Secs. 45a-591 and 45a-592. Reserved for future use.
Sec. 45a-623. Transfer of proceeding to Superior Court or another judge of
probate. In any proceeding under sections 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, that is contested, the Court of Probate shall, upon motion of any party other than a party who made
application for the removal of a parent as a guardian, under rules adopted by the judges
of the Supreme Court, transfer the case to the Superior Court. In addition to the provisions
of this section, the Court of Probate may, on the court's own motion or that of any
interested party, transfer any proceeding under sections 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive,
to another judge of probate, which judge shall be appointed by the Probate Court Administrator from a panel of qualified probate judges who specialize in children's matters.
Such panel shall be proposed by the Probate Court Administrator and approved by the
executive committee of the Connecticut Probate Assembly. If the case is transferred
and venue altered, the clerk of the Court of Probate shall transmit to the clerk of the
Superior Court, or the probate court to which the case was transferred, the original files
and papers in the case.
(P.A. 93-344; P.A. 95-316, S. 7; P.A. 00-75, S. 8; P.A. 04-142, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 95-316 changed reference to rules of Superior Court to rules of Supreme Court; P.A. 00-75 added provisions re transfer of case to another judge of probate appointed by Probate Court Administrator from panel of qualified
probate judges specializing in children's matters; P.A. 04-142 replaced provision re transfer of case to another judge of
probate with provision re transfer of any proceeding under Secs. 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, to another judge of probate,
deleted provision re location of hearing in original court of probate and made technical changes.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |