Sec. 45a-105. Uniform costs in probate courts. The costs charged by courts of
Sec. 45a-175. (Formerly Sec. 45-267). Jurisdiction of accounts of fiduciaries.
Appointment of auditor to examine accounts, when. (a) Courts of probate shall have
jurisdiction of the interim and final accounts of testamentary trustees, trustees appointed
by the courts of probate, conservators, guardians, persons appointed by probate courts
to sell the land of minors, executors, administrators and trustees in insolvency, and, to
the extent provided for in this section, shall have jurisdiction of accounts of the actions
of trustees of inter vivos trusts and attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney.
(b) A trustee or settlor of an inter vivos trust or an attorney-in-fact or the successor
of the trustee, settlor or attorney-in-fact or the grantor of such power of attorney or his
legal representative may make application to the court of probate for the district where
the trustee, or any one of them, or the attorney-in-fact has any place of business or to
the court of probate for the district where the trustee or any one of them or the settlor
or the attorney-in-fact or the grantor of the power resides or, in the case of a deceased
settlor or grantor, to the court of probate having jurisdiction over the estate of the settlor
or grantor or for the district in which the settlor or grantor resided immediately prior to
death for submission to the jurisdiction of the court of an account for allowance of the
trustee's or attorney's actions under such trust or power.
(c) (1) Any beneficiary of an inter vivos trust may petition a court of probate having
jurisdiction under this section for an accounting by the trustee or trustees. The court
may, after hearing with notice to all interested parties, grant the petition and require an
accounting for such periods of time as it determines are reasonable and necessary on
finding that: (A) The beneficiary has an interest in the trust sufficient to entitle him to
an accounting, (B) cause has been shown that an accounting is necessary, and (C) the
petition is not for the purpose of harassment.
(2) A court of probate shall have jurisdiction to require an accounting under subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section if (A) a trustee of the trust resides in its district,
(B) in the case of a corporate trustee, the trustee has any place of business in the district,
(C) any of the trust assets are maintained or evidences of intangible property of the trust
are situated in the district, or (D) the settlor resides in the district or, in the case of a
deceased settlor, resided in the district immediately prior to death.
(3) As used in subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section, "beneficiary" means
any person currently receiving payments of income or principal from the trust, or who
may be entitled to receive income or principal or both from the trust at some future date,
or the legal representative of such person.
(d) The action to submit an accounting to the court, whether by an inter vivos trustee
* * *
Administrator shall promulgate regulations in accordance with section 45a-77 concerning the compilation of a list of qualified auditors. Costs of the audit may be charged to
the fiduciary, any party in interest and the estate, in such proportion as the court shall
direct if the court finds such charge to be equitable. Any such share may be paid from
the fund established under section 45a-82, subject to the approval of the Probate Court
Administrator, if it is determined that the person obligated to pay such share is unable
to pay or to charge such amount to the estate would cause undue hardship.
(f) Upon the allowance of any such account, the court shall determine the rights of
the fiduciaries or the attorney-in-fact rendering the account and of the parties interested
in the account, subject to appeal as in other cases. The court shall cause notice of the
hearing on the account to be given in such manner and to such parties as it directs.
(g) In any action under this section, the Probate Court shall have, in addition to
powers pursuant to this section, all the powers available to a judge of the Superior Court
at law and in equity pertaining to matters under this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 7051; 1963, P.A. 480; 1969, P.A. 209, S. 1; P.A. 74-21, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-489; P.A. 80-476, S. 86; P.A.
87-333, S. 1; P.A. 89-79; P.A. 96-202, S. 4; P.A. 97-90, S. 3; P.A. 98-52, S. 5.)
History: 1963 act added provisions re trustee's application to submit an account of inter vivos trust and deleted reference
to "annual, interim or final" accounts in provision re court's determination of fiduciaries' rights; 1969 act deleted initial
reference to annual accounts of testamentary trustees; P.A. 74-21 specified that in cases involving deceased settlors,
application is made to probate court having jurisdiction over settlor's estate; P.A. 77-489 added provisions re court's
jurisdiction over accounts of actions of "attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney created in accordance with
section 45-69o"; P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and rephrased provisions; P.A. 87-333 inserted new Subsec.
(d) re appointment of auditor to examine accounts, promulgation of regulations re compilation of list of qualified auditors
and charge of costs of audit to fiduciary, any party in interest and the estate as court deems equitable or payment of charge
from fund under Sec. 45-4h if charge to person or estate would cause undue hardship, relettering as necessary; P.A. 89-79 inserted new Subsec. (c) permitting beneficiary of inter vivos trust to petition court having jurisdiction for an accounting
by trustee and to permit court to grant such petition upon certain findings, relettering previously existing Subsecs. accordingly; Sec. 45-267 transferred to Sec. 45a-175 in 1991; P.A. 96-202 amended Subsecs. (a) and (d) by deleting phrase
"created in accordance with section 45a-562" after "powers of attorney" and amended Subsec. (b) by adding "or the
* * *