Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). "Juvenile matters" defined. Authority
of court. (a) Juvenile matters in the civil session include all proceedings concerning
* * *
property rights of any child, youth or youth in crisis over which the Probate Court has
jurisdiction, provided appeals from probate concerning adoption, termination of parental
rights and removal of a parent as guardian shall be included. Juvenile matters in the
criminal session include all proceedings concerning delinquent children in the state and
persons sixteen years of age and older who are under the supervision of a juvenile
probation officer while on probation or a suspended commitment to the Department of
Children and Families, for purposes of enforcing any court orders entered as part of
such probation or suspended commitment.
(b) In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce
such orders directed to parents, including any person who acknowledges before said
court paternity of a child born out of wedlock, guardians, custodians or other adult
persons owing some legal duty to a child, youth or youth in crisis therein, as it deems
necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child, youth or youth in crisis subject to its jurisdiction or otherwise committed
to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families. In addition, with
respect to proceedings concerning delinquent children, the Superior Court shall have
authority to make and enforce such orders as it deems necessary or appropriate to punish
the child, deter the child from the commission of further delinquent acts, assure that the
safety of any other person will not be endangered and provide restitution to any victim.
Said court shall also have authority to grant and enforce injunctive relief, temporary or
permanent in all proceedings concerning juvenile matters. If any order for the payment
of money is issued by said court, including any order assessing costs issued under section
46b-134 or 46b-136, the collection of such money shall be made by said court, except
orders for support of children committed to any state agency or department, which orders
shall be made payable to and collected by the Department of Administrative Services.
Where the court after due diligence is unable to collect such moneys within six months,
it shall refer such case to the Department of Administrative Services for collection as
a delinquent account. In juvenile matters, the court shall have authority to make and
enforce orders directed to persons liable hereunder on petition of said Department of
Administrative Services made to said court in the same manner as is provided in section
17b-745, in accordance with the provisions of section 17b-81, 17b-223, subsection (b)
of section 17b-179, section 17a-90, 46b-129 or 46b-130, and all of the provisions of
section 17b-745 shall be applicable to such proceedings. Any judge hearing a juvenile
* * *
the court is responsible for collecting on, required the court to refer any case where after due diligence it is unable to collect
the moneys due within six months to the department of administrative services for collection as a delinquent account, and
added provision re the authority of the court to enforce its orders through issuing process for the arrest of a person, compelling
the attendance of witnesses and punishing for contempt, formerly Subsec. (a) of Sec. 46b-148; P.A. 93-91 substituted
commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children and youth services,
effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-225 inserted Subsec. indicators, amended Subsec. (a) to provide that the matters specified
constitute juvenile matters "in the civil session", delete proceedings concerning "delinquent children" from such matters,
include proceedings concerning "the emancipation of minors" in such matters and add provision that juvenile matters in
the criminal session include all proceedings concerning delinquent children in the state and amended Subsec. (b) to add
provision authorizing the court in proceedings concerning delinquent children to make and enforce orders to punish the
child, deter the child from the commission of further delinquent acts, assure that the safety of any other person will not be
endangered and provide restitution to any victim; P.A. 95-254 added provision including probate appeals re matters involving termination of parental rights, removal of parent as guardian and adoption; P.A. 98-256 amended Subsec. (a) to provide
that juvenile matters in the criminal session include proceedings concerning "persons sixteen years of age and older who
are under the supervision of a juvenile probation officer while on probation or a suspended commitment to the Department
of Children and Families, for purposes of enforcing any court orders entered as part of such probation or suspended
commitment"; P.A. 00-170 amended Subsec. (b) to delete a requirement that the court impose a fee for probation staff
services, effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 00-177 extended provisions of section to youth in crisis and made technical changes
in Subsec. (b) for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes in Subsec.
(a), effective June 7, 2006.
Annotations to former sections 17-59 and 51-302:
If superior court could take jurisdiction of charge of rape against child under sixteen, proceedings must first be had in
juvenile court. 115 C. 589. Cited. 158 C. 439. Cited. 171 C. 630, 643 (Dissent).
Superior court may not make orders for support prior to termination of juvenile court commitment. 19 CS 371. Possible
for juvenile court, superior court and probate court to have concurrent jurisdiction concerning the proper custody of a child
* * *