Corporation Act".
Sec. 33-663. Service of process on corporation. (a) A corporation's registered
agent is the corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand required or
permitted by law to be served on the corporation. Service may be effected by any proper
officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested
copy of the process, notice or demand with such agent or, in the case of an agent who
is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state.
(b) If a corporation has no registered agent, or the agent cannot with reasonable
diligence be served, the corporation may be served by any proper officer or other person
lawfully empowered to make service by sending a true and attested copy of the process,
notice or demand by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to
the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. Service is effective under this
subsection at the earliest of: (1) The date the corporation receives the mail; (2) the date
shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation; or (3) five days after
its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postage
prepaid and correctly addressed.
(c) This section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required
means, of serving a corporation.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 38, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 30, 254; P.A. 97-246, S. 9, 10, 99.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision authorizing service
to be effected by leaving a copy with the agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, at the agent's usual place
of abode, effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 97-246 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to provide that service may be made by
any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service and amended Subsec. (b) to provide that the service
sent to the corporation is a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand, replace "perfected" with "effective"
and replace "postpaid" with "postage prepaid", effective June 27, 1997.
See Sec. 1-2a re construing of references to "United States mail" or "postmark" to include references to any delivery
service designated by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Section 7502 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or any
successor to the code, as amended, and to any date recorded or marked as described in said Section 7502 by a designated
delivery service and construing of "registered or certified mail" to include any equivalent designated by the Secretary of
the Treasury pursuant to said Section 7502.
Annotations to former section 33-297:
Cited. 226 C. 773. P.A. 93-431 cited. Id.
Cited. 21 CA 339.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 42 CS 187.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |