NONDEPOSITORY FIRST MORTGAGE LENDERS, BROKERS
Sec. 36a-608. (Formerly Sec. 36-544). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
(a) The commissioner shall make such investigations and conduct such hearings as the
commissioner considers necessary to determine whether any licensee or any other person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, or whether any licensee has acted in such manner as otherwise would
justify the suspension or revocation of the license. The provisions of section 36a-17
shall apply to such investigation.
(b) The commissioner may suspend or revoke a license, in accordance with section
36a-51, on any ground on which the commissioner might refuse to issue an original
license, for any violation of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, or of any regulation
adopted under said sections, for noncompliance with an order which the commissioner
may issue under said sections to a licensee, or for failure of the licensee to pay a judgment
ordered by any court within or outside this state within thirty days after the judgment
becomes final or within thirty days after expiration or termination of a stay of execution
of the judgment.
(c) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, or
any regulation adopted under said sections, the commissioner may take action against
such person in accordance with section 36a-50.
(d) The commissioner may order a licensee to terminate its agency relationship with
any agent or subagent who refuses to allow an examination of its books and records
regarding the business of such licensee as provided in section 36a-605.
(P.A. 81-264, S. 15; P.A. 94-122, S. 283, 340; P.A. 01-56, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-544 transferred to Sec. 36a-608 in
1995; P.A. 01-56 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision re person who "is about to violate", amended Subsec. (b) by
eliminating requirement that violation be wilful and amended Subsec. (d) by referencing subagent.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |