Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-557c. Standard of care applicable to owners and operators of school
buses. The standard of care applicable to the owners and operators of any school bus, as
defined in section 14-275, or of any motor vehicle registered as a service bus transporting
children to and from school or school activities, private or public camps or any other
activities concerning the transportation of groups of children shall be the same as the
standard of care applicable to common carriers of passengers for hire.
(February, 1965, P.A. 303, S. 1.)
Duty of carrier is to provide its passengers with a reasonably safe place to alight. 180 C. 302.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |