Sec. 46b-20. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 46b-24. (Formerly Sec. 46-5a). License required. Period of validity. Penalty. (a) No persons may be joined in marriage in this state until both have complied
with the provisions of sections 46b-24, 46b-25 and 46b-29 to 46b-33, inclusive, and
have been issued a license by the registrar for the town in which (1) the marriage is to
be celebrated, or (2) either person to be joined in marriage resides, which license shall
bear the certification of the registrar that the persons named therein have complied with
the provisions of said sections.
(b) Such license, when certified by the registrar, is sufficient authority for any person
authorized to perform a marriage ceremony in this state to join such persons in marriage,
provided the ceremony is performed within a period of not more than sixty-five days
after the date of application.
(c) Anyone who joins any persons in marriage without having received such license
from them shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars.
(1967, P.A. 313, S. 1; P.A. 78-230, S. 5, 54; P.A. 03-188, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 78-230 divided section into Subsecs. and made minor changes in wording and added fine provision
applicable to those who marry persons without receiving license, designated as Subsec. (c); Sec. 46-5a transferred to Sec.
46b-24 in 1979 and internal section references changed as necessary to reflect those sections' transfer; P.A. 03-188 amended
Subsec. (a) by authorizing a registrar for a town to issue a marriage license when either person to be married is a resident
of such town, deleting reference to repealed Secs. 46b-26 and 46b-27, adding reference to Sec. 46b-25 and making technical
changes, and amended Subsec. (b) by deleting provision that required marriage ceremony take place "within the town
where the license was issued".
See Sec. 46b-24a re validation of marriages occurring in town other than town where license issued.
Former section General Statutes (Rev. 1949) S. 7302, as amended, cited and validity of marriage solemnized without
marriage license discussed. 182 C. 344.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |