Sec. 46b-20. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 46b-29. (Formerly Sec. 46-5e). Marriage of persons under conservatorship. (a) No marriage license may be issued to any applicant under the supervision or
control of a conservator, appointed in accordance with sections 45a-644 to 45a-662,
inclusive, unless the written consent of the conservator, signed and acknowledged before
a person authorized to take acknowledgments of conveyances under the provisions of
section 47-5a, or authorized to take acknowledgments in any other state or country, is
filed with the registrar.
(b) Any person married without the consent provided for in subsection (a) of this
section shall acquire no rights by such marriage in the property of any person who was
under such control or supervision at the time of the marriage.
(1967, P.A. 313, S. 5; P.A. 77-14; P.A. 78-230, S. 9, 54; P.A. 86-323, S. 13; P.A. 00-196, S. 25.)
History: P.A. 77-14 prohibited issuance of license to applicants having guardians without written consent of the guardian
and added specific references to Chs. 779 and 779a; P.A. 78-230 divided section into Subsecs. and rephrased provisions;
Sec. 46-5e transferred to Sec. 46b-29 in 1979; P.A. 86-323 deleted reference to guardians appointed in accordance with
chapter 779a; P.A. 00-196 corrected an internal reference in Subsec. (a).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |