Sec. 52-143. Subpoenas for witnesses. Penalty for failure to appear and testify.
Sec. 52-146r. Disclosure of confidential communications between government
attorney and public official or employee of public agency prohibited. (a) As used
in this section:
(1) "Authorized representative" means an individual empowered by a public agency
to assert the confidentiality of communications that are privileged under this section;
(2) "Confidential communications" means all oral and written communications
transmitted in confidence between a public official or employee of a public agency
acting in the performance of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment
and a government attorney relating to legal advice sought by the public agency or a
public official or employee of such public agency from that attorney, and all records
prepared by the government attorney in furtherance of the rendition of such legal advice;
(3) "Government attorney" means a person admitted to the bar of this state and
employed by a public agency or retained by a public agency or public official to provide
legal advice to the public agency or a public official or employee of such public
agency; and
(4) "Public agency" means "public agency" as defined in section 1-200.
(b) In any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative
proceeding, all confidential communications shall be privileged and a government attorney shall not disclose any such communications unless an authorized representative of
the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure.
(P.A. 99-179, S. 1.)
Section, even if applied retroactively, would not affect the legal standard applied in deciding that certain invoices were
not protected by attorney-client privilege. 260 C. 143.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |