Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-125. (Formerly Sec. 51-306). Juvenile probation officers and juvenile
matters investigators. Rights in retirement system. Duties and authority. (a) All
persons employed as full-time juvenile probation officers in service in this state on
January 1, 1941, and appointed without examination in the first instance juvenile probation officers of this court, shall retain full rights in any pension system or retirement
fund in which they participated or to which they contributed.
(b) Probation officers shall make such investigations and reports as the court directs
or the law requires. They shall execute the orders of the court; and, for that purpose,
such probation officers, and any other employees specifically designated by the court
to assist the probation officers in the enforcement of such orders, shall have the authority
of a state marshal. They shall preserve a record of all cases investigated or coming under
their care, and shall keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of each person
under supervision and report thereon to the court as it may direct. Any juvenile probation
officer authorized by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, and any juvenile
matters investigator authorized by the Office of the Chief State's Attorney, may arrest
any juvenile on probation without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with
power to arrest to do so by giving such officer a written statement setting forth that
the juvenile has, in the judgment of the juvenile probation officer or juvenile matters
investigator, violated the conditions of the juvenile's probation. When executing such
orders of the court, except when using deadly physical force, juvenile probation officers
and juvenile matters investigators shall be deemed to be acting in the capacity of a peace
officer, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 53a-3.
(1949 Rev., S. 2822; 1969, P.A. 794, S. 5; P.A. 77-614, S. 66, 610; P.A. 84-198, S. 5, 7; P.A. 93-391; P.A. 00-99, S.
90, 154; P.A. 01-84, S. 3, 26; 01-195, S. 36, 181.)
History: 1969 act specified that probation officers and other employees designated by court to assist them have authority
of a deputy sheriff; P.A. 77-614 replaced personnel department with department of administrative services; Sec. 17-58
temporarily renumbered as Sec. 51-366 and ultimately transferred to Sec. 46b-125 in 1979, see note to Sec. 17-58; P.A.
84-198 deleted provision requiring appointment of all juvenile probation personnel from a list of persons certified by the
department of administrative services as being qualified for such appointment; P.A. 93-391 inserted Subsec. indicators
and amended Subsec. (b) to authorize any juvenile probation officer or juvenile matters investigator to arrest any juvenile
on probation without a warrant or deputize another officer to do so and to specify when such officers and investigators are
deemed to be acting in the capacity of a peace officer; P.A. 00-99 replaced reference in Subsec. (b) to deputy sheriff in
each county of the state with state marshal, effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 01-84 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that
the Office of the Chief State's Attorney, rather than the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, authorizes a juvenile
matters investigator to arrest a juvenile on probation and to make technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality,
effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes in Subsec. (b) for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July
11, 2001.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |