NONDEPOSITORY FIRST MORTGAGE LENDERS, BROKERS
Sec. 36a-535. (Formerly Sec. 36-254). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-535
to 36a-546, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) The terms "goods", "retail installment sale", "retail installment contract", "installment loan contract", "retail seller" and "retail buyer" have the same meanings as
provided in section 36a-770;
(2) "Sales finance company" means any person engaging in this state in the business,
in whole or in part, of acquiring retail installment contracts from retail sellers, or installment loan contracts from the holders thereof, by purchase, discount or pledge, or by
loan or advance to the holder of either on the security thereof, or otherwise, but does
not include a bank, out-of-state bank, Connecticut credit union, federal credit union, or
out-of-state credit union, if so engaged.
(1949 Rev., S. 5963; 1949, 1955, S. 2767d; 1957, P.A. 356, S. 1; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 50; 1959, P.A. 589, S. 1;
1961, P.A. 116, S. 18; 1969, P.A. 454, S. 27; P.A. 77-604, S. 51, 84; 77-614, S. 161, 610; P.A. 78-121, S. 108, 113; P.A.
80-482, S. 256, 345, 348; P.A. 81-128, S. 5; 81-158, S. 12, 17; P.A. 82-18, S. 2, 4; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; P.A. 88-65, S. 34;
P.A. 91-69; P.A. 92-12, S. 74; P.A. 94-122, S. 249, 340.)
History: 1959 act amended Subdiv. (b) by specifying goods means all chattels included in one contract and raising the
aggregate price to $6000; 1961 act made various changes to conform to uniform commercial code; 1969 act specified that
amount for "other itemized charges ..." is part of time sale price where previously reference was to amount for insurance,
other benefits and filing fees in Subsec. (c); P.A. 77-604 revised references to Sec. 42a-9-105; P.A. 77-614 replaced bank
commissioner with banking commissioner within the department of business regulation and made banking department a
division within said department, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-121 deleted reference to private bankers in Subdiv.
(h); P.A. 80-482 restored banking division as independent department and abolished the department of business regulation,
allowing corresponding revision of commissioner's name; P.A. 81-128 eliminated the specific definitions for "goods",
"retail installment sale", "retail installment contract", "installment loan contract", "retail seller" and "retail buyer" and
provided those terms would have the definitions found in Sec. 42-83; P.A. 81-158 amended Subsec. (c) by replacing
"section 36-396", which had been repealed, with chapter 657, effective March 31, 1982; P.A. 82-18 changed effective
date of P.A. 81-158 from March 31, 1982, to "the effective date of Title VI of Public Law 96-221, as contained in Section
625(a) of Public Law 96-221, as amended", i.e. October 1, 1982; (Revisor's note: Pursuant to P.A. 87-9 "banking commissioner" was changed by the Revisors to "commissioner of banking"); P.A. 88-65 redefined "sales finance company" by
deleting reference to industrial banks; P.A. 91-69 made technical changes and amended Subsec. (c) to provide that the
term "sales finance company" does not include a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, industrial bank or credit
union; P.A. 92-12 redesignated Subdivs.; P.A. 94-122 deleted the definitions of "person" and "commissioner", renumbered
the remaining Subdivs. and made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-254 transferred to Sec. 36a-535
in 1995.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |