Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-557n. Liability of political subdivision and its employees, officers and
agents. Liability of members of local boards and commissions. (a) (1) Except as
otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages
to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political
subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his
employment or official duties; (B) negligence in the performance of functions from
which the political subdivision derives a special corporate profit or pecuniary benefit;
and (C) acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in
the creation of a nuisance; provided, no cause of action shall be maintained for damages
resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge
except pursuant to section 13a-149. (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political
subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused
by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal
conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct; or (B) negligent acts or omissions
which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a political subdivision of the state or any employee, officer or agent acting within the scope of his
employment or official duties shall not be liable for damages to person or property
resulting from: (1) The condition of natural land or unimproved property; (2) the condition of a reservoir, dam, canal, conduit, drain or similar structure when used by a person
in a manner which is not reasonably foreseeable; (3) the temporary condition of a road
or bridge which results from weather, if the political subdivision has not received notice
and has not had a reasonable opportunity to make the condition safe; (4) the condition
of an unpaved road, trail or footpath, the purpose of which is to provide access to a
recreational or scenic area, if the political subdivision has not received notice and has
not had a reasonable opportunity to make the condition safe; (5) the initiation of a judicial
or administrative proceeding, provided that such action is not determined to have been
* * *