Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-336. (Formerly Sec. 38-175c). Uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage. (a)(1) Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance,
herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the
regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334, with limits for bodily injury or death
not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112, for the protection of
persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or
operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles and insured
motor vehicles, the insurer of which becomes insolvent prior to payment of such damages, because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom. Each insurer licensed
to write automobile liability insurance in this state shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage with limits requested by any named insured upon payment of
the appropriate premium, provided each such insurer shall offer such coverage with
limits that are twice the limits of the bodily injury coverage of the policy issued to the
named insured. The insured's selection of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage
shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements
which extend, change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless changed in writing by any named insured. No insurer shall be required to
provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to (A) a named insured or relatives residing in his household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured
* * *
in twelve-point type and shall state: "WHEN YOU SIGN THIS FORM, YOU ARE
CHOOSING A REDUCED PREMIUM, BUT YOU ARE ALSO CHOOSING NOT
TO PURCHASE CERTAIN VALUABLE COVERAGE WHICH PROTECTS YOU
AND YOUR FAMILY. IF YOU ARE UNCERTAIN ABOUT HOW THIS DECISION
WILL AFFECT YOU, YOU SHOULD GET ADVICE FROM YOUR INSURANCE
AGENT OR ANOTHER QUALIFIED ADVISER."
(b) An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to
the limits of the policy's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage after the limits
of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the
time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, but
in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount
recovered under the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, exceed
the limits of the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. In no event
shall there be any reduction of uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage limits or
benefits payable for amounts received by the insured for Social Security disability benefits paid or payable pursuant to the Social Security Act, 42 USC Section 301, et seq.
The limitation on the total amount of recovery from all policies shall not apply to underinsured motorist conversion coverage purchased pursuant to section 38a-336a.
(c) Each automobile liability insurance policy issued on or after October 1, 1971,
which contains a provision for binding arbitration shall include a provision for final
determination of insurance coverage in such arbitration proceeding. With respect to any
claim submitted to arbitration on or after October 1, 1983, the arbitration proceeding
shall be conducted by a single arbitrator if the amount in demand is forty thousand
dollars or less or by a panel of three arbitrators if the amount in demand is more than
forty thousand dollars.
(d) Regardless of the number of policies issued, vehicles or premiums shown on a
policy, premiums paid, persons covered, vehicles involved in an accident, or claims
made, in no event shall the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage applicable to two or more motor vehicles covered under the same or separate
policies be added together to determine the limit of liability for such coverage available
to an injured person or persons for any one accident. If a person insured for uninsured
* * *