Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-577. Action founded upon a tort. No action founded upon a tort shall be
brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.
(1949 Rev., S. 8316.)
See Sec. 52-555 re actions for injuries resulting in death.
See Sec. 52-584 re limitation of action for injury to person or property caused by negligence, misconduct or malpractice.
Right of action accrues, when. 26 C. 334. Applies to action for a fire communicated by a locomotive engine. 56 C. 24.
Statute runs in favor of bank directors who have been negligent in control of bank. 89 C. 475. Action by lower riparian
proprietor for pollution of stream is within this section. 80 C. 185. History of this section. 82 C. 580. When statute begins
to run in favor of an administrator. 90 C. 569. Relation of this section to section 52-584. 91 C. 36. Prior to barring of
alienation of affections action recovery could be had for loss of consortium occurring within the statutory period. 117 C.
213; 133 C. 662, 663. Applied to action for fraudulent confinement. 123 C. 651. Action against officer and director of
corporation for breach of duty to corporation and stockholders is within statute. 129 C. 674. Under section 52-590 limitation
begins to run when defendant moves into state. 131 C. 675. Cited. 149 C. 326. Limitation applicable to all actions founded
upon a tort which do not fall within those causes of action enumerated in section 52-584 or another section. Tort of invasion
of plaintiffs' usufructuary and property rights in diversion of waters of stream is within limitation. 155 C. 477. Cited. 159
* * *
awarded for over three years. 2 R. 440. Action of trespass is not the appropriate one to recover for a fire communicated
by a railway locomotive. 56 C. 24. In case of continuing trespass, recovery may be had for damages accruing for three
years next preceding the action. 76 C. 316. History of section. 82 C. 581. See note to section 52-584. This section applies
where cause of action is founded on absolute liability from ultrahazardous activity of blasting. 137 C. 577. Cited. 139 C.
222; 142 C. 452. Such defense must be pleaded. 143 C. 31. The date of the act or omission complained of is the date when
the negligent conduct of the defendant occurs and is not the date when the plaintiff first sustains damages. 144 C. 170.
Cited. 1 CA 123; Id., 550; Id., 652. Cited. 2 CA 322. Cited. 5 CA 473. "The nature of the right sued upon and not the
form of action nor the relief demanded determines the applicability of the statute of limitations." 6 CA 187. Cited. 15 CA
458; Id., 677. Cited. 18 CA 525. Cited. 25 CA 360. Cited. 31 CA 235; Id., 750. Cited. 32 CA 384; Id., 786. Cited. 33 CA
422; Id., 842; Id., 702. Cited. 35 CA 31. Cited. 39 CA 183. Statute as applied to plaintiff not unconstitutional. Id., 289.
Cited. 40 CA 449. Cited. 42 CA 712. Cited. 45 CA 554. Cited. 46 CA 199. In the case of special relation between attorney
and client who were family, malpractice in deeds and escrow acts not barred by three-year limitation since continuing
* * *
period begins with date of the act or omission complained of, not date when plaintiff first discovers the injury. 85 CA 145.
If a legal malpractice case is not ripe for adjudication until damage caused by the alleged malpractice becomes evident
upon final judgment in the underlying action, the statute is tolled until such final judgment is rendered. 89 CA 690. Section
applies to, and bars, defendant's fraudulent conveyance counterclaim since claim was filed more than three years after
date of the property transfer. Section is an occurrence statute, meaning that the time period within which plaintiff must
commence an action begins to run at moment the act or omission complained of occurs, not date when plaintiff first
discovers the injury. 95 CA 436. Each distinct cause of action arising from the same wrong is governed by the statute of
limitations appropriate to it and therefore plaintiff's second and third counts, which alleged intentional infliction of emotional distress and civil conspiracy, respectively, and are unquestionably tort actions, are governed by section. Id., 454.
Cited. 4 CS 222; Id., 293; 8 CS 302. Application of statute of limitations is that of the forum and not where the cause
of action arose. 12 CS 477. Section 22-357, making the owner or keeper of a dog liable for any damage to person or property
done by the dog, is controlled by a three-year statute of limitations for an action founded upon a tort. 14 CS 428; 26 CS
* * *