Sec. 51-198. Constitution of Supreme Court; retired judges, terms, participation in meetings; deliberation and participation in disposition of case after age of
Sec. 51-205. Judges released from judicial duties on Superior Court, exception. The judges of the Supreme Court shall be released from sitting on the Superior
Court, except that the Chief Justice may assign any such judge to sit on the Superior
Court whenever in his judgment the public business may require it.
(1949 Rev., S. 7679; 1967, P.A. 656, S. 35; P.A. 78-280, S. 87, 127; P.A. 82-248, S. 107.)
History: 1967 act deleted provision re release from doing circuit duty; P.A. 78-280 referred to judges' sitting on superior
court rather than to their holding terms or sessions of court, reflecting fact that court now sits continuously; P.A. 82-248
reworded section but made no substantive change.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |