Sec. 47a-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to
Sec. 47a-11c. Breach of rental agreement by tenant. Measure of damages. If
a landlord terminates a residential or commercial tenancy on the grounds that the tenant
committed a breach of the rental agreement and the landlord brings an action for damages
for the breach, such damages shall include the amount of rent agreed to by the parties
but unpaid by the tenant. The landlord shall be obligated to mitigate damages. This
section shall not limit either party's rights to assert other legal or equitable claims,
counterclaims, defenses or set-offs.
(P.A. 97-231, S. 1.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |