Secs. 45a-591 and 45a-592. Reserved for future use.
Sec. 45a-611. (Formerly Sec. 45-44d). Reinstatement of parent as guardian of
the person of minor. (a) Any parent who has been removed as the guardian of the
person of a minor may apply to the court of probate which removed him or her for
reinstatement as the guardian of the person of the minor, if in his or her opinion the
factors which resulted in removal have been resolved satisfactorily.
(b) In the case of a parent who seeks reinstatement, the court shall hold a hearing
following notice to the guardian, to the parent or parents and to the minor, if over twelve
years of age, as provided in section 45a-609. If the court determines that the factors
which resulted in the removal of the parent have been resolved satisfactorily, the court
may remove the guardian and reinstate the parent as guardian of the person of the minor,
if it determines that it is in the best interests of the minor to do so. At the request of a
parent, guardian, counsel or guardian ad litem representing one of the parties, filed
within thirty days of the decree, the court shall make findings of fact to support its
conclusions.
(c) The provisions of this section shall also apply to the reinstatement of any guardian of the person of a minor other than a parent.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 15; P.A. 92-118, S. 5.)
History: Sec. 45-44d transferred to Sec. 45a-611 in 1991; P.A. 92-118 amended Subsec. (b) to require notification of
minors over the age of twelve where previously the applicable age was fourteen.
Annotation to former section 45-44d:
Cited. 193 C. 393.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |