Secs. 45a-591 and 45a-592. Reserved for future use.
Sec. 45a-617. (Formerly Sec. 45-45b). Appointment of guardian or coguardians of the person of a minor. When appointing a guardian or coguardians of the person
of a minor, the court shall take into consideration the following factors: (1) The ability
of the prospective guardian or coguardians to meet, on a continuing day to day basis,
the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the minor; (2) the minor's
wishes, if he or she is over the age of twelve or is of sufficient maturity and capable of
forming an intelligent preference; (3) the existence or nonexistence of an established
relationship between the minor and the prospective guardian or coguardians; and (4)
the best interests of the child.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 12; P.A. 96-238, S. 18, 25.)
History: Sec. 45-45b transferred to Sec. 45a-617 in 1991; P.A. 96-238 added references to coguardians, allowed the
court to take into consideration a minor's wishes, if he or she is over the age of twelve and required consideration of the
best interests of the child, effective July 1, 1996.
See Sec. 52-60 re appointment of probate judge as attorney for nonresident fiduciary.
Annotation to former section 45-45b:
Cited. 193 C. 393.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 237 C. 233.
Cited. 44 CS 169.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |