NONDEPOSITORY FIRST MORTGAGE LENDERS, BROKERS
Sec. 36a-486. (Formerly Sec. 36-440a). License required. Registration of originator. Violations. (a) No person shall engage in the business of making first mortgage
loans or act as a first mortgage broker in this state unless such person has first obtained
the required license in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a,
inclusive. A first mortgage correspondent lender shall not be deemed to be acting as a
first mortgage lender if such first mortgage correspondent lender makes a loan utilizing
its own funds in a situation where another person does not honor such person's commitment to fund the loan.
(b) No licensee shall employ or retain an originator without first registering such
originator under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, provided such registration
shall not be required for any originator who is registered by such licensee under sections
36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive. No individual may act as an originator without being
registered, or act as an originator, as defined in sections 36a-485 and 36a-510, for more
than one person. The registration of an originator is not effective during any period when
such originator is not associated with a licensee. Both the originator and the licensee shall
promptly notify the commissioner, in writing, of the termination of employment or
services of an originator.
(c) Each first mortgage loan negotiated, solicited, placed, found or made without a
license or registration shall constitute a separate violation for purposes of section 36a-50.
(P.A. 85-399, S. 2; P.A. 89-347, S. 10; P.A. 93-32; P.A. 94-122, S. 230, 340; P.A. 96-71, S. 1, 8; 96-109, S. 10; 96-180, S. 117, 166; P.A. 02-111, S. 3; P.A. 04-69, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 89-347 added requirements re mortgage brokers; P.A. 93-32 made previous provision Subsec. (a) and
added new Subsec. (b) imposing civil penalty for those who do not obtain the license required; P.A. 94-122 made technical
changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-440a transferred to Sec. 36a-486 in 1995; P.A. 96-71, 96-109 and 96-180 all
amended Subsec. (a) to delete "loan" before "mortgage loan business in this state", effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 02-111
amended Subsec. (a) by rewriting provisions applicable to lenders and brokers and adding provisions re first mortgage
correspondent lenders, added new Subsec. (b) re registration of originators, and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec.
(c), adding "or registration" therein; P.A. 04-69 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to substitute "36a-498a" for "36a-498".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |