Sec. 38a-975. (Formerly Sec. 38-500). Short title: Connecticut Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act. Sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive, may
Sec. 38a-988. (Formerly Sec. 38-513). Disclosure limitations and conditions.
* * *
institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, or (ii) is reasonably necessary for
such person to perform such person's function for the disclosing insurance institution,
agent or insurance-support organization; or (B) to enable such person to provide information to the disclosing insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization
for the purpose of: (i) Determining an individual's eligibility for an insurance benefit
or payment, or (ii) detecting or preventing criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with an insurance transaction;
(3) Made to an insurance institution, agent, insurance-support organization or self-insurer, provided the information disclosed is limited to that which is reasonably necessary: (A) To detect or prevent criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation or
material nondisclosure in connection with insurance transactions, or (B) for either the
disclosing or receiving insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization
to perform its function in connection with an insurance transaction involving the individual;
(4) Made to a medical-care institution or medical professional for the purpose of:
(A) Verifying insurance coverage or benefits; (B) informing an individual of a medical
problem of which such individual may not be aware; or (C) conducting an operations
or services audit, provided only such information is disclosed as is reasonably necessary
to accomplish the foregoing purposes;
(5) Made to an insurance regulatory authority;
(6) Made to a law enforcement or other government authority:(A) To protect the
interests of the insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization in preventing or prosecuting the perpetration of fraud upon it; or (B) if the institution, agent
or organization reasonably believes that illegal activities have been conducted by the
individual;
(7) Otherwise permitted or required by law;
(8) In response to a facially valid administrative or judicial order, including a search
warrant or subpoena;
(9) Made for the purpose of conducting actuarial or research studies, provided: (A)
No individual may be identified in any actuarial or research report; (B) materials in
which the individual may be identified are returned or destroyed as soon as they are no
longer necessary; and (C) the actuarial or research organization agrees not to disclose
the information unless the disclosure would otherwise be permitted by this section if
made by an insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization;
(10) Made to a party or a representative of a party to a proposed or consummated
sale, transfer, merger or consolidation of all or part of the business of the insurance
institution, agent or insurance-support organization, provided: (A) Prior to the consummation of the sale, transfer, merger or consolidation only such information is disclosed
as is reasonably necessary to enable the recipient to make business decisions about the
purchase, transfer, merger or consolidation; and (B) the recipient agrees not to disclose
the information unless the disclosure would otherwise be permitted by this section if
made by an insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization;
(11) Made to a person whose only use of such information will be in connection
with the marketing of a product or service, provided: (A) No medical-record information,
privileged information, or personal information relating to an individual's character,
personal habits, mode of living or general reputation is disclosed, and no classification
derived from such information is disclosed; (B) the individual has been afforded an
opportunity to indicate that the individual does not wish personal information disclosed
for marketing purposes and has given no indication that the individual does not wish
the information disclosed; and (C) the person receiving such information agrees not to
use it except in connection with the marketing of a product or service;
(12) Made to an affiliate whose only use of the information will be in connection
with an audit of the insurance institution or agent or the marketing of an insurance
product or service, provided (A) with regard to individually identifiable medical records
information, written consent of the individual to whom the individually identifiable
medical record pertains is obtained prior to disclosure for marketing purposes, and (B)
the affiliate agrees not to disclose the information for any other purpose or to unaffiliated
persons;
(13) Made by a consumer reporting agency, provided the disclosure is made to a
person other than an insurance institution or agent;
(14) Made to a group policyholder for the purpose of reporting claims experience
or conducting an audit of the insurance institution's or agent's operations or services,
provided the information disclosed is reasonably necessary for the recipient to conduct
the audit;
(15) Made to a professional peer review organization for the purpose of reviewing
the service or conduct of a medical-care institution or medical professional;
(16) Made to a governmental authority for the purpose of determining the individual's eligibility for health benefits for which the governmental authority may be liable;
(17) Made to a certificate holder or policyholder for the purpose of providing information regarding the status of an insurance transaction;
(18) Made to a lienholder, mortgagee, assignee, lessor or other person shown on
the records of an insurance institution or agent as having a legal or beneficial interest
in a policy of insurance, provided: (A) No medical-record information is disclosed unless
the disclosure would otherwise be permitted by this section; and (B) the information
* * *