Sec. 30-1. Definitions. For the interpretation of this chapter, unless the context
indicates a different meaning:
(1) "Airline" means any United States airline carrier, holding a certificate of public
* * *
manufacture or sale of alcoholic liquor, in which business a permittee is associated,
whether as employee, agent or part owner.
(5) "Beer" means any beverage obtained by the alcoholic fermentation of an infusion or decoction of barley, malt and hops in drinking water.
(6) (A) "Case price" means the price of a container of cardboard, wood or other
material, containing units of the same size, brand, age and proof of alcoholic liquor, and
(B) a case of alcoholic liquor, other than beer, cordials, cocktails, wines and prepared
mixed drinks, shall be in the number and quantity of units or bottles as follows: Three
gallon bottles; four gallon bottles; six half-gallon bottles; twelve quart bottles or twelve
liter bottles; twelve one-fifth gallon bottles or twelve seven hundred fifty milliliter bottles; twenty-four pint bottles; twenty-four one-tenth gallon bottles or six and four-tenths
ounce bottles or twenty-four three hundred seventy-five milliliter bottles or forty-eight
one hundred eighty-seven and one-half milliliter bottles; ninety-six one hundred milliliter bottles; forty-eight half-pint bottles, or two hundred forty-one and one-half ounce,
one and six-tenths ounce and two ounce bottles or ninety-six ninety-three and seven-tenths milliliter bottles or one hundred ninety-two forty-six and eight-tenths milliliter
bottles.
(7) "Charitable organization" means any nonprofit organization organized for charitable purposes to which has been issued a ruling by the Internal Revenue Service classifying it as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(8) "Club" means a club as defined in section 30-23.
(9) "Coliseum" means a coliseum as defined in section 30-33a.
(10) "Commission" means the Liquor Control Commission and "department"
means the Department of Consumer Protection.
(11) "Golf country club" means a golf country club as defined in section 30-24a.
(12) "Minor" means any person under twenty-one years of age.
(13) "Person" means natural person including partners but shall not include corporations, limited liability companies, joint stock companies or other associations of natural
persons.
(14) "Proprietor" shall include all owners of businesses or clubs, included in subdivision (4) of this section, whether such owners are individuals, partners, joint stock
companies, fiduciaries, stockholders of corporations or otherwise, but shall not include
persons or corporations who are merely creditors of such businesses or clubs, whether
as note holders, bond holders, landlords or franchisors.
(15) "Dining room" means a room or rooms in premises operating under a hotel
permit, hotel beer permit, restaurant permit, restaurant permit for beer, restaurant permit
for wine and beer, railroad permit, or boat permit, where meals are customarily served,
within the room or rooms, to any member of the public who has means of payment and
proper demeanor.
(16) "Restaurant" means a restaurant as defined in section 30-22.
(17) "Special sporting facility" means a special sporting facility as defined in section
30-33b.
(18) "Spirits" means any beverage that contains alcohol obtained by distillation
mixed with drinkable water and other substances in solution, including brandy, rum,
whiskey and gin.
(19) "Wine" means any alcoholic beverage obtained by the fermentation of the
natural sugar content of fruits, such as grapes or apples or other agricultural products,
containing sugar, including fortified wines such as port, sherry and champagne.
(20) "Nonprofit public television corporation" means a nonprofit public television
corporation as defined in section 30-37d.
(1949 Rev., S. 4222; 1951, 1953, S. 2148d; 1957, P.A. 267, S. 1; 617, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 590; 1961, P.A. 292; 1963, P.A.
274, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 512; 553, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 365, S. 1; 725, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 135, S. 1; 724, S. 1; 739; 1971,
P.A. 254, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 127, S. 57; P.A. 73-222; 73-533, S. 1; 73-543, S. 1; 73-563, S. 1; P.A. 74-307, S. 1; P.A. 75-259, S. 1, 8; 75-641, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 165, 587, 610; P.A. 78-80, S. 1, 4; 78-82, S. 2; 78-202, S. 1, 2, 5; 78-294, S. 1,
5; 78-303, S. 80, 85, 136; P.A. 79-404, S. 38, 45; P.A. 80-198, S. 2; 80-482, S. 4, 170, 189, 191, 345, 348; P.A. 81-287,
S. 1; 81-294, S. 6, 22; P.A. 82-68, S. 1, 11; 82-299, S. 1, 6; P.A. 83-152, S. 2; 83-508, S. 2; P.A. 85-264, S. 1, 4; 85-613,
S. 82, 154; P.A. 89-181, S. 1, 6; P.A. 90-72, S. 1; 90-271, S. 18, 24; P.A. 91-118, S. 1; P.A. 93-139, S. 1; 93-326, S. 2;
P.A. 95-79, S. 105, 189; 95-195, S. 11, 83; P.A. 03-235, S. 4; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17;
04-189, S. 1; P.A. 05-288, S. 132; P.A. 06-94, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act redefined club to qualify national or international fraternal or social organizations or affiliates in
existence in state one year; 1961 act redefined case price to include cordials, cocktails, wines and prepared mixed drinks
in exception; 1963 act added Subdiv. (21) defining "grocery store"; 1965 acts redefined "hotel" to include golf facilities
and swimming pools as part of hotel premises and added Subdiv. (22) defining "golf country club"; 1967 acts added
Subdivs. (23) and (24) defining "cafe" and "nonprofit theater"; 1969 acts redefined "bottle price" to specify applicability
to alcoholic liquor other than beer and to clarify unit sizes, redefined "golf country club" to allow application for permit
by organizations in existence for less than one year if certain conditions are met and redefined "case price" similarly for
clarity and added Subdiv. (25) defining "nonprofit public art museum"; 1971 act added Subdiv. (26) defining "charitable
* * *