Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-145. Certain witnesses not disqualified. Credibility. (a) A person shall
not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of, (1) his interest in the outcome
of the action as a party or otherwise, (2) his disbelief in the existence of a supreme being,
or (3) his conviction of crime.
(b) A person's interest in the outcome of the action or his conviction of crime may
be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.
(1949 Rev., S. 7868; P.A. 82-160, S. 61.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
Wife may testify for husband. 3 D. 57; 20 C. 354. The conviction must be of an infamous crime; a petty offense is not
sufficient. 57 C. 432; 104 C. 124. Record of a judgment of conviction vacated by appeal is insufficient. 57 C. 432. Cited.
58 C. 64. Particular instances of untruthfulness inadmissible to affect credit of witness. 72 C. 204. Attorney trying case
cannot ordinarily be witness therein; Id., 437; 80 C. 531; 81 C. 350; otherwise, if he is also a party; 68 C. 206; 85 C. 211;
and he may be called by adverse party. 81 C. 344. Insolvent debtor may testify as to knowledge of insolvency when transfer
was made. 75 C. 17. Incapacity to manage his affairs does not disqualify witness. 76 C. 406. Where accused becomes
witness for himself, usual rules as to attacking credit apply. 67 C. 290; 76 C. 94; 87 C. 22; 89 C. 417. Evidence of arrest
alone not sufficient. 76 C. 92; 86 C. 262. Party to action is ordinarily competent. 79 C. 478. Members of a commission
may testify as to proceedings before it; 75 C. 248; 76 C. 567; so judge, as to claims of law made on trial. 82 C. 51. Evidence
that witness has incurred expenses which he must pay if party producing him loses is admissible. 74 C. 555. Nature of
crimes conviction of which may be shown. 95 C. 501; 104 C. 124; Id., 264; 106 C. 350. When a child is competent. 100
C. 570. Improper reference to this statute held cured by instruction of judge. 108 C. 192. Statement of witness that he has
scruples against taking oath must be taken as true; belief in supreme being does not destroy witness's right to take affirmation
instead of oath. 109 C. 712. Purpose of statute to remove common law disqualification of witness because of conviction
of crime. 121 C. 678. For purpose of affecting credibility conviction of crime may be shown by questions on cross-examination. Id.; 132 C. 574; Overruling 72 C. 205 and 97 C. 452. Owner is competent witness to location of bounds and
occupancy of own land when within his personal knowledge. 125 C. 333. Where plaintiff administrator was questioned
on direct as to decedent's health and financial standing, question on cross as to whether he expected to share in recovery
in case was proper. 131 C. 515. Cited. 136 C. 106. Fact that conviction was ten years before went to weight not to admissibility. 137 C. 140. Conviction of section 53-246 "intoxication" is not infamous crime to attack credibility of a witness. 140
* * *