Corporation Act".
Sec. 33-721. Standing. A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative
proceeding unless the shareholder: (1) Was a shareholder of the corporation at the time
of the act or omission complained of or became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time; and (2) fairly and adequately
represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 76, 215.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |