Sec. 47a-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to
Sec. 47a-16. When landlord may enter rented unit. (a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect
the premises, make necessary or agreed to repairs, alterations or improvements, supply
necessary or agreed to services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual
purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.
(b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of
emergency.
(c) A landlord shall n