Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-371. (Formerly Sec. 38-327). Mandatory security requirements.
(a)(1) The owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this
state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security
in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive. (2) The owner of a private
passenger motor vehicle not required to be registered in this state shall maintain security
in accordance with this section, in effect continuously throughout the period of its operation, maintenance or use as a motor vehicle within this state with respect to accidents
occurring in this state.
(b) The security required by this section, may be provided by a policy of insurance
complying with this section issued by or on behalf of an insurer licensed to transact
business in this state or, if the vehicle is registered in another state, by a policy of
insurance issued by or on behalf of an insurer licensed to transact business in either this
state or the state in which the vehicle is registered.
(c) Subject to approval of the Insurance Commissioner the security required by this
section, may be provided by self-insurance by filing with the commissioner in satisfactory form: (1) A continuing undertaking by the owner or other appropriate person to
perform all obligations imposed by this section; (2) evidence that appropriate provision
exists for the prompt and efficient administration of all claims, benefits, and obligations
provided by this section; and (3) evidence that reliable financial arrangements, deposits
or commitments exist providing assurance for payment of all obligations imposed by
this section substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of insurance that would
comply with this section. A person who provides security under this subsection is a self-insurer. A municipality may provide the security required under this section by filing
with the commissioner a notice that it is a self-insurer.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (b) of section 14-213b, the owner of any private
passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state who operates it or permits
it to be operated in this state is guilty of a class C misdemeanor if he fails to provide
the security required by this section.
(e) An owner of a private passenger motor vehicle with respect to which security
is required who fails to have such security in effect at the time of an accident shall
have all of the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 38a-363 to 38a-388,
inclusive, and shall remain subject to all the obligations of the Financial Responsibility
Law, sections 14-112 to 14-133, inclusive.
(f) Upon receipt of a signed written request for suspension from the owner of a
registered motor vehicle stating that such vehicle will not be operated upon any highway
during a period of not less than thirty consecutive days, the insurer of such vehicle shall
suspend, to the extent requested by the owner, insurance coverage afforded under the
policy providing the security required by sections 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, for
* * *