Sec. 45a-471.* (Formerly Sec. 45-213c). Trustee to receive proceeds of pension, retirement, death benefit and profit-sharing plans. (a) As used in this section,
Sec. 45a-489. Title and beneficial interest in property held in trust not merged
nor trust invalidated, when. (a) The legal title to and the beneficial interest in property
that is held in trust are not merged, nor is a trust invalidated, because any person, including the settlor of the trust, is or may become the sole trustee and the sole holder of any
or all beneficial interests therein, whether any such interest be vested or contingent,
present or future, and whether created by express provision of the trust instrument or
as a result of reversion to the settlor's estate.
(b) This section shall be applicable to all trusts whether created before, on or after
October 1, 1999. Nothing in this section shall be construed to invalidate any trust created
prior to October 1, 1999.
(P.A. 99-103.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |