Sec. 52-408. Agreements to arbitrate. An agreement in any written contract, or
Sec. 52-415. Arbitrators may ask advice of courts. At any time during an arbitration, upon request of all the parties to the arbitration, the arbitrators or an umpire shall
make application to any designated court, or to any designated judge, for a decision on
any question arising in the course of the hearing, provided such parties shall agree in
writing that the decision of such court or judge shall be final as to the question determined
and that it shall bind the arbitrators in rendering their award. An application under this
section may be heard in the manner provided by law for the hearing of written motions
at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct.
(1949 Rev., S. 8158.)
Cited. 163 C. 327. Cited. 189 C. 16. "Language of the statute militates against the availability of any appellate review."
197 C. 26. Cited. 199 C. 618. Cited. 208 C. 411. Cited. 218 C. 646. Cited. 223 C. 761.
Cited. 1 CA 207. Cited. 5 CA 61. Cited. 16 CA 711. Cited. 28 CA 270; Id., 337.
Cited. 17 CS 427. Court dismissed application where advice on issue of insurance coverage was tantamount to using
a declaratory form of action. 25 CS 504.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |