Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
Sec. 31-225. Contributions by employers. Failure of an Indian tribe or tribal
unit to make required payments. Financing of benefits paid to employees of nonprofit organizations. Bond requirement for foreign construction contractors. (a)
* * *
coverage under subdivision (4) of this subsection may have services performed for such
tribe again included as "employment" for purposes of subsection (a) of section 31-222 if all contributions, payments in lieu of contributions, penalties and interest have
been paid.
(6) The administrator shall notify the United States Internal Revenue Service and
the United States Department of Labor of: (A) Any failure of an Indian tribe or tribal
unit to make payments required under this section, including assessments of interest
and penalty, within ninety days of a final notice of delinquency; and (B) any termination
or reinstatement of coverage made under subdivisions (4) and (5) of this subsection.
(7) At the discretion of the administrator, any Indian tribe or tribal unit that elects
to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions shall be required, within sixty
days after the effective date of its election, to: (A) Execute and file with the administrator
a surety bond approved by the administrator, or (B) deposit with the administrator money
or securities on the same basis as other employers with the same election option.
(8) Notices of payment and reporting delinquency to Indian tribes or tribal units
pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall include information that failure to make
full payment within the prescribed time frame: (A) Shall cause the Indian tribe to be
liable for taxes under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act; (B) shall cause the Indian
tribe to lose the option to make payments in lieu of contributions; and (C) may cause any
services performed in the employ of the Indian tribe to be excepted from the definition of
"employment" as provided in subsection (a) of section 31-222.
(g) Benefits paid to employees of nonprofit organizations shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. For the purpose of this subsection, a
nonprofit organization is an organization or group of organizations described in Section
501(c)(3) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code which is exempt from income tax under
Section 501(a) of said code.
(1) Any nonprofit organization which, pursuant to subdivision (1) (D) of subsection
(a) of section 31-222 is, or becomes, subject to this chapter on or after January 1, 1971,
shall pay contributions under the provisions of subsection (a), unless it elects, in accordance with this subparagraph, to pay to the administrator for the unemployment fund an
amount equal to the amount of regular and additional benefits and of one-half of the
extended benefits paid, that is attributable to service in the employ of such nonprofit
organization. (A) Any nonprofit organization which is, or becomes, subject to this chapter on January 1, 1971, may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions
for a period of not less than one taxable year beginning with January 1, 1971, provided
it shall file with the administrator a written notice of its election within the thirty-day
period immediately following July 1, 1971. (B) Any nonprofit organization which becomes subject to this chapter after January 1, 1971, may elect to become liable for
payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than twelve months beginning
with the date on which it so becomes subject by filing a written notice of its election
with the administrator not later than thirty days immediately following the date of the
determination that it is so subject. (C) Any nonprofit organization which makes an
election in accordance with subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B) of this subdivision
shall continue to be liable for payments in lieu of contributions until it files with the
administrator a written notice terminating its election not later than thirty days prior to
the beginning of the taxable year for which such termination shall first be effective,
provided liability for payments in lieu of contributions shall continue for any benefits
attributable to service in the employ of such organization while it was electing payments
in lieu of contributions. For purposes of benefit ratio and for billing purposes, an organization which terminates its election of payments in lieu of contributions shall be treated
as two separate employers. (D) Any nonprofit organization which has been paying contributions under this chapter for a period subsequent to January 1, 1971, may change to
a reimbursable basis by filing with the administrator not later than thirty days prior to
the beginning of any taxable year a written notice of election to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions. Such election shall not be terminable by the organization
for that and the next year. (E) The administrator may for good cause extend the period
within which a notice of election, or a notice of termination, must be filed and may
permit an election to be retroactive but not any earlier than with respect to benefits paid
after December 31, 1970. (F) The administrator, in accordance with such regulations
as the administrator may prescribe, shall notify each nonprofit organization of any determination which the administrator may make of its status as an employer and of the
effective date of any election which it makes and of any termination of such election.
Such determinations shall be subject to reconsideration, appeal and review in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter applicable to determination, appeal and review.
(2) Payments in lieu of contributions shall be made in accordance with the following
provisions: (A) At the end of each calendar quarter, or at the end of any other period as
determined by the administrator, the administrator shall bill each nonprofit organization
* * *