Sec. 45a-105. Uniform costs in probate courts. The costs charged by courts of
Sec. 45a-186. (Formerly Sec. 45-288). Appeals from probate. (a) Any person
aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless
otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in
accordance with subsection (b) of this section. Except in the case of an appeal by the
state, such person shall give security for costs in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars,
which may be paid to the clerk, or a recognizance with surety annexed to the appeal
and taken before the clerk or a commissioner of the Superior Court or a bond substantially
in accordance with the bond provided for appeals to the Supreme Court. Appeals from
any decision rendered in any case after a record is made under sections 51-72 and 51-73 shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo.
(b) Any such appeal shall be filed in the superior court for the judicial district in
which such court of probate is located except that (1) any appeal under subsection (b)
of section 12-359 or subsection (b) of section 12-367 or subsection (b) of section 12-395, shall be filed in the judicial district of Hartford and (2) any appeal in a matter
concerning removal of a parent as guardian, termination of parental rights or adoption
shall be filed in the superior court for juvenile matters having jurisdiction over matters
arising in such probate district.
(1949 Rev., S. 7071; P.A. 75-190, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-221; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 80-476, S. 92; P.A. 82-472, S.
174, 183; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-225, S. 3, 4; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-254,
S. 1, 5; P.A. 97-165, S. 9, 16.)
History: P.A. 75-190 added exception re appeals by state; P.A. 76-221 required giving of security for costs, recognizance
* * *