Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-148c. Before whom depositions may be taken. (a) Within this state, depositions shall be taken before a judge or clerk of any court, justice of the peace, notary
public or commissioner of the Superior Court.
(b) In any other state or country, depositions for use in a civil action or probate
proceeding within this state shall be taken before a notary public, a commissioner appointed by the Governor of this state, any magistrate having power to administer oaths
or a person commissioned by the court before which such action or proceeding is pending, or when such court is not in session, by any judge thereof. Any person so commissioned shall have the power by virtue of his commission to administer any necessary
oath and to take testimony. Additionally, if a deposition is to be taken out of the United
States, it may be taken before any foreign minister, secretary of a legation, consul or
vice-consul, appointed by the United States or any person by him appointed for the
purpose and having authority under the laws of the country where the deposition is to
be taken; and the official character of any such person may be proved by a certificate
from the Secretary of State of the United States.
(P.A. 76-273, S. 3.)
Cited. 205 C. 542. Cited. 211 C. 555. Cited. 229 C. 716.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return |