Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-336. (Formerly Sec. 38-175c). Uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage. (a)(1) Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance,
herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the
regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334, with limits for bodily injury or death
not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112, for the protection of
persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or
operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles and insured
motor vehicles, the insurer of which becomes insolvent prior to payment of such damages, because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom. Each insurer licensed
to write automobile liability insurance in this state shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage with limits requested by any named insured upon payment of
the appropriate premium, provided each such insurer shall offer such coverage with
limits that are twice the limits of the bodily injury coverage of the policy issued to the
named insured. The insured's selection of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage
shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements
which extend, change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless changed in writing by any named insured. No insurer shall be required to
provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to (A) a named insured or relatives residing in his household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured
or underinsured motor vehicle or a motorcycle that is owned by the named insured, or
(B) any insured occupying an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or motorcycle
that is owned by such insured.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, each automobile
liability insurance policy issued or renewed on and after January 1, 1994, shall provide
uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage with limits for bodily injury and death
equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by
law unless any named insured requests in writing a lesser amount, but not less than the
limits specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112. Such written request shall apply to
all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements which extend,
change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless
changed in writing by any named insured. No such written request for a lesser amount
shall be effective unless any named insured has signed an informed consent form which
shall contain: (A) An explanation of uninsured and underinsured motorist insurance
approved by the commissioner; (B) a list of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage options available from the insurer; and (C) the premium cost for each of the coverage
options available from the insurer. Such informed consent form shall contain a heading
in twelve-point type and shall state: "WHEN YOU SIGN THIS FORM, YOU ARE
CHOOSING A REDUCED PREMIUM, BUT YOU ARE ALSO CHOOSING NOT
TO PURCHASE CERTAIN VALUABLE COVERAGE WHICH PROTECTS YOU
AND YOUR FAMILY. IF YOU ARE UNCERTAIN ABOUT HOW THIS DECISION
WILL AFFECT YOU, YOU SHOULD GET ADVICE FROM YOUR INSURANCE
AGENT OR ANOTHER QUALIFIED ADVISER."
(b) An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to
the limits of the policy's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage after the limits
* * *
of the excess policies. If any person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage is an occupant of an owned vehicle, the uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage afforded by the policy covering the vehicle occupied at the time of the accident
shall be the only uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage available.
(e) For the purposes of this section, an "underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor
vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury
liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than
the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against
which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section.
(f) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment
shall be covered by such insured's otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured
motorist coverage.
(g) (1) No insurance company doing business in this state may limit the time within
which any suit may be brought against it or any demand for arbitration on a claim may
be made on the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of an automobile liability
insurance policy to a period of less than three years from the date of accident, provided, in
the case of an underinsured motorist claim the insured may toll any applicable limitation
period (A) by notifying such insurer prior to the expiration of the applicable limitation
* * *