Sec. 51-198. Constitution of Supreme Court; retired judges, terms, participation in meetings; deliberation and participation in disposition of case after age of
seventy. (a) The Supreme Court shall consist of one Chief Justice and six associate
judges, who shall, at the time of their appointment, also be appointed judges of the
Superior Court.
(b) In addition thereto, each Chief Justice or associate judge of the Supreme Court
who elects to retain office but to retire from full-time active service shall continue to
be a member of the Supreme Court during the remainder of his or her term of office
and during the term of any reappointment under section 51-50i, until he or she attains
the age of seventy years. He or she shall be entitled to participate in the meetings of the
judges of the Supreme Court and vote as a member thereof, but only with respect to
matters for which he or she has been summoned pursuant to subsection (b) of section
51-207.
(c) A judge of the Supreme Court who has attained the age of seventy years may
continue to deliberate and participate in all matters concerning the disposition of any
case which the judge heard prior to attaining said age, until such time as the decision
in any such case is officially released. The judge may also participate in the deliberation
of a motion for reconsideration in such case if such motion is filed within ten days of
the official release of such decision.
(1949 Rev., S. 7672; February, 1965, P.A. 331, S. 26; P.A. 74-309, S. 10, 17; P.A. 82-248, S. 101; P.A. 87-508, S. 3,
10; P.A. 00-191, S. 11, 16; P.A. 01-195, S. 53, 181; P.A. 06-152, S. 13.)
History: 1965 act increased number of associate judges from four to five; P.A. 74-309 added provisions re powers and
privileges of chief justice or associate judge of supreme court who retains office but retires from full-time service; P.A.
82-248 made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing section into Subsecs., but made no substantive
change; P.A. 87-508 increased number of associate judges from five to six; P.A. 00-191 added Subsec. (c) providing that
judge of Supreme Court who has attained age of seventy may continue to deliberate and participate in all matters concerning
disposition of case which judge heard prior to attaining age seventy, until decision is released and may participate in
deliberation if motion for reconsideration is filed, effective May 26, 2000; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes in Subsec.
(b) for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 06-152 amended Subsec. (b) by making a technical
change and inserting "but only with respect to matters for which he or she has been summoned pursuant to subsection (b)
of section 51-207", effective June 6, 2006.
Cited. 135 C. 267.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |