Sec. 46b-20. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 46b-22. (Formerly Sec. 46-3). Who may join persons in marriage. Penalty
for unauthorized performance. (a) All judges and retired judges, either elected or
appointed and including federal judges and judges of other states who may legally join
persons in marriage in their jurisdictions, family support magistrates, state referees and
justices of the peace may join persons in marriage in any town in the state and all ordained
or licensed clergymen, belonging to this state or any other state, as long as they continue
in the work of the ministry may join persons in marriage. All marriages solemnized
according to the forms and usages of any religious denomination in this state, including
marriages witnessed by a duly constituted Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is, are valid.
All marriages attempted to be celebrated by any other person are void.
(b) No public official legally authorized to issue marriage licenses may join persons
in marriage under authority of a license issued by himself, or his assistant or deputy;
nor may any such assistant or deputy join persons in marriage under authority of a license
issued by such public official.
(c) Any person violating any provision of this section shall be fined not more than
fifty dollars.
(1949 Rev., S. 7306; 1951, S. 3001d; 1967, P.A. 129, S. 1; P.A. 78-230, S. 4, 54; P.A. 79-37, S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-316, S.
3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-4, S. 27, 58; P.A. 06-196, S. 276.)
History: 1967 act specified validity of marriages witnessed by Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is; P.A. 78-230 divided
section into Subsecs., deleted reference to county and reordered and rephrased provisions in Subsec. (a) and substituted
"may" for "shall" in Subsec. (b); P.A. 79-37 authorized retired judges and state referees to perform marriages; Sec. 46-3
transferred to Sec. 46b-22 in 1979; P.A. 87-316 applied provisions to family support magistrates; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-4 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re federal judges and judges of other states who may legally join persons in
marriage in their jurisdictions, effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (a), effective June
7, 2006.
Annotations to former section 46-3:
Minister who solemnizes marriage must be "settled in the work of the ministry". 2 R. 382. Ordained deacon performing
usual duties of minister held to be authorized. 4 C. 134. A clergyman in performing marriage ceremony is a public officer
and his acts in that capacity prima facie evidence of his character. Id., 219. Proof of celebration of marriage raises a
presumption of its validity. 85 C. 186; 93 C. 47. In absence of proof of authority of justice of peace, marriage void. 129
C. 432. Our law does not recognize common law marriages. Id. Marriage, deficient for want of due solemnization, voidable.
163 C. 588.
Annotation to present section:
Former section General Statutes (Rev. 1949) S. 7302 cited. 182 C. 344.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |