Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-575a. Action to enforce recorded private restrictions or notations on
maps. No action or any other type of court proceeding shall be brought to enforce a
private restriction recorded in the land records of the municipality in which the property
is located or a notation on a filed map pertaining to the use of privately owned land, the
type of structures that may be erected thereon or the location of same unless such action
or proceeding shall be commenced within three years of the time that the person seeking
to enforce such restriction had actual or constructive knowledge of such violation. This
section shall be deemed not to apply to any private restriction or notation pertaining to
(a) any public utility easement; (b) any right-of-way; (c) any park or open space land;
(d) any private driveway, roadway or street, or (e) any sewer line or water line.
(1972, P.A. 283; P.A. 73-93; P.A. 90-169.)
History: P.A. 73-93 substituted "the party seeking to enforce such restriction" for "such party" for clarity; P.A. 90-169
replaced "a recorded private restriction" with "a private restriction recorded in the land records of the municipality in
which the property is located".
Cited. 214 C. 464.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |