Sec. 52-408. Agreements to arbitrate. An agreement in any written contract, or
Sec. 52-417. Application for order confirming award. At any time within one
year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof,
any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial
district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the
judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any
judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such
an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as
prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419.
(1949 Rev., S. 8160; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 156.)
History: P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county"; P.A. 82-160 made minor changes in wording.
Failure of plaintiff to apply for court order compelling defendants to proceed with arbitration did not preclude the latter
from the right to judicial determination of their claim. 138 C. 57. Cited. 139 C. 514. Cited. 147 C. 524. If award is not
vulnerable under section 52-418, 52-419 or 52-420, plaintiff entitled to confirmation. 146 C. 17. Cited. 155 C. 278. Cited.
163 C. 327. Under this section, only party to arbitration can seek confirmation of award. 171 C. 420. Cited. 174 C. 583.
Cited. 176 C. 401. Cited. 179 C. 184; Id., 678. Cited. 181 C. 211. Upon confirmation of award, order of specific performance
will have to be entered on land records to affect legal title. The arbitrated award itself does not resolve dispute about title
to real estate. Id., 449. Cited. 183 C. 579. Cited. 189 C. 16. Cited. 190 C. 707. Cited. 191 C. 336. Cited. 201 C. 577. Cited.
203 C. 133. Cited. 205 C. 178. Cited. 206 C. 113; Id., 465. Cited. 208 C. 352. Cited. 209 C. 280. Cited. 211 C. 640. Cited.
212 C. 83; Id., 652. Cited. 216 C. 612. Cited. 218 C. 646; Id., 681. Cited. 221 C. 206. Cited. 223 C. 1. Cited. 224 C. 758;
Id., 766. Cited. 225 C. 223. Cited. 229 C. 465. Cited. 234 C. 123. Cited. 237 C. 114. Assignee of arbitration award can
intervene in confirmation action on arbitration agreement since assignee could have been directed to be made a party under
Sec. 52-107. 271 C. 263.
Cited. 1 CA 154. Cited. 4 CA 577. Cited. 6 CA 438. Cited. 7 CA 175; Id., 272. Cited. 10 CA 292; Id., 611. Cited. 14
CA 257. Cited. 17 CA 280. Cited. 28 CA 270. Cited. 30 CA 157. Cited. 33 CA 1; Id., 737. Cited. 34 CA 27. Cited. 35 CA
638. Cited. 37 CA 708. Cited. 39 CA 122. Cited. 45 CA 432. Law firm was not party to arbitration and did not have standing
to seek to have arbitration award confirmed. 74 CA 617.
Cited. 15 CS 120. Cited. 16 CS 137. Where an arbitrator's award is within the scope of the submission and answers
the specific question presented, there is no valid ground for considering the arbitrator's reasons of decision or for vacating
the award. 19 CS 344. Cited. 20 CS 94. A valuation given under former section 33-19 is not an award within the meaning
of this section. 21 CS 488. Even though award was outside submission, court cannot base denial of motion to confirm on
that ground since defendant did not move to vacate, modify or correct award, and thirty day time limit for such motion
has expired. 29 CS 22. Cited. 42 CS 336.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |