Sec. 33-182a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 33-182e. Effect on relationships and liabilities. Nothing contained in this
chapter shall be interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict or limit the law in effect
on May 29, 1969, in this state applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities
between the person furnishing the professional services and the person receiving such
professional service and to the standards for professional conduct; provided any officer,
agent or employee of a corporation organized under this chapter shall be personally
liable and accountable only for negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed
by him, or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering
professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom such professional services were being rendered; and provided the personal liability of shareholders
of a corporation organized under this chapter, in their capacity as shareholders of such
corporation, shall be no greater in any aspect than that of a shareholder-employee of a
corporation organized under chapter 601 or any predecessor statutes thereto. The corporation shall be liable up to the full value of its property for any negligent or wrongful
acts or misconduct committed by any of its officers, agents or employees while they
are engaged on behalf of the corporation in the rendering of professional services.
(1969, P.A. 332, S. 5; P.A. 96-271, S. 164, 254.)
History: P.A. 96-271 replaced reference to "chapter 599" with "chapter 601 or any predecessor statutes thereto", effective
January 1, 1997.
Cited. 41 CS 317.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |