Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-404. (Formerly Sec. 19-403e). Local building official to administer
State Demolition Code. The local building official shall administer sections 29-406
to 29-413, inclusive. Each such official shall have experience in building demolition,
construction or structural engineering, shall be generally informed on demolition practices and requirements and on the equipment necessary for the safety of persons engaged
in demolition and the public and shall have a thorough knowledge of statutes and regulations of the department concerning demolition. Such official shall pass upon any question relative to the manner of demolition or materials or equipment to be used in the
demolition of buildings or structures.
(February, 1965, P.A. 551, S. 5; P.A. 73-595, S. 1; P.A. 87-263, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 73-595 included cities and boroughs and added provision re appointed officers serving cities within towns;
Sec. 19-403e transferred to Sec. 29-404 in 1983; P.A. 87-263 required local building officials to administer state demolition
code and have experience in construction or structural engineering and thorough knowledge of statutes and regulations
concerning demolition and deleted provision specifying town-appointed officer as administrating officer for city within
the town unless city appoints its own officer.
Cited. 211 C. 690.
Cited. 18 CA 40.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |