Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-577d. Limitation of action for damages to minor caused by sexual
abuse, exploitation or assault. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no
action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress,
caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such
person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority.
(P.A. 86-401, S. 6, 7; 86-403, S. 104, 132; P.A. 91-240; P.A. 02-138, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 86-403 made technical change; P.A. 91-240 changed "two" years to "seventeen" years and deleted phrase
"except that no such action may be brought more than seven years from the date of the act complained of"; P.A. 02-138
extended the limitation on bringing an action from seventeen to thirty years after the attainment of the age of majority,
effective May 23, 2002, and applicable to any cause of action arising from an incident committed prior to, on or after
said date.
See Sec. 54-193a re statute of limitations in criminal prosecution.
Cited. 214 C. 464. Court concluded that section as amended by expanding period of liability did not create a substantive
change in the law that would preclude its retroactive application. 224 C. 483. Cited. 230 C. 472. Actions may be brought
no later than thirty years from the date plaintiff personally attained the age of majority. 279 C. 207.
Cited. 39 CA 183.
Cited. 44 CS 527. Cited. 45 CS 136.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |