Secs. 45a-591 and 45a-592. Reserved for future use.
Sec. 45a-604. (Formerly Sec. 45-42a). Definitions. As used in sections 45a-603
to 45a-622, inclusive:
(1) "Mother" means a woman who can show proof by means of a birth certificate
or other sufficient evidence of having given birth to a child and an adoptive mother as
shown by a decree of a court of competent jurisdiction or otherwise;
(2) "Father" means a man who is a father under the law of this state including a
man who, in accordance with section 46b-172, executes a binding acknowledgment of
paternity and a man determined to be a father under chapter 815y;
(3) "Parent" means a mother as defined in subdivision (1) of this section or a "father"
as defined in subdivision (2) of this section;
(4) "Minor" or "minor child" means a person under the age of eighteen;
(5) "Guardianship" means guardianship of the person of a minor, and includes: (A)
The obligation of care and control; (B) the authority to make major decisions affecting
the minor's education and welfare, including, but not limited to, consent determinations
regarding marriage, enlistment in the armed forces and major medical, psychiatric or
surgical treatment; and (C) upon the death of the minor, the authority to make decisions
concerning funeral arrangements and the disposition of the body of the minor;
(6) "Guardian" means one who has the authority and obligations of "guardianship"
as defined in subdivision (5) of this section;
(7) "Termination of parental rights" means the complete severance by court order
of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and
the child's parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption, except that it shall not
affect the right of inheritance of the child or the religious affiliation of the child.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 1; P.A. 81-472, S. 100, 159; P.A. 96-130, S. 1; P.A. 99-84, S. 4; P.A. 00-5; 00-157, S. 7, 8; 00-196,
S. 31.)
History: P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; Sec. 45-42a transferred to Sec. 45a-604 in 1991; P.A. 96-130 added
Subdiv. (7) defining "termination of parental rights"; P.A. 99-84 amended definition of "father" in Subdiv. (2) to include
"a man who, in accordance with section 46b-172, executes a binding acknowledgment of paternity"; P.A. 00-5 amended
definition of "guardianship" in Subdiv. (5) to add Subpara. (C) re the authority, upon the death of the minor, to make
decisions concerning funeral arrangements and the disposition of the body of the minor; P.A. 00-157 amended Subdiv.
(5)(B) to add education, effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 00-196 made technical changes in Subdiv. (1).
Annotations to former section 45-42a:
Cited. 193 C. 393.
Subdiv. (5):
Cited. 6 CA 707.
Annotations to present section:
Subdiv. (5):
Cited. 231 C. 1.
Taken together, under Secs. 45a-606 and 45a-605(a) and this subdiv., authority to make major decisions affecting
child's welfare intended to effectuate child's best interest includes authority to make legal decisions on behalf of the minor
and would include, in this case, authority to assert child's legal rights in a court of law. 76 CA 693.
Cited. 44 CS 169.
Subdiv. (6):
Cited. 231 C. 1.
Cited. 44 CS 169.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |