Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-588. Suit on note obtained by fraud. No action shall be brought on a
negotiable note, if the holder thereof has been notified in writing by the maker thereof,
or his attorney or agent, that such note was obtained of the maker in pursuance of a
conspiracy, or of a general intent to defraud, unless the same is brought within one year
after such notice was given, or six months after such note became due; nor shall any
claim on such note be maintained against the estate of any deceased person or insolvent
debtor, unless such claim is presented within the time above specified after notice as
aforesaid. If any such note is negotiated after it is due, the provisions of this section
shall be held to apply to any action or proceeding founded upon such note in as full a
manner as if the plaintiff had been the holder of such note at the time when such notice
was given.
(1949 Rev., S. 8328.)
Cited. 189 C. 401. Cited. 214 C. 464. Cited. 233 C. 304.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |