Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-323a. Designation of a third party to receive nonrenewal and cancellation notices on behalf of an individual aged fifty-five or older. Option available
for automobile and homeowners policies. (a) Each insurer that issues, renews, amends
or endorses an automobile or homeowners insurance policy in this state on or after
October 1, 2002, shall include with the policy a conspicuous statement specifying that
any individual aged fifty-five or over may designate a third party to receive notice of
cancellation or nonrenewal of the policy. The statement shall include a designation form
and mailing address the senior citizen may use to designate a third party. Such statement
shall be in a form approved by the Insurance Commissioner.
(b) No designation form shall be effective unless it contains a written acceptance
by the third party designee to receive copies of notices of cancellation or nonrenewal
from the insurer on behalf of the senior citizen. The third party designation shall be
effective not later than ten business days after the date the insurer receives the designation
form and the acceptance of the third party. The third party may terminate the status as
a third party designee by providing written notice to both the insurer and the senior
citizen insured. The senior citizen may terminate the third party designation by providing
written notice to the insurer and the third party designee. The insurer may require the
senior citizen and the third party to send the notices to the insurer by certified mail,
return receipt requested.
(c) The insurer's transmission to the third party designee of a copy of any notice of
cancellation or nonrenewal shall be in addition to the transmission of the original document to the senior citizen insured. When a third party is so designated all such notices
and copies shall be mailed in an envelope clearly marked on its face with the following:
"IMPORTANT INSURANCE POLICY INFORMATION: OPEN IMMEDIATELY".
The copy of the notice of cancellation or nonrenewal transmitted to the third party
shall be governed by the same law and policy provisions that govern the notice being
transmitted to the senior citizen insured. The designation of a third party shall not constitute acceptance of any liability on the part of the third party or insurer for services
provided to the senior citizen insured.
(P.A. 02-60, S. 1.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |