Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-336a. Underinsured motorist conversion coverage. (a) Each insurer
licensed to write automobile liability insurance in this state shall offer, for an additional
premium, underinsured motorist conversion coverage with limits in accordance with
section 38a-336. The purchase of such underinsured motorist conversion coverage shall
be in lieu of underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 38a-336.
(b) Such coverage shall provide for the protection of persons insured thereunder
who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured
motor vehicles.
(c) Each insurer shall be obligated to pay to the insured, up to the limits of the
policy's underinsured motorist conversion coverage, after the limits of liability under
all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident
have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements. If the insured purchases
such underinsured motorist conversion coverage, then in no event shall the underinsured
motorist coverage be reduced on account of any payment by or on behalf of the tortfeasor
or by any third party.
(d) The selection of coverage under this section shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements which extend, change, supersede or
replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless changed in writing by
any named insured.
(e) For purposes of this section, an "underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor
vehicle with respect to which the sum of all payments received by or on behalf of the
covered person from or on behalf of the tortfeasor are less than the fair, just and reasonable damages of the covered person.
(f) The provisions of this section shall apply to all new and renewal policies issued
on or after January 1, 1994.
(P.A. 93-297, S. 2, 29; P.A. 94-243, S. 5, 6; P.A. 96-180, S. 121, 166; 96-227, S. 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 69, 121.)
History: P.A. 93-297 effective January 1, 1994, and applicable to acts or omissions occurring on or after said date; P.A.
94-243 amended Subsec. (c) by requiring each insurer to be obligated to pay to the insured, up to the limits of the policy's
underinsured motorist conversion coverage, after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance
coverage applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, amended
Subsec. (e) by redefining "underinsured motor vehicle" and added Subsec. (f) making provisions of this section applicable
to all new and renewal policies issued on or after January 1, 1994, effective June 7, 1994; P.A. 96-180 and P.A. 96-227
both amended Subsec. (e) to make technical change restoring language inadvertently omitted from the 1995 revision,
effective June 3, 1996; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made a technical change in Subsec. (d), effective June 24, 1998.
Cited. 236 C. 299. Court adopted trial court's determination concerning policy definition of an underinsured motor
vehicle. 245 C. 546.
Plaintiff could not collect conversion benefits on vehicle owned by him because of policy provision excluding coverage
for vehicles owned by insured. 45 CS 355.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |