Sec. 51-198. Constitution of Supreme Court; retired judges, terms, participation in meetings; deliberation and participation in disposition of case after age of
Sec. 51-199. Jurisdiction. (a) The Supreme Court shall have final and conclusive
jurisdiction of all matters brought before it according to law, and may carry into execution all its judgments and decrees and institute rules of practice and procedure as to
matters before it.
(b) The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court: (1) Any
matter brought pursuant to the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court under section
2 of article sixteen of the amendments to the Constitution; (2) an appeal in any matter
where the Superior Court declares invalid a state statute or a provision of the state
Constitution; (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital
felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for
which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years; (4) review
of a sentence of death pursuant to section 53a-46b; (5) any election or primary dispute
brought to the Supreme Court pursuant to section 9-323 or 9-325; (6) an appeal of any
reprimand or censure of a probate judge pursuant to section 45a-65; (7) any matter
regarding judicial removal or suspension pursuant to section 51-51j; (8) an appeal of
any decision of the Judicial Review Council pursuant to section 51-51r; (9) any matter
brought to the Supreme Court pursuant to section 52-265a; (10) writs of error; and (11)
any other matter as provided by law.
(c) The Supreme Court may transfer to itself a cause in the Appellate Court. Except
for any matter brought pursuant to its original jurisdiction under section 2 of article
sixteen of the amendments to the Constitution, the Supreme Court may transfer a cause
* * *