Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-557h. Owner liable, when. Nothing in sections 52-557f to 52-557i, inclusive, limits in any way the liability of any owner of land which otherwise exists: (1) For
wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure
or activity; (2) for injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person
or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except that, in
the case of land leased to the state or a subdivision thereof, any consideration received
by the owner for the lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this
section.
(1971, P.A. 249, S. 5; P.A. 82-160, S. 229.)
History: P.A. 82-160 made minor technical change and replaced alphabetic Subdiv. indicators with numeric indicators.
Cited. 221 C. 256; decision reconsidered and overruled, see 238 C. 653. Connecticut recreational land use act, Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Connecticut recreational land use act, Secs. 52-557h-52-557i cited. 226 C. 446. Cited. 238 C. 653.
Recreational land use act Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Cited. Id., 687. Recreational land use act Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id.
Cited. 7 CA 164. Subdiv. (1): Does not authorize recovery for nuisance. Id. Cited. 10 CA 86. Sec. 52-557f et seq. apply
to all landowners including governmental entities. 24 CA 592. Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 39 CA 280. Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Recreational Land Use Act cited. Id. Cited. 45 CA 17. Recreational Land Use Act cited. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |