Sec. 52-408. Agreements to arbitrate. An agreement in any written contract, or
Sec. 52-410. Application for court order to proceed with arbitration. (a) A
party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another
to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court
for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning
land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in
session, to any judge thereof, for an order directing the parties to proceed with the
arbitration in compliance with their agreement. The application shall be by writ of summons and complaint, served in the manner provided by law.
(b) The complaint may be in the following form: "1. On ...., 20.., the plaintiff and
the defendant entered into a written agreement for arbitration, of which exhibit A, hereto
attached, is a copy. 2. The defendant has neglected and refused to perform the agreement
for arbitration, although the plaintiff is ready and willing to perform the agreement.
The plaintiff claims an order directing the defendant to proceed with an arbitration in
compliance therewith."
(c) The parties shall be considered as at issue on the allegations of the complaint
unless the defendant files answer thereto within five days from the return day, and the
court or judge shall hear the matter either at a short calendar session, or as a privileged
case, or otherwise, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay, and shall
either grant the order or deny the application, according to the rights of the parties.
(1949 Rev., S. 8153; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 150.)
History: P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county"; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec.
indicators; (Revisor's note: In 2001 the reference in Subsec. (b) of this section to the date "19.." was changed editorially
by the Revisors to "20.." to reflect the new millennium).
Where parties to arbitration agreement confide to arbitrators the decision of legal and factual disputes, arbitrators have
authority to interpret the agreement. 137 C. 305. Not mandatory. May still present case to arbitrators. 138 C. 57. Order
directing defendant to proceed with arbitration pursuant to written agreement is a final judgment. 139 C. 512. Cited. 140
C. 446; 144 C. 303; 147 C. 139. Whether a dispute is an arbitrable one is a legal question for the court rather than for
arbitrators, in the absence of a provision in the agreement giving arbitrators such jurisdiction. 148 C. 192. Cited. Id., 696.
Under law as laid down by U.S. Supreme Court, dispute is arbitrable unless it may be said with positive assurance that
arbitration clause is not susceptible of interpretation covering dispute. Doubts should be resolved in favor of coverage.
Id., 708. Cited. 149 C. 154. Cited. 155 C. 271. To obtain order to compel arbitration under insurance policy provisions,
* * *