Sec. 31-128a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 31-128b. Employee access to personnel files. Each employer shall, within
a reasonable time after receipt of a written request from an employee, permit such employee to inspect his personnel file if such a file exists. Such inspection shall take place
during regular business hours at a location at or reasonably near the employee's place
of employment. Each employer who has personnel files shall be required to keep any
personnel file pertaining to a particular employee for at least one year after the termination of such employee's employment.
(P.A. 79-264, S. 2, 9; P.A. 80-158, S. 2, 6, 7.)
History: P.A. 79-264 effective January 1, 1981; P.A. 80-158 required that inspection take place at or near the employee's
place of employment rather than "at the place where such file is kept".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |