Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) Definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation
and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows: (1) "Child" means any
* * *
(1949 Rev., S. 2802; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 52; 1967, P.A. 630, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 794, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 72, S. 14; P.A. 75-602, S. 1, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 668, 681; P.A. 77-577, S. 4; P.A. 79-567, S. 1, 7; 79-581, S. 1; P.A. 80-401, S. 4; P.A. 85-226, S. 1; P.A. 87-373, S. 13; P.A. 90-161, S. 1, 6; 90-240, S. 2, 6; 90-325, S. 19, 32; P.A. 91-303, S. 11, 22; June Sp. Sess.
P.A. 92-1, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-3; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-340, S. 16; P.A. 95-225, S. 9; P.A. 97-319, S. 18, 22; P.A.
98-256, S. 1; P.A. 00-177, S. 1, 5; P.A. 02-109, S. 1; 02-132, S. 18.)
*Note: On and after October 1, 2007, this section, as amended by section 1 of public
act 05-250, is to read as follows:
"Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). Definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as
follows: (1) "Child" means any person under sixteen years of age and, for purposes of
delinquency matters, "child" means any person (A) under sixteen years of age, or (B)
sixteen years of age or older who, prior to attaining sixteen years of age, has violated any
federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating
behavior of a child in a family with service needs, and, subsequent to attaining sixteen
years of age, violates any order of the Superior Court or any condition of probation
ordered by the Superior Court with respect to such delinquency proceeding; (2) "youth"
means any person sixteen or seventeen years of age; (3) "youth in crisis" means any
youth who, within the last two years, (A) has without just cause run away from the
parental home or other properly authorized and lawful place of abode, (B) is beyond
* * *
truant or who, while in school, has been continuously and overtly defiant of school
rules and regulations, or (E) is thirteen years of age or older and has engaged in sexual
intercourse with another person and such other person is thirteen years of age or older
and not more than two years older or younger than such child; (9) a child or youth may
be found "neglected" who (A) has been abandoned, or (B) is being denied proper care and
attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to
live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the
child or youth, or (D) has been abused; (10) a child or youth may be found "uncared for"
who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care that the physical,
emotional or mental condition of the child requires. For the purposes of this section, the
treatment of any child by an accredited Christian Science practitioner, in lieu of treatment
by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts, shall not of itself constitute neglect or
maltreatment; (11) "delinquent act" means the violation of any federal or state law or
municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating the behavior of a child
in a family with service needs, or the violation of any order of the Superior Court; (12)
"serious juvenile offense" means (A) the violation of, including attempt or conspiracy
* * *