Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
Sec. 52-251c. Limitation on attorney contingency fees in personal injury,
wrongful death and property damage actions. Waiver of limitation by claimant.
(a) In any claim or civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, the attorney and
the claimant may provide by contract, which contract shall comply with all applicable
provisions of the rules of professional conduct governing attorneys adopted by the judges
of the Superior Court, that the fee for the attorney shall be paid contingent upon, and as
a percentage of: (1) Damages awarded and received by the claimant; or (2) the settlement
amount received pursuant to a settlement agreement.
(b) In any such contingency fee agreement such fee shall be the exclusive method
for payment of the attorney by the claimant and shall not exceed an amount equal to a
percentage of the damages awarded and received by the claimant or of the settlement
amount received by the claimant as follows: (1) Thirty-three and one-third per cent of
the first three hundred thousand dollars; (2) twenty-five per cent of the next three hundred
thousand dollars; (3) twenty per cent of the next three hundred thousand dollars; (4)
fifteen per cent of the next three hundred thousand dollars; and (5) ten per cent of any
amount which exceeds one million two hundred thousand dollars.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, a claimant may
waive the percentage limitations of said subsection if the claim or civil action is so
substantially complex, unique or different from other wrongful death, personal injury
or property damage claims or civil actions as to warrant a deviation from such percentage
limitations. Factors that may indicate that a claim or civil action is substantially complex,
unique or different from other wrongful death, personal injury or property damage claims
or civil actions include, but are not limited to, if the claim or civil action (1) involves
complex factual medical or legal issues, (2) involves serious permanent personal injury
or death, (3) is likely to require extensive investigation and discovery proceedings,
including multiple depositions, or (4) requires independent expert witness testimony.
For the purposes of this subsection, "independent expert witness testimony" means
testimony, whether at trial or in a deposition, from an expert who has not participated
in the care of the claimant and has not participated in any official investigation of the
incident involved.
(d) Prior to a claimant entering into a contingency fee agreement that provides for
a fee that exceeds the percentage limitations of subsection (b) of this section, the attorney
shall (1) explain the percentage limitations of subsection (b) of this section to the claimant and the reasons the attorney is unable to abide by those limitations; (2) advise the
claimant of the claimant's right to seek representation by another attorney willing to
abide by the percentage limitations of subsection (b) of this section; and (3) allow the
claimant a sufficient period of time to review the proposed contingency fee agreement
and, if the claimant wishes, seek representation by another attorney prior to entering
into such agreement.
(e) No waiver of the percentage limitations of subsection (b) of this section shall
be valid unless the contingency fee agreement (1) is in writing, (2) sets forth in full the
fee schedule of subsection (b) of this section, (3) contains a conspicuous statement,
printed in boldface type at least twelve points in size, in substantially the following
form: "I UNDERSTAND THAT THE FEE SCHEDULE SET FORTH IN SECTION