Sec. 46b-20. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 46b-36b. Definitions. As used in sections 46b-36a to 46b-36j, inclusive:
(1) "Premarital agreement" means an agreement between prospective spouses made
in contemplation of marriage.
(2) "Property" means an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or
contingent, in real or personal property, tangible or intangible, including income and
debt.
(P.A. 95-170, S. 1, 11.)
History: P.A. 95-170 effective October 1, 1995, and applicable to premarital agreements executed on or after that date.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |