Sec. 46b-20. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 46b-28. (Formerly Sec. 46-6). When marriages in foreign country are
valid. All marriages in which one or both parties are citizens of this state, celebrated in
a foreign country, shall be valid, provided: (1) Each party would have legal capacity to
contract such marriage in this state and the marriage is celebrated in conformity with the
law of that country; or (2) the marriage is celebrated, in the presence of the ambassador or
minister to that country from the United States or in the presence of a consular officer
of the United States accredited to such country, at a place within his consular jurisdiction,
by any ordained or licensed clergyman engaged in the work of the ministry in any state
of the United States or in any foreign country.
(1949 Rev., S. 7303; February, 1965, P.A. 94; P.A. 78-230, S. 14, 54.)
History: 1965 act deleted requirements that license certificate must be obtained from registrar in town of residence of
one or both parties to marriage for foreign marriage to be valid and that certificate must be returned to the registrar and
provision imposing one-hundred-dollar fine for failure to do so; P.A. 78-230 restated provisions; Sec. 46-6 transferred to
Sec. 46b-28 in 1979.
Annotation to former section 46-6:
The marriage of a niece and her uncle in Italy, though valid there and contracted without intent to evade the law of this
state, held not valid in this state. 148 C. 288. (One judge dissenting.)
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 213 C. 637.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |