Sec. 38a-975. (Formerly Sec. 38-500). Short title: Connecticut Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act. Sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive, may
Sec. 38a-988. (Formerly Sec. 38-513). Disclosure limitations and conditions.
An insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any
personal or privileged information concerning an individual collected or received in
connection with an insurance transaction unless the disclosure is:
(1) Made with the written authorization of the individual, provided: (A) If such
authorization is submitted by another insurance institution, agent or insurance-support
organization, it meets the requirements of section 38a-981, or (B) if such authorization
is submitted by a person other than an insurance institution, agent or insurance-support
organization, it shall be: (i) Dated, (ii) signed by the individual, and (iii) obtained within
one year prior to the date a disclosure is sought pursuant to this subdivision;
(2) Made to a person other than an insurance institution, agent or insurance-support
organization, provided such disclosure is reasonably necessary: (A) To enable such
person to perform a business, professional or insurance function for the disclosing insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization, and such person agrees not
to disclose the information without the individual's written authorization unless the
disclosure: (i) Would otherwise be permitted by this section if made by an insurance
institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, or (ii) is reasonably necessary for
such person to perform such person's function for the disclosing insurance institution,
agent or insurance-support organization; or (B) to enable such person to provide information to the disclosing insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization
for the purpose of: (i) Determining an individual's eligibility for an insurance benefit
or payment, or (ii) detecting or preventing criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with an insurance transaction;
(3) Made to an insurance institution, agent, insurance-support organization or self-insurer, provided the information disclosed is limited to that which is reasonably necessary: (A) To detect or prevent criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation or
material nondisclosure in connection with insurance transactions, or (B) for either the
disclosing or receiving insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization
to perform its function in connection with an insurance transaction involving the individual;
(4) Made to a medical-care institution or medical professional for the purpose of:
(A) Verifying insurance coverage or benefits; (B) informing an individual of a medical
problem of which such individual may not be aware; or (C) conducting an operations
or services audit, provided only such information is disclosed as is reasonably necessary
to accomplish the foregoing purposes;
(5) Made to an insurance regulatory authority;
* * *