Sec. 47a-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to
Sec. 47a-11a. Abandonment of unit by tenant. (a) If the tenant abandons the
dwelling unit, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to rent it at a fair rental in
mitigation of damages.
(b) If the landlord fails to use reasonable efforts to rent the dwelling unit at a fair
rental, the rental agreement is deemed to be terminated by the landlord as of the date
the landlord has notice of the abandonment.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 16.)
Cited. 32 CA 133.
Cited. 38 CS 683. Cited. 39 CS 289.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |