Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-575. Entry upon land to be made within fifteen years. (a) No person
shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right
or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person
or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every
person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such
entry afterwards; and no such entry shall be sufficient, unless within such fifteen-year
period, any person or persons claiming ownership of such lands and tenements and the
right of entry and possession thereof against any person or persons who are in actual
possession of such lands or tenements, gives notice in writing to the person or persons
in possession of the land or tenements of the intention of the person giving the notice
to dispute the right of possession of the person or persons to whom such notice is given
and to prevent the other party or parties from acquiring such right, and the notice being
served and recorded as provided in sections 47-39 and 47-40 shall be deemed an interruption of the use and possession and shall prevent the acquiring of a right thereto by the
continuance of the use and possession for any length of time thereafter, provided an
action is commenced thereupon within one year next after the recording of such notice.
The limitation herein prescribed shall not begin to run against the right of entry of any
owner of a remainder or reversionary interest in real estate, which is in the adverse
possession of another, until the expiration of the particular estate preceding such remainder or reversionary estate.
(b) If any person who has such right or title of entry into any lands or tenements is,
at the time of the first descending or accruing of such right or title, a minor, non compos
mentis or imprisoned, he and his heirs may, notwithstanding the expiration of such
fifteen years, make such entry and serve and record such notice at any time within five
years next after full age, coming of sound mind or release from prison, or his heirs shall,
within five years after his death, make such entry and serve and record such notice, and
take benefit of the same.
(1949 Rev., S. 8314; P.A. 96-249, S. 13, 14.)
History: P.A. 96-249 divided section into Subsecs. and in Subsec. (a) added provision re interruption of possession,
effective June 6, 1996.
See Secs. 47-26, 47-27 re title by adverse possession by or against railroad and railway companies and formerly canal
companies.
This section is substantially copied from the English statute, 21 Jac. 1, Chap. 6, Sec. 1, except that it reduces the time
for reentry from twenty to fifteen years. History of statute. 75 C. 533. Right of entry does not accrue to, nor statute begin
to run against, the heirs of a femme covert, during the life of her husband, if tenant by the curtesy. 3 C. 193; 5 C. 235, 236;
* * *