Sec. 38a-305. (Formerly Sec. 38-107). Additional powers of fire insurance
Sec. 38a-338. (Formerly Sec. 38-175d). Policies deemed to provide coverage
in accordance with regulations. Policies affording bodily injury liability, property
damage liability and uninsured motorist coverages to which the provisions of sections
38a-334 to 38a-336a, inclusive, 38a-338 and 38a-340 apply shall be deemed to provide
insurance under such coverages in accordance with such regulations. Policies affording
medical payments coverage to which the provisions of said sections apply shall be
deemed to provide insurance under such coverage in accordance with such regulations.
(1967, P.A. 510, S. 5; P.A. 93-297, S. 20, 29.)
History: Sec. 38-175d transferred to Sec. 38a-338 in 1991; P.A. 93-297 added reference to Sec. 38a-336a, effective
January 1, 1994, and applicable to acts or omissions occurring on or after said date.
Annotations to former section 38-175d:
Cited. 155 C. 279. Cited. 160 C. 280. Regulations under this statute make "other insurance" clauses in conflict with
the regulations. 161 C. 169. Cited (Diss. Op.). 165 C. 466. Cited. 169 C. 502; overruled with respect to holding an uninsured
motorist coverage, see 219 C. 371; 171 C. 252; Id., 443; Id., 463; 172 C. 416; overruled with respect to holding an uninsured
motorist coverage, see 219 C. 371. 174 C. 329. Cited. 181 C. 37. Cited. 187 C. 386. Cited. 199 C. 618. Cited. 203 C. 45.
Cited as Sec. 38-175a et seq. Id., 258. Cited. 222 C. 480.
Cited. 31 CS 229. Cited. 36 CS 256.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 222 C. 480. Cited. 234 C. 182.
Cited. 25 CA 492; judgment reversed, see 222 C. 744.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |