Corporation Act".
Sec. 33-699. Notice of meeting. (a) A corporation shall notify shareholders of the
date, time and place of each annual and special shareholders' meeting no fewer than
ten nor more than sixty days before the meeting date. Unless sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive, or the certificate of incorporation requires otherwise, the corporation is
required to give notice only to shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting.
(b) Unless sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive, or the certificate of incorporation
requires otherwise, notice of an annual meeting need not include a description of the
purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.
(c) Notice of a special shareholders' meeting shall include a description of the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.
(d) If not otherwise fixed under section 33-697 or 33-701, the record date for determining shareholders entitled to notice of and to vote at an annual or special shareholders' meeting is the day before the first notice is delivered to shareholders.
(e) Unless the bylaws require otherwise, if an annual or special shareholders' meeting is adjourned to a different date, time or place, notice need not be given of the new
date, time or place if the new date, time or place is announced at the meeting before
adjournment. If a new record date for the adjourned meeting is or must be fixed under
section 33-701, however, notice of the adjourned meeting must be given under this
section to persons who are shareholders as of the new record date.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 60, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 49, 50, 254.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 replaced "articles" of incorporation with "certificate" of
incorporation where appearing, effective January 1, 1997.
Annotations to former section 33-42:
One who has not had stock transferred to him is not entitled to notice of meeting. 111 C. 478; 123 C. 640.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |