Sec. 38a-41. (Formerly Sec. 38-20). Authority to do business. Licensure. Revocation or refusal to renew license. Fines. Company owned by a state or foreign
Sec. 38a-137. (Formerly Sec. 38-39i). Information furnished commissioner
confidential. Exceptions. All information, documents and copies thereof obtained by
or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination
or investigation made pursuant to section 38a-14a and all information reported, furnished or filed pursuant to sections 38a-135 and 38a-136 shall be given confidential
treatment and shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be made public by the
commissioner, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or any other person, except to insurance departments of other states, without the prior written consent
of the insurance company to which it pertains unless the commissioner, after giving the
insurance company and its affiliates who would be affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interests of policyholders, securityholders or the
public will be served by the publication thereof, in which event he may publish all or
any part thereof in such manner as he may deem appropriate.
(1969, P.A. 444, S. 9; P.A. 92-112, S. 20, 35.)
History: Sec. 38-39i transferred to Sec. 38a-137 in 1991; P.A. 92-112 authorized the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners and insurance departments of other states to have access to confidential material in the insurance department's possession, made the provisions of this section not subject to subpoena and made technical corrections for statutory
consistency.
Annotation to former section 38-39i:
Cited. 184 C. 352.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |