Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-212a. Civil judgment or decree opened or set aside within four months
only. Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has
continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may
not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months
following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The continuing jurisdiction
conferred on the court in preadoptive proceedings pursuant to subsection (o) of section
17a-112 does not confer continuing jurisdiction on the court for purposes of reopening
a judgment terminating parental rights. The parties may waive the provisions of this
section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court, provided the filing of an
amended petition for termination of parental rights does not constitute a waiver of the
provisions of this section or a submission to the jurisdiction of the court to reopen a
judgment terminating parental rights.
(P.A. 77-576, S. 28, 65; P.A. 82-160, S. 103; P.A. 93-51; P.A. 98-241, S. 14, 18; P.A. 00-137, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section; P.A. 93-51 added provisions re reopening of judgments terminating parental
rights; P.A. 98-241 changed reference from Subsec. (i) to Subsec. (h) of Sec. 17a-112, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 00-137
changed reference from Subsec. (h) to Subsec. (o) of Sec. 17a-112.
Judgments obtained by fraud may be attacked at any time. 180 C. 129. Cited. 181 C. 463. A motion to open and vacate
a judgment is addressed to the court's discretion. 184 C. 461. Cited. 185 C. 495. Cited. 187 C. 509. Cited. 191 C. 555.
Cited. 196 C. 517; Id., 579. Cited. 211 C. 648. Cited. 214 C. 23. Cited. 215 C. 143. Cited. 217 C. 394. Cited. 223 C. 68;
Id., 155. Court held legislature intended provisions of Sec. 17a-112 and this section to coexist so superior court has limited
jurisdiction to open judgment for termination of parental rights for four months after its rendering but not thereafter in
absence of waiver or consent. 224 C. 263. Cited. 225 C. 757. Cited. Id., 804. Prohibits trial court from entertaining motion
to open and modify divorce decree with respect to nondisability military retired or retainer pay; time limitations on opening
not preempted by federal law division of military retirement benefits. 226 C. 219. Cited. Id., 831. Cited. 228 C. 85. Cited.
232 C. 405. Judgment of appellate court in Jenks v. Jenks, 34 CA 462,. reversed. Id., 750. Cited. 236 C. 78. Cited. 239 C.
375.