Sec. 51-80. Admission. The Superior Court may admit and cause to be sworn as
Sec. 51-90a. Powers and duties of State-Wide Grievance Committee. In addition to any other powers and duties set forth in sections 51-90 to 51-91b, inclusive, the
State-Wide Grievance Committee shall have the power and duty to: (1) Adopt rules for
procedure not inconsistent with the general statutes or rules of court; (2) investigate and
present to the court of proper jurisdiction any person deemed in contempt under section
51-88; and (3) adopt rules for grievance panels to carry out their duties which are not
inconsistent with the general statutes or rules of court.
(P.A. 85-456, S. 2, 11; P.A. 86-276, S. 2, 15; P.A. 88-152, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 85-456 effective July 1, 1986; P.A. 86-276 deleted the power and duty of the committee to consider and
investigate the conduct of any attorney for certain violations and offenses and malfeasance, to employ a chief counsel and
other necessary employees and to appoint a board and panels from the members of such board; P.A. 88-152 added Subdiv.
(3) giving the committee the power and duty to adopt rules for grievance panels.
Sec. 51-90 et seq. cited. 215 C. 162. Cited. Id., 469. Cited. 216 C. 228. Cited. 234 C. 539.
Sec. 51-90 et seq. cited. 41 CA 671; judgment reversed, see 240 C. 671. Sec. 51-90 et seq. cited. 46 CA 450.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |