Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-190a. Prior reasonable inquiry and certificate of good faith required
in negligence action against health care provider. (a) No civil action or apportionment
complaint shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful
death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it
is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider,
unless the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint has made a
reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds
for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the
claimant. The complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a
certificate of the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint that such
reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against
each named defendant or for an apportionment complaint against each named apportionment defendant. To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's
attorney, and any apportionment complainant or the apportionment complainant's attorney, shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined
in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the
provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and
includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion. Such written opinion shall
* * *
matter to the appropriate authority for disciplinary review of the attorney if the claimant's
attorney or the apportionment complainant's attorney submitted the certificate.
(b) Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the action will be filed, an automatic
ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable
inquiry required by subsection (a) of this section. This period shall be in addition to
other tolling periods.
(c) The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of
this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action.
(P.A. 86-338, S. 12; P.A. 87-227, S. 9; P.A. 03-202, S. 14; P.A. 05-275, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 87-227 amended Subsec. (a) to replace provision that "No action, accruing on or after October 1, 1986,
shall be filed to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death" with "No civil action shall be filed to recover
damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987"; P.A. 03-202 amended
Subsec. (a) by deleting provision re form prescribed by rules of the superior court and making technical changes; P.A. 05-275 amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to an apportionment complaint and the filing thereof, require the
opinion of the similar health care provider to be signed and include a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion,
require the claimant or the claimant's attorney and any apportionment complainant or apportionment complainant's attorney
* * *