Sec. 45a-105. Uniform costs in probate courts. The costs charged by courts of
Sec. 45a-164. (Formerly Sec. 45-238). Sale or mortgage of real property. (a)
Upon the written application of the conservator of the estate of any person, guardian of
the estate of any minor, temporary administrator, administrator or trustee appointed by
the court, including a trustee of a missing person, or the executor or trustee under any
will admitted to probate by the court, after such notice as the court may order and after
hearing, the court may authorize the sale or mortgage of the whole or any part of, or
any easement or other interest in, any real property in this state of such person, minor,
missing person, deceased person or trustee, or of any real property the legal title to which
has been acquired by such temporary administrator, administrator, executor or trustee,
if the court finds it would be for the best interests of the parties in interest to grant the
application.
(b) The court may empower the conservator, guardian, temporary administrator,
administrator, executor or trustee to execute a conveyance of such property or to execute
a note and a mortgage to secure such property upon giving a probate bond faithfully to
administer and account for the proceeds of the sale or mortgage according to law, unless
the court finds that there is in force, for such fiduciary, a probate bond in an amount
and with security determined in accordance with section 45a-139 or unless the bond is
dispensed with in accordance with section 45a-169. The application shall set forth a
description of the property to be sold or mortgaged.
(c) After a hearing, the court may authorize that the property be sold to the fiduciary
either directly or under the provisions of section 45a-167, except that if a public sale is
ordered, the fiduciary may be the purchaser only if the sale is made under section 45a-167. In the case of any proposed sale to a fiduciary, any notice shall indicate that the
fiduciary is the proposed purchaser.
(d) If any person having an interest in such real property is not in being or is not
ascertained or is under a disability, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent
the interests of such person at the hearing. A guardian ad litem shall not be necessary
if such person is represented by a guardian or by a conservator, unless the sale of the
property is to such guardian or conservator or such guardian or conservator has a potential conflict as an applicant or otherwise.
(e) The order and the sale or mortgage under the order shall be conclusive upon all
persons then or thereafter existing whose interests have been so represented.
(1949 Rev., S. 7022; P.A. 80-227, S. 18, 24; 80-476, S. 80; P.A. 83-87, S. 3; P.A. 91-49, S. 1; P.A. 96-91, S. 1; P.A.
98-219, S. 22.)
History: P.A. 80-227 deleted references to overseers appointed under Sec. 54-37 in provision re powers to make application and to execute conveyances and clarified requirement for probate bond by allowing for possibility that such a bond
* * *