Sec. 45a-105. Uniform costs in probate courts. The costs charged by courts of
Sec. 45a-191. (Formerly Sec. 45-293). Interest of appellant to be stated. In each
appeal from probate or from the actions of commissioners, the interest of the appellant
shall be stated in the motion for appeal, unless such interest appears on the face of the
proceedings and records of such court of probate.
(1949 Rev., S. 7075; P.A. 80-476, S. 97.)
History: P.A. 80-476 substituted "actions" for "doings"; Sec. 45-293 transferred to Sec. 45a-191 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-293:
Appeal by executor from allowance of claim sufficiently states interest. 82 C. 501. Allegation that appellants are
"beneficiaries interested in" estate held insufficient. 106 C. 588. Cited. 112 C. 458. Facts showing basis of appellant's
pecuniary interest and its nature must be alleged; description of appellant as widower and heir not sufficient statement of
interest as legatee under prior will. 132 C. 146. Unless appeal complies with conditions designated by statutes, Superior
Court is without jurisdiction. 139 C. 374. Failure of appellant to state his interest in his motion for appeal does not render
appeal void but merely voidable. Id., 733. Statute is satisfied if motion for appeal states the nature of the interest claimed.
Id., 738. In an appeal from the admission of a will to probate, an allegation in the motion for appeal that the appellant is
an heir at law is adequate to satisfy the requirement that the interest of the appellant, which has been adversely affected,
be set forth. 142 C. 432. Interest of appellant in the subject matter of the decree appealed from is satisfied if the motion
for appeal states the nature of the interest claimed. It is not essential that the motion for appeal allege facts which establish
the final validity of the claim. 143 C. 433. Cited. 154 C. 247. In appeal from wife's account as conservatrix of her incompetent
husband, plaintiff's mere allegation that he is aggrieved and that he is only child of incompetent does not fulfill statutory
requirements of section 45-288 and this section. 156 C. 625. Cited. 165 C. 24; Id., 478, 482. Plaintiff administrator of an
intestate's estate, supplanted after discovery of decedent's will, failed to state his interest in the estate. 167 C. 396. Statute
does not require the interest involved to be solely in the estate itself and although person who bids upon the property of
an estate offered for sale has no interest in the property itself, he does have an interest in the proceedings used by the court
to approve the sale. 180 C. 511. Cited. 195 C. 123. Cited. 216 C. 514.
Cited. 6 CA 521; Id., 530.
Cited. 4 CS 208. Interest of appellant must be accurately stated in motion for appeal. 5 CS 169. Allegation that appellants
"are heirs at law of deceased" was sufficient to fulfill statutory requirement where interest of appellants did not appear on
the face of the proceedings and records of the court of probate. 10 CS 503. Cited. 13 CS 97. Allegation in appeal from
order of probate court admitting decedent's will to probate that appellants are heirs at law of decedent is adequate to satisfy
this statute. 27 CS 434.
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 30 CA 334.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |