Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-146c. Privileged communications between psychologist and patient.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Person" means an individual who consults a psychologist for purposes of diagnosis or treatment;
* * *
(4) "Consent" means consent given in writing by the person or his authorized representative;
(5) "Authorized representative" means (A) an individual empowered by a person
to assert the confidentiality of communications which are privileged under this section,
or (B) if a person is deceased, his personal representative or next of kin, or (C) if a person
is incompetent to assert or waive his privileges hereunder, (i) a guardian or conservator
who has been or is appointed to act for the person, or (ii) for the purpose of maintaining
confidentiality until a guardian or conservator is appointed, the person's nearest relative.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in civil and criminal actions,
in juvenile, probate, commitment and arbitration proceedings, in proceedings preliminary to such actions or proceedings, and in legislative and administrative proceedings,
all communications shall be privileged and a psychologist shall not disclose any such
communications unless the person or his authorized representative consents to waive
the privilege and allow such disclosure. The person or his authorized representative may
withdraw any consent given under the provisions of this section at any time in a writing
addressed to the individual with whom or the office in which the original consent was
filed. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect communications disclosed prior to
notice of the withdrawal.
(c) Consent of the person shall not be required for the disclosure of such person's
communications:
(1) If a judge finds that any person after having been informed that the communications would not be privileged, has made the communications to a psychologist in the
course of a psychological examination ordered by the court, provided the communications shall be admissible only on issues involving the person's psychological condition;
(2) If, in a civil proceeding, a person introduces his psychological condition as an
element of his claim or defense or, after a person's death, his condition is introduced
by a party claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the person, and the judge
finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications be
disclosed than that the relationship between the person and psychologist be protected;
(3) If the psychologist believes in good faith that there is risk of imminent personal
injury to the person or to other individuals or risk of imminent injury to the property of
other individuals;
(4) If child abuse, abuse of an elderly individual or abuse of an individual who is
disabled or incompetent is known or in good faith suspected;
(5) If a psychologist makes a claim for collection of fees for services rendered, the
name and address of the person and the amount of the fees may be disclosed to individuals
or agencies involved in such collection, provided notification that such disclosure will
be made is sent, in writing, to the person not less than thirty days prior to such disclosure.
In cases where a dispute arises over the fees or claims or where additional information
is needed to substantiate the claim, the disclosure of further information shall be limited
to the following: (A) That the person was in fact receiving psychological services, (B)
the dates of such services, and (C) a general description of the types of services; or
(6) If the communications are disclosed to a member of the immediate family or
* * *