Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-557o. Liability of land surveyors. No action for trespass shall lie against
any surveyor licensed under chapter 391 or person acting at the direction of any such
licensed surveyor who enters upon land other than the land being surveyed without
causing any damage to such other land in order to perform a survey, provided no such
surveyor or person acting at the direction of such surveyor shall enter upon any land
owned by a railroad company, as defined in section 16-1, which is within fifty feet of
a railroad track without first obtaining written permission from the railroad company,
which written permission shall not be unreasonably withheld. Nothing herein shall relieve such licensed surveyor or person from liability for actual damages caused by such
entry upon such other property.
(P.A. 89-310, S. 1; P.A. 92-74, S. 2, 7.)
History: P.A. 92-74 amended section to require surveyor or person acting at the direction of surveyor to obtain railroad
company's written permission before entering upon any land owned by it which is within fifty feet of a railroad track.
Recreational land use act, Sec. 52 557f et seq. cited. 238 C. 653; Id., 687.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |