Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-171. (Formerly Sec. 52-442). Judgment of court or family support
magistrate. Support orders. Past-due support. Reopened judgment of paternity.
(a)(1)(A) If the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the court or family support
magistrate shall order the defendant to stand charged with the support and maintenance
of such child, with the assistance of the mother if such mother is financially able, as the
court or family support magistrate finds, in accordance with the provisions of subsection
(b) of section 17b-179, or section 17a-90, 17b-81, 17b-223, 17b-745, 46b-129, 46b-130
or 46b-215, to be reasonably commensurate with the financial ability of the defendant,
and to pay a certain sum periodically until the child attains the age of eighteen years or
as otherwise provided in this subsection. If such child is unmarried and a full-time high
school student, such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities,
if such child is in need of support, until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains
the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first.
(B) The court or family support magistrate shall order the defendant to pay such
sum to the complainant, or, if a town or the state has paid such expense, to the town or
the state, as the case may be, and shall grant execution for the same and costs of suit
taxed as in other civil actions, together with a reasonable attorney's fee, and may require
the defendant to become bound with sufficient surety to perform such orders for support
and maintenance. In IV-D support cases, the IV-D agency or a support enforcement
agency under cooperative agreement with the IV-D agency may, upon notice to the
obligor and obligee, redirect payments for the support of any child receiving child support enforcement services either to the state of Connecticut or to the present custodial
party, as their interests may appear, provided neither the obligor nor the obligee objects
in writing within ten business days from the mailing date of such notice. Any such notice
shall be sent by first class mail to the most recent address of such obligor and obligee,
as recorded in the state case registry pursuant to section 46b-218, and a copy of such
notice shall be filed with the court or family support magistrate if both the obligor and
obligee fail to object to the redirected payments within ten business days from the mailing
date of such notice. All payments made shall be distributed as required by Title IV-D
of the Social Security Act.
(2) In addition, the court or family support magistrate shall include in each support
order in a IV-D support case a provision for the health care coverage of the child which
provision may include an order for either parent to name any child as a beneficiary of
any medical or dental insurance or benefit plan carried by such parent or available to
* * *
may be punished as for contempt of court and the costs of commitment of any person
imprisoned therefor shall be paid by the state as in criminal cases.
(b) Whenever the Superior Court or family support magistrate reopens a judgment
of paternity entered pursuant to this section in which a person was found to be the father
of a child who is or has been supported by the state and the court or family support
magistrate finds that the person adjudicated the father is not the father of the child, the
Department of Social Services shall refund to such person any money paid to the state
by such person during the period such child was supported by the state.
(c) In IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section
46b-231, a copy of any support order established or modified pursuant to this section
or, in the case of a motion for modification of an existing support order, a notice of
determination that there should be no change in the amount of the support order, shall
be provided to each party and the state case registry within fourteen days after issuance
of such order or determination.
(1949 Rev., S. 8180; 1957, P.A. 462, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 115, S. 3; 639, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 297; P.A. 89-360, S. 15, 42, 45;
P.A. 90-188, S. 3; P.A. 91-76, S. 3, 7; P.A. 93-329, S. 11; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7, S. 22, 38; P.A. 99-279, S. 30, 45;
May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 43; P.A. 04-100, S. 2; P.A. 06-149, S. 12.)
History: 1959 acts stipulated court order be for support as well as maintenance, made mother's assistance depend on
whether she is financially able, confined time for payments to period before child reaches eighteen years rather than for
such time as court judges proper, substituted provision for expense of support and maintenance before judgment is rendered
for nursing expenses to that time, making whole amount rather than half payable to complainant, specified cost of suit be
taxed as in other civil actions, together with attorney's fee, deleted provisions that court direct payment to welfare commissioner and issue execution on same, substituting application of Sec. 17-323a, and specified that failure of defendant to
obey order for support "may be punished as for contempt of court" and that "costs of commitment of any person imprisoned
therefor shall be paid by the state as in criminal cases"; 1969 act substituted "community correctional center" for "jail";
Sec. 52-442 transferred to Sec. 46b-171 in 1979; P.A. 89-360 changed "guilty" to "to be the father of the child", added
language re determination of financial ability of mother, changed "weekly" to "periodically", deleted determination and
order for lying-in expense and authorized court to make and enforce orders for unpaid support contributions pursuant to
* * *