Sec. 51-198. Constitution of Supreme Court; retired judges, terms, participation in meetings; deliberation and participation in disposition of case after age of
Sec. 51-199. Jurisdiction. (a) The Supreme Court shall have final and conclusive
* * *
matters before it.
(b) The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court: (1) Any
matter brought pursuant to the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court under section
2 of article sixteen of the amendments to the Constitution; (2) an appeal in any matter
where the Superior Court declares invalid a state statute or a provision of the state
Constitution; (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital
felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for
which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years; (4) review
of a sentence of death pursuant to section 53a-46b; (5) any election or primary dispute
brought to the Supreme Court pursuant to section 9-323 or 9-325; (6) an appeal of any
reprimand or censure of a probate judge pursuant to section 45a-65; (7) any matter
regarding judicial removal or suspension pursuant to section 51-51j; (8) an appeal of
any decision of the Judicial Review Council pursuant to section 51-51r; (9) any matter
brought to the Supreme Court pursuant to section 52-265a; (10) writs of error; and (11)
any other matter as provided by law.
(c) The Supreme Court may transfer to itself a cause in the Appellate Court. Except
for any matter brought pursuant to its original jurisdiction under section 2 of article
sixteen of the amendments to the Constitution, the Supreme Court may transfer a cause
or class of causes from itself, including any cause or class of causes pending on July 1,
* * *