Sec. 45a-105. Uniform costs in probate courts. The costs charged by courts of
Sec. 45a-175. (Formerly Sec. 45-267). Jurisdiction of accounts of fiduciaries.
Appointment of auditor to examine accounts, when. (a) Courts of probate shall have
jurisdiction of the interim and final accounts of testamentary trustees, trustees appointed
by the courts of probate, conservators, guardians, persons appointed by probate courts
to sell the land of minors, executors, administrators and trustees in insolvency, and, to
the extent provided for in this section, shall have jurisdiction of accounts of the actions
of trustees of inter vivos trusts and attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney.
(b) A trustee or settlor of an inter vivos trust or an attorney-in-fact or the successor
of the trustee, settlor or attorney-in-fact or the grantor of such power of attorney or his
legal representative may make application to the court of probate for the district where
the trustee, or any one of them, or the attorney-in-fact has any place of business or to
the court of probate for the district where the trustee or any one of them or the settlor
or the attorney-in-fact or the grantor of the power resides or, in the case of a deceased
settlor or grantor, to the court of probate having jurisdiction over the estate of the settlor
or grantor or for the district in which the settlor or grantor resided immediately prior to
death for submission to the jurisdiction of the court of an account for allowance of the
trustee's or attorney's actions under such trust or power.
(c) (1) Any beneficiary of an inter vivos trust may petition a court of probate having
jurisdiction under this section for an accounting by the trustee or trustees. The court
may, after hearing with notice to all interested parties, grant the petition and require an
accounting for such periods of time as it determines are reasonable and necessary on
finding that: (A) The beneficiary has an interest in the trust sufficient to entitle him to
an accounting, (B) cause has been shown that an accounting is necessary, and (C) the
petition is not for the purpose of harassment.
(2) A court of probate shall have jurisdiction to require an accounting under subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section if (A) a trustee of the trust resides in its district,
(B) in the case of a corporate trustee, the trustee has any place of business in the district,
(C) any of the trust assets are maintained or evidences of intangible property of the trust
are situated in the district, or (D) the settlor resides in the district or, in the case of a
deceased settlor, resided in the district immediately prior to death.
(3) As used in subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section, "beneficiary" means
any person currently receiving payments of income or principal from the trust, or who
may be entitled to receive income or principal or both from the trust at some future date,
or the legal representative of such person.
(d) The action to submit an accounting to the court, whether by an inter vivos trustee
or attorney acting under a power of attorney or whether pursuant to petition of another
party, shall not subject the trust or the power of attorney to the continuing jurisdiction
of the Probate Court.
(e) If the court finds such appointment to be necessary and in the best interests of
the estate, the court upon its own motion may appoint an auditor to be selected from a
list provided by the Probate Court Administrator, to examine accounts over which the
court has jurisdiction under this section, except those accounts on matters in which
the fiduciary or cofiduciary is a corporation having trust powers. The Probate Court
Administrator shall promulgate regulations in accordance with section 45a-77 concerning the compilation of a list of qualified auditors. Costs of the audit may be charged to
* * *