Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-557p. (Formerly Sec. 52-577p). Assumption of risk by person engaged
in recreational equestrian activities, when. Each person engaged in recreational
equestrian activities shall assume the risk and legal responsibility for any injury to his
person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in equestrian sports, unless the
injury was proximately caused by the negligence of the person providing the horse or
horses to the individual engaged in recreational equestrian activities or the failure to
guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity by the person
providing the horse or horses or his agents or employees.
(P.A. 93-286, S. 1.)
History: Sec. 52-577p transferred to Sec. 52-557p in 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |