Secs. 45a-591 and 45a-592. Reserved for future use.
Sec. 45a-616. (Formerly Sec. 45-45). Appointment of guardian or coguardians
for minor; rights same as of sole surviving parent. (a) If any minor has no parent or
guardian of his or her person, the court of probate for the district in which the minor
resides may, on its own motion, appoint a guardian or coguardians of the person of the
minor, taking into consideration the standards provided in section 45a-617. Such court
shall take of such guardian or coguardians a written acceptance of guardianship and, if
the court deems it necessary for the protection of the minor, a probate bond.
(b) If any minor has a parent or guardian, who is the sole guardian of the person of
the child, the court of probate for the district in which the minor resides may, on the
application of the parent or guardian of such child or of the Commissioner of Children
and Families with the consent of such parent or guardian and with regard to a child
within the care of the commissioner, appoint one or more persons to serve as coguardians
of the child. When appointing a guardian or guardians under this subsection, the court
shall take into consideration the standards provided in section 45a-617. The court may
order that the appointment of a guardian or guardians under this subsection take effect
immediately or, upon request of the parent or guardian, upon the occurrence of a specified contingency, including, but not limited to, the mental incapacity, physical debilitation or death of that parent or guardian. Upon the occurrence of such contingency and
notice thereof by written affidavit to the probate court by the appointed guardian or
guardians, such appointment shall then take effect and continue until the further order
of the court, provided the court may hold a hearing to verify the occurrence of such
contingency. The court shall take of such guardian or coguardians a written acceptance
of guardianship, and if the court deems it necessary for the protection of the minor, a
probate bond.
(c) Upon receipt by the court of an application pursuant to this section, the court
shall set a time and place for a hearing to be held within thirty days of the application,
unless the court requests an investigation in accordance with the provisions of section
45a-619, in which case the court shall set a day for hearing not more than thirty days
following receipt of the results of the investigation. The court shall order notice of the
hearing to be given to the minor, if over twelve years of age, by certified mail, return
receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, at least ten days prior to the date
of the hearing. In addition, notice by regular mail shall be given to the petitioner and
all other parties in interest known by the court.
(d) The rights and obligations of the guardian or coguardians shall be those described in subdivisions (5) and (6) of section 45a-604 and shall be shared with the parent
or previously appointed guardian of the person of the minor. The rights and obligations
of guardianship may be exercised independently by those who have such rights and
obligations. In the event of a dispute between guardians or between a coguardian and
a parent, the matter may be submitted to the court of probate which appointed the guardian or coguardian.
(e) Upon the death of the parent or guardian, any appointed guardians of the person
of a minor child shall become the sole guardians or coguardians of the person of that
minor child.
(1949 Rev., S. 6852; 1971, P.A. 223, S. 1; P.A. 74-251, S. 13; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 587, 610; P.A.
78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-460, S. 13; P.A. 80-227, S. 2, 24; P.A. 86-200, S. 1; 86-264, S. 5; P.A. 96-238, S. 17, 25.)
History: 1971 act excepted welfare commissioner from bond requirement; P.A. 74-251 applied exception re bond
requirement to commissioner of children and youth services after April 1, 1975; P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner
with commissioner of social services; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 would have replaced social services commissioner
with commissioner of human resources but for limiting date reference; P.A. 79-460 incorporated previous provisions as
Subsecs. (a) and (c), applied provisions to minors rather than to children under fourteen, required consideration of standards
in Sec. 45-45b in appointing guardian, deleted previous provision requiring that guardian post bond and inserted Subsec.
(b); P.A. 80-227 required guardian's written acceptance of guardianship and authorized court to require a probate bond,
effective July 1, 1981; P.A. 86-200 included references to coguardians; P.A. 86-264 changed age of minor from fourteen
to twelve years of age; Sec. 45-45 transferred to Sec. 45a-616 in 1991; P.A. 96-238 deleted provision requiring court to
take into consideration the minor's wishes, if he or she is over the age of twelve, deleted provision requiring the guardian
or coguardian to have the same right to custody and control which the sole surviving parent of a minor has and substituted
a procedure for the court of probate to appoint one or more persons to serve as coguardians of the child, effective July 1, 1996.
Annotations to former section 45-45:
Guardian of the person is entitled to custody of his ward. 158 C. 217. Cited. 193 C. 393. Distinguished application of
this statute from operation of Sec. 46b-129. 195 C. 344.
Probate court has primary jurisdiction and superior court cannot appoint guardians of minors. 13 CS 364. Only when
both parents or the sole living parent is removed as guardian may the court appoint a third person as guardian of a minor
child. 15 CS 103. See note to Sec. 45-43.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 237 C. 233.
Cited. 24 CA 402.
Statute does not vest exclusive jurisdiction over plaintiff's petition for visitation brought under Sec. 46b-59 in either
Probate Court or Superior Court. 46 CS 165.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 44 CS 169.
* * *