Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-557g. Liability of owner of land available to public for recreation; exceptions. (a) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or
any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial
service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof
so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give
any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons
entering for recreational purposes.
(b) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who, either directly or
indirectly, invites or permits without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service any
person to use the land, or part thereof, for recreational purposes does not thereby: (1)
Make any representation that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) confer upon the
person who enters or uses the land for recreational purposes the legal status of an invitee
or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) assume responsibility for or incur
liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of the owner.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed in writing, the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of
this section shall be deemed applicable to the duties and liability of an owner of land
leased to the state or any subdivision thereof for recreational purposes.
(1971, P.A. 249, S. 2-4; P.A. 73-70, S. 1, 2; P.A. 82-160, S. 228.)
History: P.A. 73-70 deleted language limiting applicability to owners of "five or more acres" of land and specified that
landowner may make "all or any part" of land available for public use without liability; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
Cited. 204 C. 435. Applies to all municipal and private landowners. 221 C. 256; decision reconsidered and overruled,
see 238 C. 653. Connecticut recreational land use act, Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Connecticut recreational land use act,
Secs. 52-557f-52-557i cited. 226 C. 446. Cited. 238 C. 653. Recreational land use act Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Cited.
Id., 687. Recreational land use act Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id.
Cited. 7 CA 164. Void for vagueness doctrine does not require prior warning of civil immunity to potential claimants.
10 CA 86. Sec. 52-557f et seq. apply to all landowners including governmental entities; municipality's immunity under
section extends to its employees. 24 CA 592. Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Cited. Id., 832. Cited. 39 CA 280. Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Recreational Land Use Act cited. Id. Cited. 45 CA 17. Recreational Land Use Act cited. Id.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 226 C. 446.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |