Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-146q. Disclosure of confidential communications between social
worker and person consulting such social worker prohibited. Exceptions. (a) As
* * *
(4) "Consent" means consent given in writing by the person or his authorized representative;
(5) "Authorized representative" means (A) an individual empowered by a person
to assert the confidentiality of communications and records under this section, or (B) if
a person is deceased, his administrator or executor or, in the absence of such fiduciary,
his next of kin, or (C) if a person has been declared incompetent to assert or waive his
privileges under this section, a guardian or conservator who is duly appointed to act for
the person;
(6) "Mental health facility" includes any hospital, clinic, ward, social worker's office or other facility, public or private, which provides inpatient or outpatient service,
in whole or in part, relating to the diagnosis or treatment of a person's mental condition.
(b) All communications and records shall be confidential and, except as provided
in subsection (c) of this section, a social worker shall not disclose any such communications and records unless the person or his authorized representative consents to such
disclosure. Any consent given shall specify the individual or agency to which the communications and records are to be disclosed, the scope of the communications and records to be disclosed, the purpose of the disclosure and the expiration date of the consent.
A copy of the consent form shall accompany any communications and records disclosed.
The person or his authorized representative may withdraw any consent given under the
provisions of this section at any time by written notice to the individual with whom or
the office in which the original consent was filed. The withdrawal of consent shall not
affect communications and records disclosed prior to notice of the withdrawal, except
that such communications and records may not be redisclosed after the date of the notice
of withdrawal.
(c) Consent of the person shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission
of such person's communications and records in the following situations as specifically
limited:
(1) Communications and records may be disclosed to other individuals engaged in
the diagnosis or treatment of the person or may be transmitted to a mental health facility
to which the person is admitted for diagnosis or treatment if the social worker in possession of the communications and records determines that the disclosure or transmission
is needed to accomplish the objectives of diagnosis or treatment, or when a social worker,
in the course of evaluation or treatment of the person, finds it necessary to disclose the
communications and records for the purpose of referring the person to a mental health
facility. The person shall be informed that the communications and records have been
so disclosed or transmitted. For purposes of this subdivision, individuals in professional
* * *