Sec. 45a-105. Uniform costs in probate courts. The costs charged by courts of
Sec. 45a-192. (Formerly Sec. 45-294). Order of notice. The Court of Probate, in
allowing an appeal, shall make such order of notice to persons interested as it deems
reasonable. When the notice has been given by the appellant and proved to the court to
which the appeal is taken, the court may hear the appeal without further notice.
(1949 Rev., S. 7076; P.A. 80-476, S. 98.)
History: P.A. 80-476 changed language slightly, substituting "the" for "such" and "said" as necessary; Sec. 45-294
transferred to Sec. 45a-192 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-294:
Those made parties to appeal by order of notice have right to appear and defend. 24 C. 146. Appellate court has
jurisdiction where no order of notice was issued and may itself order such notice. 40 C. 156. Notice of appeals from probate
to be distinguished from ordinary civil process. 134 C. 601. Cited. 182 C. 322. Cited. 207 C. 547.
Cited. 13 CA 45.
The right of appeal from probate is statutory. Jurisdiction of the superior court is acquired by the appellant's compliance
with the statutory requirements, not upon the compliance with the order of the probate court as to notice. 4 CS 208. Cited.
15 CS 309; 18 CS 482. The notice provided by this section is not essential to give appellate court jurisdiction. 20 CS 136.
See note to Sec. 45-288. Failure to return such notice to probate court under oath does not defeat the jurisdiction of the
superior court to hear the appeal. 21 CS 352. Cited. 28 CS 393.
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 27 CA 333.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |