Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
Sec. 52-256b. Award of attorney's and officer's fees in contempt action. (a)
When any person is found in contempt of any order or judgment of the Superior Court,
the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee and the fees of the officer
serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt.
(b) This section shall not apply to the case of any person found in contempt of an
order of the Superior Court entered under sections 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81
to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, which is provided for under section 46b-87.
(P.A. 76-435, S. 7, 82; P.A. 77-452, S. 27, 72; P.A. 82-160, S. 128.)
History: P.A. 77-452 removed reference to orders or judgments of court of common pleas, reflecting transfer of all trial
jurisdiction to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-160 inserted Subsec. indicators and made minor technical
changes.
Cited. 11 CA 610. Cited. 18 CA 119. Cited. 22 CA 136. Cited. 26 CA 326.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |