Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-124. (Formerly Sec. 51-305). Confidentiality of records of juvenile
matters. Exceptions. (a) For the purposes of this section, "records of cases of juvenile
* * *
or federal agency providing services related to the collection of moneys due or funding
to support the service needs of eligible juveniles, provided such disclosure shall be
limited to that information necessary for the collection of and application for such moneys. Records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed, except
that information contained in such records may be disclosed in connection with bail or
sentencing reports in open court during criminal proceedings involving the subject of
such information.
(e) Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any
part thereof, may be disclosed upon order of the court to any person who has a legitimate
interest in the information and is identified in such order. Records disclosed pursuant
to this subsection shall not be further disclosed.
(f) Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any
part thereof, shall be available to the victim of the crime committed by such child to the
same extent as the record of the case of a defendant in a criminal proceeding in the regular
criminal docket of the Superior Court is available to a victim of the crime committed by
such defendant. The court shall designate an official from whom such victim may request
such information. Records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further
disclosed.
(g) Information concerning a child who has escaped from a detention center or from
a facility to which he has been committed by the court or for whom an arrest warrant
has been issued with respect to the commission of a felony may be disclosed by law
enforcement officials.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any person employed by
the judicial branch from disclosing any records, information or files in his possession
to any person employed by the Division of Criminal Justice as a prosecutorial official,
inspector or investigator who, in the performance of his duties, requests such records,
information or files, or to prohibit any such employee of said division from disclosing
any records, information or files in his possession to any such employee of the judicial
* * *