Corporation Act".
Sec. 33-661. Change of registered office or registered agent. (a) A corporation
may change its registered office or registered agent by delivering to the Secretary of the
State for filing a statement of change that sets forth: (1) The name of the corporation;
(2) if the current registered office is to be changed, the street address of its current
registered office and the street address of the new registered office; and (3) if the current
registered agent is to be changed, the name of its current registered agent and the name
of the new registered agent and the new agent's written consent, either on the statement
or attached to it, to the appointment.
(b) If a registered agent changes the street address of his business office, he may
change the street address of the registered office of any corporation for which he is the
registered agent by notifying the corporation in writing of the change and signing, either
manually or in facsimile, and delivering to the Secretary of the State for filing a statement
that complies with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and recites that the
corporation has been notified of the change.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 36, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 29, 254; P.A. 97-246, S. 8, 99.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (a) to delete Subdiv. (6) requiring the
statement to set forth that after the change or changes are made the street addresses of its registered office and the business
office of its registered agent will be identical, effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 97-246 amended Subsec. (a) to combine
former Subdivs. (2) and (3) into Subdiv. (2), thereby providing that the statement must set forth the street address of the
current registered office only if the current registered office is to be changed and combined former Subdivs. (4) and (5)
into new Subdiv. (3), thereby providing that the statement must set forth the name of the current registered agent only if
the current registered agent is to be changed, effective June 27, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |