Sec. 38a-723. Definition. As used in this title, unless the context or subject matter
Sec. 38a-724. Employment contract required. Cancellation. The use of an employment contract between a public adjuster and a client shall be mandatory. Such contract shall contain a provision specifying that the client may cancel the contract, provided
he notifies the public adjuster at his main office or branch office at the address shown
in the contract, by certified mail, return receipt requested, posted not later than midnight
of the second calendar day after the day on which the client signs the contract, except
that if the signing is on a Friday, Saturday or Sunday, the cancellation shall be posted
not later than midnight of the Tuesday immediately following, and thereafter the contract
shall be void ab initio.
(P.A. 90-243, S. 169.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |