to 45a-68, inclusive, 45a-74 to 45a-83, inclusive, 45a-90 to 45a-94, inclusive, 45a-98,
Sec. 45a-92. (Formerly Sec. 45-26). Payments to State Treasurer. (a) Payments to State Treasurer established. Each person who is a judge of probate at any
time during any calendar year shall file with the Probate Court Administrator on or
before March first of the succeeding year a statement signed under penalty of false
statement showing the actual gross receipts and itemized costs of his or her office and
the net income for each such calendar year. If such person ceases to hold office, he or
she shall also file with the Probate Court Administrator, on or before March first of the
second and third years next following, a statement signed under penalty of false statement showing his or her net income from his or her former office for the first and second
calendar years next following the calendar year in which he or she ceased to hold office.
At the time of filing, each such person shall pay to the State Treasurer as hereinafter
provided the sum required by this section, less sums previously paid to the State Treasurer on account. Payment shall be credited by the State Treasurer to the fund established
by section 45a-82.
(b) Payments on behalf of deceased judge of probate. The personal representative
of each person who holds the office of judge of probate, at any time during any calendar
year, and dies while in office, or within twenty-four months after ceasing to hold office,
shall file with the Probate Court Administrator, on or before March first next following
such death, a statement signed under penalty of false statement showing the actual gross
receipts and itemized costs of the decedent's office for the preceding calendar year
and the decedent's net income from that office for such calendar year. The personal
representative shall file with the Probate Court Administrator on or before March first of
the second year following said death a statement signed under penalty of false statement
showing the net income to the decedent's estate from such office for the preceding
calendar year.
(c) Amounts to be paid to State Treasurer. Each judge of probate or personal
representative except a judge of probate who is Probate Court Administrator shall at
the time of filing such returns pay to the State Treasurer to be credited to the fund
established by section 45a-82, a percentage of the annual net income from such office
based on the following table in which the percentage appearing in the left column shall
first be multiplied by the minimum annual compensation of a high volume court as
provided in subsection (k) of this section, as in effect on the first day of July of the
calendar year for which an assessment is due pursuant to this section, the product of
which shall then be multiplied by the applicable percentage appearing in the right
column:
| First 20% of the compensation assessment rate of a high volume court | $1 nominal |
| Next 6.67% | 5% |
| Next 6.66% | 10% |
| Next 6.67% | 15% |
| Next 6.67% | 25% |
| Next 6.66% | 35% |
| Next 13.34% | 50% |
| Next 33.33% | 75% |
| Next 33.67% | 80% |
| Next 66.67% | 85% |
| Next 133.33% | 95% |
| Excess over 333.67%, up to the maximum amount computed at 97.5%
by the Probate Court Administrator All over the maximum amount computed at 100% by the Probate Court Administrator. | |
As used herein, "maximum amount" shall mean the amount of annual net income from
such office which, when applying the percentage payments set forth above, shall result
in the judge of probate retaining as net compensation, after the payment of the above
amounts, no more than the product resulting from the multiplication of seventy-two
dollars by the annual weighted-workload of the court, as defined by regulations to be
adopted by the Probate Court Administrator pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection
(b) of section 45a-77, but not to exceed the compensation of a high volume court as set
forth in subsection (k) of this section, provided this limitation shall not apply to those
courts described in subsection (k) of this section. Such payment shall be deemed to be
a necessary expense of such office but shall not be deductible from the gross income
for the purpose of determining net income of such office under this section. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the annual minimum compensation of a judge
of probate shall be no less than the product resulting from the multiplication of fifteen
dollars by the annual weighted-workload of the court, as defined by regulations to be
adopted by the Probate Court Administrator pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection
(b) of section 45a-77, or no less than the judge's average compensation for the three-year period from January 1, 1996, to December 31, 1998, but, in no event shall that
minimum compensation exceed that provided pursuant to subsection (k) of this section.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |