Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
Sec. 52-257. Fees of parties in civil actions. (a) The fees of parties in civil actions
in which the matter in demand is not less than fifteen thousand dollars shall be: For each
* * *
succeeding page, two dollars; for each judgment file, two dollars for the first page and,
for each additional page, one dollar and fifty cents. The prevailing party in any such
civil action shall receive, by way of indemnity, the following sums: (1) For all proceedings before trial, fifty dollars; (2) for the trial of an issue of law or fact, seventy-five
dollars, but if more than one issue of fact is tried at one time, only one trial fee shall be
allowed; and (3) in difficult or extraordinary cases in the Superior Court, where a defense
has been interposed, a further allowance, in the discretion of the court, not to exceed
two hundred dollars.
(b) Parties shall also receive: (1) For each witness attending court, the witness' legal
fee and mileage; (2) for each deposition taken out of the state, forty dollars, and for each
deposition within the state, thirty dollars; (3) on an application for the sale of property
attached, the expenses incurred; (4) in any civil action affecting the title to real property
situated in this state, or affecting any mortgage or lien thereon, the actual expense, not
exceeding the sum of two hundred twenty-five dollars, of an examination of the land
records concerning the title to the real property in question and such amount as the court
or judge determines to be reasonable for the services of an expert on the value of the
land when such value is in dispute; (5) for maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action, a reasonable sum; (6) for
copies of records used in evidence, bonds, recognizances and subpoenas, court and
clerk's fees; (7) for the signing and service of process, the legal fees payable therefor,
except that a fee shall not be allowed for the return of a subpoena to court; (8) the actual
expense incurred in publishing orders of notice under direction of the court; (9) for each
* * *