Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). "Juvenile matters" defined. Authority
of court. (a) Juvenile matters in the civil session include all proceedings concerning
uncared-for, neglected or dependent children and youths within this state, termination
of parental rights of children committed to a state agency, matters concerning families
with service needs, contested matters involving termination of parental rights or removal
of guardian transferred from the Probate Court, the emancipation of minors and youths
in crisis, but does not include matters of guardianship and adoption or matters affecting
property rights of any child, youth or youth in crisis over which the Probate Court has
jurisdiction, provided appeals from probate concerning adoption, termination of parental
rights and removal of a parent as guardian shall be included. Juvenile matters in the
criminal session include all proceedings concerning delinquent children in the state and
persons sixteen years of age and older who are under the supervision of a juvenile
probation officer while on probation or a suspended commitment to the Department of
Children and Families, for purposes of enforcing any court orders entered as part of
such probation or suspended commitment.
(b) In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce
such orders directed to parents, including any person who acknowledges before said
court paternity of a child born out of wedlock, guardians, custodians or other adult
persons owing some legal duty to a child, youth or youth in crisis therein, as it deems
necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child, youth or youth in crisis subject to its jurisdiction or otherwise committed
to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families. In addition, with
respect to proceedings concerning delinquent children, the Superior Court shall have
authority to make and enforce such orders as it deems necessary or appropriate to punish
the child, deter the child from the commission of further delinquent acts, assure that the
safety of any other person will not be endangered and provide restitution to any victim.
Said court shall also have authority to grant and enforce injunctive relief, temporary or
permanent in all proceedings concerning juvenile matters. If any order for the payment
of money is issued by said court, including any order assessing costs issued under section
46b-134 or 46b-136, the collection of such money shall be made by said court, except
orders for support of children committed to any state agency or department, which orders
* * *
Cited. 195 C. 303; Id., 344. Cited. 199 C. 693. Cited. 206 C. 323. Cited. 211 C. 289. Cited. 216 C. 563. Cited. 223 C.
384. Cited. 224 C. 263.
Cited. 1 CA 584. Cited. 13 CA 626. Cited. 22 CA 656. Cited. 36 CA 345.
Section carefully contains some exceptions in grant of jurisdiction over children and youths to superior court; these
exceptions do not include reservation of mental health commitment power to probate court. 35 CS 241. Probate court is
without jurisdiction to entertain and determine matters involving the mental health commitment of children or youths since
the superior court for juvenile matters has exclusive jurisdiction over such matters. Id. Cited. 43 CS 367.
Subsec. (b):
Trial court has the power to find in contempt those persons who violate orders pertaining to juvenile matters. 64 CA 55.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |