Sec. 42-179. New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks. (a) As used in this chapter: (1) "Consumer" means the
42-179. Upon acceptance of the complaint, the commissioner shall notify the manufacturer of the filing of a request for arbitration and shall obtain from the manufacturer, in
* * *
evidence, to an independent technical expert certified by the National Institute of Automotive Service Excellence or having a degree or other credentials from a nationally
recognized organization or institution attesting to automotive expertise, who shall review such material and be available to advise and consult with the arbitration panel. An
expert shall sit as a nonvoting member of an arbitration panel whenever oral testimony
is presented. Such experts may be recommended by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles at the request of the Commissioner of Consumer Protection. An arbitration panel
shall, as expeditiously as possible, but not later than sixty days after the time the consumer files the complaint form together with the filing fee, render a fair decision based
on the information gathered and disclose its findings and the reasons therefor to the
parties involved. The failure of the arbitrators to render a decision within sixty days
shall not void any subsequent decision or otherwise limit the powers of the arbitrators.
The arbitration panel shall base its determination of liability solely on whether the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179. The arbitration decision shall be final
and binding as to the rights of the parties pursuant to section 42-179, subject only to
judicial review as set forth in this subsection. The decision shall provide appropriate
remedies, including, but not limited to one or more of the following:
(1) Replacement of the vehicle with an identical or comparable new vehicle acceptable to the consumer;
(2) Refund of the full contract price, plus collateral charges as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
(3) Reimbursement for expenses and compensation for incidental damages as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
(4) Any other remedies available under the applicable warranties, section 42-179,
this section and sections 42-182 to 42-184, inclusive, or the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, 88 Stat. 2183 (1975), 15 USC 2301 et
seq., as in effect on October 1, 1982, other than repair of the vehicle. The decision shall
specify a date for performance and completion of all awarded remedies. Notwithstanding
any provision of the general statutes or any regulation to the contrary, the Department
of Consumer Protection shall not amend, reverse, rescind or revoke any decision or
action of an arbitration panel. The department shall contact the consumer, within ten
working days after the date for performance, to determine whether performance has
occurred. The manufacturer shall act in good faith in abiding by any arbitration decision.
In addition, either party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court
for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, when the court is not in
session, any judge thereof for an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting
any award, in accordance with the provisions of this section and sections 52-417, 52-418, 52-419 and 52-420. Upon filing such application the moving party shall mail a
copy of the application to the Attorney General and, upon entry of any judgment or
decree, shall mail a copy of such judgment or decree to the Attorney General. A review of
such application shall be confined to the record of the proceedings before the arbitration
panel. The court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the
application. In addition to the grounds set forth in sections 52-418 and 52-419, the court
shall consider questions of fact raised in the application. In reviewing questions of fact,
the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the
arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial
rights of the moving party have been prejudiced. If the arbitrators fail to state findings
or reasons for the award, or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court
shall search the record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award. If it is
determined by the court that the manufacturer has acted without good cause in bringing
an appeal of an award, the court, in its discretion, may grant to the consumer his costs
and reasonable attorney's fees. If the manufacturer fails to perform all awarded remedies
by the date for performance specified by the arbitrators, and the enforcement of the award
has not been stayed pursuant to subsection (c) of section 52-420, then each additional
day the manufacturer wilfully fails to comply shall be deemed a separate violation for
purposes of section 42-184.
(d) The department shall maintain such records of each dispute as the commissioner
may require, including an index of disputes by brand name and model. The department
shall annually compile and maintain statistics indicating the record of manufacturer
compliance with arbitration decisions and the number of refunds or replacements
awarded. A copy of the statistical summary shall be filed with the Commissioner of
Motor Vehicles and shall be considered by him in determining the issuance of any
manufacturer license as required under section 14-67a. The summary shall be a public
record.
(e) If a manufacturer has not established an informal dispute settlement procedure
certified by the Attorney General as complying with the requirements of said section 42-179, public notice of the availability of the department's automobile dispute settlement
procedure shall be prominently posted in the place of business of each new car dealer
* * *