Secs. 45a-591 and 45a-592. Reserved for future use.
Sec. 45a-622. (Formerly Sec. 45-45g). Appointment of temporary guardian.
Application. Rights and obligations. (a) Any parent or guardian of the person of a
minor may apply to the court of probate for the district in which the minor lives for the
appointment of a temporary guardian of the person to serve for no longer than one
year if the appointing parent or guardian is unable to care for the minor for any reason
including, but not limited to, illness and absence from the jurisdiction. The temporary
guardian will cease to serve when the appointing parent or guardian notifies the probate
court and the temporary guardian to that effect.
(b) The rights and obligations of the temporary guardian shall be those described
in subdivisions (5) and (6) of section 45a-604. A temporary guardian is not liable as a
guardian pursuant to section 52-572.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 19; P.A. 80-483, S. 147, 186; P.A. 96-202, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 80-483 revised section reference in Subsec. (b); Sec. 45-45g transferred to Sec. 45a-622 in 1991; P.A.
96-202 amended Subsec. (b) by specifying that temporary guardian not liable as guardian pursuant to Sec. 52-572.
Annotation to former section 45-45g:
Cited. 193 C. 393.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |