Sec. 51-80. Admission. The Superior Court may admit and cause to be sworn as
Sec. 51-90h. Decision of State-Wide Grievance Committee. (a) Within fourteen
days of the issuance to the parties of the proposed decision, the complainant and respondent may submit to the State-Wide Grievance Committee a statement in support of, or
in opposition to, the proposed decision. The State-Wide Grievance Committee may, in
its discretion, request oral argument.
(b) Within sixty days after the end of the fourteen-day period for the filing of statements, the State-Wide Grievance Committee shall review the record before the subcommittee and any statements filed with it, and shall issue a decision dismissing the complaint, reprimanding the respondent, imposing conditions in accordance with the rules
established by the judges of the Superior Court, directing the State-Wide Bar Counsel
to file a presentment against the respondent or referring the complaint to the same or a
different reviewing subcommittee for further investigation and proposed decision.
(c) The State-Wide Grievance Committee shall forward a copy of its decision under
section 51-90g or this section to the complainant and the respondent. The decision shall
be a matter of public record.
(d) If the State-Wide Grievance Committee finds probable cause to believe that the
attorney has violated the criminal law of this state, it shall report its findings to the Chief
State's Attorney.
(P.A. 86-276, S. 9, 15; P.A. 88-152, S. 7; P.A. 93-370, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 88-152 amended Subsec. (b) to increase from thirty to sixty days the time period within which the
committee shall issue a decision; P.A. 93-370 amended Subsec. (b) to authorize the state-wide grievance committee to
issue a decision imposing conditions in accordance with the rules established by the judges of the superior court.
Sec. 51-90 et seq. cited. 215 C. 162. Cited. Id., 469. Cited. 216 C. 228. Cited. 234 C. 539. Cited. 240 C. 671.
Sec. 51-90 et seq. cited. 41 CA 671; judgment reversed, see 240 C. 671. Sec. 51-90e et seq. cited. 43 CA 265. Sec. 51-90g et seq. cited. Id. Sec., 51-90 et seq. cited. 46 CA 450.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 227 C. 802; Id., 829.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |