Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) Definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation
and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows: (1) "Child" means any
* * *
ordered by the Superior Court with respect to such delinquency proceeding; (2) "youth"
means any person sixteen or seventeen years of age; (3) "youth in crisis" means any
youth who, within the last two years, (A) has without just cause run away from the
parental home or other properly authorized and lawful place of abode, (B) is beyond
the control of the youth's parents, guardian or other custodian, or (C) has four unexcused
absences from school in any one month or ten unexcused absences in any school year;
(4) "abused" means that a child or youth (A) has been inflicted with physical injury or
injuries other than by accidental means, or (B) has injuries that are at variance with the
history given of them, or (C) is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment such
as, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of
necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment; (5) a child may be found "mentally deficient" who, by reason of a deficiency of intelligence that has existed from birth
or from early age, requires, or will require, for his protection or for the protection of
others, special care, supervision and control; (6) a child may be convicted as "delinquent"
who has violated (A) any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, other than
an ordinance regulating behavior of a child in a family with service needs, (B) any
order of the Superior Court, except as provided in section 46b-148, or (C) conditions
of probation as ordered by the court; (7) a child or youth may be found "dependent"
whose home is a suitable one for the child or youth, save for the financial inability of
the child's or youth's parents, parent or guardian, or other person maintaining such
home, to provide the specialized care the condition of the child or youth requires; (8)
"family with service needs" means a family that includes a child who (A) has without
just cause run away from the parental home or other properly authorized and lawful
place of abode, (B) is beyond the control of the child's parent, parents, guardian or other
custodian, (C) has engaged in indecent or immoral conduct, (D) is a truant or habitual
truant or who, while in school, has been continuously and overtly defiant of school
rules and regulations, or (E) is thirteen years of age or older and has engaged in sexual
intercourse with another person and such other person is thirteen years of age or older
and not more than two years older or younger than such child; (9) a child or youth may
be found "neglected" who (A) has been abandoned, or (B) is being denied proper care and
attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to
live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the
child or youth, or (D) has been abused; (10) a child or youth may be found "uncared for"
who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care that the physical,
emotional or mental condition of the child requires. For the purposes of this section, the
treatment of any child by an accredited Christian Science practitioner, in lieu of treatment
by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts, shall not of itself constitute neglect or
maltreatment; (11) "delinquent act" means the violation of any federal or state law or
municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating the behavior of a child
in a family with service needs, or the violation of any order of the Superior Court; (12)
* * *