Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-172. (Formerly Sec. 52-442a). Acknowledgment of paternity and
agreement to support; judgment. Review of acknowledgment of paternity. (a)(1)
* * *
activities which may include, but shall not be limited to, job search, training, work
experience and participation in the job training and retraining program established by
the Labor Commissioner pursuant to section 31-3t.
(3) The application, summons and order shall be on forms prescribed by the Office
of the Chief Court Administrator. Proceedings to obtain such orders of support shall be
commenced by the service of such summons on the acknowledged father. A state marshal or proper officer shall make due return of process to the court not less than twenty-one days before the date assigned for hearing.
(4) The prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue for all
paternity acknowledgments filed with the court on or after March 1, 1981, but before
July 1, 1997, and shall not be reconsidered by the court unless the person seeking review
of the acknowledgment petitions the superior court for the judicial district having venue
for a hearing on the issue of paternity within three years of such judgment. In addition
to such review, if the acknowledgment of paternity was filed prior to March 1, 1981,
the acknowledgment of paternity may be reviewed by denying the allegation of paternity
in response to the initial petition for support, whenever it is filed.
(5) All payments under this subsection shall be made to the petitioner, except that
in IV-D support cases, as defined in subsection (b) of section 46b-231, payments shall
be made to the state, acting by and through the IV-D agency and distributed as required
by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. In IV-D support cases, the IV-D agency or a
support enforcement agency under cooperative agreement with the IV-D agency may,
upon notice to the obligor and obligee, redirect payments for the support of any child
receiving child support enforcement services either to the state of Connecticut or to the
present custodial party, as their interests may appear, provided neither the obligor nor
the obligee objects in writing within ten business days from the mailing date of such
notice. Any such notice shall be sent by first class mail to the most recent address of
* * *