Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-329. (Formerly Sec. 38-185l). Residual market mechanism for property and casualty insurance. (a) After consultation with insurance carriers authorized
to issue property and casualty policies in this state, the Insurance Commissioner shall
establish and approve a reasonable plan or plans to provide insurance coverage for
applicants for such property and casualty policies who are in good faith entitled to but
unable to procure such policies through ordinary methods. Any such plan concerning
automobile insurance shall (1) offer for all participants, including owners and lessees
of commercial vehicles registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles as provided
in section 14-12, the minimal liability coverage mandated by law and physical damage
coverage, fire, theft and collision, with or without deductibles, (2) include a careful
driver credit rule providing for reduced rates, approved by the commissioner prior to
their implementation, for eligible drivers insured through the plan, (3) provide for a
governing committee composed of ten voting members, selected in accordance with the
plan of operation, to operate such plan, provided eight members shall be representatives
of insurance carriers participating in the plan and one member each shall be representatives of the Professional Insurance Agents of Connecticut and the Independent Insurance
Agents Association of Connecticut or their successor organizations, (4) provide for a
service fee of thirty-five dollars which a producer may charge on each initial policy
with an insured, (5) provide that the minimum down payment for such policies shall be
twenty-five per cent of the annual premium and that the minimum earned premium shall
be equal to the down payment, and that the policy shall not be terminated until the later
of (A) the date of completion of the period covered by the premium down payment or
(B) the date of cancellation as determined pursuant to section 38a-343, (6) provide for
a limited assignment distribution system permitting insurers to enter into agreements
with other mutually agreeable insurers to transfer their applicants under such plan to
such insurers, and (7) offer to all participants liability coverage for private passenger
nonfleet motor vehicles of (A) up to two hundred fifty thousand dollars per person and
five hundred thousand dollars per accident for bodily injury or death and one hundred
thousand dollars per accident for property damage, or (B) in lieu thereof a single limit
of liability of five hundred thousand dollars against claims for bodily injury or death
and property damage. When any such plan has been approved all such insurance carriers
shall subscribe thereto and participate therein. Any applicant for any such policy, any
person insured under any such plan and any insurance carrier affected may appeal to
the Insurance Commissioner from any ruling or decision of the manager or committee
designated to operate such plan. The provisions of section 38a-19 shall be applicable
to any such applicant, person or insurance carrier aggrieved by any adverse order or
decision rendered by the Insurance Commissioner upon such appeal.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section, the insured shall be refunded the unearned portion of the premium down payment
whenever, prior to completion of the period covered by the premium down payment:
(1) The insured requests the cancellation of the policy because (A) the insured motor
vehicle is sold or repossessed, (B) the motor vehicle is stolen or destroyed, (C) the insured
enters the armed forces of the United States, (D) the insured replaces such coverage in
the voluntary market, (E) the insured has not taken title or possession of the motor
vehicle, or (F) the insured moves out of state and the vehicle is thereafter registered in
another state; or (2) the insured requests an adjustment in such policy premium because
he has cancelled one motor vehicle from the policy and such policy remains in effect
for one or more other motor vehicles.
(1969, P.A. 619, S. 1; P.A. 75-209; P.A. 77-521; 77-614, S. 163, 610; P.A. 80-316, S. 1, 2; 80-482, S. 304, 348; P.A.
82-28; P.A. 83-174; P.A. 85-90, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-128; P.A. 87-163; P.A. 90-243, S. 129; P.A. 91-406, S. 11, 29; P.A. 96-193, S. 10, 36.)
History: P.A. 75-209 added provision specifically concerning plans involving automobile insurance; P.A. 77-521 added
Subdiv. (2) in provision re plans concerning automobile insurance; P.A. 77-614 placed insurance commissioner within
the department of business regulation and made insurance department a division within that department, effective January
1, 1979; P.A. 80-316 replaced detailed provisions of Subdiv. (2) re credits for accident-free persons with general statement
requiring reduced rates for careful drivers; P.A. 80-482 restored insurance commissioner and division to prior independent
status and abolished the department of business regulation; P.A. 82-28 permitted commissioner to establish a joint underwriting association, in addition to an assigned risk plan, for fire and casualty insurance applicants; P.A. 83-174 added
Subdiv. (3) requiring that the plan provide for a governing committee of ten voting members, include a service fee of
thirty-five dollars, a minimum down payment requirement of twenty-five per cent and a limited assignment distribution
system; P.A. 85-90 amended Subsec. (a) to limit the carrier's authority to terminate any policy under the plan, and added
Subsec. (b) re refunds of premium down payments; P.A. 86-128 amended Subsec. (a) to make the provisions of Sec. 38-349 applicable to any party aggrieved by an order or decision of the commissioner on an appeal by such party; P.A. 87-163 amended Subsec. (a) to add Subdiv. (7) requiring that the plan offer bodily injury coverage of two hundred fifty
* * *