Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-336b. Subrogation against owner or operator of underinsured motor
vehicle prohibited. No insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage as required
under this title shall have any right of subrogation against the owner or operator of the
underinsured motor vehicle for underinsured motorist benefits paid or payable by the
insurer.
(P.A. 97-58, S. 4, 5.)
History: P.A. 97-58 effective May 27, 1997, and applicable to any claim or cause of action pending on or brought after
March 19, 1996.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |