Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-174. (Formerly Sec. 52-442c). Enforcement and modification of prior
orders and agreements. The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction to enforce and
modify all paternity orders and paternity support agreements issued by or filed with the
Court of Common Pleas or Circuit Court prior to or after October 1, 1963, and existing
on July 1, 1978.
(February, 1965, P.A. 406, S. 7; P.A. 74-183, S. 113, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 100, 681.)
History: P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas and deleted provisions re transfer of proceedings
from common pleas to circuit court, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with
superior court, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 52-442c transferred to Sec. 46b-174 in 1979.
Annotations to former section 52-442c:
Cited 165 C 33.
Cited. 34 CS 281.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 188 C. 354.
Cited. 3 CA 322.
Cited. 35 CS 679. Cited. 37 CS 891.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |