Sec. 45a-105. Uniform costs in probate courts. The costs charged by courts of
Sec. 45a-162. (Formerly Sec. 45-236). Sale of choses in action and other property. Before the final settlement of any estate, the Court of Probate may order the sale
of the credits and choses in action belonging to such estate, and may at any time order
the sale of personal property, and in the case of an insolvent debtor's estate of all or any
property, as it finds for the interest of the estate, in a manner and after notice which it
judges reasonable. The court, in making orders for the sale of the property described in
this section, may order it to be sold at public or private sale at the discretion of the person
authorized to make the sale. After a hearing the court may authorize that the property
be sold to the fiduciary either directly or under the provisions of section 45a-163, except
that if a public sale is ordered, the fiduciary may be the purchaser only if the sale is
made under section 45a-163. In the case of any proposed sale to a fiduciary, any notice
sent to interested parties and any public notice shall indicate that the fiduciary is the
proposed purchaser.
(1949 Rev., S. 7021; P.A. 80-476, S. 78; P.A. 83-87, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 80-476 restated provisions and substituted "property" for "estate" in some instances; P.A. 83-87 added
provisions re purchase of property by fiduciary; Sec. 45-236 transferred to Sec. 45a-162 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-236:
Order of sale extends to all property known to court, even if not inventoried. 2 D. 316. Avails of sale of real estate in
hands of removed executor should be paid to successor. 17 C. 420. Sale must be for cash. 21 C. 285. If husband elects to
accept provisions in will, he cannot thereafter, as executor, obtain order to sell estate to make up his statutory share. 64 C.
352. Order of sale will not justify exchange. 77 C. 374. Order of sale to pay debts will not justify sale after final accounting.
Id.; 81 C. 94. Court should not order a sale where it will compel one legatee to buy or sell an interest at a loss. Id., 95.
Private sale should have public notice. 134 C. 334. Sale of estate personal property, though approved by probate court,
may be reviewed de novo by appellate court; former doctrine of discretion of probate court reversed. 158 C. 286.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |