Sec. 31-222. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(a) (1) "Employment", subject to the other provisions of this subsection, means:
(A) Any service, including service in interstate commerce, and service outside the
United States, performed under any express or implied contract of hire creating the
relationship of employer and employee;
(B) Any service performed prior to January 1, 1978, which was employment as
defined in this subsection prior to such date and, subject to the other provisions of this
subsection, service performed after December 31, 1977, including service in interstate
commerce, by any of the following: (i) Any officer of a corporation; (ii) any individual
who, under either common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee
relationship or under the provisions of this subsection, has the status of an employee.
Service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this
chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant
exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that (I) such
individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection
with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of
service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of
the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places
of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual
is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession
or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed; (iii) any individual other than an individual who is an employee under clause (i) or (ii) who performs
services for remuneration for any person (I) as an agent-driver or commission driver
engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages, other than milk, or laundry or dry-cleaning services, for his principal;
(II) as a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver,
engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to,
his principal, except for sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person, of
orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants or other
similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business
operations; provided, for purposes of subparagraph (B) (iii), the term "employment"
shall include services described in clause (I) and (II) above performed after December
31, 1971, if 1. the contract of service contemplates that substantially all of the services
are to be performed personally by such individual; 2. the individual does not have a
substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services, other than in facilities for transportation; and 3. the services are not in the nature
of a single transaction that is not part of a continuing relationship with the person for
whom the services are performed;
(C) (i) Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual in the employ
of this state or any of its instrumentalities or in the employ of this state and one or more
other states or their instrumentalities for a hospital or institution of higher education
* * *