Sec. 45a-105. Uniform costs in probate courts. The costs charged by courts of
Sec. 45a-189. (Formerly Sec. 45-290). Amendment to appeal. In the event of
any defect in the form of an appeal taken under the provisions of section 45a-186 by
any aggrieved person, such person may obtain from the Court of Probate an amendment
to the appeal correcting the defect, provided the order for amendment is granted not
later than ninety days after the date of the order, denial or decree of the court of probate
from which the appeal was originally taken.
(1955, S. 2949d; P.A. 80-476, S. 95.)
History: P.A. 80-476 made minor changes in wording but made no substantive changes; Sec. 45-290 transferred to Sec.
45a-189 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-290:
Cited. 194 C. 635.
Cited. 9 CA 368.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |