NONDEPOSITORY FIRST MORTGAGE LENDERS, BROKERS
Sec. 36a-485. (Formerly Sec. 36-440). Definitions. As used in this section and
sections 36a-486 to 36a-498a, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Advance fee" means any consideration paid or given, directly or indirectly, to a
mortgage lender, first mortgage broker or originator required to be licensed or registered
pursuant to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, prior to the closing of a first mortgage loan to any person, including, but not limited to, loan fees, points, broker's fees
or commissions, transaction fees or similar prepaid finance charges;
(2) "Advertise" or "advertisement" means the use of media, mail, computer, telephone, personal contact or any other means to offer the opportunity for a first mortgage loan;
(3) "First mortgage broker" means a person who, for a fee, commission or other
valuable consideration, directly or indirectly, negotiates, solicits, arranges, places or
finds a first mortgage loan that is to be made by a mortgage lender, whether or not the
mortgage lender is required to be licensed under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive;
(4) "First mortgage correspondent lender" means a person engaged in the business
of making first mortgage loans in such person's own name where the loans are not held
by such person for more than ninety days and are funded by another person through a
warehouse agreement, table funding agreement or similar agreement;
(5) "First mortgage lender" means a person engaged in the business of making first
mortgage loans: (A) In such person's own name utilizing such person's own funds, or
(B) by funding loans through a table funding agreement;
(6) "First mortgage loan" means a loan or an extension of credit, including, but not
limited to, an extension of credit pursuant to a contract or an assigned contract for the
sale of goods or services, made to a natural person, the proceeds of which are to be used
primarily for personal, family or household purposes, and which is secured by a first
mortgage upon any interest in one-to-four-family residential owner-occupied real property located in this state which is not subject to any prior mortgages and includes the
renewal or refinancing of an existing first mortgage loan;
(7) "Mortgage lender" means a first mortgage lender, a first mortgage correspondent
lender, or both;
(8) "Originator" means an individual who is employed or retained by a mortgage
lender or first mortgage broker that is required to be licensed under sections 36a-485 to
36a-498a, inclusive, for, or with the expectation of, a fee, commission or other valuable
consideration, to negotiate, solicit, arrange or find a first mortgage loan. "Originator"
does not include an officer, if the licensee is a corporation; a general partner, if the
licensee is a partnership; a member, if the licensee is a limited liability company; or a
sole proprietor, if the licensee is a sole proprietorship;
(9) "Residential property" means improved real property used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, for residential purposes;
(10) "Simulated check" means a document that imitates or resembles a check but
is not a negotiable instrument;
(11) "Table funding agreement" means an agreement wherein a person agrees to
fund mortgage loans to be made in another person's name and to purchase such loans
after they are made; and
(12) "Warehouse agreement" means an agreement to provide credit to a person to
enable the person to have funds to make mortgage loans and hold such loans pending
sale to other persons.
(P.A. 85-399, S. 1; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; P.A. 89-347, S. 9; P.A. 92-12, S. 87; 92-132, S. 3, 5; P.A. 94-122, S. 229, 340;
P.A. 99-36, S. 23; 99-63, S. 2; P.A. 02-111, S. 2; P.A. 04-69, S. 1.)
History: (Revisor's note: Pursuant to P.A. 87-9 "banking commissioner" was changed editorially by the Revisors to
"commissioner of banking"); P.A. 89-347 added Subsec. (g) defining "mortgage broker"; P.A. 92-12 redesignated Subdivs.
and made technical changes; P.A. 92-132 added Subdiv. (8) defining "advance fee"; P.A. 94-122 deleted definitions of
"commissioner" and "person", alphabetized remaining definitions and made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995;
Sec. 36-440 transferred to Sec. 36a-485 in 1995; P.A. 99-36 made a technical change; P.A. 99-63 amended Subdiv. (2) to
redefine "first mortgage loan", added new Subdivs. (7) and (8) defining "simulated check" and "advertise" or "advertisement", and made technical changes; P.A. 02-111 redefined "advance fee" and "mortgage lender", deleted definitions of
"mortgage broker" and "principal officer" and added definitions of "first mortgage broker", "first mortgage correspondent
lender", "first mortgage lender", "originator", "table funding agreement" and "warehouse agreement", renumbering Subdivs. accordingly; P.A. 04-69 substituted "36a-498a" for "36a-498" throughout.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |