Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
Sec. 52-251b. Costs and attorney's fees in action for deprivation of civil rights.
(a) In any civil action to recover damages for injury to the person or to real or personal
property arising out of a violation of section 46a-58, the court may allow the prevailing
party his costs, together with a reasonable attorney's fee to be taxed by the court.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed: (1) To
create a new cause of action against any individual, the state or any municipality, or
against any officer, official or employee of the state or any municipality; or (2) to confer
any new jurisdiction upon the Superior Court in any action against any individual, the
state or any municipality or any officer, official or employee thereof.
(P.A. 84-36, S. 1, 2.)
Cited. 204 C. 17. Cited. 216 C. 85.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |