Sec. 34-9. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
Sec. 34-38f. Foreign limited partnerships, governing law. Subject to the Constitution of this state, (1) the laws of the state under which a foreign limited partnership
is organized govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability of its limited
partners, and (2) a foreign limited partnership may not be denied registration by reason
of any difference between those laws and the laws of this state.
(P.A. 79-440, S. 47.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |