Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-357. (Formerly Sec. 38-175w). Insurer to report motor vehicle theft
or fire loss to National Insurance Crime Bureau. Bureau to establish central index
file. (a) Each insurance company which issues in this state motor vehicle insurance
policies providing theft or fire coverage, including policies written under an assigned
risk plan under section 38a-329, shall report the theft, larceny or loss due to fire of any
motor vehicle, or any of its component parts, to the National Insurance Crime Bureau.
"Component part", for purposes of this section, means any major part of a motor vehicle,
other than a tire, having a manufacturer's identification number or other unique identifier
issued in accordance with the laws of this or any other state, jurisdiction or country.
(b) Each insurance company which issues in this state motor vehicle insurance policies, including policies written under an assigned risk plan under section 38a-329, shall
report all constructive total losses involving salvage for any motor vehicle to the National
Insurance Crime Bureau.
(c) Such reports shall include the vehicle identification number and any other information required, pursuant to regulations adopted by the Insurance Commissioner in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. The commissioner shall designate the
National Insurance Crime Bureau as the central index reporting bureau in the state. The
bureau shall, in cooperation with the Insurance Department, establish a central index
file of all such reports. Any costs of administration or operation of such system shall
be paid by such insurance companies in accordance with procedures established by the
commissioner.
(P.A. 82-71; P.A. 83-587, S. 54, 96; P.A. 84-169; P.A. 96-227, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 83-587 substituted "Automobile" for "Auto" in bureau name; P.A. 84-169 required insurance companies
to report the larceny or loss due to fire of any motor vehicle or its component parts, and to report all constructive total
losses involving salvage, to the National Automobile Theft Bureau and defined "component part"; Sec. 38-175w transferred
to Sec. 38a-357 in 1991; P.A. 96-227 substituted "National Insurance Crime Bureau" for "National Automobile Theft
Bureau".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |