Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-592. Accidental failure of suit; allowance of new action. (a) If any action,
commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on
its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident
or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action
has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided
or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action
after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of
nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if
the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may
commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the
same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or
after the reversal of the judgment.
(b) When any action has been brought against an executor or administrator or continued against an executor or administrator after the death of the defendant and has failed
for any of the causes listed in subsection (a) of this section, the plaintiff, or his executor
or administrator in case a cause of action survives, may commence a new action within
six months after the determination of the original action.
(c) If an appeal is had from any such judgment to the Supreme Court or Appellate
Court, the time the case is pending upon appeal shall be excluded in computing the time
as above limited.
(d) The provisions of this section shall apply to any defendant who files a cross
complaint in any action, and to any action between the same parties or the legal representatives of either of them for the same cause of action or subject of action brought to any
court in this state, either before dismissal of the original action and its affirmance or
within one year after the dismissal and affirmance, and to any action brought to the
United States circuit or district court for the district of Connecticut which has been
dismissed without trial upon its merits or because of lack of jurisdiction in such court.
If such action is within the jurisdiction of any state court, the time for bringing the action
to the state court shall commence from the date of dismissal in the United States court,
* * *