Sec. 45a-105. Uniform costs in probate courts. The costs charged by courts of
Sec. 45a-134. Decisions of probate court in contested cases. Time limit. Any
judge of a probate court who has commenced a hearing in any contested case shall have
power to continue the hearing and shall render a decision not later than one hundred
twenty days from the completion date of the hearing. If a judge of a probate court fails
to render a decision within one hundred twenty days from the completion date of the
hearing, any party may petition the Probate Court Administrator for relief which may
include reassignment of the case to another judge. Failure of a judge to render a decision
in a timely manner does not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the case. The parties
may waive the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 99-84, S. 34.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |