Sec. 34-9. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
Sec. 34-15. Liability of limited partners to third parties. (a) Except as provided
in subsection (d) of this section, a limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a
limited partnership unless he is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of
his rights and powers as a limited partner, he participates in the control of the business;
provided, if the limited partner does participate in the control of the business, he is liable
only to persons who transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing,
based upon the limited partner's conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.
(b) A limited partner does not participate in the control of the business within the
meaning of subsection (a) of this section by virtue of his possessing or exercising one
or more of the following powers:
(1) Being a contractor for or an agent or employee of the limited partnership or of
a general partner or being an officer, director or shareholder of a general partner that is
a corporation;
(2) Consulting with and advising a general partner with respect to the business of
the limited partnership;
(3) Acting as surety for the limited partnership or guaranteeing or assuming one or
more specific obligations of the limited partnership;
(4) Taking any action required or permitted by law to bring or pursue a derivative
action in the right of the limited partnership;
(5) Requesting or attending a meeting of partners; or
(6) Proposing, approving or disapproving, by voting or otherwise, one or more of
the following matters:
(i) The dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership;
(ii) The sale, exchange, lease, mortgage, pledge or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the limited partnership;
(iii) The incurrence of indebtedness by the limited partnership other than in the
ordinary course of its business;
(iv) A change in the nature of the business;
(v) The removal of a general partner or limited partner;
(vi) The admission of a general partner or limited partner;
(vii) A transaction involving an actual or potential conflict of interest between a
general partner and the limited partnership or the limited partners;
(viii) An amendment to the partnership agreement or certificate of limited partnership;
(ix) A merger or consolidation of a limited partnership; or
(x) Matters related to the business of the limited partnership not otherwise enumerated in this subsection, which the partnership agreement states, in writing, may be subject
to the approval or disapproval of limited partners;
(7) Winding up the limited partnership pursuant to section 34-28c; or
(8) Exercising any right or power permitted to limited partners under this chapter
and not specifically enumerated in this subsection.
(c) The enumeration in subsection (b) of this section does not mean that the possession or exercise of any other powers by a limited partner constitutes participation by
him in the control of the business of the limited partnership.
* * *