Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-146k. Privileged communications between battered women's or sexual assault counselor and victim. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Battered women's center" means any office, shelter, host home or center offering assistance to battered women through crisis intervention, emergency shelter referral
and medical and legal advocacy, and which meets the Department of Social Services
criteria of service provision for such centers.
(2) "Battered women's counselor" means any person engaged in a battered women's center (A) who has undergone a minimum of twenty hours of training which shall
include, but not be limited to, the dynamics of battering, crisis intervention, communication skills, working with diverse populations, an overview of the state criminal justice
system and information about state and community resources for battered women, (B)
who is certified as a counselor by the battered women's center which provided such
training, (C) who is under the control of a direct service supervisor of a battered women's
center, and (D) whose primary purpose is the rendering of advice, counsel and assistance
to, and the advocacy of the cause of, battered women.
(3) "Confidential communication" means information transmitted between a victim
of a battering or a sexual assault and a battered women's counselor or sexual assault
counselor in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far
as the victim is aware, does not disclose the information to a third person other than any
person who is present to further the interests of the victim in the consultation or any
person to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or for the accomplishment of the purposes for which such counselor is consulted,
and includes all information received by, and any advice, report or working paper given
or made by, such counselor in the course of the relationship with the victim.
(4) "Rape crisis center" means any office, institution or center offering assistance
to victims of sexual assault and their families through crisis intervention, medical and
legal advocacy and follow-up counseling and which meets the Department of Public
Health criteria of service provision for such centers.
(5) "Sexual assault counselor" means any person engaged in a rape crisis center
who (A) has undergone a minimum of twenty hours of training which shall include,
but not be limited to, the dynamics of sexual assault and incest, crisis intervention,
communication skills, working with diverse populations, an overview of the state criminal justice system, information about hospital and medical systems and information
about state and community resources for sexual assault victims, (B) is certified as a
counselor by the sexual assault center which has provided such training, (C) is under
the control of a direct services supervisor of a rape crisis center, and (D) whose primary
purpose is the rendering of advice, counseling and assistance to, and the advocacy of
* * *