Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-336. (Formerly Sec. 38-175c). Uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage. (a)(1) Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance,
* * *
in twelve-point type and shall state: "WHEN YOU SIGN THIS FORM, YOU ARE
CHOOSING A REDUCED PREMIUM, BUT YOU ARE ALSO CHOOSING NOT
TO PURCHASE CERTAIN VALUABLE COVERAGE WHICH PROTECTS YOU
AND YOUR FAMILY. IF YOU ARE UNCERTAIN ABOUT HOW THIS DECISION
WILL AFFECT YOU, YOU SHOULD GET ADVICE FROM YOUR INSURANCE
AGENT OR ANOTHER QUALIFIED ADVISER."
(b) An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to
the limits of the policy's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage after the limits
of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the
time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, but
in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount
recovered under the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, exceed
the limits of the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. In no event
shall there be any reduction of uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage limits or
benefits payable for amounts received by the insured for Social Security disability benefits paid or payable pursuant to the Social Security Act, 42 USC Section 301, et seq.
The limitation on the total amount of recovery from all policies shall not apply to underinsured motorist conversion coverage purchased pursuant to section 38a-336a.
(c) Each automobile liability insurance policy issued on or after October 1, 1971,
which contains a provision for binding arbitration shall include a provision for final
* * *
made, in no event shall the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage applicable to two or more motor vehicles covered under the same or separate
policies be added together to determine the limit of liability for such coverage available
to an injured person or persons for any one accident. If a person insured for uninsured
and underinsured motorist coverage is an occupant of a nonowned vehicle covered by
a policy also providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, the coverage of
the occupied vehicle shall be primary and any coverage for which such person is a named
insured shall be secondary. All other applicable policies shall be excess. The total amount
of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage recoverable is limited to the highest
amount recoverable under the primary policy, the secondary policy or any one of the
excess policies. The amount paid under the excess policies shall be apportioned in accordance with the proportion that the limits of each excess policy bear to the total limits
of the excess policies. If any person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage is an occupant of an owned vehicle, the uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage afforded by the policy covering the vehicle occupied at the time of the accident
shall be the only uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage available.
(e) For the purposes of this section, an "underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor
* * *