Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
Sec. 52-240b. Punitive damages in product liability actions. Punitive damages
may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the
product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others
who were injured by the product. If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages
should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of such damages not to exceed
an amount equal to twice the damages awarded to the plaintiff.
(P.A. 79-483, S. 8.)
Cited. 187 C. 363. Cited. 210 C. 189. Product liability act cited. Id. Cited. 212 C. 509. Cited. 221 C. 674. Cited. 241
C. 199. Cited. 243 C. 168.
Cited. 8 CA 642. P.A. 79-483 (products liability law) cited. 16 CA 558. Cited. 43 CA 1.
Legislative meaning attributed to words "claimant" and "harm", in Sec. 52-572m(c) and (d) are sufficiently broad to
permit an award of punitive damages in connection with a product liability claim involving only damage to property. 39
CS 269. Cited. 42 CS 153.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 52-241 and 52-242. Municipal courts; costs in contract actions. Costs on
appeal from justice or municipal court. Sections 52-241 and 52-242 are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 7986, 7987; 1949, S. 3189d; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 204.)