to 45a-68, inclusive, 45a-74 to 45a-83, inclusive, 45a-90 to 45a-94, inclusive, 45a-98,
Sec. 45a-78. (Formerly Sec. 45-4f). Rules for probate practice and procedure.
Practice book. (a) The Probate Court Administrator shall, from time to time, recommend to the judges of the Supreme Court, for adoption and promulgation pursuant to
the provisions of section 51-14, uniform rules for practice and procedure in the courts
of probate. Any rules for practice and procedure so adopted and promulgated shall be
mandatory upon all courts of probate. To assist him in formulating such recommendations, the Probate Court Administrator shall meet with the Probate Assembly at least
annually, and may meet with members of the bar of this state and with the general public.
(b) The Probate Court Administrator shall, from time to time, compile into a probate
practice book all rules regarding practice and procedure in the courts of probate and all
forms prescribed for use in probate courts. The Probate Court Administrator shall cause
the probate practice book to be published, shall pay for the probate practice book from
the fund established under section 45a-82 and shall sell the probate practice book, at a
price determined by the Probate Court Administrator. The proceeds from the sales shall
be added to and shall become a part of said fund.
(1967, P.A. 558, S. 10, 11; P.A. 80-476, S. 30; P.A. 04-257, S. 67.)
History: P.A. 80-476 reworded provisions but made no substantive changes; Sec. 45-4f transferred to Sec. 45a-78 in
1991; P.A. 04-257 made technical changes in Subsec. (b), effective June 14, 2004.
Annotations to former section 45-4f:
Cited. 192 C. 234.
Subsec. (a):
General assembly may delegate its rule-making power for lower courts. 157 C. 150.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |