Corporation Act".
Sec. 33-722. Demand. No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding
until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action;
and (2) ninety days have expired from the date the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or
unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration
of the ninety-day period.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 77, 215.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |