Sec. 38a-975. (Formerly Sec. 38-500). Short title: Connecticut Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act. Sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive, may
Sec. 38a-976. (Formerly Sec. 38-501). Definitions. As used in sections 38a-975
to 38a-998, inclusive:
(a) "Adverse underwriting decisions" means: (1) Any of the following actions with
respect to insurance transactions involving insurance coverage which is individually
underwritten: (A) A declination or termination of insurance coverage, (B) failure of an
agent to apply for insurance coverage with a specific insurance institution which the
agent represents and which is requested by an applicant, (C) in the case of a property
or casualty insurance coverage, (i) placement by an insurance institution or agent of a
risk with a residual market mechanism, an unauthorized insurer or an insurance institution which specializes in substandard risks, (ii) the charging of a higher rate on the basis
of information which differs from that which the applicant or policyholder furnished or
(iii) changing a risk from a preferred rate program to a standard rate program or from
a standard rate program to a nonstandard rate program within the same company or
between two companies in the same group and (D) in the case of a life, health or disability
insurance coverage, an offer to insure at higher than standard rates. (2) Notwithstanding
the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the following actions shall not be
considered adverse underwriting decisions: (A) The termination of an individual policy
form on a class or state-wide basis, (B) a declination of insurance coverage solely because such coverage is not available on a class or state-wide basis, or (C) the rescission
of a policy.
(b) "Affiliate" or "affiliated" has the meaning assigned to it in section 38a-1.
(c) "Agent" shall have the same meaning as "insurance producer", as defined in
section 38a-702a.
(d) "Applicant" means any person who seeks to contract for insurance coverage
other than a person seeking group insurance that is not individually underwritten.
(e) "Commissioner" means the Insurance Commissioner.
(f) "Consumer report" means any written, oral or other communication of information bearing on an individual's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics or mode of living which is used or expected to be used in connection with an insurance transaction.
(g) "Consumer reporting agency" means any person who: (1) Regularly engages,
in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or preparing consumer reports for a
fee, (2) obtains information primarily from sources other than insurance institutions,
and (3) furnishes consumer reports to other persons.
(h) "Control", including the terms "controlled by" or "under common control with",
has the meaning assigned to it in section 38a-1.
(i) "Declination of insurance coverage" means a denial, in whole or in part, by an
insurance institution or agent, of requested insurance coverage.
(j) "Individual" means any person who: (1) In the case of property or casualty insurance, is a past, present or proposed named insured or certificate holder; (2) in the case
of life, health or disability insurance, is a past, present or proposed principal insured or
certificate holder; (3) is a past, present or proposed policyowner; (4) is a past or present
applicant or claimant; or (5) derived, derives or is proposed to derive insurance coverage
under an insurance policy or certificate subject to sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive.
(k) "Institutional source" means any person or governmental entity that provides
information about an individual to an agent, insurance institution or insurance-support
organization, other than: (1) An agent, (2) the individual who is the subject of the information, or (3) an individual acting in a personal capacity rather than a business or professional capacity.
(l) "Insurance institution" means any corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership, reciprocal exchange, interinsurer, Lloyd's insurer, fraternal benefit
society or other person engaged in the business of insurance, including health care centers, as defined in section 38a-175, medical service corporations, as defined in section
38a-214, managed care organizations, as defined in section 38a-478 and hospital service
corporations, as defined in section 38a-199. It shall not include agents or insurance-support organizations.
(m) (1) "Insurance-support organization" means any person who regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or collecting information concerning individuals for the primary purpose of providing the information to an insurance
institution or agent for insurance transactions, including: (A) The furnishing of consumer
reports or investigative consumer reports to an insurance institution or agent for use in
connection with an insurance transaction, (B) the collection of personal information
from insurance institutions, agents or other insurance-support organizations for the purpose of detecting or preventing fraud, material misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with insurance underwriting or insurance claim activity, or (C) collecting medical record information from, disclosing medical record information to, or
collecting medical record information on behalf of an insurance institution or agent in the
ordinary course of business, including, but not limited to, utilization review companies,
benefit management entities, including, but not limited to, pharmaceutical benefit and
disease management entities and information or computer management entities. (2)
Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, the following persons shall not be
considered "insurance-support organizations" for purposes of sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive: Agents, government institutions, insurance institutions, medical care
* * *