Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-344. (Formerly Sec. 38-175j). Proof of notice. Proof of mailing by certified mail, return receipt requested, notice of cancellation, or of intention not to renew
or of reasons for cancellation, to the named insured, and any third party designated
pursuant to section 38a-323a, at the address shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof
of notice.
(1969, P.A. 809, S. 5; P.A. 02-60, S. 3.)
History: Sec. 38-175j transferred to Sec. 38a-344 in 1991; P.A. 02-60 added reference to "any third party designated
pursuant to section 38a-323a".
Annotations to former section 38-175j:
Cited. 160 C. 280. Regulations under this statute make "other insurance" clauses in conflict with the regulations. 161
C. 169.
Cited. 42 CA 177.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 234 C. 182. Cited. 240 C. 86.
Cited. 42 CA 177.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |