Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-192a. Offer of compromise by plaintiff. Acceptance by defendant.
Amount and computation of interest. (a) After commencement of any civil action
based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other
relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after service
of process is made upon the defendant in such action but not later than thirty days before
trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the plaintiff
or the plaintiff's attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, offering
to settle the claim underlying the action for a sum certain. The plaintiff shall give notice
of the offer of compromise to the defendant's attorney or, if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself or herself. Within thirty days after being
notified of the filing of the offer of compromise and prior to the rendering of a verdict
by the jury or an award by the court, the defendant or the defendant's attorney may file
with the clerk of the court a written acceptance of the offer of compromise agreeing to
settle the claim underlying the action for the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer
of compromise. Upon such filing and the receipt by the plaintiff of such sum certain,
the plaintiff shall file a withdrawal of the action with the clerk and the clerk shall record
the withdrawal of the action against the defendant accordingly. If the offer of compromise is not accepted within thirty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury
* * *
records that meets the privacy provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (P.L. 104-191) (HIPAA), as amended from time to time, or
regulations adopted thereunder, and disclose any and all expert witnesses who will testify
as to the prevailing professional standard of care. The plaintiff shall file with the court
a certification that the plaintiff has provided each defendant or such defendant's attorney
with all documentation supporting such damages.
(c) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff
made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains
from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the
sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the
amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount. The interest shall
be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if
the offer of compromise was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such
complaint. If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of
the complaint, the interest shall be computed from the date the offer of compromise was
filed. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees in an amount not to exceed three
hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly. This section shall not be
interpreted to abrogate the contractual rights of any party concerning the recovery of
* * *