Sec. 47a-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to
Sec. 47a-4a. Effect of failure to comply with section 47a-7. A rental agreement
shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed
to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 10.)
Cited. 190 C. 552. Cited. 191 C. 484. Cited. 208 C. 620. Cited. 209 C. 243. Cited. 217 C. 313. Cited. 235 C. 360; see
also 40 CA 219.
Cited. 4 CA 209. Cited. 16 CA 444. Cited. 31 CA 359. Cited. 32 CA 133. Cited. 35 CA 126; judgment reversed, see
235 C. 360. Cited. 45 CA 46.
Failure to install smoke detectors constitutes a material safety hazard and tenants are relieved of obligation to pay rent
during period detectors not installed. 38 CS 67. Cited. Id., 683.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |