Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-336. (Formerly Sec. 38-175c). Uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage. (a)(1) Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance,
* * *
named insured. The insured's selection of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage
shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements
which extend, change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless changed in writing by any named insured. No insurer shall be required to
provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to (A) a named insured or relatives residing in his household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured
or underinsured motor vehicle or a motorcycle that is owned by the named insured, or
(B) any insured occupying an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or motorcycle
that is owned by such insured.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, each automobile
liability insurance policy issued or renewed on and after January 1, 1994, shall provide
uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage with limits for bodily injury and death
equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by
law unless any named insured requests in writing a lesser amount, but not less than the
limits specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112. Such written request shall apply to
all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements which extend,
change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless
changed in writing by any named insured. No such written request for a lesser amount
shall be effective unless any named insured has signed an informed consent form which
shall contain: (A) An explanation of uninsured and underinsured motorist insurance
approved by the commissioner; (B) a list of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage options available from the insurer; and (C) the premium cost for each of the coverage
options available from the insurer. Such informed consent form shall contain a heading
in twelve-point type and shall state: "WHEN YOU SIGN THIS FORM, YOU ARE
CHOOSING A REDUCED PREMIUM, BUT YOU ARE ALSO CHOOSING NOT
TO PURCHASE CERTAIN VALUABLE COVERAGE WHICH PROTECTS YOU
AND YOUR FAMILY. IF YOU ARE UNCERTAIN ABOUT HOW THIS DECISION
WILL AFFECT YOU, YOU SHOULD GET ADVICE FROM YOUR INSURANCE
AGENT OR ANOTHER QUALIFIED ADVISER."
(b) An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to
the limits of the policy's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage after the limits
* * *
(f) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment
shall be covered by such insured's otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured
motorist coverage.
(g) (1) No insurance company doing business in this state may limit the time within
which any suit may be brought against it or any demand for arbitration on a claim may
be made on the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of an automobile liability
insurance policy to a period of less than three years from the date of accident, provided, in
the case of an underinsured motorist claim the insured may toll any applicable limitation
period (A) by notifying such insurer prior to the expiration of the applicable limitation
period, in writing, of any claim which the insured may have for underinsured motorist
benefits and (B) by commencing suit or demanding arbitration under the terms of the
policy not more than one hundred eighty days from the date of exhaustion of the limits
of liability under all automobile bodily injury liability bonds or automobile insurance
policies applicable at the time of the accident by settlements or final judgments after
any appeals.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, in the case
of an uninsured motorist claim, if the motor vehicle of a tortfeasor is an uninsured motor
vehicle because the automobile liability insurance company of such tortfeasor becomes
* * *