Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-56b. Presumption re best interest of child to be in custody of parent.
In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent,
there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody
of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody.
(P.A. 85-244, S. 2, 3; P.A. 86-224; 86-403, S. 81, 132.)
History: P.A. 86-224 added provision re grounds for rebuttal of presumption; P.A. 86-403 made technical changes.
Sec. 46b-56 et seq. cited. 236 C. 582. Cited. 237 C. 233. Cited. 241 C. 767. Statutory presumption rebutted. Trial court
required to determine issue of custody on basis of child's best interest without regard to presumption in favor of the parent.
244 C. 403.
Cited. 6 CA 707. Cited. 24 CA 402; Id., 426. Cited. 40 CA 675.
Cited. 44 CS 169.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |