Sec. 45a-105. Uniform costs in probate courts. The costs charged by courts of
Sec. 45a-129. (Formerly Sec. 45-262). Examination of witnesses. Any court of
probate may, on its own motion or upon written application of any person having an
interest in any matter before it, summon any person to appear and give testimony under
oath relating to such matter. The attendance of any person who has been served with
any subpoena may be secured by a capias.
(1949 Rev., S. 7038; 1949, S. 2941d; 1967, P.A. 312; P.A. 80-476, S. 62; P.A. 83-185; P.A. 84-294, S. 7.)
History: 1967 act specified that attendance of subpoenaed person may be secured by a capias; P.A. 80-476 divided
section into Subsecs. and made minor wording changes; P.A. 83-185 amended Subsec. (a) by permitting any person having
an interest in any matter to make application to summon witness and deleted Subsec. (b) re testimony of witness; P.A. 84-294 authorized probate court to act on its own motion; Sec. 45-262 transferred to Sec. 45a-129 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-262:
Court may compel production of papers. 9 C. 198. Warrant directed to indifferent person, valid. 15 C. 260. Does not
apply to mere indebtedness. 28 C. 416. Applies to coexecutors. 35 C. 116. Cited. 146 C. 252. Cited. 193 C. 180.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |