Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-577a. Limitation of action based on product liability claim. (a) No product liability claim, as defined in section 52-572m, shall be brought but within three years
from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered
or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that, subject
to the provisions of subsections (c), (d) and (e) of this section, no such action may be
brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b)
of this section later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession
or control of the product.
(b) In any such action, a product seller may implead any third party who is or may
be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served
with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought
under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court.
(c) The ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall not
apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under chapter 568, provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during
the useful safe life of the product. In determining whether a product's useful safe life
has expired, the trier of fact may consider among other factors: (1) The effect on the
product of wear and tear or deterioration from natural causes; (2) the effect of climatic
and other local conditions in which the product was used; (3) the policy of the user and
similar users as to repairs, renewals and replacements; (4) representations, instructions
and warnings made by the product seller about the useful safe life of the product; and
(5) any modification or alteration of the product by a user or third party.
* * *