Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-577a. Limitation of action based on product liability claim. (a) No product liability claim, as defined in section 52-572m, shall be brought but within three years
* * *
(b) In any such action, a product seller may implead any third party who is or may
be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served
with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought
under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court.
(c) The ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall not
apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under chapter 568, provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during
the useful safe life of the product. In determining whether a product's useful safe life
has expired, the trier of fact may consider among other factors: (1) The effect on the
product of wear and tear or deterioration from natural causes; (2) the effect of climatic
and other local conditions in which the product was used; (3) the policy of the user and
similar users as to repairs, renewals and replacements; (4) representations, instructions
and warnings made by the product seller about the useful safe life of the product; and
(5) any modification or alteration of the product by a user or third party.
(d) The ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall be
extended pursuant to the terms of any express written warranty that the product can be
used for a period longer than ten years, and shall not preclude any action against a
product seller who intentionally misrepresents a product or fraudulently conceals information about it, provided the misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment was the proximate cause of harm of the claimant.
(e) The ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall not
apply to any product liability claim, whenever brought, involving injury, death or property damage caused by contact with or exposure to asbestos, except that (1) no such
action for personal injury or death may be brought by the claimant later than sixty years
from the date that the claimant last had contact with or exposure to asbestos, and (2) no
such action for damage to property may be brought by the claimant later than thirty
years from the date of last contact with or exposure to asbestos.
(f) The definitions contained in section 52-572m shall apply to this section.
(g) The provisions of this section shall apply to all product liability claims brought
on or after October 1, 1979.
* * *