Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-576. Actions for account or on simple or implied contracts. (a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing,
shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided
in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Any person legally incapable of bringing any such action at the accruing of the
right of action may sue at any time within three years after becoming legally capable
of bringing the action.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to actions upon judgments of any
court of the United States or of any court of any state within the United States, or to any
cause of action governed by article 2 of title 42a.
(1949 Rev., S. 8315; 1959, P.A. 574, S. 8; 1971, P.A. 18, S. 1; P.A. 82-160, S. 246.)
History: 1959 act deleted exception for nonnegotiable promissory notes and added provision re article 2 of title 42a;
1971 act referred to any "contract in writing" rather than to "any contract in writing not under seal"; P.A. 82-160 rephrased
the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
See Sec. 17b-122 re reimbursement of town by pauper.
The statute of limitations does not apply to continuing trusts. 33 C. 76; 102 C. 302; 104 C. 189. It applies to collecting
agents. 32 C. 540. A book debt, if not recoverable in an action of book debt, by reason of this statute, is not recoverable
at all; 5 C. 342; unless there has been a new accounting. 6 C. 248. Where action at law is barred, one in equity will generally
be also. 32 C. 538. Day on which note matures should be excluded in computing the six years. 43 C. 57. Note made by
* * *