Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
52-251c OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES LIMITS THE AMOUNT
OF ATTORNEY'S FEES PAYABLE BY A CLAIMANT AND THAT THE STATUTE WAS INTENDED TO INCREASE THE PORTION OF THE JUDGMENT OR
* * *
and amended said Subsec. to delete from definitions of "damages awarded and received" and "settlement amount received"
provision that in a claim or civil action brought pursuant to Sec. 38a-368 such amount shall be reduced by any basic
reparations benefits paid to the claimant pursuant to Sec. 38a-365 and deleted former Subsec. (d) defining "medical malpractice claim or civil action" and "health care provider", effective July 13, 2005, and applicable to causes of action accruing
on or after that date.
P.A. 86-338 cited. 214 C. 1. Cited. 223 C. 786; Id., 484; Id., 786. Cited. 231 C. 77. Cited. 235 C. 107. Plaintiff's failure
to comply with section does not preclude him from recovering under doctrines of quantum meruit or unjust enrichment,
regardless of whether bad faith by the successor attorney or client's waiver of section has been established. 255 C. 390.
Cited. 28 CA 693. Cited. 43 CA 184. Cited. 45 CA 237. Section intended to regulate the attorney-client relationship
in order to protect plaintiffs from excessive legal fees, and defendant insurer may assert section as a special defense in
action by an attorney for interference with a contractual relation. 48 CA 699.
Benefits of section can be waived. 42 CS 526.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |