Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
mother. Venue. Continuance of case. Evidence. Jurisdiction over nonresident putative father. Personal service. Petition to include answer form, notice and application for appointment of counsel. Genetic tests. Default judgment, when. (a) Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including
one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her
husband, shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified petition
of the mother or expectant mother. The verified petition, summons and order shall be
filed in the superior court for the judicial district in which either she or the putative father
resides, except that in IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection
(b) of section 46b-231 and in petitions brought under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v,
inclusive, such petition shall be filed with the clerk for the Family Support Magistrate
Division serving the judicial district where either she or the putative father resides. In
cases involving public assistance recipients the petition shall also be served upon the
Attorney General who shall be and remain a party to any paternity proceeding and to
any proceedings after judgment in such action. The court or any judge, or family support
magistrate, assigned to said court shall cause a summons, signed by such judge or magistrate, by the clerk of said court, or by a commissioner of the Superior Court to be issued,
requiring the putative father to appear in court at a time and place as determined by the
clerk but not more than ninety days after the issuance of the summons to show cause
why the request for relief in such petition should not be granted. A state marshal, proper
officer or investigator shall make due returns of process to the court not less than twenty-one days before the date assigned for hearing. Such petition, summons and order shall
be on forms prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. In the case of a
child or expectant mother being supported wholly or in part by the state, service of such
petition may be made by any investigator employed by the Department of Social Services
and any proper officer authorized by law. Such petition may be brought at any time
prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, provided liability for past support shall be limited
to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition. If the putative
father fails to appear in court at such time and place, the court or family support magistrate shall hear the petitioner and, upon a finding that process was served on the putative
father, shall enter a default judgment of paternity against such father and such other
orders as the facts may warrant. Such court or family support magistrate may order
continuance of such hearing; and if such mother or expectant mother continues constant
in her accusation, it shall be evidence that the respondent is the father of such child. The
court or family support magistrate shall, upon motion by a party, issue an order for
temporary support of the child by the respondent pending a final judgment of the issue
of paternity if such court or magistrate finds that there is clear and convincing evidence
of paternity which evidence shall include, but not be limited to, genetic test results
indicating a ninety-nine per cent or greater probability that such respondent is the father
of the child.
(b) If the putative father resides out of or is absent from the state, notice required
for the exercise of jurisdiction over such putative father shall be actual notice, and shall
be in the manner prescribed for personal service of process by the law of the place in
which service is made.
(c) In any proceeding to establish paternity, the court or family support magistrate
may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident putative father if the court or
magistrate finds that the putative father was personally served in this state or that the
putative father resided in this state and while residing in this state (1) paid prenatal
expenses for the mother and support for the child, (2) resided with the child and held
* * *