Sec. 34-9. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
Sec. 34-34b. Derivative actions, proper plaintiff. In a derivative action, the plaintiff shall be a partner at the time of bringing the action and (1) at the time of the transaction
of which he complains or (2) his status as a partner had devolved upon him by operation
of law or pursuant to the terms of the partnership agreement from a person who was a
partner at the time of the transaction.
(P.A. 79-440, S. 56.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |