Sec. 52-408. Agreements to arbitrate. An agreement in any written contract, or
Sec. 52-422. Order pendente lite. At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court for the judicial district in which
one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district
in which the land is situated or, when said court is not in session, any judge thereof,
upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree,
issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights
of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof
when rendered and confirmed.
(1949 Rev., S. 8165; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127.)
History: P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county".
Cited. 140 C. 446. Order entered pursuant to section temporarily reinstating the plaintiff was immediately appealable
as a final judgment. 228 C. 106. Cited. 232 C. 175. Cited. 233 C. 370. Although court had subject matter jurisdiction over
an arbitration dispute because an award had not yet been rendered and the allegation was that injunctive relief was necessary
to protect rights pending the rendering of the award, in this case concerning matters reserved to arbitration there was no
basis on which to conclude that injunctive relief sought by plaintiff was essential or indispensable to safeguard rights. 271
C. 329.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |