Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-146f. Consent not required for disclosure, when. Consent of the patient
shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of communications or records
of the patient in the following situations as specifically limited:
(1) Communications or records may be disclosed to other persons engaged in the
diagnosis or treatment of the patient or may be transmitted to another mental health
facility to which the patient is admitted for diagnosis or treatment if the psychiatrist in
possession of the communications or records determines that the disclosure or transmission is needed to accomplish the objectives of diagnosis or treatment. The patient shall
be informed that the communications or records will be so disclosed or transmitted. For
purposes of this subsection, persons in professional training are to be considered as
engaged in the diagnosis or treatment of the patients.
(2) Communications or records may be disclosed when the psychiatrist determines
that there is substantial risk of imminent physical injury by the patient to himself or
others or when a psychiatrist, in the course of diagnosis or treatment of the patient, finds
it necessary to disclose the communications or records for the purpose of placing the
patient in a mental health facility, by certification, commitment or otherwise, provided
the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive, shall continue in effect after
the patient is in the facility.
(3) Except as provided in section 17b-225, the name, address and fees for psychiatric
services to a patient may be disclosed to individuals or agencies involved in the collection
of fees for such services. In cases where a dispute arises over the fees or claims or where
additional information is needed to substantiate the fee or claim, the disclosure of further
information shall be limited to the following: (A) That the person was in fact a patient;
(B) the diagnosis; (C) the dates and duration of treatment; and (D) a general description
of the treatment, which shall include evidence that a treatment plan exists and has been
carried out and evidence to substantiate the necessity for admission and length of stay
in a health care institution or facility. If further information is required, the party seeking
the information shall proceed in the same manner provided for hospital patients in section
4-105.
(4) Communications made to or records made by a psychiatrist in the course of a
psychiatric examination ordered by a court or made in connection with the application
for the appointment of a conservator by the Probate Court for good cause shown may
be disclosed at judicial or administrative proceedings in which the patient is a party, or
in which the question of his incompetence because of mental illness is an issue, or
in appropriate pretrial proceedings, provided the court finds that the patient has been
informed before making the communications that any communications will not be confidential and provided the communications shall be admissible only on issues involving
the patient's mental condition.
(5) Communications or records may be disclosed in a civil proceeding in which the
patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense, or, after
the patient's death, when his condition is introduced by a party claiming or defending
through or as a beneficiary of the patient and the court or judge finds that it is more
important to the interests of justice that the communications be disclosed than that the
relationship between patient and psychiatrist be protected.
(6) Communications or records may be disclosed to (A) the Commissioner of Public
Health in connection with any inspection, investigation or examination of an institution,
as defined in subsection (a) of section 19a-490, authorized under section 19a-498, or
(B) the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services in connection with
any inspection, investigation or examination authorized under subsection (f) of section
17a-451.
(7) Communications or records may be disclosed to a member of the immediate
family or legal representative of the victim of a homicide committed by the patient
where such patient has, on or after July 1, 1989, been found not guilty of such offense
by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13, provided such family
member or legal representative requests the disclosure of such communications or records not later than six years after such finding, and provided further, such communications shall only be available during the pendency of, and for use in, a civil action relating
to such person found not guilty pursuant to section 53a-13.
(8) If a provider of behavioral health services that contracts with the Department
of Mental Health and Addiction Services requests payment, the name and address of
the person, a general description of the types of services provided, and the amount
requested shall be disclosed to the department, provided notification that such disclosure
will be made is sent, in writing, to the person at the earliest opportunity prior to such
disclosure. In cases where a dispute arises over the fees or claims, or where additional
information is needed to substantiate the claim, the disclosure of further information
shall be limited to additional information necessary to clarify only the following: (A)
* * *