Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
(a) Subpoenas for witnesses shall be signed by the clerk of the court or a commissioner
of the Superior Court and shall be served by an officer, indifferent person or, in any
criminal case in which a defendant is represented by a public defender or special assistant
public defender, by an investigator of the Division of Public Defender Services. The
subpoena shall be served not less than eighteen hours prior to the time designated for
the person summoned to appear, unless the court orders otherwise.
(b) Any subpoena summoning a police officer as a witness may be served upon the
chief of police or any person designated by the chief of police at the appropriate police
station who shall act as the agent of the police officer named in the subpoena. Service
upon the agent shall be deemed to be service upon the police officer.
(c) Any subpoena summoning a correctional officer as a witness may be served
upon a person designated by the Commissioner of Correction at the correctional facility
where the correctional officer is assigned who shall act as the agent of the correctional
officer named in the subpoena. Service upon the agent shall be deemed to be service
upon the correctional officer.
(d) Subpoenas for witnesses summoned by the state, including those issued by the
Attorney General or an assistant attorney general, or by any public defender or assistant
public defender acting in his official capacity may contain this statement: "Notice to
the person summoned: Your statutory fees as witness will be paid by the clerk of the
court where you are summoned to appear, if you give the clerk this subpoena on the
day you appear. If you do not appear in court on the day and at the time stated, or on
the day and at the time to which your appearance may have been postponed or continued
by order of an officer of the court, the court may order that you be arrested."
(e) If any person summoned by the state, or by the Attorney General or an assistant
attorney general, or by any public defender or assistant public defender acting in his
official capacity, by a subpoena containing the statement as provided in subsection (d),
or if any other person upon whom a subpoena is served to appear and testify in a cause
pending before any court and to whom one day's attendance and fees for traveling to
court have been tendered, fails to appear and testify, without reasonable excuse, he shall
be fined not more than twenty-five dollars and pay all damages to the party aggrieved;
and the court or judge, on proof of the service of a subpoena containing the statement
as provided in subsection (d), or on proof of the service of a subpoena and the tender
of such fees, may issue a capias directed to some proper officer to arrest the witness
and bring him before the court to testify.
(f) Any subpoena summoning a physician as a witness may be served upon the
office manager or person in charge at the office or principal place of business of such
physician who shall act as the agent of the physician named in the subpoena. Service
upon the agent shall be deemed to be service upon the physician.
(1949 Rev., S. 7866; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 63; 1961, P.A. 378; 517, S. 41; 1967, P.A. 392; 1971, P.A. 127; P.A.
79-11; P.A. 82-160, S. 59; P.A. 84-141; P.A. 88-25; P.A. 94-30; P.A. 03-19, S. 117; 03-224, S. 9.)
History: 1961 acts deleted obsolete provisions for signing subpoenas and issuance of capias by justices of the peace
and increased fine from five to not more than twenty-five dollars; 1967 act clarified section by adding provisions re contents
of subpoena statement and re issuance of capias by court or judge "on proof of the service of a subpoena containing the
aforesaid statement"; 1971 act added references to subpoenas issued by attorney general or an assistant attorney general;
* * *