Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
Sec. 52-240a. Award of attorney's fees in product liability action. If the court
determines that the claim or defense is frivolous, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in a products liability action.
(P.A. 79-483, S. 7.)
Cited. 187 C. 363. Cited. 210 C. 189. Product liability act cited. Id. Cited. 239 C. 284. Cited. 240 C. 58. "Prevailing
party" defined. Section permits attorneys' fees to be awarded following acceptance of an offer of judgment under Sec. 52-194. 258 C. 299.
P.A. 79-483 (products liability law) cited. 16 CA 558.
Cited. 39 CS 132.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |