Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-124. (Formerly Sec. 51-305). Confidentiality of records of juvenile
matters. Exceptions. (a) For the purposes of this section, "records of cases of juvenile
matters" includes, but is not limited to, court records, records regarding juveniles maintained by the Court Support Services Division, records regarding juveniles maintained
by an organization or agency that has contracted with the judicial branch to provide
services to juveniles, records of law enforcement agencies including fingerprints, photographs and physical descriptions, and medical, psychological, psychiatric and social
welfare studies and reports by juvenile probation officers, public or private institutions,
social agencies and clinics.
(b) All records of cases of juvenile matters, as provided in section 46b-121, except
delinquency proceedings, or any part thereof, and all records of appeals from probate
brought to the superior court for juvenile matters pursuant to subsection (b) of section
45a-186, shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters, and open
to inspection or disclosure to any third party, including bona fide researchers commissioned by a state agency, only upon order of the Superior Court, except that: (1) The
records concerning any matter transferred from a court of probate pursuant to section
45a-623 or subsection (g) of section 45a-715 or any appeal from probate to the superior
court for juvenile matters pursuant to subsection (b) of section 45a-186 shall be available
to the court of probate from which such matter was transferred or from which such
appeal was taken; (2) such records shall be available to (A) the attorney representing
the child or youth, including the Division of Public Defender Services, in any proceeding
in which such records are relevant, (B) the parents or guardian of the child or youth
until such time as the child or youth reaches the age of majority or becomes emancipated,
(C) an adult adopted person in accordance with the provisions of sections 45a-736, 45a-737 and 45a-743 to 45a-757, inclusive, (D) employees of the Division of Criminal Justice
who in the performance of their duties require access to such records, (E) employees
of the judicial branch who in the performance of their duties require access to such
records, (F) another court under the provisions of subsection (d) of section 46b-115j,
(G) the subject of the record, upon submission of satisfactory proof of the subject's
identity, pursuant to guidelines prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, provided the subject has reached the age of majority or has been emancipated, (H)
the Department of Children and Families, and (I) the employees of the Commission on
Child Protection who in the performance of their duties require access to such records;
and (3) all or part of the records concerning a youth in crisis with respect to whom a
court order has been issued pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of section 46b-150f may be made available to the Department of Motor Vehicles, provided such records
* * *