Secs. 52-573 and 52-574. Limitation on contracts under seal. Actions on
Sec. 52-577. Action founded upon a tort. No action founded upon a tort shall be
brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.
(1949 Rev., S. 8316.)
See Sec. 52-555 re actions for injuries resulting in death.
See Sec. 52-584 re limitation of action for injury to person or property caused by negligence, misconduct or malpractice.
Right of action accrues, when. 26 C. 334. Applies to action for a fire communicated by a locomotive engine. 56 C. 24.
Statute runs in favor of bank directors who have been negligent in control of bank. 89 C. 475. Action by lower riparian
proprietor for pollution of stream is within this section. 80 C. 185. History of this section. 82 C. 580. When statute begins
to run in favor of an administrator. 90 C. 569. Relation of this section to section 52-584. 91 C. 36. Prior to barring of
alienation of affections action recovery could be had for loss of consortium occurring within the statutory period. 117 C.
213; 133 C. 662, 663. Applied to action for fraudulent confinement. 123 C. 651. Action against officer and director of
corporation for breach of duty to corporation and stockholders is within statute. 129 C. 674. Under section 52-590 limitation
begins to run when defendant moves into state. 131 C. 675. Cited. 149 C. 326. Limitation applicable to all actions founded
upon a tort which do not fall within those causes of action enumerated in section 52-584 or another section. Tort of invasion
of plaintiffs' usufructuary and property rights in diversion of waters of stream is within limitation. 155 C. 477. Cited. 159
* * *