Sec. 51-80. Admission. The Superior Court may admit and cause to be sworn as
attorneys such persons as are qualified therefor, in accordance with the rules established
by the judges of the Superior Court. The judges of the Superior Court may establish
rules relative to the admission, qualifications, practice and removal of attorneys.
(1949 Rev., S. 7638; P.A. 82-248, S. 69.)
History: P.A. 82-248 rephrased provisions but made no substantive changes.
Employment of attorney as such does not authorize him to discharge plaintiff's claim. 21 C. 245. In suits by him for
services, his professional standing and amount of business may be inquired into. 40 C. 97; 105 C. 444; 107 C. 383. A
woman may be admitted as an attorney. 50 C. 131. Power of court to remove attorney, and proper causes therefor. 66 C.
585; 80 C. 140; 84 C. 602; 88 C. 447; 90 C. 440; 112 C. 269. Nature of office of attorney. 72 C. 244; 74 C. 700; 80 C. 147.
Qualification and procedure for admission generally. 79 C. 46. Right to practice not a property right. Id., 55. Disbarment
of attorney who is also judge of probate does not disqualify him as to latter office. 88 C. 447. Source of court's authority
for its rules. Id., 456. Order for indefinite suspension is valid. 90 C. 441. Proper to vest in bar examining committee power
to make decisions under rules of judges, including power to determine approved law schools. 116 C. 417. History of law
with respect to admission of attorneys. 129 C. 52. Applicant may be admitted only when qualified in accordance with rules
established by the judges; rules have force of statute. 132 C. 241. Legislative recognition of the inherent right of the superior
court to promulgate rules for admission of attorneys. 145 C. 222. History of section reviewed. Id. Cited. 146 C. 556. Can
be construed only as a legislative recognition of the inherent power of the superior court. 148 C. 177. Questions of law
arising upon proceedings for admission to the bar are properly presented in a petition to the court. Id. See note to section