Corporation Act".
Sec. 33-772. Mandatory indemnification. A corporation shall indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 109, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 78, 254; P.A. 97-246, S. 14, 99.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 replaced "articles" of incorporation with "certificate" of
incorporation, effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 97-246 deleted provision that subjected the indemnification requirement to
any limitation contained in the certificate of incorporation and made a technical change, effective June 27, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |