Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-146b. Privileged communications made to clergymen. A clergyman,
priest, minister, rabbi or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the
religious body to which he belongs who is settled in the work of the ministry shall not
disclose confidential communications made to him in his professional capacity in any
civil or criminal case or proceedings preliminary thereto, or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, unless the person making the confidential communication waives
such privilege herein provided.
(1967, P.A. 826.)
"Priest-penitent" privilege found waived where defendant testified as to what he told priest and conversation did not
relate to religious or spiritual advise, aid or comfort. 171 C. 586. Cited. 211 C. 555.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |