Sec. 47a-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to
Sec. 47a-3c. Payment in absence of rental agreement. In the absence of
agreement, the tenant shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of the
dwelling unit.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 7.)
Cited. 4 CA 608. Cited. 13 CA 150. Cited. 16 CA 574. Cited. 17 CA 92. Illegal lease contrasted with situation contemplated by statute where recovery for use and occupancy is premised on absence of lease or termination of valid lease
agreement by notice to quit. 24 CA 385. Cited. 27 CA 706.
Cited. 38 CS 683.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |