Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-336. (Formerly Sec. 38-175c). Uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage. (a)(1) Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance,
herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the
regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334, with limits for bodily injury or death
not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112, for the protection of
persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or
operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles and insured
motor vehicles, the insurer of which becomes insolvent prior to payment of such damages, because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom. Each insurer licensed
to write automobile liability insurance in this state shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage with limits requested by any named insured upon payment of
the appropriate premium, provided each such insurer shall offer such coverage with
limits that are twice the limits of the bodily injury coverage of the policy issued to the
named insured. The insured's selection of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage
shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements
which extend, change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless changed in writing by any named insured. No insurer shall be required to
provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to (A) a named insured or relatives residing in his household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured
or underinsured motor vehicle or a motorcycle that is owned by the named insured, or
(B) any insured occupying an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or motorcycle
that is owned by such insured.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, each automobile
liability insurance policy issued or renewed on and after January 1, 1994, shall provide
uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage with limits for bodily injury and death
equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by
law unless any named insured requests in writing a lesser amount, but not less than the
limits specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112. Such written request shall apply to
all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements which extend,
change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless
changed in writing by any named insured. No such written request for a lesser amount
shall be effective unless any named insured has signed an informed consent form which
shall contain: (A) An explanation of uninsured and underinsured motorist insurance
approved by the commissioner; (B) a list of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage options available from the insurer; and (C) the premium cost for each of the coverage
options available from the insurer. Such informed consent form shall contain a heading
in twelve-point type and shall state: "WHEN YOU SIGN THIS FORM, YOU ARE
* * *