Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-146p. Disclosure of privileged communications between marital and
family therapist and person consulting such therapist prohibited. Exceptions. (a)
As used in this section:
(1) "Person" means an individual who consults a marital and family therapist for
purposes of diagnosis or treatment;
(2) "Marital and family therapist" means an individual certified as a marital and
family therapist pursuant to chapter 383a;
(3) "Communications" means all oral and written communications and records
thereof relating to the diagnosis and treatment of a person between such person and a
marital and family therapist or between a member of such person's family and a marital
and family therapist;
(4) "Consent" means consent given in writing by the person or his authorized representative;
(5) "Authorized representative" means (A) an individual empowered by a person
to assert the confidentiality of communications which are privileged under this section,
or (B) if a person is deceased, his personal representative or next of kin, or (C) if a person
is incompetent to assert or waive his privileges under this section, (i) a guardian or
conservator who has been or is appointed to act for the person, or (ii) for the purpose
of maintaining confidentiality until a guardian or conservator is appointed, the person's
nearest relative.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, all communications shall be
privileged and a marital and family therapist shall not disclose any such communications
unless the person or his authorized representative consents to waive the privilege and
allow such disclosure. In circumstances where more than one person in a family is
receiving therapy, each such family member shall consent to the waiver. In the absence
of such a waiver from each such family member, a marital and family therapist shall
not disclose communications with any family member. The person or his authorized
representative may withdraw any consent given under the provisions of this section at
any time in a writing addressed to the individual with whom or the office in which the
original consent was filed. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect communications
disclosed prior to notice of the withdrawal.
(c) Consent of the person shall not be required for the disclosure of such person's
communications:
(1) Where mandated by any other provision of the general statutes;
(2) Where a marital and family therapist believes in good faith that the failure to
disclose such communications presents a clear and present danger to the health or safety
of any individual;
(3) Where a marital and family therapist makes a claim for collection of fees for
services rendered, the name and address of the person and the amount of the fees may
be disclosed to individuals or agencies involved in such collection, provided notification
that such disclosure will be made is sent, in writing, to the person not less than thirty
days prior to such disclosure. In cases where a dispute arises over the fees or claims or
where additional information is needed to substantiate the claim, the disclosure shall
be limited to the following: (A) That the person was receiving services from a marital
and family therapist, (B) the dates of such services, and (C) a general description of the
types of services.
(P.A. 92-225, S. 1, 5.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |