Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
Sec. 52-259c. Fee to open, set aside, modify, extend or reargue judgment. (a)
There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court upon the filing of any motion to
open, set aside, modify or extend any civil judgment rendered in Superior Court a fee
of thirty-five dollars for any housing matter, a fee of twenty-five dollars for any small
claims matter and a fee of seventy dollars for any other matter, except no fee shall be
paid upon the filing of any motion to open, set aside, modify or extend judgments in
juvenile matters or orders issued pursuant to section 46b-15 or upon the filing of any
motion pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46b-63. Such fee may be waived by the
court.
(b) Upon the filing of a motion to open or reargue a judgment in any civil appeal
rendered by the Supreme Court or Appellate Court or to reconsider any other civil matter
decided in either court, the party filing the motion shall pay a fee of seventy dollars.
(Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-4, S. 27, 32; P.A. 82-325, S. 1, 3, 7; P.A. 83-577, S. 4; P.A. 89-219, S. 5, 10; May Sp. Sess.
P.A. 92-6, S. 78, 117; P.A. 93-178; 93-396, S. 8; P.A. 95-176, S. 5; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1, S. 105; P.A. 03-2, S. 45;
03-130, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 82-325 rephrased the section, specified that the fee was payable upon the filing of the motion and that it
applied to motions concerning "civil" judgments, made an exception for judgments in small claims and juvenile matters
and provided that the section was applicable to fees payable on or after February 1, 1982; P.A. 83-577 raised fee from
fifteen to twenty-five dollars; P.A. 89-219 retained fee of twenty-five dollars for any housing matter and increased fee
from twenty-five to fifty dollars for any other matter; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6 amended Subsec. (a) to increase fees and
added new Subsecs. (b) and (c) concerning payment of fees upon the filing of motions for contempt and exceptions from
those fees in child support cases; P.A. 93-178 deleted former Subsecs. (b) and (c) re the fee for filing a motion for contempt
and an exception from the fee in child support cases; P.A. 93-396 would have made Subsec. (c) applicable to non-IV-D
support cases, but failed to take effect since P.A. 93-178 took precedence; P.A. 95-176 amended Subsec. (a) by applying
provisions to extensions of judgments and to specify that no fee will be charged re orders issued pursuant to Sec. 46b-15
and added Subsec. (b) re sixty-dollar fee for filing motion to open, reargue or reconsider judgment in appeal rendered by
Supreme or Appellate Court; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1 raised filing fees for matters other than housing from sixty to
seventy dollars, effective July 1, 2002; P.A. 03-2 amended Subsec. (a) to delete exemption from filing fee for a motion to
open, set aside, modify or extend judgments in small claims matters and impose a fee of twenty-five dollars upon the filing
of such a motion, effective February 28, 2003; P.A. 03-130 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re filing of any
motion pursuant to Sec. 46b-63(b).
Cited. 196 C. 517. Cited. 223 C. 68. Cited. 224 C. 263.
Cited. 10 CA 669. Cited. 31 CA 260.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |