Sec. 36a-435. (Formerly Sec. 36-194). Definitions. Section 36a-435 is repealed,
Sec. 36a-435b. Definitions. As used in sections 36a-435a to 36a-472a, inclusive,
unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Appointed director" means a director emeritus or an advisory director of a
Connecticut credit union, who is not a member of the governing board of such credit
union;
(2) "Branch" means any office established by a Connecticut credit union, an out-of-state, state-chartered credit union, a federal credit union, or an out-of-state, federally-chartered credit union, as the case may be, at a fixed location, at which shares or deposits
are received, share drafts or checks are paid, or money is lent, including an office operated as a shared service center and not including the main office of the credit union;
(3) "Capital" means undivided earnings, regular reserves, other special purpose
reserves, donated equity, and accumulated, unrealized gains or losses on securities in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles;
(4) "Certificate of incorporation" means the certificate of incorporation of a Connecticut credit union and includes in the case of Connecticut credit unions in existence
on July 1, 1975, articles of association, articles of incorporation and certificates of organization;
(5) "Corporate", when used in conjunction with any institution that is a Connecticut
credit union, federal credit union or out-of-state credit union, means a corporate credit
union, as defined in 12 CFR 704.2, as from time to time amended;
(6) "Credit manager" means a natural person approved by the governing board of
a Connecticut credit union and employed by such credit union to supervise its lending
activities;
(7) "Credit union service organization services" means those services that are authorized for credit union service organizations under state or federal law, and that are
closely related to credit union business, are convenient and useful to credit union business, are reasonably related to the operations of a credit union or are financial in nature;
(8) "Director" means a member of the governing board of a Connecticut credit
union;
(9) "Federal Credit Union Act" means 12 USC Section 1751 et seq., as from time
to time amended;
(10) "Financial institution" means any Connecticut credit union, bank, federal credit
union, out-of-state bank or out-of-state credit union;
(11) "Immediate family member" means any person related by blood, adoption or
marriage to a person within the field of membership of the Connecticut credit union;
(12) "Member" means any person who has been admitted to membership in the
Connecticut credit union in accordance with this chapter;
(13) "Member in good standing" means a member who (A) owns at least one membership share in a credit union, (B) is current on all credit obligations to the credit union,
and (C) has not caused the credit union a credit or share loss that remains outstanding;
(14) "Membership share" means a share equal to the stated par value of the Connecticut credit union which may not be withdrawn or transferred except upon termination
of membership and which confers membership and voting rights on the member;
(15) "Mobile branch" means any office of a Connecticut credit union at which credit
union business is conducted, which is in fact moved or transported to one or more
predetermined locations in accordance with a predetermined schedule;
(16) "Multiple common bond membership" means a field of membership consisting
of more than one group of individuals, each of which has, within the group, a common
bond of occupation or association;
(17) "Officer" means the chairperson, vice chairperson, secretary and treasurer of
the governing board of a Connecticut credit union;
(18) "Senior management" means the president or chief executive officer, vice president or vice chief executive officer, chief financial officer, credit manager, and any
person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function;
(19) "Share" means the basic unit of moneys held by a member of a Connecticut
credit union in share accounts at a Connecticut credit union on which a dividend may
be paid;
(20) "Shared service center" means a branch established by any combination of two
or more (A) Connecticut credit unions, (B) out-of-state, state-chartered credit unions,
(C) federal credit unions, or (D) out-of-state, federally-chartered credit unions, that is
operated in such a manner as to provide a credit union member the same credit union
services that the credit union member could lawfully obtain at the main office of the
member's credit union;
(21) "Single common bond membership" means a field of membership consisting
of one group that has a common bond of occupation or association.
(P.A. 02-73, S. 35; P.A. 03-16, S. 1; 03-35, S. 1; 03-196, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 03-16 redefined "branch" by substituting "established by" for "of" and by including an office established
by an out-of-state or federal credit union and an office operated as a shared service center, and defined "shared service
center"; P.A. 03-35 defined "appointed director", redefined "director" by deleting "a director emeritus or an advisory
director", and made technical changes; P.A. 03-196 defined "mobile branch" and made technical changes, effective July
1, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |