Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
(a) Subpoenas for witnesses shall be signed by the clerk of the court or a commissioner
of the Superior Court and shall be served by an officer, indifferent person or, in any
* * *
the day and at the time to which your appearance may have been postponed or continued
by order of an officer of the court, the court may order that you be arrested."
(e) If any person summoned by the state, or by the Attorney General or an assistant
attorney general, or by any public defender or assistant public defender acting in his
official capacity, by a subpoena containing the statement as provided in subsection (d),
or if any other person upon whom a subpoena is served to appear and testify in a cause
pending before any court and to whom one day's attendance and fees for traveling to
court have been tendered, fails to appear and testify, without reasonable excuse, he shall
be fined not more than twenty-five dollars and pay all damages to the party aggrieved;
and the court or judge, on proof of the service of a subpoena containing the statement
as provided in subsection (d), or on proof of the service of a subpoena and the tender
of such fees, may issue a capias directed to some proper officer to arrest the witness
and bring him before the court to testify.
(f) Any subpoena summoning a physician as a witness may be served upon the
office manager or person in charge at the office or principal place of business of such
physician who shall act as the agent of the physician named in the subpoena. Service
upon the agent shall be deemed to be service upon the physician.
(1949 Rev., S. 7866; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 63; 1961, P.A. 378; 517, S. 41; 1967, P.A. 392; 1971, P.A. 127; P.A.
79-11; P.A. 82-160, S. 59; P.A. 84-141; P.A. 88-25; P.A. 94-30; P.A. 03-19, S. 117; 03-224, S. 9.)
History: 1961 acts deleted obsolete provisions for signing subpoenas and issuance of capias by justices of the peace
and increased fine from five to not more than twenty-five dollars; 1967 act clarified section by adding provisions re contents
of subpoena statement and re issuance of capias by court or judge "on proof of the service of a subpoena containing the
aforesaid statement"; 1971 act added references to subpoenas issued by attorney general or an assistant attorney general;
P.A. 79-11 added provision re manner of serving subpoena summoning a police officer; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section
and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 84-141 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re time period for service of subpoena;
P.A. 88-25 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize service by an investigator of the division of public defender services in any
criminal case in which a defendant is represented by a public defender or special public defender; P.A. 94-30 inserted new
Subsec. (c) re manner of service of a subpoena summoning a correctional officer and relettered the remaining Subsecs.
accordingly (Revisor's note: References in Subsec. (e) to former Subsec. (c) were replaced editorially by the Revisors with
* * *
See Sec. 52-56(d) re execution or service of capias in any precinct by state marshal of any precinct.
See Sec. 52-162b re issuance of subpoena to crime victim by pro se litigant.
Effect of subpoena duces tecum. 79 C. 118. Fact that witness has already given deposition is not legal excuse for failure
to obey subpoena. 116 C. 393. Power of court to issue capias directing arrest of a witness is ordinarily conditioned on
issuance of subpoena. 132 C. 637. Cited. 146 C. 252. When the failure of a party to call a witness may be the basis for an
unfavorable inference. 147 C. 672. Issuance of a capias is in the discretion of the court and statute does not mandate that
court issue a capias when a witness under subpoena fails to appear. 163 C. 293. Cited. 182 C. 476. Cited. 193 C. 350. Cited.
197 C. 507.
Cited. 5 CA 556. Cited. 8 CA 598. Cited. 33 CA 65. Cited. 40 CA 1.
Cited. 5 CS 63. Cited. 37 CS 693.
Subsec. (d):
Service of subpoena "upon" a person does not require physical acceptance of it, if the person is given notice of it and
its contents. 5 CA 556.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |