Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-592. Accidental failure of suit; allowance of new action. (a) If any action,
commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on
its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident
or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action
has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided
or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action
after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of
nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if
the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may
commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the
same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or
after the reversal of the judgment.
(b) When any action has been brought against an executor or administrator or continued against an executor or administrator after the death of the defendant and has failed
for any of the causes listed in subsection (a) of this section, the plaintiff, or his executor
or administrator in case a cause of action survives, may commence a new action within
six months after the determination of the original action.
(c) If an appeal is had from any such judgment to the Supreme Court or Appellate
Court, the time the case is pending upon appeal shall be excluded in computing the time
as above limited.
* * *
Id., 721. Cited. 211 C. 431. Cited. 214 C. 464. Cited. 216 C. 11; Id., 412. Cited. 225 C. 13. Cited. 226 C. 831. Cited. 234
C. 169. Cited. 239 C. 265; Id., 574. Term "commenced", as used in sec. to describe an initial action that "has failed ... to
be tried on its merits because of insufficient service", cannot be construed to mean good, complete and sufficient service
of process. 268 C. 541.
Cited. 7 CA 245. Cited. 11 CA 156. Cited. 18 CA 515. Cited. 22 CA 625. Cited. 23 CA 404. "... should not be construed
so liberally as to render statutes of limitation virtually meaningless." 24 CA 239. Cited. 28 CA 653. Cited. 29 CA 132.
Cited. 32 CA 187. Cited. 34 CA 732. Cited. 41 CA 297. Since section uses "action" and "cause of action", and not "claim",
to refer to what is allowed to be brought under its provisions, trial court incorrectly concluded that savings provisions of
section operate only to save the exact state law claims that were dismissed without prejudice in federal court, but do not
permit the bringing of additional state law claims arising from