Sec. 46b-20. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 46b-38c. Family violence response and intervention units. Local units.
Duties and functions. Protective orders. Pretrial family violence education program. (a) There shall be family violence response and intervention units in the Connecticut judicial system to respond to cases involving family violence. The units shall be
coordinated and governed by formal agreement between the Chief State's Attorney and
the Judicial Department.
(b) The Court Support Services Division, in accordance with the agreement between
the Chief State's Attorney and the Judicial Department, shall establish within each geographical area of the Superior Court a local family violence intervention unit to implement sections 46b-1, 46b-15, 46b-38a to 46b-38f, inclusive, and 54-1g. The Court Support Services Division shall oversee direct operations of the local units.
(c) Each such local family violence intervention unit shall: (1) Accept referrals of
family violence cases from a judge or prosecutor, (2) prepare written or oral reports on
each case for the court by the next court date to be presented at any time during the court
session on that date, (3) provide or arrange for services to victims and offenders, (4)
administer contracts to carry out such services, and (5) establish centralized reporting
procedures. All information provided to a family relations officer in a local family violence intervention unit shall be solely for the purposes of preparation of the report and
the protective order forms for each case and recommendation of services and shall otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of such unit and not be subject to subpoena
or other court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other purpose, except
that if the victim has indicated that the defendant holds a permit to carry a pistol or
revolver or possesses one or more firearms, the family relations officer shall disclose
such information to the court and the prosecuting authority for appropriate action.
(d) In all cases of family violence, a written or oral report and recommendation of
the local family violence intervention unit shall be available to a judge at the first court
date appearance to be presented at any time during the court session on that date. A
judge of the Superior Court may consider and impose the following conditions to protect
the parties, including, but not limited to: (1) Issuance of a protective order pursuant to
subsection (e) of this section; (2) prohibition against subjecting the victim to further
violence; (3) referral to a family violence education program for batterers; and (4) immediate referral for more extensive case assessment. Such protective order shall be an order
of the court, and the clerk of the court shall cause (A) a certified copy of such order to
be sent to the victim, and (B) a copy of such order, or the information contained in such
order, to be sent by facsimile or other means within forty-eight hours of its issuance to
the law enforcement agency for the town in which the victim resides and, if the defendant
resides in a town different from the town in which the victim resides, to the law enforcement agency for the town in which the defendant resides. If the victim is employed in
a town different from the town in which the victim resides, the clerk of the court shall,
upon the request of the victim, send, by facsimile or other means, a copy of such order,
or the information contained in such order, to the law enforcement agency for the town
in which the victim is employed within forty-eight hours of the issuance of such order.
(e) A protective order issued under this section may include provisions necessary
to protect the victim from threats, harassment, injury or intimidation by the defendant,
including, but not limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from (1) imposing any
restraint upon the person or liberty of the victim, (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting,
molesting or sexually assaulting the victim, or (3) entering the family dwelling or the
dwelling of the victim. Such order shall be made a condition of the bail or release of
* * *