Secs. 45a-591 and 45a-592. Reserved for future use.
Sec. 45a-605. (Formerly Sec. 45-42b). Provisions construed in best interest of
minor child. (a) The provisions of sections 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, shall be
liberally construed in the best interests of any minor child affected by them, provided
the requirements of such sections are otherwise satisfied.
(b) All proceedings held under said sections shall, in the best interests of the minor
child, be held without unreasonable delay.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 2; P.A. 85-244, S. 1, 3.)
History: P.A. 85-244 amended Subsec. (a) by adding "provided the requirements of such sections are otherwise satisfied"; Sec. 45-42b transferred to Sec. 45a-605 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-42b:
This statute is unambiguous declaration of legislative intent and an acknowledgment of standard to be used on issue
of custody even where surviving biological parent claims entitlement to custody of minor child under Sec. 45-43. 193 C. 393.
Cited. 3 CA 194.
Annotations to present section:
Trial court record supports best interests of the child standard. 47 CA 105.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 231 C. 1.
Cited. 24 CA 402. Taken together, under Secs. 45a-606, and 45a-604(5) and this subsec., authority to make major
decisions affecting child's welfare intended to effectuate child's best interest includes authority to make legal decisions
on behalf of the minor and would include, in this case, authority to assert child's legal rights in a court of law. 76 CA 693.
Cited. 44 CS 169.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |