Sec. 46b-20. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 46b-30. (Formerly Sec. 46-5f). Marriage of minors. (a) No license may be
issued to any applicant under sixteen years of age, unless the judge of probate for the
district in which the minor resides endorses his written consent on the license.
(b) No license may be issued to any applicant under eighteen years of age, unless
the written consent of a parent or guardian of the person of such minor, signed and
acknowledged before a person authorized to take acknowledgments of conveyances
under the provisions of section 47-5a, or authorized to take acknowledgments in any
other state or country, is filed with the registrar. If no parent or guardian of the person
of such minor is a resident of the United States, the written consent of the judge of
probate for the district in which the minor resides, endorsed on the license, shall be
sufficient.
(1967, P.A. 313, S. 6; P.A. 78-230, S. 10, 54.)
History: P.A. 78-230 restated existing provisions, designating them as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re issuance
of license to person under eighteen; Sec. 46-5f transferred to Sec. 46b-30 in 1979.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |