Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-171. (Formerly Sec. 52-442). Judgment of court or family support
magistrate. Support orders. Past-due support. Reopened judgment of paternity.
(a)(1)(A) If the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the court or family support
magistrate shall order the defendant to stand charged with the support and maintenance
of such child, with the assistance of the mother if such mother is financially able, as the
court or family support magistrate finds, in accordance with the provisions of subsection
(b) of section 17b-179, or section 17a-90, 17b-81, 17b-223, 17b-745, 46b-129, 46b-130
or 46b-215, to be reasonably commensurate with the financial ability of the defendant,
and to pay a certain sum periodically until the child attains the age of eighteen years or
as otherwise provided in this subsection. If such child is unmarried and a full-time high
school student, such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities,
if such child is in need of support, until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains
the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first.
(B) The court or family support magistrate shall order the defendant to pay such
sum to the complainant, or, if a town or the state has paid such expense, to the town or
the state, as the case may be, and shall grant execution for the same and costs of suit
taxed as in other civil actions, together with a reasonable attorney's fee, and may require
the defendant to become bound with sufficient surety to perform such orders for support
and maintenance. In IV-D support cases, the IV-D agency or a support enforcement
agency under cooperative agreement with the IV-D agency may, upon notice to the
obligor and obligee, redirect payments for the support of any child receiving child support enforcement services either to the state of Connecticut or to the present custodial
party, as their interests may appear, provided neither the obligor nor the obligee objects
in writing within ten business days from the mailing date of such notice. Any such notice
shall be sent by first class mail to the most recent address of such obligor and obligee,
as recorded in the state case registry pursuant to section 46b-218, and a copy of such
notice shall be filed with the court or family support magistrate if both the obligor and
obligee fail to object to the redirected payments within ten business days from the mailing
date of such notice. All payments made shall be distributed as required by Title IV-D
of the Social Security Act.
(2) In addition, the court or family support magistrate shall include in each support
order in a IV-D support case a provision for the health care coverage of the child which
provision may include an order for either parent to name any child as a beneficiary of
any medical or dental insurance or benefit plan carried by such parent or available to
* * *