Sec. 42-179. New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks. (a) As used in this chapter: (1) "Consumer" means the
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals. (a) The Department of Consumer Protection, shall provide an independent arbitration procedure
for the settlement of disputes between consumers and manufacturers of motor vehicles
which do not conform to all applicable warranties under the terms of section 42-179.
The commissioner shall establish one or more automobile dispute settlement panels
which shall consist of three members appointed by the Commissioner of Consumer
Protection, only one of whom may be directly involved in the manufacture, distribution,
sale or service of any product. Members shall be persons interested in consumer disputes
and shall serve without compensation for terms of two years at the discretion of the
commissioner. In lieu of referring an arbitration dispute to a panel established under
the provisions of this section, the Department of Consumer Protection may refer an
arbitration dispute to the American Arbitration Association in accordance with regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) If any motor vehicle purchased at any time on or after October 1, 1984, or leased
at any time on or after June 17, 1987, fails to conform to such applicable warranties as
defined in said section 42-179, a consumer may bring a grievance to an arbitration panel
if the manufacturer of the vehicle has not established an informal dispute settlement
procedure which the Attorney General has certified as complying in all respects with
the requirements of said section 42-179. The consumer may initiate a request for arbitration by calling a toll-free telephone number designated by the commissioner or by requesting an arbitration hearing in writing. The consumer shall file, on forms prescribed
by the commissioner, any information deemed relevant to the resolution of the dispute
and shall return the form accompanied by a filing fee of fifty dollars. Such complaint
form shall offer the consumer a choice of presenting any subsequent testimony orally
or in writing. Prior to submitting the complaint to an arbitration panel, the Department
of Consumer Protection shall conduct an initial review of the complaint. The department
shall determine whether the complaint should be accepted or rejected for arbitration
based on whether it alleges that the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179. The filing fee shall be refunded if the department determines that a complaint does
not allege a violation of any applicable warranty under the requirements of said section