Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-581. Action on oral contract to be brought within three years. (a) No
action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing,
or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party
to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the
right of action accrues.
(b) This section shall not apply to causes of action governed by article 2 of title 42a.
(1949 Rev., S. 8320; 1961, P.A. 116, S. 24; P.A. 82-160, S. 249.)
History: 1961 act excepted causes of action governed by article 2 of title 42a; P.A. 82-160 deleted the exception for
"actions for a debt due by book or actions founded on proper subjects of book debt", rephrased the section and inserted
Subsec. indicators.
Applies to actions to recover unliquidated damages for a nonperformance of executory contracts. 52 C. 146. Cited. 56
C. 25. Applied to suit against surgeon for breach of implied contract to use reasonable care and skill, when. 103 C. 720;
127 C. 386; 119 C. 507 and 134 C. 259 and section 52-584. Applied to oral agreement to pay wages during incapacity and
to reemploy in consideration of waiver of right to damages for injury. 114 C. 732; 134 C. 259. Does not apply to action
by employee to recover overtime pay and liquidated damages under federal Fair Labor Standards Act. 134 C. 246. History
of this section. Id., 258. Distinguished from section 52-576; this section is restricted to executory contracts. Id., 259. See
note to chapter 926. Proof of existence and performance of contract unenforceable because of statute of frauds is a sufficient
answer to defense of statute of limitations by showing that no action brought earlier could be maintained. Id., 536. Since
contract was executed and all that remained was to pay plaintiff, this section does not bar action. 134 C. 585. Applies only
to executory contracts. Id.; 135 C. 179. Statute of limitations to run from the time when the cause of action accrues. 144
C. 170. When plaintiff's performance on oral contract has been completely executed, section 52-576 and not this section
establishes applicable limitation period. 170 C. 243. Cited. 210 C. 734. Cited. 214 C. 464. Cited. 217 C. 340.
Cited. 17 CA 159. Cited. 18 CA 525. Cited. 33 CA 702. Cited. 39 CA 289. Section's three-year statute of limitations
applies only to executory contracts and, therefore, did not apply to executed oral contract; six-year statute of limitations
in Sec. 52-576 applied. 76 CA 599. If a legal malpractice case is not ripe for adjudication until damage caused by alleged
malpractice becomes evident upon final judgment in the underlying action, the statute is tolled until such final judgment
is rendered. 89 CA 690.
When statute begins to run. 3 CS 209. Applies to actions to recover unliquidated damages for nonperformance of
executory contracts. 8 CS 264. Cited. 9 CS 401; Id., 522. History and scope discussed. 13 CS 174. Statute is tolled from
incurrence of legal not apparent damage. 14 CS 464. Applies to suits based upon oral contract of employment under the
Fair Labor Standards Acts of 1938. 15 CS 3. Cited. 17 CS 61. Procedure required herein cannot be circumvented to avoid
the three year limit set. 31 CS 434. Application restricted to executory contracts only in contrast to application of Sec. 52-576 to contracts where party has fully performed. 37 CS 735. Cited. 39 CS 458.
Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 367.
Subsec. (a):
Permits statutory requirement of a contract in writing to be satisfied by juxtaposition of two documents, each denoting
the agreement of one of the parties, but not juxtaposition of two inconsistent documents. 83 CA 715. Assumes existence
of an underlying contractual commitment and addresses only the requirement of a written memorial thereof. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |