Sec. 45a-471.* (Formerly Sec. 45-213c). Trustee to receive proceeds of pension, retirement, death benefit and profit-sharing plans. (a) As used in this section,
Sec. 45a-505. (Formerly Sec. 45-97). Fee simple determinable or subject to
right of entry to become absolute, when. A fee simple determinable in land or a fee
simple in land subject to a right of entry for condition broken shall become a fee simple
absolute if the specified contingency does not occur within thirty years from the date
when such fee simple determinable or such fee simple subject to a right of entry becomes
possessory. If such contingency occurs within such thirty years, the succeeding interest,
which may be an interest in a person other than the person creating the interest or his
heirs, shall become possessory or the right of entry exercisable notwithstanding the rule
against perpetuities. If a fee simple determinable in land or a fee simple in land subject
to a right of entry for condition broken is so limited that the specified contingency must
occur, if at all, within the period of the rule against perpetuities, said interests shall take
effect as limited. This section shall not apply where both such fee simple determinable
and such succeeding interest, or both such fee simple and such right of entry, are for
public, charitable or religious purposes; nor shall it apply to a deed, gift or grant of the
state or any political subdivision thereof.
(1955, S. 2914d.)
History: Sec. 45-97 transferred to Sec. 45a-505 in 1991.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |