Sec. 52-408. Agreements to arbitrate. An agreement in any written contract, or
Sec. 52-409. Stay of proceedings in court. If any action for legal or equitable
relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate,
the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any
issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement,
shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding
until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person
making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.
(1949 Rev., S. 8152; P.A. 82-160, S. 149.)
History: P.A. 82-160 substituted "the" for "such" where appearing.
Cited. 142 C. 5. An order staying proceedings held not a final order and therefore not appealable. 148 C. 218 (One
judge dissenting). Cited. 156 C. 224. Cited. 163 C. 327. Any right to arbitration had been waived by the plaintiff's proceeding
nearly to completion in a court trial on the precise issues previously claimed for arbitration. 164 C. 426. Cited. 181 C. 445.
Cited. 191 C. 316. Cited. 208 C. 352. Cited. 223 C. 761. Cited. 230 C. 106.
Cited. 2 CA 230. Cited. 3 CA 511. Cited. 4 CA 339. Cited. 5 CA 333. Cited. 20 CA 23. Cited. 34 CA 11. Cited. 38 CA
555. Application to claim that court lacks jurisdiction to hear plaintiff's appeal to compel arbitration where plaintiff has
filed complaint in Superior Court raising identical claim that it seeks to arbitrate. 49 CA 78.
Cited. 8 CS 2. Cited. 10 CS 396. If the requirements of this statute are met, action by a party to a written arbitration
agreement will be stayed until arbitration has been had. 20 CS 44. Policy of the state is to encourage arbitration as a
speedy, informal procedure for the adjustment of disputes; hence court refused to enjoin arbitration proceedings pending
determination of issues raised by an action for a declaratory judgment. 21 CS 134. Arbitration clause may be waived by
the parties or by the one entitled to its benefit. Unjustifiable delay in seeking arbitration may warrant a finding of waiver.
23 CS 71. Where, in an action for the balance due under a contract, defendant filed plea in abatement specifying that under
the provisions of the contract a condition precedent to any right of legal action was a decision by arbitrators, the plea was
proper and it was not mandatory for him to ask for a stay of the proceedings until arbitration had been had. 26 CS 44.
Agreement by state university trustees to submit disputes arising from contract with architect to arbitration is binding on
state of Connecticut. 28 CS 173. Cited. 36 CS 266.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |