Sec. 33-1000. Short title: Connecticut Revised Nonstock Corporation Act.
Sec. 33-1038. Ultra vires. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,
the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation
lacks or lacked power to act.
(b) A corporation's power to act may be challenged: (1) In a proceeding by a member
or director against the corporation to enjoin the act; (2) in a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively or through a receiver, trustee or other legal representative,
against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation;
or (3) in a proceeding by the Attorney General to dissolve the corporation or to enjoin
the corporation from the conduct of unauthorized affairs.
(c) In a member's or director's proceeding under subdivision (1) of subsection (b)
of this section to enjoin an unauthorized corporate act, the court may enjoin or set aside
the act, if equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the proceeding, and may
award damages for loss, other than anticipated profits, suffered by the corporation or
another party because of the enjoining of the unauthorized act.
(d) The Attorney General may, upon his own information or upon complaint of an
interested party, bring an action in the name of the state to restrain any person from
purporting to have, or exercising, corporate powers not granted.
(P.A. 96-256, S. 29, 209.)
History: P.A. 96-256 effective January 1, 1997.
Annotations to former section 33-429:
Cited. 179 C. 541. Cited. 188 C. 531. Cited. 235 C. 572.
Declaratory judgment granted to member suing both individually against corporation and as representative of corporation against directors, challenging exclusion of women as members and guests as ultra vires; injunction denied; attorneys
fees and costs discussed. 33 CS 150.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 33-1039 to 33-1044. Reserved for future use.