Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-310. (Formerly Sec. 29-57). Investigation by State Fire Marshal of origin of fires or explosions. Order to remove combustible material or remedy flammable condition or fire hazard. Penalty. (a) The Commissioner of Public Safety as
State Fire Marshal shall thoroughly investigate the cause, circumstances and origin of
all fires or explosions to which his attention has been called, in accordance with the
provisions of this part, by reason of which any property has been destroyed or damaged,
or any person injured or killed, and shall especially examine and decide as to whether
such fire was the result of carelessness, design, an incendiary device or any other criminal
act. He may take the testimony under oath of any person supposed to be cognizant of
or to have means of knowledge in relation to the matters as to which an examination is
being made, and shall cause the same to be reduced to writing and filed in his office;
and if, in his opinion, there is sufficient evidence to warrant that any person should be
charged with the crime of arson or any other crime, he shall forthwith submit such
evidence, together with the names of the witnesses and all other information obtained
by him, to the proper prosecuting officer. He may, in any investigation, issue subpoenas
for the purposes of summoning and compelling the attendance of witnesses before him
to testify. He may administer oaths or affirmations to witnesses before him, and false
swearing therein shall be perjury. He may, in the performance of his duties, enter, by
himself or his assistants, into and upon the premises or building where any fire or explosion has occurred and premises thereto adjacent in accordance with the provisions of
section 29-311.
(b) Whenever it comes to his knowledge or to the knowledge of any local fire marshal that there exists in any building or upon any premises combustible material or
flammable conditions dangerous to the safety of such building or premises or dangerous
to any other building or property, or conditions that present a fire hazard to the occupants
thereof, the commissioner, or any local fire marshal, obtaining such knowledge, shall
order such material to be forthwith removed or such conditions remedied by the owner
or occupant of such building or premises, and such owner or occupant shall be subject
to the penalties prescribed by section 29-295 and, in addition thereto, shall suffer a
penalty of one hundred dollars a day for each day of neglect, to be recovered in a proper
action in the name of the state.
(1949 Rev., S. 3680; 1957, P.A. 516, S. 6; 1959, P.A. 560; 615, S. 23; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 81-429, S. 2;
P.A. 88-130.)
History: 1959 acts clarified subpoena power of commissioner, changed "inflammable" to "flammable" and added
conditions presenting a fire hazard to the grounds on which commissioner may order remedies; P.A. 77-614 replaced
commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 81-429 added provision
requiring (1) investigation of explosions in addition to fires, (2) investigation where personal injury or death results, (3)
determination of whether the fire was the result of design, an incendiary device or other criminal act and whether any
person should be charged with any crime, and deleted provision permitting state fire marshal to enter premises at any time
of day or night, replacing it with provision allowing entry in accordance with Sec. 29-311; Sec. 29-57 transferred to Sec.
29-310 in 1983; P.A. 88-130 inserted Subsec. indicators and amended Subsec. (b) to increase the penalty from ten dollars
to one hundred dollars a day.
Annotation to former section 29-57:
Cited. 119 C. 601.
Annotations to present section:
Once charred wood flooring samples were lawfully seized pursuant to the cause and origin investigation statutes,
defendant no longer possessed a reasonable expectation of privacy in them. 246 C. 63.
Cited. 46 CA 350.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |