Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-295. (Formerly Sec. 29-43). Penalty for violation of code. Any person
who violates any provision of the Fire Safety Code shall be fined not less than two
hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months
or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 3668; P.A. 81-220.)
History: P.A. 81-220 imposed minimum fine of two hundred dollars, raised maximum fine from two hundred to one
thousand dollars and increased maximum period of imprisonment from three months to six months; Sec. 29-43 transferred
to Sec. 29-295 in 1983.
Cited. 204 C. 410; Id., 429.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |