Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-192a. Offer of compromise by plaintiff. Acceptance by defendant.
Amount and computation of interest. (a) After commencement of any civil action
based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other
relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after service
of process is made upon the defendant in such action but not later than thirty days before
trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the plaintiff
or the plaintiff's attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, offering
to settle the claim underlying the action for a sum certain. The plaintiff shall give notice
of the offer of compromise to the defendant's attorney or, if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself or herself. Within thirty days after being
notified of the filing of the offer of compromise and prior to the rendering of a verdict
by the jury or an award by the court, the defendant or the defendant's attorney may file
with the clerk of the court a written acceptance of the offer of compromise agreeing to
settle the claim underlying the action for the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer
of compromise. Upon such filing and the receipt by the plaintiff of such sum certain,
the plaintiff shall file a withdrawal of the action with the clerk and the clerk shall record
the withdrawal of the action against the defendant accordingly. If the offer of compromise is not accepted within thirty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury
or an award by the court, the offer of compromise shall be considered rejected and not
subject to acceptance unless refiled. Any such offer of compromise and any acceptance
of the offer of compromise shall be included by the clerk in the record of the case.
(b) In the case of any action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or
wrongful death, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or
death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, an offer of compromise
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall state with specificity all damages then
known to the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney upon which the action is based. At least
sixty days prior to filing such an offer, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall provide
the defendant or the defendant's attorney with an authorization to disclose medical
* * *
sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the
amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount. The interest shall
be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if
the offer of compromise was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such
complaint. If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of
the complaint, the interest shall be computed from the date the offer of compromise was
filed. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees in an amount not to exceed three
hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly. This section shall not be
interpreted to abrogate the contractual rights of any party concerning the recovery of
attorney's fees in accordance with the provisions of any written contract between the
parties to the action.
(P.A. 76-316, S. 2; P.A. 77-269, S. 1, 2; P.A. 79-60; 79-250, S. 1; P.A. 81-315, S. 3; P.A. 82-160, S. 94; 82-228; P.A.
83-295, S. 9; P.A. 92-110, S. 1; P.A. 94-20; P.A. 01-71, S. 1; P.A. 05-275, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 77-269 amended Subsec. (c) to specify that provisions apply to "all claims, except claims which were
assigned for trial on or before October 1, 1976" rather than to claims "accruing after October 1, 1976"; P.A. 79-60 raised
annual interest on offer of judgment from six to twelve per cent in Subsec. (b); P.A. 79-250 authorized court to award
* * *