Sec. 46b-20. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 46b-38c. Family violence response and intervention units. Local units.
Duties and functions. Protective orders. Pretrial family violence education program. (a) There shall be family violence response and intervention units in the Connecticut judicial system to respond to cases involving family violence. The units shall be
* * *
such information to the court and the prosecuting authority for appropriate action.
(d) In all cases of family violence, a written or oral report and recommendation of
the local family violence intervention unit shall be available to a judge at the first court
date appearance to be presented at any time during the court session on that date. A
judge of the Superior Court may consider and impose the following conditions to protect
the parties, including, but not limited to: (1) Issuance of a protective order pursuant to
subsection (e) of this section; (2) prohibition against subjecting the victim to further
violence; (3) referral to a family violence education program for batterers; and (4) immediate referral for more extensive case assessment. Such protective order shall be an order
of the court, and the clerk of the court shall cause (A) a certified copy of such order to
be sent to the victim, and (B) a copy of such order, or the information contained in such
order, to be sent by facsimile or other means within forty-eight hours of its issuance to
the law enforcement agency for the town in which the victim resides and, if the defendant
resides in a town different from the town in which the victim resides, to the law enforcement agency for the town in which the defendant resides. If the victim is employed in
a town different from the town in which the victim resides, the clerk of the court shall,
upon the request of the victim, send, by facsimile or other means, a copy of such order,
or the information contained in such order, to the law enforcement agency for the town
in which the victim is employed within forty-eight hours of the issuance of such order.
(e) A protective order issued under this section may include provisions necessary
to protect the victim from threats, harassment, injury or intimidation by the defendant,
including, but not limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from (1) imposing any
restraint upon the person or liberty of the victim, (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting,
molesting or sexually assaulting the victim, or (3) entering the family dwelling or the
dwelling of the victim. Such order shall be made a condition of the bail or release of
the defendant and shall contain the following language: "In accordance with section 53a-223 of the Connecticut general statutes, any violation of this order constitutes criminal
violation of a protective order which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not
more than five years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or both. Additionally,
in accordance with section 53a-107 of the Connecticut general statutes, entering or
remaining in a building or any other premises in violation of this order constitutes criminal trespass in the first degree which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not
more than one year, a fine of not more than two thousand dollars, or both. Violation of
this order also violates a condition of your bail or release, and may result in raising the
amount of bail or revoking release." Every order of the court made in accordance with
this section after notice and hearing shall also contain the following language: "This
court had jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter when it issued this protection
order. Respondent was afforded both notice and opportunity to be heard in the hearing
that gave rise to this order. Pursuant to the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, 18
USC 2265, this order is valid and enforceable in all fifty states, any territory or possession
of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and
tribal lands." The information contained in and concerning the issuance of any protective
order issued under this section shall be entered in the registry of protective orders pursuant to section 51-5c.
(f) In cases referred to the local family violence intervention unit, it shall be the
function of the unit to (1) identify victim service needs and, by contract with victim
service providers, make available appropriate services and (2) identify appropriate offender services and where possible, by contract, provide treatment programs for offenders.
(g) There shall be a pretrial family violence education program for persons who
are charged with family violence crimes. The court may, in its discretion, invoke such
program on motion of the defendant when it finds: (1) That the defendant has not previously been convicted of a family violence crime which occurred on or after October
1, 1986; (2) the defendant has not had a previous case assigned to the family violence
education program; (3) the defendant has not previously invoked or accepted accelerated
rehabilitation under section 54-56e for a family violence crime which occurred on or
after October 1, 1986; and (4) that the defendant is not charged with a class A, class B
or class C felony, or an unclassified felony carrying a term of imprisonment of more
than ten years, or unless good cause is shown, a class D felony or an unclassified offense
carrying a term of imprisonment of more than five years. Participation by any person
in the accelerated pretrial rehabilitation program under section 54-56e prior to October
1, 1986, shall not prohibit eligibility of such person for the pretrial family violence
education program under this section. The court may require that the defendant answer
such questions under oath, in open court or before any person designated by the clerk
and duly authorized to administer oaths, under the penalties of perjury as will assist the
court in making these findings. The court, on such motion, may refer the defendant to
* * *