NONDEPOSITORY FIRST MORTGAGE LENDERS, BROKERS
Sec. 36a-498a. Prepaid finance charges; when prohibited. No licensee under
section 36a-489 and no person exempt from licensure under subdivisions (1), (2), (5)
and (6) of section 36a-487 making a first mortgage loan shall charge, impose or cause
to be paid, directly or indirectly, prepaid finance charges that exceed in the aggregate,
the greater of five per cent of the principal amount of the loan or two thousand dollars.
If the proceeds of the loan are used to refinance an existing loan, the aggregate of the
prepaid finance charges for the current refinancing and any previous financings by such
licensee or exempt person or affiliate of such licensee or exempt person within two
years of the current refinancing shall not exceed the greater of five per cent of the
principal amount of the initial loan or two thousand dollars. The provisions of this section
shall not prohibit such licensee or exempt person from charging, imposing or causing
to be paid, directly or indirectly, prepaid finance charges in addition to those permitted
by this section in connection with any additional proceeds received by the borrower in
the refinancing, provided such prepaid finance charges on the additional proceeds shall
not exceed five per cent of the additional proceeds. For purposes of this section, "additional proceeds" has the meaning given to that term in subdivision (3) of section 36a-746e and "prepaid finance charge" has the meaning given to that term in subdivision
(7) of section 36a-746a.
(P.A. 01-34, S. 13; P.A. 04-69, S. 11; P.A. 06-45, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 04-69 substituted Subdiv. "(7)" for "(6)" in definition of "prepaid finance charge"; P.A. 06-45 included
in prohibition against lenders charging borrowers excessive prepaid finance charges, persons making five or fewer first
mortgage loans within any period of twelve consecutive months, effective May 8, 2006.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 36a-499 to 36a-509. Reserved for future use.
(B)*
SECONDARY MORTGAGE LENDERS, BROKERS AND ORIGINATORS