Sec. 51-80. Admission. The Superior Court may admit and cause to be sworn as
Sec. 51-81b. Occupational tax on attorneys. Collection procedure. State lien
against real estate as security for tax. Interest on unpaid tax. Attorneys who are
not liable for tax. Administration. (a) Any person who has been admitted as an attorney
by the judges of the Superior Court shall annually on or before January fifteenth file an
annual return prescribed or furnished by the Commissioner of Revenue Services. If any
such person was engaged in the practice of law in the year preceding the year in which
an occupational tax is due hereunder, such person, unless exempted under this section,
shall annually on or before January fifteenth pay to the Commissioner of Revenue Services a tax in the amount of four hundred fifty dollars. Any person who has been admitted
as an attorney pro hac vice in accordance with the rules of court shall file such return
and pay such tax as provided in this subsection with respect to any year in which such
person was admitted pro hac vice and engaged in the practice of law in this state.
(b) Upon failure of any such person to pay the sum due hereunder within thirty
days of the due date, the provisions of section 12-35 shall apply with respect to the
enforcement of this section and the collection of such sum. The warrant therein provided
for shall be signed by the commissioner or his authorized agent. The amount of any
such tax, penalty and interest shall be a lien, from the thirty-first day of December next
preceding the due date of such tax until discharged by payment, against all real estate
of the taxpayer within the state, and a certificate of such lien signed by the commissioner
may be filed for record in the office of the clerk of any town in which such real estate
is situated, provided no such lien shall be effective as against any bona fide purchaser
or qualified encumbrancer of any interest in any such property. When any tax with
respect to which a lien has been recorded under the provisions of this section has been
satisfied, the commissioner, upon request of any interested party, shall issue a certificate
discharging such lien, which certificate shall be recorded in the same office in which
the lien was recorded. Any action for the foreclosure of such lien shall be brought by
the Attorney General in the name of the state in the superior court for the judicial district
in which the property subject to such lien is situated, or, if such property is located in
two or more judicial districts, in the superior court for any one such judicial district,
and the court may limit the time for redemption or order the sale of such property or
make such other or further decree as it judges equitable.
(c) The Commissioner of Revenue Services shall notify the Chief Court Administrator of the failure of any person to comply with the provisions of this section and the
Chief Court Administrator shall notify the judges of the Superior Court of such failure.
(d) If any person fails to pay the amount of tax reported to be due on such person's
* * *
the provisions of section 12-3a, the commissioner may waive all or part of the penalties
provided under this section when it is proven to his satisfaction that the failure to pay
any tax was due to reasonable cause and was not intentional or due to neglect.
(e) If any tax is not paid when due as provided in this section, there shall be added
to the amount of the tax interest at the rate of one per cent per month or fraction thereof
from the date the tax became due until it is paid.
(f) If the commissioner is satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the failure to file
a return or to pay the tax was due to reasonable cause and was not intentional or due to
neglect, he may abate or remit the whole or any part of any penalty under this section.
(g) This section shall not apply (1) to any attorney whose name has been removed
from the roll of attorneys maintained by the clerk of the superior court for the judicial
district of Hartford, or (2) to any attorney who has retired from the practice of law,
provided the attorney shall file written notice of retirement with the clerk of the superior
court for the judicial district of Hartford, or to any attorney who does not engage in the
practice of law as an occupation and receives less than four hundred fifty dollars in legal
fees or other compensation for services involving the practice of law during any calendar
year, or (3) with respect to the tax due in any calendar year, to any attorney serving on
active duty with the armed forces of the United States for more than six months in
such year.
(h) No person shall be liable for payment of the occupational tax under this section
solely by virtue of such person having engaged in the practice of law while acting as
an employee of the state, any political subdivision of the state or any probate court.
(i) The provisions of sections 12-548 to 12-554, inclusive, and section 12-555a shall
apply to the provisions of this section in the same manner and with the same force and
effect as if the language of said sections 12-548 to 12-554, inclusive, and section 12-555a had been incorporated in full into this section and had expressly referred to the
tax under this section, except to the extent that any such provision is inconsistent with
a provision of this section.
(1972, P.A. 223, S. 30; P.A. 76-436, S. 10a, 78, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 78-280, S. 5, 127; P.A. 82-172, S.
12, 14; 82-248, S. 71; 82-425; 82-472, S. 135, 183; P.A. 84-305, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 89-150, S. 2, 3; 89-251, S. 187, 203; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-236, S. 23, 25; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-26, S. 49, 52; 95-220, S. 4-
6; P.A. 97-243, S. 47, 67; P.A. 00-170, S. 32, 42; P.A. 03-2, S. 42.)
History: P.A. 76-436 deleted obsolete provisions re payments before July 1, 1972, payments on that date and payments
on or before January 15, 1973, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-614 replaced tax commissioner with commissioner of revenue
* * *