NONDEPOSITORY FIRST MORTGAGE LENDERS, BROKERS
Sec. 36a-521. (Formerly Sec. 36-224l). Limitation on prepaid finance charges.
Demand for payment prior to maturity. Liability of mortgage lender to borrower
for noncompliance. Refundability of advance fees. Exceptions. Prohibited acts by
mortgage lenders and secondary mortgage brokers re borrowers. (a) No person
engaged in the secondary mortgage loan business in this state as a mortgage lender, or
a secondary mortgage broker, including any licensee under sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive, and any person who is exempt from licensing under section 36a-512,
may (1) charge, impose or cause to be paid, directly or indirectly, in connection with
any secondary mortgage loan transaction, prepaid finance charges that exceed in the
aggregate eight per cent of the principal amount of the loan, or (2) include in the loan
agreement under which prepaid finance charges have been assessed any provision which
permits the mortgage lender to demand payment of the entire loan balance prior to the
scheduled maturity, except that such loan agreement may contain a provision which
permits the mortgage lender to demand payment of the entire loan balance if any scheduled installment is in default for more than sixty days or if any condition of default set
forth in the mortgage note exists. For purposes of this section, "prepaid finance charge"
has the meaning given to that term in section 36a-746a.
(b) Any mortgage lender who fails to comply with the provisions of this section
shall be liable to the borrower in an amount equal to the sum of: (1) The amount by
which the total of all prepaid finance charges exceeds eight per cent of the principal
amount of the loan; (2) eight per cent of the principal amount of the loan or two thousand
five hundred dollars, whichever is less; and (3) the costs incurred by the borrower in
bringing an action under this section, including reasonable attorney's fees, as determined
by the court, provided no such mortgage lender shall be liable for more than the amount
specified in this subsection in a secondary mortgage loan transaction involving more
than one borrower.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, every advance fee paid or
given, directly or indirectly, to a mortgage lender or secondary mortgage broker required
to be licensed pursuant to sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive, shall be refundable.
(d) No originator required to be registered pursuant to sections 36a-510 to 36a-524,
inclusive, shall accept payment of any advance fee except an advance fee on behalf of
a licensee. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting the licensee from
paying an originator all or part of an advance fee, provided such advance fee paid is not
refundable under this section.
(e) Subsection (c) of this section shall not apply if: (1) The person providing the
advance fee and the licensee agree, in writing, that the advance fee shall not be refundable, in whole or in part; and (2) the written agreement complies in all respects with the
provisions of subsection (f) of this section.
(f) An agreement under subsection (e) of this section shall meet all of the following
requirements to be valid and enforceable: (1) The agreement shall be dated, signed by
both parties, and be executed prior to the payment of any advance fee; (2) the agreement
shall expressly state the total advance fee required to be paid and any amount of the
advance fee that shall not be refundable; (3) the agreement shall clearly and conspicuously state any conditions under which the advance fee will be retained by the licensee;
(4) the term "nonrefundable" shall be used to describe each advance fee or portion
thereof to which the term is applicable and shall appear in boldface type in the agreement
each time it is used; and (5) the form of the agreement shall (A) be separate from any
other forms, contracts or applications utilized by the licensee, (B) contain a heading
printed in a size equal to at least ten-point boldface type that shall title the form
"AGREEMENT CONCERNING NONREFUNDABILITY OF ADVANCE FEE", (C)
provide for a duplicate copy, which shall be given to the person paying the advance fee
at the time of payment of the advance fee, and (D) include such other specifications as
the commissioner may by regulation prescribe.
(g) An agreement under subsection (e) of this section that does not meet the requirements of subsection (f) of this section shall be voidable at the election of the person
paying the advance fee.
(h) (1) No mortgage lender or secondary mortgage broker required to be licensed
pursuant to sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive, shall enter into an agreement with
or otherwise require any person to pay the mortgage lender or secondary mortgage
broker for any fee, commission or other valuable consideration lost as a result of such
person failing to consummate a secondary mortgage loan, provided the mortgage lender
or secondary mortgage broker may collect such fee, commission or consideration as an
advance fee subject to the requirements of this section.
(2) No secondary mortgage broker required to be licensed pursuant to sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive, shall enter into an agreement with or otherwise require any
person to pay the secondary mortgage broker any fee, commission or other valuable
consideration for the prepayment of the principal of a secondary mortgage loan by such
person before the date on which the principal is due.
(P.A. 83-460, S. 1-3; P.A. 84-69, S. 1, 3; P.A. 90-184, S. 5; P.A. 91-306, S. 6; P.A. 92-132, S. 2, 5; P.A. 93-130, S. 2,
3; P.A. 01-34, S. 14; P.A. 02-12, S. 3; 02-111, S. 25; P.A. 03-61, S. 2; P.A. 06-45, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 84-69 repealed section 2 of public act 83-460, which was originally slated for codification as Subsec. (b)
* * *