Sec. 47a-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to
Sec. 47a-12. Breach of agreement by landlord. Tenant's remedies. (a) If there
is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with section 47a-7 which materially affects health and safety, the tenant may deliver
a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach.
If the breach is not remedied within fifteen days after receipt of the notice, the rental
agreement shall terminate on such date. If substantially the same act or omission which
constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given, recurs within six months
of the first act of noncompliance, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon
at least fourteen days written notice specifying (1) the date the breach complained of
occurred and (2) the date the tenant intends to terminate the rental agreement by vacating
the premises, which date shall be within thirty days of such breach.
(b) The tenant may not terminate the rental agreement under subsection (a) of this
section for a condition caused by the wilful or negligent act or omission of such tenant,
a member of his family, or other person on the premises with his consent.
(c) This section shall apply only to leases in which the term of the tenancy is more
than one month.
(d) Nothing in this section shall in any way restrict the tenant's use of other remedies
available to him.
(P.A. 76-95, S. 15, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 79-571, S. 26; P.A. 97-231, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 76-435 revised effective date section of P.A. 76-95, see history for Sec. 47a-1; P.A. 79-571 made minor
change in wording of Subsec. (a) and corrected misspelled word and created Subsecs. (c) and (d) from provisions formerly
in Subsec. (b); P.A. 97-231 amended Subsec. (a) to decrease from twenty-one to fifteen days the time period for remedying
the breach and provide that if the breach is not remedied within such time period the rental agreement will terminate "on
such date" rather than "nine days thereafter".
See Secs. 47a-14a to 47a-14g, inclusive, re actions for private receivership of a tenement house.
Cited. 32 CA 133.
Cited. 35 CS 151. Cited. 38 CS 683.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |