Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-343. (Formerly Sec. 38-175h). Receipt of cancellation notice. Reason
for cancellation. Notice of cancellation. Requirements. (a) No notice of cancellation
of a policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered
or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the
insurer to the named insured, and any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a, at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, except that (1)
where cancellation is for nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy, at least
fifteen days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be
given, and (2) where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium, at least ten
days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given.
No notice of cancellation of a policy which has been in effect for less than sixty days
may be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the insured and any third
party designee at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided
(A) at least fifteen days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of
the first premium on a new policy, and (B) at least ten days' notice shall be given where
cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium or material misrepresentation.
The notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the
reason for such cancellation. Any notice of cancellation for nonpayment of the first
premium on a new policy may be retroactive to the effective date of such policy, provided
at least fifteen days' notice has been given to the insured and any third party designee
and payment of such premium has not been received during such notice period.
(b) Where a private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance company sends a
notice of cancellation under subsection (a) of this section to the named insured of a
private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance policy, or a third party designee,
such company shall provide with such notice a warning, in a form approved by the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and the Insurance Commissioner, which informs the
named insured that (1) the cancellation will be reported to the Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles; (2) the named insured may be receiving one or more mail inquiries from
the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, concerning whether or not required insurance
coverage is being maintained, and that the named insured must respond to these inquiries; (3) if the required insurance coverage lapses at any time, the Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles may suspend the registration or registrations for the vehicle or vehicles under
the policy and the number plates will be subject to confiscation and any person operating
any such vehicle will be subject to legal penalties for operating a motor vehicle with a
suspended registration; (4) the named insured will not be able to have the registration
* * *