Sec. 33-1000. Short title: Connecticut Revised Nonstock Corporation Act.
Sec. 33-1050. Registered office and registered agent. (a) Each corporation that
is required to file an annual report as provided in section 33-1243 shall continuously
maintain in this state: (1) A registered office that may be the same as any of its places
of business; and (2) a registered agent at such registered office, who may be: (A) A
natural person who is a resident of this state; (B) a domestic corporation or business
corporation; (C) a foreign corporation or foreign business corporation which has procured a certificate of authority to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state;
(D) a domestic limited liability company; (E) a limited liability company not organized
under the laws of this state and which has procured a certificate of registration to transact
business or conduct its affairs in this state; (F) a domestic registered limited liability
partnership; (G) a registered limited liability partnership not organized under the laws
of this state and which has procured a certificate of authority to transact business or
conduct its affairs in this state; (H) a domestic statutory trust; or (I) a statutory trust not
organized under the laws of this state and which has procured a certificate of registration
to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state. The appointment of such registered
agent shall be in writing and shall be signed by the registered agent therein appointed.
If a natural person is appointed as the registered agent, such appointment shall include
the residence address of such person.
(b) In addition to persons or entities who may act as a registered agent pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section, a foreign corporation may appoint the Secretary of the
State and his successors in office to act as its registered agent.
(P.A. 96-256, S. 33, 209; P.A. 97-246, S. 48, 99; P.A. 98-137, S. 29, 62; 98-219, S. 33, 34; P.A. 04-240, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 96-256 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 97-246 amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to
each corporation that is required to file an annual report as provided in Sec. 33-1243, require the corporation to maintain
a registered agent "at such registered office" and provide that an appointment of a natural person as registered agent shall
include the person's written consent to the appointment and the residence address of such person, and amended Subsec.
(b) to make a technical change, effective June 27, 1997; P.A. 98-137 amended Subsec. (a) to add Subparas. (D) and (E)
in Subdiv. (2) authorizing a domestic limited liability company and a limited liability company not organized under the
laws of this state and which has procured a certificate of authority to transact business or conduct affairs in this state,
respectively, to be a registered agent, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 98-219 revised effective date of P.A. 98-137, but without
affecting this section; P.A. 04-240 amended Subsec. (a) by adding in Subdiv. (2) Subparas. (F) to (I) re registered limited
liability partnerships and statutory trusts as registered agents, adding provision re appointment of registered agent in writing
signed by the agent, deleting provision re written consent of natural person appointed as registered agent and making
technical changes.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |