Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-190a. Prior reasonable inquiry and certificate of good faith required
in negligence action against health care provider. (a) No civil action or apportionment
complaint shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful
death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it
is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider,
unless the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint has made a
reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds
for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the
claimant. The complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a
certificate of the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint that such
reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against
each named defendant or for an apportionment complaint against each named apportionment defendant. To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's
attorney, and any apportionment complainant or the apportionment complainant's attorney, shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined
in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the
provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and
includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion. Such written opinion shall
not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate. The claimant or the claimant's attorney, and any apportionment complainant or
apportionment complainant's attorney, shall retain the original written opinion and shall
* * *
care provider expunged, to such certificate. The similar health care provider who provides such written opinion shall not, without a showing of malice, be personally liable
for any damages to the defendant health care provider by reason of having provided
such written opinion. In addition to such written opinion, the court may consider other
factors with regard to the existence of good faith. If the court determines, after the
completion of discovery, that such certificate was not made in good faith and that no
justiciable issue was presented against a health care provider that fully cooperated in
providing informal discovery, the court upon motion or upon its own initiative shall
impose upon the person who signed such certificate or a represented party, or both, an
appropriate sanction which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the
amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion
or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee. The court may also submit the
matter to the appropriate authority for disciplinary review of the attorney if the claimant's
attorney or the apportionment complainant's attorney submitted the certificate.
(b) Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the action will be filed, an automatic
ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable
inquiry required by subsection (a) of this section. This period shall be in addition to
other tolling periods.
* * *