Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-146e. Disclosure of communications. (a) All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the
provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and
records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to
any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or
his authorized representative.
(b) Any consent given to waive the confidentiality shall specify to what person or
agency the information is to be disclosed and to what use it will be put. Each patient
shall be informed that his refusal to grant consent will not jeopardize his right to obtain
present or future treatment except where disclosure of the communications and records
is necessary for the treatment.
(c) The patient or his authorized representative may withdraw any consent given
under the provisions of this section at any time in a writing addressed to the person or
office in which the original consent was filed. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect
communications or records disclosed prior to notice of the withdrawal.
(1969, P.A. 819, S. 2, 3; P.A. 82-160, S. 65.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased and reorganized section.
Cited. 169 C. 223. Psychiatrist-patient privilege not waived and testimony of psychiatrist hired by state, but not as a
result of court order, held inadmissible. 178 C. 626. Cited. 190 C. 813. Cited. 191 C. 453. Cited. 192 C. 166. Cited. 197
C. 326. Cited. 199 C. 693. Before privilege is applied court should conduct voir dire for purpose of determining existence
of impeaching evidence in order to protect constitutional right of confrontation. 201 C. 211. Cited. Id., 244. Cited. 205 C.
386. Cited. 211 C. 555. Cited. 212 C. 50. Cited. 218 C. 85. Cited. 221 C. 447. Cited. 223 C. 450. Cited. 225 C. 450; Id.,
700. Cited. 228 C. 1. Cited. 235 C. 185; Id., 595. Cited. 236 C. 514; Id., 625. Cited. 238 C. 313. Cited. 242 C. 666. Statute
reflects public policy against suit by patient's former spouse. 250 CA 86. Legislative intent was not to give courts discretion
to override privileged communication. 254 C. 321.
Psychiatric patient privilege and defendant's right to confrontation discussed. 1 CA 384. Cited. 8 CA 216. Cited. 10
CA 103. Cited. 14 CA 552. Secs. 52-146d-52-146j also cited. Id. Cited. 15 CA 222. Cited. 17 CA 174. Cited. 18 CA 273.
Cited. 19 CA 304. Cited. 20 CA 101. Cited. 24 CA 287. Cited. 25 CA 653; judgment reversed, see 223 C. 52. Cited. 30
CA 839. Cited. 33 CA 647. Cited. 35 CA 94; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 185. Need for information to institute claim
creates compelling countervailing interest that requires disclosure of limited information. 50 CA 694. Cited. 52 CA 408.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 217 C. 243. Cited. 230 C. 43.
Psychiatrist-patient privilege cannot be overridden by provisions of Sec. 19a-14(a)(10). 14 CA 552. Cited. 33 CA 253.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |