Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-335. (Formerly Sec. 38-175b). Minimum coverages. Applicability.
Statement of coverage for rented motor vehicle. (a) Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant
to section 38a-334 against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law, with limits
not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112, for damages because
of bodily injury or death of any person and injury to or destruction of property arising
out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a specific motor vehicle or motor vehicles
within any state, territory, or possession of the United States of America or Canada.
(b) Each automobile liability insurance policy issued, renewed, amended or endorsed on or after October 1, 1988, and covering a private passenger motor vehicle as
defined in subsection (e) of section 38a-363, shall contain or have attached thereto
a conspicuous statement specifying whether the policy provides liability, collision or
comprehensive coverage for damage to a rented private passenger motor vehicle and,
where the policy provides such coverage, the limit of coverage provided and whether
any deductible amount applies.
(c) Each automobile liability insurance policy issued, renewed, amended or endorsed on or after April 8, 1974, shall provide that if the provisions of the motor vehicle
financial responsibility law or the motor vehicle compulsory insurance law or any similar
law of any state, territory or possession of the United States of America or any Province
of Canada, require insurance with respect to the operation or use of the motor vehicle
in such state, territory, possession or province and such insurance requirements are
greater than the insurance provided by the policy, the limits of the company's liability
and the kinds of coverage afforded by the policy shall be as set forth in such law, in lieu
of the insurance otherwise provided by the policy, but only to the extent required by
such law and only with respect to the operation or use of the motor vehicle in such state,
territory, possession or province; provided the insurance under this subsection shall be
reduced to the extent that there is other valid and collectible insurance under such policy
or any other motor vehicle insurance policy. In no event shall any person be entitled to
receive duplicate payments for the same element of loss.
(d) With respect to the insured motor vehicle, the coverage afforded under the bodily
injury liability and property damage liability provisions in any such policy shall apply
to the named insured and relatives residing in his household unless any such person is
specifically excluded by endorsement.
(1967, P.A. 510, S. 3; P.A. 74-30, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-13; P.A. 88-157, S. 1; P.A. 90-243, S. 126; P.A. 99-145, S. 3, 23.)
History: P.A. 74-30 clarified applicability re geographical location in Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b); P.A. 85-13
added Subsec. (c), clarifying the applicability of the bodily injury and property damage liability provisions; P.A. 88-157
inserted new Subsec. (b) requiring statement of whether policy provides coverage for rented motor vehicle and the extent
of such coverage, relettering existing Subsecs. as necessary; P.A. 90-243 added a reference to "each automobile liability
insurance policy" and made technical changes for statutory consistency; Sec. 38-175b transferred to Sec. 38a-335 in 1991;
P.A. 99-145 amended Subsec. (b) to substitute "subsection (e) of section 38a-363" for "subsection (g) of section 38a-363",
effective June 8, 1999.
Annotations to former section 38-175b:
Cited. 160 C. 280. Regulations under this statute make "other insurance" clauses in conflict with the regulations. 161
C. 169. Cited. 169 C. 502; overruled with respect to holding an uninsured motorist coverage, see 219 C. 371. Cited. 171
C. 252; Id., 463. Cited. 187 C. 386. Cited. 203 C. 45. Cited (as Sec. 38-175a et seq.). Id., 258.
Cited. 31 CS 229. Cited. 36 CS 256.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 203 C. 305.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 234 C. 182.
Cited. 25 CA 492; judgment reversed, see 222 C. 744.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 225 C. 257.
Cited. 45 CA 630.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 41 CA 632.
Subsec. (c):
In action for underinsured motorist benefits, since jury verdict was less than amount insured had already recovered
from tortfeasor, insured not entitled to recover any additional damages because to do so would result in impermissible
double recovery. 49 CA 306.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 225 C. 257.
Cited. 34 CA 679. Cited. 45 CA 630.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |