Sec. 52-236. Actions on contract; evidence of damages since suit. In any action
Sec. 52-258. Jury fees. The jury fee in civil actions shall be three hundred fifty
dollars to be paid at the time the case is claimed for the jury by the party at whose request
the case is placed upon the jury docket. The jury fee shall be taxed in favor of the party
paying the jury fee in the bill of costs in the action, if final judgment thereon is rendered
in his favor.
(1949 Rev., S. 3603; 1953, 1955, S. 1971d; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 212; 1967, P.A. 628, S. 2; 1971, P.A. 40, S. 12; 1972,
P.A. 281, S. 33; P.A. 74-183, S. 90, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 136, 681; P.A. 77-576, S. 63, 65; P.A. 80-387, S. 2; P.A. 82-160,
S. 130; P.A. 83-577, S. 3; P.A. 89-219, S. 3, 10; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 84, 117; P.A. 97-309, S. 12, 23; 97-322, S.
7, 9; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1, S. 103.)
History: 1959 act included circuit court; 1967 act increased jury fee from twenty to thirty dollars for jury of six and
from fifty to one hundred dollars for jury of twelve; 1971 act deleted provisions re fees for juries of twelve, the option for
full jury having been repealed; 1972 act raised jury fee from thirty to forty dollars, effective September 1, 1972; P.A. 74-183 removed circuit court actions from scope of section, reflecting transfer of circuit court functions to court of common
pleas, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 amended section to reflect transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior
court by deleting specific reference to actions in superior court or court of common pleas, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-576 raised jury fee to forty-five dollars, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 80-387 raised fee to sixty dollars, effective October
1, 1980; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section; P.A. 83-577 raised fee from sixty to eighty dollars; P.A. 89-219 raised fee
from eighty dollars to one hundred dollars; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6 raised fee from one hundred to two hundred fifty
dollars; P.A. 97-309 increased fee from two hundred fifty to three hundred dollars, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 97-322
changed effective date of P.A. 97-309 but without affecting this section; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1 raised fee from three
hundred to three hundred fifty dollars, effective July 1, 2002.
Requirement that defendant in paternity action pay jury fee did not deprive him of fundamental right. 170 C. 367. Cited.
Id., 367.
Cited. 28 CA 693.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |