Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-589. Action of forcible entry and detainer limited to six months. No
complaint for a forcible entry and detainer shall be brought but within six months after
the entry complained of.
(1949 Rev., S. 8329.)
Cited. 214 C. 464.
Action in entry and detainer was time barred as a matter of law because it did not fall within the six-month statute of
limitations set forth in the statute. 71 CA 859.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |