Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-379. (Formerly Sec. 38-335). Civil action to enforce rights and obligations. Except as otherwise provided in sections 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, any right
or obligation provided by said sections is enforceable by civil action. Actions under
said sections shall be brought within the periods allowed under section 52-584 or section
52-555, respectively for the commencement of actions for injury to the person or death.
(1972, P.A. 273, S. 17; P.A. 92-60, S. 11; P.A. 93-297, S. 14, 29.)
History: Sec. 38-335 transferred to Sec. 38a-379 in 1991; P.A. 92-60 made technical corrections for statutory consistency; P.A. 93-297 replaced "Actions for benefits payable under said sections" with "Actions under said sections", effective
January 1, 1994, and applicable to acts or omissions occurring on or after said date.
Annotations to former section 38-335:
Cited. 169 C. 267. Cited. 186 C. 507.
Cited. 38 CS 318.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 38a-380 to 38a-384. (Formerly Secs. 38-336 to 38-340). Benefits exempt
from garnishment, etc. Insurer's liability for rehabilitation treatment or training.
Benefits available through assigned claims plan, when. Assigned claims bureau
and plan. Filing of application for claim with bureau. Sections 38a-380 to 38a-384,
inclusive, are repealed, effective January 1, 1994.
(1972, P.A. 273, S. 18-22; P.A. 77-614, S. 163, 610; P.A. 79-172, S. 1-4; P.A. 80-482, S. 326, 348; P.A. 89-302, S.
6, 7; P.A. 92-60, S. 12, 13; P.A. 93-297, S. 28, 29.)