Sec. 34-9. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
Sec. 34-37. Applicability of the rules of law and equity. In any case not provided
for in this chapter or sections 34-300 to 34-434, inclusive, the rules of law and equity,
including the law merchant, shall govern.
(1961, P.A. 79, S. 29; P.A. 79-440, S. 61; P.A. 96-77, S. 2, 17.)
History: P.A. 79-440 added reference to chapter 611; P.A. 96-77 replaced reference to Ch. 611 with reference to Secs.
34-300 to 34-434, inclusive, effective July 1, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |