Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-163. (Formerly Sec. 52-438b). Action not defeated by stillbirth or
other premature termination of pregnancy. No provision of section 46b-160 or 46b-161 shall be construed to defeat any action commenced thereunder because of stillbirths
or other premature termination of the pregnancy. In either such event, the court shall
enter such order as it shall, after hearing, determine proper.
(1967, P.A. 520, S. 3.)
History: Sec. 52-438b transferred to Sec. 46b-163 in 1979 and reference to Secs. 52-435a and 52-438a revised to reflect
their transfer.
Annotation to former section 52-438b:
Cited. 165 C. 33.
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 188 C. 354.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |