Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-146n. Disclosure of confidential communications between Judicial Department employee and employee assistance program counselor prohibited. Information re participation in employee assistance program. (a) For purposes of this
section:
(1) "Employee assistance program counselor" means any person engaged in directing or staffing any employee assistance program which may be established by the Supreme Court upon recommendation of the Chief Court Administrator for the employees
of the Judicial Department;
(2) "Confidential communications" means all oral and written communications
transmitted in confidence between an employee of the Judicial Department and an employee assistance program counselor in the course of their relationship in the employee
assistance program and all records prepared by the counselor in the course of that relationship with such employee; and
(3) "Employees of the Judicial Department" means full-time and part-time employees of the Judicial Department including judges of the Supreme Court, Appellate Court
and Superior Court but excluding the employees and judges of the probate courts.
(b) No employee assistance program counselor shall disclose any confidential communications to any third person, other than a person to whom disclosure is reasonably
necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes for which such counselor is consulted,
or in any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative
proceeding, unless the employee making the confidential communication waives the
privilege.
(c) No person in any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or
administrative proceeding may request or require information from any employee of the
Judicial Department relating to an employee's participation in an employee assistance
program, including whether or not such employee at any time participated in such employee assistance program.
(P.A. 88-190.)
Cited. 211 C. 555.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |