Sec. 47a-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to
Sec. 47a-15a. Nonpayment of rent by tenant: Landlord's remedy. If rent is
unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine days thereafter or, in the
case of a one-week tenancy, within four days thereafter, the landlord may terminate
the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b,
inclusive.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 36; P.A. 89-254, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 89-254 provided for a four-day grace period in the case of a one-week tenancy.
See Sec. 47-23, revision of 1958, revised to 1975, and Sec. 47a-15(b), revision of 1958, revised to 1979, for prior law.
Cited. 7 CA 301. Cited. 16 CA 574. Cited. 31 CA 575. Cited. 32 CA 133.
Cited. 38 CS 1; Id., 683. Cited. 39 CS 367. Cited. 40 CS 4. Cited. 42 CS 77.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |