NONDEPOSITORY FIRST MORTGAGE LENDERS, BROKERS
Sec. 36a-512. (Formerly Sec. 36-224c). Persons exempt from license requirement. The following are exempt from the licensing requirements of sections 36a-510
to 36a-524, inclusive: (1) Persons licensed as small business investment companies by
the Small Business Administration; (2) persons owning real property who take back
from the buyer of such property a secondary mortgage loan in lieu of any portion of the
purchase price of the property; (3) persons making secondary mortgage loans to persons
related to the lender by blood or marriage; (4) any bank, out-of-state bank, Connecticut
credit union, federal credit union or out-of-state credit union, provided subsidiaries of
such institutions are not exempt from licensure; (5) persons making five or fewer secondary mortgage loans within any twelve consecutive months, provided (A) the aggregate
total of such loans does not exceed one hundred thousand dollars, (B) each individual
loan does not exceed twenty thousand dollars, and (C) such loans are written in compliance with section 36a-521; (6) nonprofit corporations making secondary mortgage loans
to promote home ownership or improvements for the disadvantaged; (7) agencies of the
federal government or any state or municipal government or any quasi-governmental
agency making secondary mortgage loans under the specific authority of the laws of
this state or the United States; (8) persons licensed under sections 36a-555 to 36a-573,
inclusive, when making loans authorized by said sections; (9) persons licensed under
sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, when making loans authorized by said sections,
provided such licensed lender makes fewer than twelve secondary mortgage loans within
any twelve consecutive months and such loans are written in compliance with section
36a-521; (10) any corporation or its affiliate which makes mortgage loans exclusively
for the benefit of its employees or agents; (11) any corporation, licensed in accordance
with section 38a-41 or its affiliate or subsidiary, which makes secondary mortgage loans
to promote home ownership in urban areas; and (12) persons acting as fiduciaries with
respect to any employee pension benefit plan qualified under the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States,
as from time to time amended, who make secondary mortgage loans solely to plan
participants from plan assets.
(P.A. 77-228, S. 3; 77-614, S. 161, 587, 610; P.A. 78-216, S. 3, 7; 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 80-67, S. 1; P.A. 87-66;
P.A. 89-211, S. 40; P.A. 90-184, S. 3; P.A. 94-122, S. 242, 340; P.A. 02-111, S. 17; P.A. 04-69, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced bank commissioner with banking commissioner, effective January 1,
1979; P.A. 78-216 rephrased and clarified Subdiv. (4); P.A. 80-67 deleted former Subpara. (B), i.e. "secondary mortgage
loans, the aggregate total of which is less than twenty-five thousand dollars" in Subdiv. (4); P.A. 87-66 replaced former
exemption (4) re persons granting fewer than three secondary mortgage loans with exemption re banks and credit unions,
inserted new exemption as (5) re persons granting five or fewer secondary mortgage loans, renumbering former Subdivs.
(6) and (7) accordingly, deleted former Subdiv. (8) re entities subject to banking commissioner, etc. and added new
exemptions as Subdivs. (9) to (13); P.A. 89-211 clarified reference to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; P.A. 90-184
deleted former Subdiv. (8) re exemption for persons granting secondary mortgage loans used primarily for other than
personal, family or household purposes, and renumbered remaining Subdivs. accordingly; P.A. 94-122 made technical
changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-224c transferred to Sec. 36a-512 in 1995; P.A. 02-111 amended Subdivs. (3)
and (5) to (7) by changing "granting" to "making" and amended Subdiv. (11) by changing "grants" to "makes"; P.A. 04-69 made a technical change in Subdiv. (5) and substituted "36a-498a" for "36a-498" in Subdiv. (9).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |