Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-22. Labor Commissioner's duties of enforcement and reports. The Labor Commissioner shall examine into the employment of minors and into the observance
of the regulations contained in parts I and II of this chapter and part II of chapter 558,
investigate all complaints of violations thereof and report all cases of such violations
to the prosecuting officer having jurisdiction thereof. Said commissioner shall include
in his annual report to the Governor, as provided in section 4-60, the number of such
violations so reported by him and of the prosecutions instituted thereon.
(1949 Rev., S. 7370; September, 1957, P.A. 11, S. 13; P.A. 74-185, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 74-185 deleted references to commissioner's duty to study employment of women.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 31-22a to 31-22l. Reserved for future use.