a judge or family support magistrate is disqualified to act if a relationship between the
Sec. 51-47. Salaries of judges. Practice of law prohibited. Membership on
board of directors of bank prohibited. Longevity payments. (a) The judges of the
* * *
hundred twenty-two dollars; (E) each judge of the Appellate Court, one hundred fifty-two thousand six hundred thirty-seven dollars; (F) the Deputy Chief Court Administrator
if a judge of the Superior Court, one hundred forty-nine thousand eight hundred fifty-three dollars; (G) each judge of the Superior Court, one hundred forty-six thousand
seven hundred eighty dollars.
(b) In addition to the salary such judge is entitled to receive under subsection (a)
of this section, a judge designated as the administrative judge of the appellate system
shall receive one thousand dollars in annual salary, each Superior Court judge designated
as the administrative judge of a judicial district shall receive one thousand dollars in
annual salary and each Superior Court judge designated as the chief administrative judge
for facilities, administrative appeals, judicial marshal service or judge trial referees or
for the Family, Juvenile, Criminal or Civil Division of the Superior Court shall receive
one thousand dollars in annual salary.
(c) Each such judge shall be an elector and a resident of this state, shall be a member
of the bar of the state of Connecticut and shall not engage in private practice, nor on or
after July 1, 1985, be a member of any board of directors or of any advisory board of
any state bank and trust company, state bank or savings and loan association, national
banking association or federal savings bank or savings and loan association. Nothing
in this subsection shall preclude a senior judge from participating in any alternative
dispute resolution program approved by STA-FED ADR, Inc.
(d) Each such judge, excluding any senior judge, who has completed not less than
ten years of service as a judge of either the Supreme Court, the Appellate Court, or the
Superior Court, or of any combination of such courts, or of the Court of Common Pleas,
the Juvenile Court or the Circuit Court, or other state service or service as an elected
officer of the state, or any combination of such service, shall receive semiannual longevity payments based on service as a judge of any or all of such six courts, or other state
service or service as an elected officer of the state, or any combination of such service,
completed as of the first day of July and the first day of January of each year, as follows:
(1) A judge who has completed ten or more years but less than fifteen years of
service shall receive one-quarter of three per cent of the annual salary payable under
subsection (a) of this section.
(2) A judge who has completed fifteen or more years but less than twenty years of
service shall receive one-half of three per cent of the annual salary payable under subsection (a) of this section.
(3) A judge who has completed twenty or more years but less than twenty-five years
of service shall receive three-quarters of three per cent of the annual salary payable
under subsection (a) of this section.
(4) A judge who has completed twenty-five or more years of service shall receive
* * *