Sec. 52-408. Agreements to arbitrate. An agreement in any written contract, or
Sec. 52-416. Time within which award shall be rendered. Notice. (a) If the time
within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the
arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date
the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material
after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators
or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no
legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made
by an extension or ratification in writing.
(b) The award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrator or arbitrators, or a
majority of them, or by the umpire. Written notice of the award shall be given to each
party.
(1949 Rev., S. 8159; 1969, P.A. 474, S. 2; P.A. 82-160, S. 155.)
History: 1969 act required rendering of award within thirty days from date hearing or hearings completed or within
thirty days after date fixed for receipt of additional material, if applicable, where previously award was to be rendered
"within sixty days from the date on which such arbitrator or arbitrators were empowered to act"; P.A. 82-160 rephrased
the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
Is a general provision and does not apply as against section 31-97 governing proceedings before the board. 136 C. 205.
Cited. 138 C. 68. Concerns arbitration awards generally. Distinguished from section 31-98. 145 C. 53. Award made after
period limited must be vacated where there was no extension in writing of time for making same. 157 C. 362. Cited. 163
C. 327. Cited. 177 C. 484. Cited. 200 C. 345. Cited. 211 C. 541. Cited. 218 C. 646.
Cited. 7 CA 272. Cited. 23 CA 727. Cited. 26 CA 418. Cited. 28 CA 270. Cited. 29 CA 484. Cited. 32 CA 250. Applies
only when agreement does not specify time within which award must be rendered. 80 CA 1.
Statute is directory rather than mandatory. 18 CS 239. Where there was nothing in the application to indicate when the
arbitrator was empowered to act, a finding that the award was not made within the time limit was overruled. 19 CS 385.
Where award is not rendered within the sixty-day period, motion to vacate must be made within thirty days thereafter
under section 52-420; motion to strike answer in lieu of demurrer permissible procedure. 20 CS 94. Only the parties to an
arbitration agreement may extend the sixty-day period. Id., 185. Not applicable to an arbitration before the Connecticut
board of mediation and arbitration. Id., 303. Statute is not applicable to arbitration of a grievance between an employer
and a union arising under a collective bargaining contract. 36 CS 223. Cited. 41 CS 302.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 203 C. 133.
Cited. 10 CA 292. Cited. 30 CA 580. Cited. 41 CA 649.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |