NONDEPOSITORY FIRST MORTGAGE LENDERS, BROKERS
Sec. 36a-519. (Formerly Sec. 36-224j). Prepayment penalties. In any transaction subject to part III of chapter 669, no mortgage lender licensee shall impose any
charge as a penalty for the prepayment of principal of a secondary mortgage loan which
exceeds five per cent of the balance prepaid, provided no penalty shall be imposed for
any prepayment occurring more than three years after the date of such loan.
(P.A. 80-67, S. 6; P.A. 94-122, S. 246, 340; P.A. 02-111, S. 23; P.A. 03-61, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-224j transferred to Sec. 36a-519 in
1995; P.A. 02-111 substituted "secondary" for "second"; P.A. 03-61 inserted "mortgage lender".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |