Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-323. (Formerly Sec. 38-185w). Notice of nonrenewal and premium
billing for personal and commercial risk policies. Applicable to surplus lines insurers. Good faith effort as market conduct examination criterion. (a) No insurer shall
refuse to renew any policy which is subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to
38a-696, inclusive, unless such insurer or its agent sends, by registered or certified mail
or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivers to the named insured, at the
address shown in the policy, at least sixty days' advance notice of its intention not to
renew. The notice of intent not to renew shall state or be accompanied by a statement
specifying the reason for such nonrenewal. This section shall not apply: (1) In case of
nonpayment of premium; (2) if the insured fails to pay any advance premium required
by the insurer for renewal, provided, notwithstanding the failure of an insurer to comply
with this subsection, with respect to automobile liability insurance policies the policy
shall terminate on the effective date of any other insurance policy with respect to any
automobile designated in both policies; or (3) if the policy is transferred from the insurer
to an affiliate of such insurer for another policy with no interruption of coverage and
contains the same terms, conditions and provisions, including policy limits, as the transferred policy, except that the insurer to which the policy is transferred shall not be
prohibited from applying its rates and rating plans at the time of renewal. With respect
to an automobile or homeowners policy, each insurer that sends or delivers a notice of
nonrenewal pursuant to this subsection shall use the same method to send or deliver
such notice to any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a.
(b) (1) On or before September 30, 1987, a premium billing notice for any policy
subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, except a workers'
compensation policy, shall be mailed or delivered to the insured by the insurer or its
agent not less than forty-five days in advance of the renewal date or the anniversary
date of the policy. On or after October 1, 1987, such notice shall be so mailed or delivered
to the insured not less than thirty days in advance of the policy's renewal or anniversary
date, except that on or after October 1, 1998, such notice shall not be required for a
commercial risk policy if the premium for the ensuing policy period is to increase less
than ten per cent on an annual basis. The premium billing notice shall be based on the
rates and rules applicable to the ensuing policy period and shall include a notice of
transfer when the policy has been transferred from an insurer to an affiliate of such
insurer pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section.
The provisions of this subsection shall apply to any such policy for which the annual
premium was less than fifty thousand dollars for the preceding annual policy period.
(2) For purposes of any commercial risk policy subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, except a workers' compensation policy, the mailing
or delivery of a premium billing notice by an insurer's managing general agent, in
accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall constitute
compliance by such insurer with said subdivision.
(c) Failure of the insurer or its agent to provide the insured with the required notice
of nonrenewal or premium billing shall entitle the insured to: (1) Renewal of the policy
for a term of not less than one year, and (2) the privilege of pro-rata cancellation at the
lower of the current or previous year rates if exercised by the insured within sixty days
from the renewal date or anniversary date. Renewal of a policy shall not constitute a
waiver or estoppel with respect to grounds for cancellation which existed before the
effective date of such renewal.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the advance
* * *