Sec. 33-1000. Short title: Connecticut Revised Nonstock Corporation Act.
Sec. 33-1002. Definitions. As used in sections 33-1000 to 33-1290, inclusive:
(1) "Address" means location as described by the full street number, if any, street,
city or town, state or country and not a mailing address such as a post office box.
(2) "Board" or "board of directors" means the group of persons vested with management of the affairs of the corporation irrespective of the name by which such group is
designated.
(3) "Business corporation" means a corporation with capital stock or shares, incorporated under the laws of this state, whether general law or special act and whether
before or after January 1, 1997.
(4) "Bylaws" means the code or codes of rules adopted for the regulation or management of the affairs of the corporation irrespective of the name or names by which such
rules are designated.
(5) "Certificate of incorporation" means the original certificate of incorporation or
restated certificate of incorporation, all amendments thereto, and all certificates of
merger or consolidation. In the case of a specially chartered corporation, the "certificate
of incorporation" means the special charter of the corporation, including any portions
of the charters of its predecessor companies which have continuing effect, and any
amendments to the charter made by special act or pursuant to general law. In the case
of a corporation formed before January 1, 1961, or of a specially chartered corporation,
the "certificate of incorporation" includes those portions of any other corporate instruments or resolutions of current application in which are set out provisions of a sort which
either (A) are required by sections 33-1000 to 33-1290, inclusive, to be embodied in
the certificate of incorporation, or (B) are expressly permitted by said sections to be
operative only if included in the certificate of incorporation. It also includes what were,
prior to January 1, 1961, designated at law as agreements of association, articles of
incorporation, charters and other such terms.
(6) "Class" means all members that under the certificate of incorporation or sections
33-1000 to 33-1290, inclusive, are entitled to vote and be counted together collectively
on a matter at a meeting of members. All members entitled by the certificate of incorporation or said sections to vote generally on the matter are for that purpose a single class.
(7) "Conspicuous" means so written that a reasonable person against whom the
writing is to operate should have noticed it. For example, printing in italics or boldface
or contrasting color, or typing in capitals or underlined, is conspicuous.
(8) "Corporation" or "domestic corporation" means a corporation without capital
stock or shares, which is not a foreign corporation, incorporated under the laws of this
state, whether general law or special act and whether before or after January 1, 1997,
but shall not include towns, cities, boroughs or any municipal corporation or department
thereof.
(9) "Deliver" or "delivery" means any method of delivery used in conventional
commercial practice including delivery by hand, mail, commercial delivery and electronic transmission.
(10) "Distribution" means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property,
or incurrence of indebtedness by a corporation to or for the benefit of its members in
respect of any of its membership interests, or to or for the benefit of its officers or
directors, provided the payment of reasonable compensation for services rendered, the
reimbursement of reasonable expenses, the granting of benefits to members in conformity with the corporation's nonprofit purposes and the making of distributions upon
dissolution or final liquidation as provided by sections 33-1000 to 33-1290, inclusive,
shall not be deemed a distribution.
(11) "Document" includes anything delivered to the office of the Secretary of the
State for filing under sections 33-1000 to 33-1290, inclusive.
(12) "Effective date of notice" is defined in section 33-1003.
(13) "Electronic transmission" or "electronically transmitted" means any process
of communication not directly involving the physical transfer of paper that is suitable
for the retention, retrieval and reproduction of information by the recipient.
(14) "Entity" includes a corporation and foreign corporation; business corporation
and foreign business corporation; profit and nonprofit unincorporated association; business trust, estate, partnership, limited liability company, trust and two or more persons
having a joint or common economic interest; and state, United States, or foreign government.
(15) "Foreign corporation" means any nonprofit corporation with or without capital
stock which is not organized under the laws of this state.
(16) "Governmental subdivision" includes authority, county, district and municipality.
(17) "Includes" denotes a partial definition.
(18) "Individual" includes the estate of an incompetent or deceased individual.
(19) "Means" denotes an exhaustive definition.
(20) "Member" means a person having membership rights in a corporation in accordance with the provisions of its certificate of incorporation or bylaws.
(21) A corporation is "nonprofit" if no distribution may be made to its members,
directors or officers.
(22) "Notice" is defined in section 33-1003.
(23) "Person" includes individual and entity.
(24) "Principal office" of a domestic corporation means the address of the principal
office of such corporation in this state, if any, as the same appears in the last annual
report, if any, filed by such corporation with the Secretary of the State. If no principal
office so appears, the corporation's "principal office" means the address in this state of
the corporation's registered agent for service as last shown on the records of the Secretary
of the State. In the case of a domestic corporation which has not filed such an annual
* * *