Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-146q. Disclosure of confidential communications between social
worker and person consulting such social worker prohibited. Exceptions. (a) As
* * *
to which the person is admitted for diagnosis or treatment if the social worker in possession of the communications and records determines that the disclosure or transmission
is needed to accomplish the objectives of diagnosis or treatment, or when a social worker,
in the course of evaluation or treatment of the person, finds it necessary to disclose the
communications and records for the purpose of referring the person to a mental health
facility. The person shall be informed that the communications and records have been
so disclosed or transmitted. For purposes of this subdivision, individuals in professional
training are to be considered as engaged in the diagnosis or treatment of the person.
(2) Communications and records may be disclosed when a social worker determines
that there is a substantial risk of imminent physical injury by the person to himself or
others, or when disclosure is otherwise mandated by any provision of the general statutes.
(3) Communications and records made in the course of an evaluation ordered by a
court may be disclosed at judicial proceedings in which the person is a party provided
the court finds that the person has been informed before making the communications
that any communications and records may be so disclosed and provided further that
communications and records shall be admissible only on issues involving the person's
mental condition.
(4) Communications and records may be disclosed in a civil proceeding in which
the person introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense or, after
the person's death, when his condition is introduced by a party claiming or defending
through or as a beneficiary of the person. For any disclosure under this subdivision, the
court shall find that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications
and records be disclosed than that the relationship between the person and the social
worker be protected.
(5) If a social worker makes a claim for collection of fees for services rendered, the
name and address of the person and the amount of the fees may be disclosed to individuals
or agencies involved in such collection, provided written notification that such disclosure will be made is sent to the person not less than thirty days prior to such disclosure.
In cases where a dispute arises over the fees or claims or where additional information
is needed to substantiate the fees or claims, the disclosure of further information shall
be limited to the following: (A) That the person did in fact receive the services of the
social worker, (B) the dates and duration of such services, and (C) a general description
of the types of services.
(P.A. 92-225, S. 2, 5; P.A. 95-116, S. 9.)
* * *