Corporation Act".
Sec. 33-724. Dismissal. (a) A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court
on motion by the corporation if one of the groups specified in subsection (b) or (e) of
this section has determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon
which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is
not in the best interests of the corporation.
(b) Unless a panel is appointed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the determination in subsection (a) of this section shall be made by:
(1) A majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the qualified directors constitute a quorum; or
(2) A majority vote of a committee consisting of two or more qualified directors
appointed by majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of
directors, regardless of whether such qualified directors constitute a quorum.
(c) If a derivative proceeding is commenced after a determination has been made
rejecting a demand by a shareholder, the complaint shall allege with particularity facts
establishing either (1) that a majority of the board of directors did not consist of qualified
directors at the time the determination was made, or (2) that the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have not been met.
(d) If a majority of the board of directors consisted of qualified directors at the time
the determination was made, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving that the
requirements of subsection (a) of this section have not been met. If a majority of the
board of directors did not consist of qualified directors at the time the determination
was made, the corporation shall have the burden of proving that the requirements of
subsection (a) of this section have been met.
(e) Upon motion by the corporation, the court may appoint a panel of one or more
individuals to make a determination whether the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is in the best interests of the corporation. In such case, the plaintiff shall have the
burden of proving that the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have not
been met.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 79, 215; P.A. 06-68, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 06-68 replaced references to "independent directors" with references to "qualified directors" and made technical and conforming changes throughout section, deleted former Subsec. (c)
re factors which did not by themselves cause a director to be considered not independent, redesignated existing Subsecs.
(d) to (f) as Subsecs. (c) to (e) and amended redesignated Subsec. (e) by replacing reference to "independent persons" with
reference to "individuals".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |