Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
Sec. 52-257. Fees of parties in civil actions. (a) The fees of parties in civil actions
in which the matter in demand is not less than fifteen thousand dollars shall be: For each
complaint, exclusive of signing and bond, five dollars for the first page and, for each
succeeding page, two dollars; for each judgment file, two dollars for the first page and,
for each additional page, one dollar and fifty cents. The prevailing party in any such
civil action shall receive, by way of indemnity, the following sums: (1) For all proceedings before trial, fifty dollars; (2) for the trial of an issue of law or fact, seventy-five
dollars, but if more than one issue of fact is tried at one time, only one trial fee shall be
allowed; and (3) in difficult or extraordinary cases in the Superior Court, where a defense
has been interposed, a further allowance, in the discretion of the court, not to exceed
two hundred dollars.
(b) Parties shall also receive: (1) For each witness attending court, the witness' legal
fee and mileage; (2) for each deposition taken out of the state, forty dollars, and for each
deposition within the state, thirty dollars; (3) on an application for the sale of property
attached, the expenses incurred; (4) in any civil action affecting the title to real property
situated in this state, or affecting any mortgage or lien thereon, the actual expense, not
exceeding the sum of two hundred twenty-five dollars, of an examination of the land
records concerning the title to the real property in question and such amount as the court
or judge determines to be reasonable for the services of an expert on the value of the
land when such value is in dispute; (5) for maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action, a reasonable sum; (6) for
copies of records used in evidence, bonds, recognizances and subpoenas, court and
clerk's fees; (7) for the signing and service of process, the legal fees payable therefor,
except that a fee shall not be allowed for the return of a subpoena to court; (8) the actual
expense incurred in publishing orders of notice under direction of the court; (9) for each
interpreter necessarily employed in the trial of any civil action, twenty dollars per diem;
(10) for premiums upon all bonds or undertakings provided pursuant to statute, rule of
court, order of court or stipulation of parties, including bonds in lieu of or in release or
dissolution of attachment, the actual amount paid, not exceeding a reasonable amount;
(11) documented investigative costs and expenses, not exceeding the sum of two hundred
dollars; and (12) for the recording, videotaping, transcribing and presentation of the
deposition of a practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined
in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser that is used in lieu of live testimony in the
civil action, the reasonable expenses incurred.
(c) In all civil actions in which the matter in demand is less than fifteen thousand
dollars, the prevailing party shall receive, by way of indemnity, the following sums: (1)
For all proceedings before trial, ten dollars; and (2) for the trial of an issue of fact or
law, fifteen dollars, but, if more than one issue of fact or law is tried at one time, only
one trial fee shall be allowed.
(d) The following sums may be allowed to the prevailing party in causes on appeal,
in the discretion of the court: (1) For all proceedings, one hundred dollars; (2) for expenses actually incurred in printing or photoduplicating copies of briefs, a sum not
exceeding two hundred dollars; and (3) to the plaintiff in error, plaintiff in a cause
reserved, or appellant, as the case may be, the record fee, provided judgment shall be
rendered in his favor. Such costs in the Superior Court in appealed causes and in the
Supreme Court or Appellate Court shall be in the discretion of the court on reservation
of a cause for advice, or when a new trial is granted.
* * *