Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-46. (Formerly Sec. 46-39). Notice to nonresident party. Jurisdiction
over nonresident for alimony and support. (a) On a complaint for dissolution, annulment, legal separation or custody, if the defendant resides out of or is absent from the
state or the whereabouts of the defendant are unknown to the plaintiff, any judge or
clerk of the Supreme Court or of the Superior Court may make such order of notice as
such judge or clerk deems reasonable. After notice has been given and proved to the
court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received
notice that the complaint is pending. If it does not appear that the defendant has had
such notice, the court may hear the case, or, if it sees cause, order such further notice
to be given as it deems reasonable and continue the complaint until the order is complied
with. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the jurisdictional requirements
of chapter 815p in a complaint for custody.
(b) The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as to
all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children, only if:
(1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section;
and (2) the party requesting alimony meets the residency requirement of section 46b-44.
(1949 Rev., S. 7330; P.A. 73-373, S. 9; P.A. 75-276; P.A. 78-230, S. 24, 54; P.A. 91-391, S. 3; P.A. 95-310, S. 1, 9;
June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 52, 75; P.A. 03-19, S. 104.)
History: P.A. 73-373 substituted complaints "for dissolution or annulment of marriage or for legal separation" for
complaints "for divorce"; P.A. 75-276 added Subsec. (b) re court's jurisdiction over nonresident party in matters concerning
alimony or support; P.A. 78-230 rephrased provisions and substituted "defendant" for "adverse party"; Sec. 46-39 transferred to Sec. 46b-46 in 1979 and reference to Sec. 46-35 renumbered to reflect its transfer; P.A. 91-391 amended Subsec.
(a) by adding "or custody" after "legal separation" and adding "Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the
were omitted inadvertently during the preparation of the 1979 revision, were reinstated editorially by the Revisors in
Subsec. (b) after the words "party as"); P.A. 95-310 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting Subdiv. (3) requiring both parties'
domicile in state immediately prior to or at time of separation, effective January 1, 1996; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1
amended Subsec. (b) by deleting "or support of children" from Subdiv. (2), effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 03-19 made
technical changes in Subsec. (a), effective May 12, 2003.
Annotations to former section 46-17:
Not indispensable that service of notice should be certified by oath of party serving. 23 C. 243. Notice contemplated
is one which will be most likely to reach defendant. 133 C. 458. Pertains to divorce only and does not apply to annulment
actions 142 C. 173. Cited. 147 C. 238. This statute authorizes but does not require an order of notice in a divorce action
when the defendant resides out of or is absent from the state. Resort to the statute is unnecessary if the service utilized
itself satisfies due process 150 C. 15. Cited. 199 C. 287. Cited. 226 C. 1.
Where there was no service on the defendant in the manner directed, the result is not a mere defect or irregularity but
a complete failure to effect any service whatever. 4 CS 140. Cited. 14 CS 204. Where defendant had once lived in Stamford
but left there before the divorce action was commenced, notice of the action in a Stamford newspaper is not sufficient
notice. Id., 321.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 199 C. 287. Cited. 208 C. 329. Cited. 222 C. 906. Order of notice requirement is permissive, not mandatory. 226
C. 1.
Cited. 27 CA 142. Cited. 41 CA 382. Trial court correctly determined that defendant's contact with Connecticut was
sufficient to justify the exercise of personal jurisdiction over him and that exercise of such jurisdiction was reasonable and
comported with traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice. 54 CA 634.
Cited. 41 CS 429.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 178 C. 308.
Cited. 42 CA 254.
Subsec. (b):
Statute permits court to modify a dissolution judgment to require nonresident defendant to pay child support if latter
had actual notice of modification proceedings. Reference to Subsec. (a) of statute discussed. 199 C. 287.
Cited. 3 CA 679. Cited. 42 CA 254.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |