Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-575. Entry upon land to be made within fifteen years. (a) No person
shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right
or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person
or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every
person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such
entry afterwards; and no such entry shall be sufficient, unless within such fifteen-year
period, any person or persons claiming ownership of such lands and tenements and the
right of entry and possession thereof against any person or persons who are in actual
possession of such lands or tenements, gives notice in writing to the person or persons
in possession of the land or tenements of the intention of the person giving the notice
to dispute the right of possession of the person or persons to whom such notice is given
and to prevent the other party or parties from acquiring such right, and the notice being
served and recorded as provided in sections 47-39 and 47-40 shall be deemed an interruption of the use and possession and shall prevent the acquiring of a right thereto by the
continuance of the use and possession for any length of time thereafter, provided an
action is commenced thereupon within one year next after the recording of such notice.
The limitation herein prescribed shall not begin to run against the right of entry of any
owner of a remainder or reversionary interest in real estate, which is in the adverse
possession of another, until the expiration of the particular estate preceding such remainder or reversionary estate.
(b) If any person who has such right or title of entry into any lands or tenements is,
at the time of the first descending or accruing of such right or title, a minor, non compos
mentis or imprisoned, he and his heirs may, notwithstanding the expiration of such
fifteen years, make such entry and serve and record such notice at any time within five
years next after full age, coming of sound mind or release from prison, or his heirs shall,
within five years after his death, make such entry and serve and record such notice, and
take benefit of the same.
(1949 Rev., S. 8314; P.A. 96-249, S. 13, 14.)
History: P.A. 96-249 divided section into Subsecs. and in Subsec. (a) added provision re interruption of possession,
effective June 6, 1996.
See Secs. 47-26, 47-27 re title by adverse possession by or against railroad and railway companies and formerly canal
companies.
This section is substantially copied from the English statute, 21 Jac. 1, Chap. 6, Sec. 1, except that it reduces the time
for reentry from twenty to fifteen years. History of statute. 75 C. 533. Right of entry does not accrue to, nor statute begin
to run against, the heirs of a femme covert, during the life of her husband, if tenant by the curtesy. 3 C. 193; 5 C. 235, 236;
* * *
of building, fence or wall; 69 C. 15; 71 C. 254; 86 C. 545; 88 C. 688; 109 C. 452; payment of taxes; 80 C. 338; color of
title; ancient deeds. 71 C. 555; 88 C. 521. Accepting lease as rebutting claim of adverse user. 79 C. 493. Tacking together
rights of successive disseizors; 3 D. 259; 31 C. 531; but they must be in same chain of title. 86 C. 699. A casual or stealthy
reentry will not avail owner. 32 C. 498. Is ordinarily a question of fact. 83 C. 500; 89 C. 359; 90 C. 133; 99 C. 67; 105 C.
725; but see 95 C. 619. By an heir, as against right of administrator to sell land under order of court. 7 Wheat. 59. Disclaimer.
92 C. 546. By one cotenant against others; of island little visited. 95 C. 619. Possession under subsisting contract for
purchase of title, when adverse. 106 C. 301. Adverse possession of fee must be against everyone; of easement, only against
general public. 105 C. 728. Church society maintaining horse sheds on disputed land held to have acquired it by adverse
possession. 103 C. 336. Applies only to the acquiring of title to land by adverse possession. 136 C. 277. Claim of right
and an intent by possessor to use property as his own are among essential elements. 137 C. 40. Entry must be made within
fifteen years and an action must be commenced and prosecuted to effect within one year after entry. Id., 205. Plaintiff
alleged title by adverse possession. Defendant's demurrer stated cause of action barred by statute. Demurrer without merit
because plaintiff alleged he remained in possession to date of complaint. 138 C. 102. Conclusion of court that title by
adverse possession had not been proved, sustained. Id., 690. Cited. 139 C. 220. Cited. 141 C. 198. Exclusive possession
not met if dominion over property is shared with other users. 154 C. 194. Where deeds of claimant and his predecessors
in title expressly excepted strip of land claimed and neither his grantor nor predecessor grantor had orally conveyed excepted
strip, connection between successive adverse claimants necessary to successful acquisition of title by tacking successive
adverse possessions held lacking. 155 C. 327. Adverse possession. Sporadic trespasses should not be construed as ousting
the owner-neighbor of possession especially where there was no open and notorious possession. 158 C. 510. Adverse
possession against cotenants and daughters; may be based on fraudulently obtained, void probate decree; nature of possession required, role of "color of title"; section discussed. 171 C. 149.
Prescription. Statute applies by analogy; nature of prescriptive right. 2 C. 607; 75 C. 522. Cannot give right to maintain
nuisance. 69 C. 668; 72 C. 531; 83 C. 417. Community cannot acquire, to right-of-way. 78 C. 130. By city for sewer. 81
C. 137. Implies grant. 78 C. 132. User under deed cannot be basis for; 72 C. 188; but user may originate in contract or
* * *