpoena to appear before any
court of this state as a witness in any criminal proceeding, (2) the employee attends a
court proceeding or participates in a police investigation related to a criminal case in
which the employee is a crime victim, (3) a restraining order has been issued on the
employee's behalf pursuant to section 46b-15, or (4) a protective order has been issued
on the employee's behalf by a court of this state or by a court of another state, provided
if issued by a court of another state, the protective order shall be registered in this state
pursuant to section 46b-15a. For purposes of this section, "crime victim" means an
employee who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional or financial harm as a
result of a crime or an employee who is an immediate family member or guardian of
(A) a person who suffers such harm and is a minor, physically disabled, as defined in
section 46a-51, or incompetent, or (B) a homicide victim.
(b) Any employer who violates subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall
be guilty of criminal contempt and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or
imprisoned not more than thirty days or both.
(c) If an employer discharges, penalizes or threatens or otherwise coerces an employee in violation of subsection (a) of this section, the employee, not later than ninety
days from the occurrence of such action, may bring a civil action for damages and for
an order requiring the employee's reinstatement or otherwise rescinding such action. If
the employee prevails, the employee shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be
fixed by the court.
(P.A. 81-186; P.A. 02-136, S. 1.)