Sec. 52-408. Agreements to arbitrate. An agreement in any written contract, or
Sec. 52-419. Modification or correction of award. (a) Upon the application of
any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the
parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the
land is situated, or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an
order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If
there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if
the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter
not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award
is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.
(b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof
and promote justice between the parties.
(1949 Rev., S. 8162; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 158.)
History: P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county"; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section, inserted Subsec.
indicators and replaced alphabetic Subdiv. indicators with numeric indicators.
Does not empower court to make a correction which affects the merits of the controversy. 136 C. 205. Cited. 141 C.
606; 146 C. 17. Addition by court of "no" as answer to submitted question, where award was denied, was allowed. 151
C. 650. Cited. 160 C. 411. Cited. 163 C. 327. Cited. 167 C. 315. Cited. 176 C. 401. Cited. 178 C. 557. Cited. 179 C. 678.
Cited. 189 C. 560. Cited. 190 C. 707. Cited. 196 C. 623. Cited. 197 C. 26. Cited. 200 C. 376. Cited. 206 C. 113. Sec. 52-417 to 52-421 cited. 208 C. 352. Cited. 209 C. 280. Cited. 212 C. 83. Cited. 216 C. 612. Cited. 217 C. 110. Cited. 218 C.
646. Cited. 224 C. 758. Cited. 234 C. 123. Cited. 239 C. 32.
Cited. 2 CA 346. Cited. 4 CA 577. Cited. 16 CA 711. Cited. 17 CA 280. Cited. 29 CA 484. Cited. 30 CA 157. Cited.
33 CA 1. Cited. 34 CA 27. Cited. 35 CA 338. Cited. 39 CA 122. Cited. 44 CA 415. Cited. 45 CA 769.
Cited. 15 CS 120. Cited. 16 CS 137. Cited. 18 CS 237. Cited. 20 CS 97. Cited. 29 CS 25. Cited. 42 CS 336. Cited. 45
CS 130.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1) cited. 190 C. 14.
Cited. 35 CA 638. Does not apply to voluntary arbitration where there has been no evident material miscalculation of
figures or evident material mistake in description of any thing or property referred to in the award. 93 CA 704.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 183 C. 579.
Subsec. (c):
Although it is true that statute authorizes correction of an award by superior court, correction is made only on the timely
application of a party to the arbitration. 149 C. 687.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |