Sec. 42-179. New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks. (a) As used in this chapter: (1) "Consumer" means the
42-179. Upon acceptance of the complaint, the commissioner shall notify the manufacturer of the filing of a request for arbitration and shall obtain from the manufacturer, in
* * *
shall, as expeditiously as possible, but not later than sixty days after the time the consumer files the complaint form together with the filing fee, render a fair decision based
on the information gathered and disclose its findings and the reasons therefor to the
parties involved. The failure of the arbitrators to render a decision within sixty days
shall not void any subsequent decision or otherwise limit the powers of the arbitrators.
The arbitration panel shall base its determination of liability solely on whether the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179. The arbitration decision shall be final
and binding as to the rights of the parties pursuant to section 42-179, subject only to
judicial review as set forth in this subsection. The decision shall provide appropriate
remedies, including, but not limited to one or more of the following:
(1) Replacement of the vehicle with an identical or comparable new vehicle acceptable to the consumer;
(2) Refund of the full contract price, plus collateral charges as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
(3) Reimbursement for expenses and compensation for incidental damages as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
(4) Any other remedies available under the applicable warranties, section 42-179,
this section and sections 42-182 to 42-184, inclusive, or the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, 88 Stat. 2183 (1975), 15 USC 2301 et
seq., as in effect on October 1, 1982, other than repair of the vehicle. The decision shall
specify a date for performance and completion of all awarded remedies. Notwithstanding
any provision of the general statutes or any regulation to the contrary, the Department
of Consumer Protection shall not amend, reverse, rescind or revoke any decision or
action of an arbitration panel. The department shall contact the consumer, within ten
working days after the date for performance, to determine whether performance has
occurred. The manufacturer shall act in good faith in abiding by any arbitration decision.
In addition, either party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court
for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, when the court is not in
session, any judge thereof for an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting
* * *