Sec. 52-408. Agreements to arbitrate. An agreement in any written contract, or
Sec. 52-424. Reference of pending actions to arbitration. When the parties to
any action pending in court desire to refer it to arbitration, each may choose one arbitrator
and the court may appoint a third; and the award of such arbitrators, returned to and
accepted by the court, shall be final, and judgment shall be rendered pursuant thereto
and execution granted thereon with costs.
(1949 Rev., S. 8167.)
It is a waiver of objections going to the personal disability of the plaintiff to sue. 2 R. 429. Whether the disqualifications
of judges apply to such arbitrators, quaere. 14 C. 29. Such submission does not put an end to the action. 21 C. 537.
Cited. 38 CA 555.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |