NONDEPOSITORY FIRST MORTGAGE LENDERS, BROKERS
Sec. 36a-581. (Formerly Sec. 36-565). License required. Application. (a) Except as provided for in section 36a-580, no person shall engage in the business of cashing
* * *
subsection (e) of this section; (8) for each limited facility, a copy of the executed contract
evidencing the proposed arrangement between the applicant and the employer; and (9)
any other information the commissioner may require.
(d) A licensee shall not change the name or the location specified on its license
unless, prior to such change in name or location, the licensee files an application with
the commissioner accompanied by the applicable name change fee or location transfer
fee specified in section 36a-582 and receives the approval of the commissioner. A licensee of a limited facility shall not change its approved days and hours of operation
unless, prior to any such change, the licensee files an application with and receives the
approval of the commissioner. No licensee shall use any name other than the name
specified on the license issued by the commissioner.
(e) Upon the filing of the required application and the applicable license and location
fees, the commissioner shall investigate the facts and may issue a license if the commissioner finds that (1) the applicant is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, (2) if the applicant is a firm or partnership, each member of the firm or partnership
is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, (3) if the applicant is a corporation, each officer, director, authorized agent and each shareholder owning ten per cent
or more of the outstanding stock of such corporation is in all respects properly qualified
and of good character, (4) if the applicant is a limited liability company, each manager
and authorized agent is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, (5)
granting such license would not be against the public interest, (6) the applicant has
a feasible plan for conducting business, and (7) the applicant has available and shall
continuously maintain liquid assets of at least ten thousand dollars for each general
facility location and at least two thousand five hundred dollars for each limited facility
location specified in the application.
(f) An applicant or licensee shall promptly notify the commissioner, in writing, of
any change in the information provided in its initial or renewal application for licensure
or most recent renewal of such license.
(P.A. 88-200, S. 2; P.A. 89-178, S. 2, 8; P.A. 91-11, S. 1; P.A. 94-122, S. 270, 340; P.A. 95-253, S. 13, 19; P.A. 04-14, S. 1; P.A. 05-46, S. 8; 05-288, S. 223; P.A. 06-35, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 89-178 substituted the commissioner of banking for the commissioner of consumer protection in Subsec.
(a); Sec. 21-112 transferred to Sec. 36-565 in 1991; P.A. 91-11 amended Subsec. (c) to insert Subdiv. indicators, adding
provisions to require the commissioner, prior to issuing a license, to find a need in the community for the services to be
provided by the applicant and that the applicant has a feasible business plan; P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective
* * *