Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-409. (Formerly Sec. 19-403j). Sidewalk shed requirements. No person
shall demolish any building or structure or part thereof, when such building, structure
or part is within six feet of a street line, or is twelve feet or more in height, or is within
six feet of an area which the owner or lessee provides and invites the public to use as
it would a public way, or when the distance between such street line or area and such
building, structure or part is more than six feet but less than one-half the total height of
the object to be demolished, without causing to be erected and maintained a sidewalk
shed meeting the requirements of this section. Such shed shall: (1) Extend for the full
length of the building on all street fronts; (2) exist for the duration of the demolition
operations; (3) be not less than four feet wide and six feet eight inches high in the clear;
(4) be watertight, and (5) be adequately lighted for pedestrian traffic. When the roof of
any such shed is used for the storage of material or for the performance of work of any
kind, adequate railings, not less than three feet high, and solid toe boards, not less than
six inches high, shall be affixed along the open sides and ends of such roofs. The roofs
of such sheds shall be of sufficient strength and stability safely to sustain the weight of
materials that may be placed thereon and the shocks incidental to the handling, preparation for use, trucking or delivery of materials. The requirements of this section, as they
relate to street lines, shall not apply in any case in which all such streets are officially
closed to pedestrian and vehicular traffic. The building official may waive any of the
requirements of this section, if the object to be demolished is more than forty feet from
any street line or area used as a public way and its demolition is accomplished by the
removal of one story at a time.
(February, 1965, P.A. 551, S. 12; P.A. 87-263, S. 6.)
History: Sec. 19-403j transferred to Sec. 29-409 in 1983; P.A. 87-263 substituted "building official" for "administrative
officer".
Cited. 18 CA 40.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |