Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-146i. Labeling of confidential records. All written communications or
records disclosed to another person or agency shall bear the following statement: "The
confidentiality of this record is required under chapter 899 of the Connecticut general
statutes. This material shall not be transmitted to anyone without written consent or
other authorization as provided in the aforementioned statutes." A copy of the consent
form specifying to whom and for what specific use the communication or record is
transmitted or a statement setting forth any other statutory authorization for transmittal
and the limitations imposed thereon shall accompany such communication or record.
In cases where the disclosure is made orally, the person disclosing the information shall
inform the recipient that such information is governed by the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive.
(1969, P.A. 819, S. 7.)
Cited. 169 C. 223. Psychiatrist-patient privilege not waived and testimony of psychiatrist hired by state, but not as a
result of court order, held inadmissible. 178 C. 626. Cited. 191 C. 453. Cited. 211 C. 555. Cited. 236 C. 625. Cited. 238
C. 313.
Cited. 1 CA 384. Secs. 52-146d-52-146j cited. 14 CA 552. Cited. 19 CA 304. Cited. 24 CA 287.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |