Secs. 45a-591 and 45a-592. Reserved for future use.
Sec. 45a-594. (Formerly Sec. 45-60). Compensation of guardian or conservator of social services beneficiary or veteran. (a) Compensation payable to the conservator or guardian of any person who is supported wholly or in part by the state in any
humane institution, or who is receiving benefits under any of the state's programs of
public assistance, shall be based upon services rendered and shall not exceed five per
cent of the gross income to the estate during the period covered by any account. The
conservator or guardian shall be entitled to compensation of not less than fifty dollars
for any accounting period continuing for at least a year. If extraordinary services are
rendered by any conservator or guardian, the court of probate, upon petition and hearing,
may authorize reasonable additional compensation. A copy of the petition and notice
of hearing shall be lodged in the office of the Commissioner of Administrative Services
in Hartford at least ten days before the hearing. No commission or compensation shall
be allowed on any moneys or other assets received from a prior guardian or conservator
nor upon any amount received from liquidation of loans or other investments.
(b) Compensation payable to the conservator or guardian of any veteran or other
beneficiary of the Veterans' Administration for administering moneys paid by the
United States through the Veterans' Administration, or revenue or profit from any property wholly or partially acquired therewith, shall be based upon services rendered and
shall not exceed five per cent of the amount of moneys received during the period covered
by the account. If extraordinary services are rendered by any conservator or guardian,
the Court of Probate, upon petition and hearing, may authorize reasonable additional
compensation. A copy of the petition and notice of hearing shall be given to the proper
office of the Veterans' Administration in the manner provided for hearing on other
petitions or pleadings filed by such conservators or guardians. No commission or compensation shall be allowed on the moneys or other assets received from a prior guardian
nor upon the amount received from liquidation of loans or other investments.
(1949, S. 1644d; 1957, P.A. 237; P.A. 73-616, S. 36; P.A. 77-614, S. 70, 610; P.A. 80-476, S. 102; P.A. 91-49, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 73-616 required that copy of petition and hearing notice be lodged in office of commissioner of finance
and control rather than in office of welfare commissioner in Subsec. (a); P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance
and control with commissioner of administrative services; P.A. 80-476 rephrased provisions; Sec. 45-60 transferred to
Sec. 45a-594 in 1991; P.A. 91-49 amended section by removing references to "minor or incompetent" person.
Cited. 45 CA 490.
Subsec. (a):
Conserved person represented by an attorney may appeal from Probate Court decree approving conservator's compensation under subsec. without a guardian ad litem or next friend, upon a showing that it is in his or her best interests to do so.
276 C. 526.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |