Sec. 52-408. Agreements to arbitrate. An agreement in any written contract, or
Sec. 52-412. Subpoenas and depositions. (a) Any arbitrator or umpire and any
other persons qualified by law to issue subpoenas in civil actions shall have power to
issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, papers
and other evidence at arbitration hearings. The subpoenas shall be served in the manner
provided by law for the service of subpoenas in a civil action and shall be returnable to
the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire.
(b) On application of an arbitrator, umpire or other person, the superior court for
the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in the case of land, for the
judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge
thereof, shall order necessary process to issue to compel compliance with subpoenas in
an arbitration matter in the manner provided by law concerning subpoenas in a civil
action.
(c) Any party to a written agreement for arbitration may make application to the
Superior Court, or, when the court is not in session, to a judge thereof, having jurisdiction
as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for an order directing the taking of depositions, in the manner and for the reasons prescribed by law for taking depositions to be
used in a civil action, for use as evidence in an arbitration.
(1949 Rev., S. 8155; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 152; P.A. 05-288, S. 179.)
History: P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county"; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec.
indicators; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective July 13, 2005.
Cited. 157 C. 364. Cited. 163 C. 327. Cited. 208 C. 352.
Cited. 25 CA 126. Cited. 28 CA 270. Cited. 34 CA 772.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 218 C. 646.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 41 CA 625.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |