Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
mother. Venue. Continuance of case. Evidence. Jurisdiction over nonresident putative father. Personal service. Petition to include answer form, notice and application for appointment of counsel. Genetic tests. Default judgment, when. (a) Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including
* * *
be on forms prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. In the case of a
child or expectant mother being supported wholly or in part by the state, service of such
petition may be made by any investigator employed by the Department of Social Services
and any proper officer authorized by law. Such petition may be brought at any time
prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, provided liability for past support shall be limited
to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition. If the putative
father fails to appear in court at such time and place, the court or family support magistrate shall hear the petitioner and, upon a finding that process was served on the putative
father, shall enter a default judgment of paternity against such father and such other
orders as the facts may warrant. Such court or family support magistrate may order
continuance of such hearing; and if such mother or expectant mother continues constant
in her accusation, it shall be evidence that the respondent is the father of such child. The
court or family support magistrate shall, upon motion by a party, issue an order for
temporary support of the child by the respondent pending a final judgment of the issue
of paternity if such court or magistrate finds that there is clear and convincing evidence
of paternity which evidence shall include, but not be limited to, genetic test results
indicating a ninety-nine per cent or greater probability that such respondent is the father
of the child.
(b) If the putative father resides out of or is absent from the state, notice required
for the exercise of jurisdiction over such putative father shall be actual notice, and shall
be in the manner prescribed for personal service of process by the law of the place in
which service is made.
(c) In any proceeding to establish paternity, the court or family support magistrate
may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident putative father if the court or
magistrate finds that the putative father was personally served in this state or that the
putative father resided in this state and while residing in this state (1) paid prenatal
expenses for the mother and support for the child, (2) resided with the child and held
himself out as the father of the child, or (3) paid support for the child and held himself
out as the father of the child, provided the nonresident putative father has received actual
notice of the pending petition for paternity pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(d) The petition, when served pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, shall be
accompanied by an answer form, a notice to the putative father and an application for
appointment of counsel, written in clear and simple language designed for use by pro
se defendants.
* * *