Sec. 34-9. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
Sec. 34-19. Person erroneously believing himself a limited partner not a general partner, when. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who makes a
contribution to a business enterprise and erroneously but in good faith believes that he
has become a limited partner in the enterprise is not a general partner in the enterprise
and is not bound by its obligations by reason of making the contributions, receiving
distributions from the enterprise or exercising any rights of a limited partner, if, on
ascertaining the mistake, he:
(1) Causes an appropriate certificate of limited partnership or a certificate of amendment to be executed and filed; or
(2) Withdraws from future equity participation in the enterprise by executing and
filing in the office of the Secretary of the State a certificate declaring withdrawal under
this section.
(b) A person who makes a contribution of the kind described in subsection (a) is
liable as a general partner to any third party who transacts business with the enterprise
(i) before the person withdraws and an appropriate certificate is filed to show withdrawal,
or (ii) before an appropriate certificate is filed to show that he is not a general partner,
but in either case only if the third party actually believed in good faith that the person
was a general partner at the time of the transaction.
(1961, P.A. 79, S. 11; P.A. 79-440, S. 19; P.A. 83-74, S. 2; P.A. 86-379, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 79-440 rephrased previous provisions, adding requirement that person who erroneously believes he is a
limited partner is not a general partner if he causes an appropriate certificate to be executed and filed as Subdiv. (1) in
Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b); P.A. 83-74 amended Subdiv. (2) of Subsec. (a) re execution and filing of certificate
declaring withdrawal; P.A. 86-379 amended Subpara. (ii) of Subsec. (b) by deleting requirement that certificate show
status as limited partner and substituted "that he is not a general partner".
See Sec. 34-38b re inapplicability of provisions as amended by P.A. 86-379 to partnerships existing before October
1, 1986.
Cited. 210 C. 71.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |