Sec. 47a-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to
Sec. 47a-14d. (Formerly Sec. 19-347n). Tenement receivership: Judgment. (a)
If the court finds that the plaintiffs have failed to establish the allegations of the complaint
or that the owner or a mortgagee or lienor of record affirmatively established a defense
or defenses specified in section 47a-14c, the court shall render a judgment dismissing
the complaint.
(b) If the court finds that the plaintiffs have proved the allegations of the complaint
and that no defense as specified in section 47a-14c has been affirmatively established
by the owner or a mortgagee or a lienor of record, the court shall render a judgment
directing that (1) the rents due on the date of entry of such judgment and rents to become
due subsequent thereto from all occupying such property be deposited with a receiver
appointed by the court; (2) that the receiver apply such rents to the extent necessary to
remedy the condition or conditions alleged in the petition; (3) when such condition or
conditions have been remedied in accordance with the judgment, any remaining surplus
be turned over to the owner, together with a complete accounting of the rents deposited
and the costs incurred and (4) granting such other and further relief as the court may
deem just and proper.
(c) A certified copy of the judgment shall be served upon each tenant occupying
such property by registered mail or personally.
(1969, P.A. 728, S. 5; P.A. 79-571, S. 31.)
History: P.A. 79-571 restated provisions but made no substantive changes; Sec. 19-347n transferred to Sec. 47a-14d
in 1981 and reference to Sec. 19-347m revised to reflect its transfer.
Cited. 32 CA 133.
Cited. 38 CS 683.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |