Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-172a. Filing of claim for paternity by putative father. Child as party.
Attorney General as party. Hearing. Three-judge court. Rights and responsibilities
upon adjudication or acknowledgment of paternity. Claim for paternity after death
of putative father. (a) Any person claiming to be the father of a child born out of
wedlock may at any time but no later than sixty days after the date of notice under section
45a-716, file a claim for paternity with the court of probate for the district in which
either the mother or the child resides, on forms provided by such court. The claim shall
contain the claimant's name and address, the name and last-known address of the mother
and the month and year of the birth or expected birth of the child. Not later than five
days after the filing of a claim for paternity, the judge of the court of probate shall cause
a certified copy of such claim to be mailed by certified mail to the mother or prospective
mother of such child at the last-known address shown on the claim for paternity, and
to the Attorney General. The Attorney General may file an appearance and shall be and
remain a party to the action if the child is receiving or has received aid or care from
the state, or if the child is receiving child support enforcement services, as defined in
subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231. The claim for paternity shall be
admissible in any action for paternity under section 46b-160, and shall estop the claimant
from denying his paternity of such child and shall contain language that he acknowledges
liability for contribution to the support and education of the child after its birth and for
contribution to the pregnancy-related medical expenses of the mother.
(b) If a claim for paternity is filed by the father of any minor child born out of
wedlock, the court of probate shall schedule a hearing on such claim, send notice of the
hearing to all parties involved and proceed accordingly.
(c) The child shall be made a party to the action. Said child shall be represented by
a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in accordance with section 45a-708. Payment
shall be made in accordance with such section from funds appropriated to the Judicial
Department, however, if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial
Department for such purposes, such payment shall be made from the Probate Court
Administration Fund.
(d) In the event that the mother or the claimant father is a minor, the court shall
appoint a guardian ad litem to represent him or her in accordance with the provisions
of section 45a-708. Payment shall be made in accordance with said section from funds
appropriated to the Judicial Department, however, if funds have not been included in
the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such payment shall be made
from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
(e) Upon the motion of the putative father, the mother, or his or her counsel, or the
judge of probate having jurisdiction over such application, filed not later than three days
prior to any hearing scheduled on such claim, the Probate Court Administrator shall
appoint a three-judge court from among the several judges of probate to hear such claim.
Such three-judge court shall consist of at least one judge who is an attorney-at-law
admitted to practice in this state. The judge of the court of probate having jurisdiction
over such application under the provisions of this section shall be a member, provided
such judge may disqualify himself in which case all three members of such court shall
be appointed by the Probate Court Administrator. Such three-judge court when convened
shall have all the powers and duties set forth under sections 17a-75 to 17a-83, inclusive,
17a-450 to 17a-484, inclusive, 17a-495 to 17a-528, inclusive, 17a-540 to 17a-550, inclusive, 17a-560 to 17a-576, inclusive, and 17a-615 to 17a-618, inclusive, and shall be
subject to all of the provisions of law as if it were a single-judge court. The judges of
such court shall designate a chief judge from among their members. All records for any
case before the three-judge court shall be maintained in the court of probate having
jurisdiction over the matter as if the three-judge court had not been appointed.
(f) By filing a claim under this section, the putative father submits to the jurisdiction
of the court of probate.
(g) Once alleged parental rights of the father have been adjudicated in his favor
under subsection (b) of this section, or acknowledged as provided for under section 46b-172, his rights and responsibilities shall be equivalent to those of the mother, including
those rights defined under section 45a-606. Thereafter, disputes involving custody, visitation or support shall be transferred to the Superior Court under chapter 815j, except
that the probate court may enter a temporary order for custody, visitation or support
until an order is entered by the Superior Court.
(h) Failing perfection of parental rights as prescribed by this section, any person
claiming to be the father of a child born out of wedlock (1) who has not been adjudicated
the father of such child by a court of competent jurisdiction, or (2) who has not acknowledged in writing that he is the father of such child, or (3) who has not contributed regularly
to the support of such child or (4) whose name does not appear on the birth certificate
shall cease to be a legal party in interest in any proceeding concerning the custody or
welfare of the child, including but not limited to guardianship and adoption, unless
he has shown a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility for the child's
welfare.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, after the death of the father of a
child born out of wedlock, a party deemed by the court to have a sufficient interest may
* * *