Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-170. (Formerly Sec. 52-439a). Withdrawal or settlement. No such petition shall be withdrawn except upon approval of a judge or in IV-D support cases as
defined in subsection (b) of section 46b-231 and petitions brought under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, the family support magistrate assigned to the judicial district
in which the petition was brought. Any agreement of settlement, before or after a petition
has been brought, other than an agreement made under the provisions of section 46b-172, between the mother and putative father shall take effect only upon approval of the
terms thereof by a judge of the Superior Court, or family support magistrate assigned
to the judicial district in which the mother or the putative father resides and, in the case
of children supported by the state or the town, on the approval of the Commissioner of
Social Services or the Attorney General. When so approved, such agreements shall be
binding upon all persons executing them, whether such person is a minor or an adult.
(February, 1965, P.A. 406, S. 2; P.A. 74-183, S. 109, 291; P.A. 75-406, S. 5, 11; 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 76-436, S. 499,
682; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A. 79-560, S. 19, 39; P.A. 88-364, S. 62, 123; P.A. 89-360, S. 14, 45; P.A. 93-262, S. 71,
87; 93-396, S. 16; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 57, 75.)
History: P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas and "circuit" with "county or judicial district",
effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 75-406 replaced "county or judicial district" with "geographical area"; P.A. 75-420
replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social services; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with
superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of social services with commissioner of human
resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-560 added reference to commissioner of income maintenance; Sec. 52-439a
transferred to Sec. 46b-170 in 1979 and reference to Sec. 52-442a revised to reflect its transfer; P.A. 88-364 replaced
"geographical area" with "judicial district"; P.A. 89-360 added provision re withdrawal of petition in IV-D support cases
as defined in Subdiv. (15) of Subsec. (b) of Sec. 46b-231 and added references to family support magistrate; P.A. 93-262
replaced reference to commissioners of income maintenance and human resources with commissioner of social services,
effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-396 made a technical change; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 added reference to petitions
brought under Secs. 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, effective January 1, 1998.
Annotations to former section 52-439a:
Promise not to bring suit is good consideration. 68 C. 48. Order contemplated by this section, sections 52-440a and 52-442 not only for protection of mother but also of town. 143 C. 688. Cited. 165 C. 33.
Former section cited. 20 CS 350. Cited. 36 CS 501.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 188 C. 354. Cited. 196 C. 403. Cited. 200 C. 656.
Cited. 19 CA 76.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |