Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-45a. Allegation of pregnancy in pleadings. Disagreement as to paternity. Hearing. (a) If, during the pendency of a dissolution or annulment of marriage,
the wife is pregnant, she may so allege in the pleadings. The parties may in their pleadings
allege and answer that the child born of the pregnancy will or will not be issue of the
marriage.
(b) If the parties to a dissolution or annulment of marriage disagree as to whether
or not the husband is the father of the child born of the pregnancy, the court shall hold
a hearing within a reasonable period after the birth of the child to determine paternity.
(P.A. 84-386.)
Cited. 234 C. 51.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |