Secs. 45a-591 and 45a-592. Reserved for future use.
Sec. 45a-610. (Formerly Sec. 45-44c). Removal of parent as guardian. If the
Court of Probate finds that notice has been given or a waiver has been filed, as provided
in section 45a-609, it may remove a parent as guardian, if the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence one of the following: (1) The parent consents to his or her removal
as guardian; or (2) the minor child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that
the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility
for the minor child's welfare; or (3) the minor child has been denied the care, guidance
or control necessary for his or her physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being,
as a result of acts of parental commission or omission, whether the acts are the result
of the physical or mental incapability of the parent or conditions attributable to parental
habits, misconduct or neglect, and the parental acts or deficiencies support the conclusion that the parent cannot exercise, or should not in the best interests of the minor child
be permitted to exercise, parental rights and duties at the time; or (4) the minor child
has had physical injury or injuries inflicted upon the minor child by a person responsible
for such child's health, welfare or care, or by a person given access to such child by
such responsible person, other than by accidental means, or has injuries which are at
variance with the history given of them or is in a condition which is the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation, deprivation of
necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment; or (5) the minor child has been
found to be neglected or uncared for, as defined in section 46b-120. If, after removal
of a parent as guardian under this section, the minor child has no guardian of his or her
person, such a guardian may be appointed under the provisions of section 45a-616.
Upon the issuance of an order appointing the Commissioner of Children and Families
as guardian of the minor child, or not later than sixty days after the issuance of such
order, the court shall make a determination whether the Department of Children and
Families made reasonable efforts to keep the minor child with his or her parents prior
to the issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such reasonable
efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the minor child's best interests,
including the minor child's health and safety.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 10; P.A. 83-481, S. 3; P.A. 84-294, S. 3; P.A. 00-75, S. 3; P.A. 01-195, S. 28, 181; May 9 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 02-7, S. 32.)
History: P.A. 83-481 added phrase "by clear and convincing evidence" and deleted provisions of Subdiv. (4) substituting
provisions re evidence of physical injury or injuries or a condition which is the result of maltreatment; P.A. 84-294 added
provision re appointment of guardian under provisions of Sec. 45-45 if child has no guardian of his person after removal
of a parent as guardian under this section; Sec. 45-44c transferred to Sec. 45a-610 in 1991; P.A. 00-75 made a technical
change in Subdiv. (4) and added Subdiv. (5) re grounds for removal if the court finds that minor child has been neglected
or uncared for (Revisor's note: Notwithstanding the deletion of the word "or" before Subdiv. (4) in the public act, it was
retained by the Revisors for consistency); P.A. 01-195 made technical changes, effective July 11, 2001; May 9 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 02-7 added provision requiring the court upon issuance of an order appointing the Commissioner of Children and
Families as guardian of the minor child, or not later than sixty days thereafter, to make a determination whether the
Department of Children and Families made reasonable efforts to keep the minor child with his or her parents prior to the
issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such reasonable efforts were not possible considering
the best interests of the minor child and made technical changes, effective August 15, 2002.
Annotations to former section 45-44c:
Cited. 193 C. 393. Distinguished application of this statute from operation of Sec. 46b-129. 195 C. 344.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 237 C. 233.
Cited. 34 CA 129; judgment reversed, see 234 C. 51. Trial court record supports clear and convincing evidence standard.
Parent-child relationship not an exceptional circumstance allowing constitutional claim to be raised for the first time on
appeal. 47 CA 105. Evidence of arrests not resulting in convictions admissible where parent alleged to have denied care
as a result of habits or misconduct. 50 CA 818.
Cited. 44 CS 169.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |