Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-354. (Formerly Sec. 38-175u). Automobile appraisers and insurers
prohibited from requiring where repairs should be made. (a) No automobile physical
damage appraiser shall require that appraisals or repairs should or should not be made
in a specified facility or repair shop or shops.
(b) No insurance company doing business in this state, or agent or adjuster for
such company shall require any insured to use a specific person for the provision of
automobile physical damage repairs, automobile glass replacement, glass repair service
or glass products unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the insured.
(P.A. 79-624; P.A. 92-259.)
History: Sec. 38-175u transferred to Sec. 38a-354 in 1991; P.A. 92-259 divided section into two Subsecs., inserting
new language as Subsec. (b), prohibiting insurers from requiring insureds to use a specific person for physical damage
repairs, glass replacement, glass repair service or products unless otherwise agreed to by insured.
See Sec. 38a-790 re licensing of motor vehicle physical damage appraisers.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |