Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-127. (Formerly Sec. 51-308). Transfer of child charged with a felony
to the regular criminal docket. (a) The court shall automatically transfer from the
docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court the case
of any child charged with the commission of a capital felony, a class A or B felony or
a violation of section 53a-54d, provided such offense was committed after such child
attained the age of fourteen years and counsel has been appointed for such child if such
child is indigent. Such counsel may appear with the child but shall not be permitted to
make any argument or file any motion in opposition to the transfer. The child shall be
arraigned in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court at the next court date
following such transfer, provided any proceedings held prior to the finalization of such
transfer shall be private and shall be conducted in such parts of the courthouse or the
building wherein court is located as shall be separate and apart from the other parts of
the court which are then being held for proceedings pertaining to adults charged with
crimes. The file of any case so transferred shall remain sealed until the end of the tenth
working day following such arraignment unless the state's attorney has filed a motion
pursuant to this subsection, in which case such file shall remain sealed until the court
makes a decision on the motion. A state's attorney may, not later than ten working days
after such arraignment, file a motion to transfer the case of any child charged with the
commission of a class B felony or a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of
section 53a-70 to the docket for juvenile matters for proceedings in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter. The court sitting for the regular criminal docket shall,
after hearing and not later than ten working days after the filing of such motion, decide
such motion.
(b) Upon motion of a juvenile prosecutor and order of the court, the case of any
child charged with the commission of a class C or D felony or an unclassified felony
shall be transferred from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket
of the Superior Court, provided such offense was committed after such child attained
the age of fourteen years and the court finds ex parte that there is probable cause to
believe the child has committed the act for which he is charged. The file of any case so
transferred shall remain sealed until such time as the court sitting for the regular criminal
docket accepts such transfer. The court sitting for the regular criminal docket may return
any such case to the docket for juvenile matters not later than ten working days after
the date of the transfer for proceedings in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
The child shall be arraigned in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court by the
next court date following such transfer, provided any proceedings held prior to the
finalization of such transfer shall be private and shall be conducted in such parts of the
courthouse or the building wherein court is located as shall be separate and apart from
the other parts of the court which are then being held for proceedings pertaining to adults
charged with crimes.
(c) Upon the effectuation of the transfer, such child shall stand trial and be sentenced,
if convicted, as if he were sixteen years of age. Such child shall receive credit against
any sentence imposed for time served in a juvenile facility prior to the effectuation of
the transfer. A child who has been transferred may enter a guilty plea to a lesser offense
if the court finds that such plea is made knowingly and voluntarily. Any child transferred
to the regular criminal docket who pleads guilty to a lesser offense shall not resume his
status as a juvenile regarding said offense. If the action is dismissed or nolled or if such
child is found not guilty of the charge for which he was transferred or of any lesser
included offenses, the child shall resume his status as a juvenile until he attains the age
of sixteen years.
&n