Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-323b. Written notice of personal risk claim denial. Notice to include
Insurance Department contact information. Each insurer, or designee of an insurer,
that denies a claim under a personal risk insurance policy issued in this state shall provide
the insured with written notice of the denial. The written notice shall include the following statement, which shall appear in the final paragraph of the notice in not less than
twelve point type: "If you do not agree with this decision, you may contact the Division
of Consumer Affairs within the Insurance Department". The notice shall include the
address and toll-free telephone number for the division and the Insurance Department's
Internet address. As used in this section, "personal risk insurance" means personal risk
insurance, as defined in section 38a-663.
(P.A. 03-55, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 03-55 effective January 1, 2004.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |