Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-336. (Formerly Sec. 38-175c). Uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage. (a)(1) Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance,
* * *
policy, premiums paid, persons covered, vehicles involved in an accident, or claims
made, in no event shall the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage applicable to two or more motor vehicles covered under the same or separate
policies be added together to determine the limit of liability for such coverage available
to an injured person or persons for any one accident. If a person insured for uninsured
and underinsured motorist coverage is an occupant of a nonowned vehicle covered by
a policy also providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, the coverage of
the occupied vehicle shall be primary and any coverage for which such person is a named
insured shall be secondary. All other applicable policies shall be excess. The total amount
of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage recoverable is limited to the highest
amount recoverable under the primary policy, the secondary policy or any one of the
excess policies. The amount paid under the excess policies shall be apportioned in accordance with the proportion that the limits of each excess policy bear to the total limits
of the excess policies. If any person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage is an occupant of an owned vehicle, the uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage afforded by the policy covering the vehicle occupied at the time of the accident
shall be the only uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage available.
(e) For the purposes of this section, an "underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor
vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury
liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than
the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against
which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section.
(f) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment
shall be covered by such insured's otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured
motorist coverage.
(g) (1) No insurance company doing business in this state may limit the time within
which any suit may be brought against it or any demand for arbitration on a claim may
be made on the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of an automobile liability
insurance policy to a period of less than three years from the date of accident, provided, in
the case of an underinsured motorist claim the insured may toll any applicable limitation
* * *