Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-557a. Standard of care owed social invitee. The standard of care owed
to a social invitee shall be the same as the standard of care owed to a business invitee.
(1963, P.A. 575.)
Postman a licensee comparable to a social invitee. 154 C. 185. Standard of care owed to social invitee is same as standard
of care as owed to business invitee. 160 C. 61. Cited. 194 C. 129. Does not abrogate common law regarding status of
firefighters and police officers. Status of such licensees is unaffected by manner in which they came upon the premises.
218 C. 610.
Cited. 54 CA 335.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |