Sec. 36a-435. (Formerly Sec. 36-194). Definitions. Section 36a-435 is repealed,
Sec. 36a-440b. Report to commissioner re assets and liabilities, list of members
and officers. Records. (a) A Connecticut credit union shall submit a written report to
the commissioner annually on February first and August first and otherwise as often as
the commissioner deems necessary. The report shall be in the form prescribed by the
commissioner, list the assets and liabilities of the Connecticut credit union and contain
any other information the commissioner may require. The Connecticut credit union
shall also provide the commissioner with such other reports and information as may be
required by the commissioner. Each Connecticut credit union that fails to file any report
or information required by this section shall pay to the commissioner one hundred dollars
for each day that it fails to file such report or information.
(b) A Connecticut credit union shall file with the commissioner, within ten business
days after the organization meeting and after each annual meeting, a list of the names
and addresses of all members of the governing board, identifying which members are
officers, the members of the credit committee, if applicable, and the members of the
supervisory committee, identifying the chairperson of each such committee. The Connecticut credit union shall notify the commissioner within ten business days after any
changes to the list which occur therein.
(c) A Connecticut credit union that is required under federal law to submit a net
worth restoration plan to the National Credit Union Administration or its successor
agency shall simultaneously submit a final signed copy of such plan to the commissioner.
(d) A Connecticut credit union shall establish and maintain records, accounting
systems and procedures which accurately reflect its operations and which enable the
commissioner to readily ascertain the true financial condition of the credit union and
whether such credit union is complying with sections 36a-435a to 36a-472a, inclusive.
(e) A Connecticut credit union shall preserve all of its records in accordance with
regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to chapter 54.
(P.A. 02-73, S. 42; P.A. 03-84, S. 49.)
History: P.A. 03-84 changed "Commissioner of Banking" to "commissioner", effective June 3, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |