Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
Sec. 52-260. Witness fees. (a) The fees of a witness for attendance before any
court, the General Assembly or any committee thereof, when summoned by the state,
* * *
a part of the costs, and shall be in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such police
officer or firefighter.
(e) When any person is confined in a community correctional center upon the allegation of the state's attorney that he will be a material witness in a pending criminal
proceeding, he shall receive, in addition to his legal fees as a witness, two dollars for
each day that he is so confined.
(f) When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist,
registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, psychologist or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in
any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine
a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered
nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, psychologist or real
estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable
to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, psychologist or real estate appraiser.
(g) When any public accountant licensed under chapter 389 is subpoenaed by any
party, other than the state, to testify in his capacity as a public accountant in any action
or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the public accountant and such fee shall be paid by the party issuing such subpoena.
(1949 Rev., S. 3611; 1953, S. 1975d; 1957, P.A. 56; February, 1965, P.A. 574, S. 41; 1967, P.A. 273; 889; 1969, P.A.
297; 397; 720; P.A. 73-596; P.A. 74-183, S. 91, 291; P.A. 75-479, S. 3, 25; P.A. 76-436, S. 137, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 165,
610; P.A. 78-289, S. 3; P.A. 80-190, S. 12; 80-482, S. 4, 170, 191, 339, 345, 348; P.A. 82-160, S. 131; 82-378; P.A. 83-251; P.A. 85-127; P.A. 86-182; P.A. 95-195, S. 82, 83; P.A. 00-45; P.A. 01-32, S. 1; 01-84, S. 4, 26; 01-186, S. 7; June
30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1; 04-232, S. 1; P.A. 05-45, S. 1.)
History: 1965 act deleted obsolete references to criminal court of common pleas, its criminal jurisdiction having been
* * *