Sec. 47a-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to
Sec. 47a-15. Noncompliance by tenant. Remedy of breach by tenant. Landlord's remedies. Prior to the commencement of a summary process action, except in
* * *
shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting
the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than fifteen
days after receipt of the notice. If such breach can be remedied by repair by the tenant
or payment of damages by the tenant to the landlord, and such breach is not so remedied
within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall terminate except that (1) if
the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages and the tenant adequately
remedies the breach within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall not terminate; or (2) if substantially the same act or omission for which notice was given recurs
within six months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with
the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive. For the purposes of this section,
"serious nuisance" means (A) inflicting bodily harm upon another tenant or the landlord
or threatening to inflict such harm with the present ability to effect the harm and under
circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to believe that such threat will be
carried out, (B) substantial and wilful destruction of part of the dwelling unit or premises,
(C) conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other
tenants or the landlord, or (D) using the premises or allowing the premises to be used
for prostitution or the illegal sale of drugs or, in the case of a housing authority, using
any area within fifteen hundred feet of any housing authority property in which the
tenant resides for the illegal sale of drugs. If the landlord elects to evict based upon an
allegation, pursuant to subsection (g) of section 47a-11, that the tenant failed to require
other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that
will not constitute a serious nuisance, and the tenant claims to have had no knowledge
of such conduct, then, if the landlord establishes that the premises or, in the case of a
landlord that is a housing authority, the premises or any area within fifteen hundred feet
of any housing authority property in which the tenant resides has been used for the
illegal sale of drugs, the burden shall be on the tenant to show that he had no knowledge
of the creation of the serious nuisance.
(P.A. 76-95, S. 16, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 79-571, S. 35; P.A. 80-288; P.A. 86-267, S. 2; P.A. 89-254, S. 4; P.A.
95-247, S. 6; P.A. 97-231, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 76-435 revised effective date section of P.A. 76-95, see history for Sec. 47a-1; P.A. 79-571 added references to Secs. 47a-23a and 47a-23b and deleted former Subsec. (b) re termination of rental agreement for nonpayment of
rent, but see Sec. 47a-15a; P.A. 80-288 added evictions based on illegal conduct of tenant; P.A. 86-267 replaced provision
re eviction based on conduct which "is illegal" with conduct which "constitutes a serious nuisance" and defined "serious
* * *