Secs. 45a-591 and 45a-592. Reserved for future use.
Sec. 45a-614. (Formerly Sec. 45-43a). Removal of parent as guardian of minor.
The following persons may apply to the court of probate for the district in which the
minor resides for the removal as guardian of one or both parents of the minor: (1) Any
adult relative of the minor, including those by blood or marriage; (2) the court on its
own motion; or (3) counsel for the minor.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 5.)
History: Sec. 45-43a transferred to Sec. 45a-614 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-43a:
Cited. 193 C. 393. Distinguished application of this statute from operation of Sec. 46b-129. 195 C. 344.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |