Sec. 46b-20. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 46b-23. (Formerly Sec. 46-4). Joining persons in marriage knowingly
without authority. Any person who undertakes to join persons in marriage, knowing
that he is not authorized to do so, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or
imprisoned not more than one year or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 8595.)
History: Sec. 46-4 transferred to Sec. 46b-23 in 1979.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |