Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-172. (Formerly Sec. 52-442a). Acknowledgment of paternity and
agreement to support; judgment. Review of acknowledgment of paternity. (a)(1)
* * *
of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact.
(2) The mother and the acknowledged father shall have the right to rescind such
affirmation or acknowledgment in writing within the earlier of (A) sixty days, or (B)
the date of an agreement to support such child approved in accordance with subsection
(b) of this section or an order of support for such child entered in a proceeding under
subsection (c) of this section. An acknowledgment executed in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate after the rescission period only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of
fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof upon
the challenger. During the pendency of any such challenge, any responsibilities arising
from such acknowledgment shall continue except for good cause shown.
(3) All written notices, waivers, affirmations and acknowledgments required under
subdivision (1) of this subsection, and rescissions authorized under subdivision (2) of
this subsection, shall be on forms prescribed by the Department of Public Health, provided such acknowledgment form includes the minimum requirements specified by the
Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services. All acknowledgments and rescissions executed in accordance with this subsection shall be filed in
the paternity registry established and maintained by the Department of Public Health
under section 19a-42a.
(4) An acknowledgment of paternity signed in any other state according to its procedures shall be given full faith and credit by this state.
(b) (1) An agreement to support the child by payment of a periodic sum until the
child attains the age of eighteen years or as otherwise provided in this subsection, together with provisions for reimbursement for past-due support based upon ability to pay
* * *
experience and participation in the job training and retraining program established by
the Labor Commissioner pursuant to section 31-3t.
(3) The application, summons and order shall be on forms prescribed by the Office
of the Chief Court Administrator. Proceedings to obtain such orders of support shall be
commenced by the service of such summons on the acknowledged father. A state marshal or proper officer shall make due return of process to the court not less than twenty-one days before the date assigned for hearing.
(4) The prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue for all
paternity acknowledgments filed with the court on or after March 1, 1981, but before
July 1, 1997, and shall not be reconsidered by the court unless the person seeking review
of the acknowledgment petitions the superior court for the judicial district having venue
for a hearing on the issue of paternity within three years of such judgment. In addition
to such review, if the acknowledgment of paternity was filed prior to March 1, 1981,
the acknowledgment of paternity may be reviewed by denying the allegation of paternity
in response to the initial petition for support, whenever it is filed.
(5) All payments under this subsection shall be made to the petitioner, except that
in IV-D support cases, as defined in subsection (b) of section 46b-231, payments shall
be made to the state, acting by and through the IV-D agency and distributed as required
by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. In IV-D support cases, the IV-D agency or a
support enforcement agency under cooperative agreement with the IV-D agency may,
upon notice to the obligor and obligee, redirect payments for the support of any child
receiving child support enforcement services either to the state of Connecticut or to the
present custodial party, as their interests may appear, provided neither the obligor nor
the obligee objects in writing within ten business days from the mailing date of such
* * *
payments be made through family relations division of circuit court and added Subsec. (b); P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit
court with court of common pleas, "circuit" with "county" and family relations division with family relations office,
effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 75-406 replaced "county" with "geographical area"; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of
common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 52-442a transferred to Sec. 46b-172 in 1979 and reference
to Sec. 52-435a revised to reflect its transfer; P.A. 81-274 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that the acknowledgment of
paternity will not act as res judicata if the person seeking review of the acknowledgment petitions the court for a new trial;
P.A. 82-6 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing the provision that allowed a person seeking review of the acknowledgment
to petition for a "new trial under the provisions of section 52-270" and with a provision allowing a person to petition for
a hearing on the issue of paternity within three years of the judgment or of October 1, 1982, whichever is later; P.A. 86-359 substituted "judicial district" for "geographical area" in Subsecs. (a) and (b) and added references to actions taken by
family support magistrates in IV-D support cases; P.A. 89-360 changed "weekly" to "periodic", deleted provision re
reimbursement for lying-in expense, added provision re reimbursement for past due support based on ability to pay in
accordance with Subsec. (b) of Sec. 17-31i, Sec. 17-32, 17-82e, 17-295, 46b-129 or 46b-130 and added provision re
limitation of past due support to three years next preceding date of filing of such agreements to support; P.A. 90-213 in
Subsecs. (a) and (b) deleted requirement that payments made under agreements shall be made to the family relations office
with requirement that such payments shall be made to the petitioner or to the bureau of collection services; P.A. 91-391
* * *