Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
Sec. 52-260. Witness fees. (a) The fees of a witness for attendance before any
court, the General Assembly or any committee thereof, when summoned by the state,
or before any legal authority, shall be fifty cents a day, and for travel to the place of
trial, except as provided in section 54-152, shall be the same amount per mile as provided
for state employees pursuant to section 5-141c. Whenever a garnishee is required to
appear before any court, such garnishee shall receive the same fees as a witness in a
civil action and be paid in the same manner. The clerk of the Superior Court, upon
request, shall, on the day of attendance, pay the fee of any witness summoned by the
state to appear before the court.
(b) When any regular or supernumerary police officer or any regular, volunteer or
substitute firefighter of any town, city or borough is summoned to testify in any criminal
proceeding pending before the Superior Court or the Department of Consumer Protection and the police officer or firefighter receives no compensation from the town, city
or borough by which he is employed for the time so spent by him, the police officer or
firefighter shall be allowed and paid one hundred dollars, together with the mileage
allowed by law to witnesses in criminal cases, for each day he is required to attend the
proceedings.
(c) When any regular or supernumerary police officer or any regular or substitute
firefighter is summoned to testify in his capacity as a police officer or firefighter in any
court in a civil action and the police officer or firefighter receives no compensation from
the municipality by which he is employed for the time he is in attendance at court, there
shall be allowed and paid to the police officer or firefighter a witness fee of one hundred
dollars, together with the mileage allowed by law to witnesses in criminal cases, for
each day he is required to attend court. If the police officer or firefighter testifies in any
such proceeding or civil action on a vacation day or compensatory day off, he shall
* * *
any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine
a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered
nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, psychologist or real
estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable
to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, psychologist or real estate appraiser.
(g) When any public accountant licensed under chapter 389 is subpoenaed by any
party, other than the state, to testify in his capacity as a public accountant in any action
or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the public accountant and such fee shall be paid by the party issuing such subpoena.
(1949 Rev., S. 3611; 1953, S. 1975d; 1957, P.A. 56; February, 1965, P.A. 574, S. 41; 1967, P.A. 273; 889; 1969, P.A.
297; 397; 720; P.A. 73-596; P.A. 74-183, S. 91, 291; P.A. 75-479, S. 3, 25; P.A. 76-436, S. 137, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 165,
610; P.A. 78-289, S. 3; P.A. 80-190, S. 12; 80-482, S. 4, 170, 191, 339, 345, 348; P.A. 82-160, S. 131; 82-378; P.A. 83-251; P.A. 85-127; P.A. 86-182; P.A. 95-195, S. 82, 83; P.A. 00-45; P.A. 01-32, S. 1; 01-84, S. 4, 26; 01-186, S. 7; June
30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1; 04-232, S. 1; P.A. 05-45, S. 1.)
History: 1965 act deleted obsolete references to criminal court of common pleas, its criminal jurisdiction having been
abolished; 1967 acts provided compensation for policemen testifying in circuit court and added provision re fees paid to
physicians or real estate appraisers for expert testimony; 1969 acts substituted "community correctional center" for "jail",
referred to practitioners of healing arts and dentists rather than to physicians in provision added in 1967 re fees for expert
* * *