Sec. 38a-41. (Formerly Sec. 38-20). Authority to do business. Licensure. Revocation or refusal to renew license. Fines. Company owned by a state or foreign
Sec. 38a-54. Audited reports. (a) On or after December 31, 1990, each insurance
company, health care center or fraternal benefit society doing business in this state shall
have an annual audit conducted by an independent certified public accountant and shall
annually file an audited financial report with the commissioner on or before the first
day of June for the year ending the preceding December thirty-first.
(b) The commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54 to: (1) Specify the scope of the examination required by this section; (2)
specify the contents and scope of the annual audited financial report, provided such
report shall include all incurred losses; (3) provide for the review of the controls; (4)
provide for the availability to the commissioner of the workpapers of the certified public
accountant; and (5) provide exemptions from compliance with the requirements of this
section.
(P.A. 90-243, S. 168; P.A. 91-276, S. 3; P.A. 98-98, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 91-276 added a provision requiring the inclusion of all incurred losses in the annual audited financial
report; P.A. 98-98 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute "first day of June" for "thirtieth day of June" re the deadline for
filing financial reports, and substituted "the preceding December thirty-first" for "the thirty-first day of December next
preceding".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |