Sec. 45a-105. Uniform costs in probate courts. The costs charged by courts of
Sec. 45a-132. (Formerly Sec. 45-54). Appointment of guardian ad litem for
minors and incompetent, undetermined and unborn persons. (a) In any proceeding
before a court of probate or the Superior Court including the Family Support Magistrate
Division, whether acting upon an appeal from probate or otherwise, the judge or magistrate may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor or incompetent, undetermined or
unborn person, or may appoint one guardian ad litem for two or more of such minors
or incompetent, undetermined or unborn persons, if it appears to the judge or magistrate
that one or more persons as individuals, or as members of a designated class or otherwise,
have or may have an interest in the proceedings, and that one or more of them are minors,
incompetent persons or persons undetermined or unborn at the time of the proceeding.
(b) The appointment shall not be mandatory, but shall be within the discretion of
the judge or magistrate.
(c) Any order or decree passed or action taken in any such proceeding shall affect
all the minors, incompetent persons or persons thereafter born or determined for whom
the guardian ad litem has been appointed, in the same manner as if they had been of the
age of majority and competent and present in court after legal notice at the time of the
action or the issuance of the order or decree.
(d) Any appointment of a guardian ad litem may be made with or without notice
and, if it appears to the judge or magistrate that it is for the best interests of a minor
having a parent or guardian to have as guardian ad litem some person other than the
parent or guardian, the judge or magistrate may appoint a disinterested person to be the
guardian ad litem.
(e) When the appointment is made in connection with the settlement of a decedent's
estate or the settlement of the account of a trustee or other fiduciary, the person so
appointed shall be authorized to represent the minor or incompetent, undetermined or
unborn person in all proceedings for the settlement of the estate or account and subsequent accounts of the trustee or other fiduciary, or until his appointment is terminated
by death, resignation or removal.
(f) The guardian ad litem may be removed by the judge or magistrate which appointed him, without notice, whenever it appears to the judge or magistrate to be in the
best interests of the ward or wards of the guardian.
(g) Any guardian ad litem appointed under the provisions of this section may be
allowed reasonable compensation by the judge or magistrate appointing him and shall
be paid as a part of the expenses of administration.
(1949 Rev., S. 6861; 1951, S. 2902d; 1957, P.A. 210; P.A. 75-384, S. 7, 9; P.A. 76-436, S. 640, 681; P.A. 80-476, S.
65; P.A. 87-316, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 75-384 applied provisions to proceedings before the juvenile court; P.A. 76-436 omitted reference to
proceedings before court of common pleas or juvenile court, those courts having been abolished, effective July 1, 1978;
P.A. 80-476 rephrased provisions and divided section into Subsecs; P.A. 87-316 applied provisions to the family support
magistrate division and substituted "judge or magistrate" for "court" where appearing; Sec. 45-54 transferred to Sec. 45a-132 in 1991.
See Sec. 45a-754 re maintenance of records concerning guardianship in locked files.
Annotations to former section 45-54:
Only appointed in behalf of infant respondents. 30 C. 285. Recognition of attorney representing infants as guardian ad
litem held, under facts, equivalent to appointment. 93 C. 595. Cited. 128 C. 390. Probate court has power to appoint and
fix compensation of a guardian ad litem in a proceeding for removal of guardian of the person. 140 C. 96. Cited. 147 C.
482; 156 C. 627. Children cannot choose their own guardian under statute, court may appoint. 158 C. 217. Cited. 180 C. 533.
Cited. 9 CA 413.
Cited. 3 CS 377; 17 CS 343. Considerations involved in setting compensation of guardian ad litem. 21 CS 181. Right
of guardian ad litem to appoint counsel discussed. Id. The marriage of a minor resulting in his emancipation does not
permit him to sue in his own name in a divorce proceeding, for such an exception should be made only through legislative
action. Id., 376.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 204 C. 760.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 25 CA 741. Cited. 35 CA 449. Cited. 44 CA 225. Under Sec. 46b-136 and this section, court has broad discretion
to appoint counsel and guardians ad litem for minor parties. 76 CA 693.
Cited. 42 CS 474.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 241 C. 767.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 241 C. 767.
Subsec. (f):
Cited. 241 C. 767.
Language of subsec. broad enough to permit court to extend appointment of guardian ad litem beyond duration of
custody proceedings. 90 CA 744.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |