a judge or family support magistrate is disqualified to act if a relationship between the
Sec. 51-49. Disability retirement of judges, state's attorneys, public defenders,
family support magistrates and compensation commissioners. (a) When the Chief
Justice or any judge of the Supreme Court, or the Appellate Court, or the Superior Court,
or the Chief State's Attorney, a Deputy Chief State's Attorney, or any state's attorney
who had elected under the provisions of section 51-278 to be included within the provisions of this section, or any public defender, Chief Public Defender or Deputy Chief
Public Defender who had elected under the provisions of section 51-295a to be included
within the provisions of this section, or any family support magistrate who had elected
under the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (i) of section 46b-231, or any
compensation commissioner, has become so permanently incapacitated as to be unable
to fulfill adequately the duties of his office, he may be retired by the Judicial Review
Council as hereinafter provided, upon application by him or upon its own motion.
(b) If the Judicial Review Council finds that the justice, judge, Chief State's Attorney, Deputy Chief State's Attorney, state's attorney, Chief Public Defender, Deputy
Chief Public Defender, public defender, family support magistrate or compensation
commissioner is permanently incapacitated from adequately fulfilling his duties, (1) the
justice, judge, family support magistrate or compensation commissioner shall thereupon
be retired with retirement pay to be determined as provided by section 51-50, or (2) the
Chief State's Attorney, Deputy Chief State's Attorney, state's attorney, Chief Public
Defender, Deputy Chief Public Defender or public defender shall thereupon be retired
and shall receive as retirement pay, annually, two-thirds the salary of the office which
he held at the time of his retirement, as such salary may be changed from time to time.
No judge shall be denied benefits under section 51-50 as a result of the expiration of
his judicial term of office during the pendency of a disability matter before the Judicial
Review Council. Any council proceedings pursuant to this section shall be confidential.
(1949 Rev., S. 7736; 1955, S. 3137d; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 89; 531, S. 20; 1967, P.A. 622, S. 5; 1971, P.A. 639, S. 3; P.A.
73-122, S. 11, 27; P.A. 74-183, S. 30, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 62, 681; P.A. 77-494, S. 11, 18; P.A. 82-248, S. 24; June Sp.
Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 56, 82; P.A. 84-399, S. 2, 17; 84-421, S. 2, 4; P.A. 86-348, S. 3, 8; P.A. 92-160, S. 1, 19; 92-226, S.
4, 28.)
History: 1959 acts included circuit court and juvenile court judges; 1967 act included state's attorneys; 1971 act applied
provisions to compensation commissioner; P.A. 73-122 included chief state's attorney and deputy chief state's attorney
and qualified applicability re state's attorneys by adding "who had elected under the provisions of Sec. 51-278 to be
included within the provisions of this section"; P.A. 74-183 removed circuit court judges from purview of section, reflecting
reorganization of judicial system, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 amended section to reflect transfer of common
pleas and juvenile courts' function to superior court, adding proviso re retirement compensation for judges of former
juvenile, circuit and common pleas courts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-494 replaced committee consisting of governor,
chief justice, attorney general, health commissioner, president pro tempore of senate and speaker of house of representatives
with judicial review council; P.A. 82-248 made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing section into
Subsecs. but made no substantive change; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 included reference to appellate court in Subsec. (a);
P.A. 84-399 deleted provisions re disability retirement benefits for judges of juvenile court, circuit court or court of common
pleas; P.A. 84-421 extended provisions of section to include any public defender who had elected under Sec. 51-295a to
be included in this section, effective July 1, 1985; P.A. 86-348 extended provisions of section to include any chief public
defender or deputy chief public defender who had elected under Sec. 51-295a to be included in this section; P.A. 92-160
amended Subsec. (b) by adding prohibition re denial of benefits under Sec. 51-50 as result of expiration of term during
pendency of matter before judicial review council and adding provision re confidentiality of proceedings; P.A. 92-226
extended provisions of section to include any family support magistrate who had elected under Sec. 46b-231 to be included
in this section.
See Sec. 31-283e re compensation commissioners' right to elect benefits under this section.
See Sec. 51-275 for definitions of "Chief State's Attorney" and "Deputy Chief State's Attorney".
Cited. 213 C. 54.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |