Sec. 34-9. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
Sec. 34-34a. Derivative actions, right of action by limited partner. A limited
partner may bring an action in the right of a limited partnership to recover a judgment
in its favor if general partners with authority to do so have refused to bring the action
or if an effort to cause those general partners to bring the action is not likely to succeed.
(P.A. 79-440, S. 55.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |