Sec. 51-80. Admission. The Superior Court may admit and cause to be sworn as
Sec. 51-86. Soliciting persons to institute actions for damages. (a) A person who
has not been admitted as an attorney in this state under the provisions of section 51-80
shall not solicit, advise, request or induce another person to cause an action for damages
to be instituted, from which action or from which person the person soliciting, advising,
requesting or inducing the action may, by agreement or otherwise, directly or indirectly,
receive compensation from such other person or such person's attorney, or in which
action the compensation of the attorney instituting or prosecuting the action, directly
or indirectly, depends upon the amount of the recovery therein.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more
than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 7640; P.A. 82-248, S. 73.)
History: P.A. 82-248 made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing section into Subsecs. but made
no substantive change.
What constitutes "ambulance chasing". 4 CS 90. A lawyer who abets the commission of the offense by knowingly
accepting a case so solicited is equally as guilty. Id., 233.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |