Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-557. Injury to children being transported to school. In any action
brought by any person for personal injuries received while being transported to or from
school in a vehicle owned, leased or hired by, or operated under contract with, any town,
school district or other municipality, it shall be no defense that such transportation is in
the line of governmental duty or is mandated by the state. In any such action brought
against any town, school district or other municipality, the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available and it shall be no defense that the transportation was being
provided by an independent contractor.
(1949 Rev., S. 8298; P.A. 00-133.)
History: P.A. 00-133 barred the defense that the transportation is mandated by the state and the defense of sovereign
immunity.
See Sec. 52-557c re standard of care applicable to school bus owners and operators.
Cited. 203 C. 317.
Cited. 42 CA 624.
Cited. 41 CS 402. Cited. 44 CS 527.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |