Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-390. (Formerly Sec. 19-387a). Egress from workshops and manufactories. Each floor of a building, including basements, used in whole or in part as a workshop
or manufactory shall be provided with not less than two remote means of egress and
each floor of any such building above the first shall be provided with not less than two
remote means of egress by stairways on the inside or fire escapes on the outside of such
building. A ladder affixed to any of the premises herein described shall not be considered
a fire escape within the meaning of this section. Fire escapes shall not be provided as a
means of egress on buildings constructed after October 1, 1967. The Labor Commissioner shall have power to enforce the provisions of this section and the laws pertaining
to the prevention of fires, so far as the same may concern workshops and manufactories,
and may order fire escapes erected thereon as required herein. Such stairways and fire
escapes and passageways providing access thereto shall be constructed, designed, located and maintained so as to provide for the safety of the occupants at all times when
the building is occupied. Any municipality may, by ordinance, provide for the additional
inspection of such workshops and manufactories by the local fire marshal. Requirements
for a second means of egress may be waived, when, in the opinion of the Labor Commissioner, after giving consideration to the number of occupants, the area involved and
travel distance to a direct exit to the street or to an open area outside of the building at
grade level, reasonable safety is assured without a second means of egress. Any owner,
agent or lessee who fails to comply with such order shall be fined not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
(1959, P.A. 506, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 441; P.A. 83-168, S. 2.)
History: 1967 act added provision re waiver of second means of egress, provided fire escapes not be a means of
egress for buildings constructed after October 1, 1967, included basement in egress requirement and excluded previous
requirement of employment of six persons above the first floor before section applied; Sec. 19-387a transferred to Sec.
29-390 in 1983; P.A. 83-168 added sentence providing for municipal inspection.
Annotations to former section 19-387a:
Former statute cited. 115 C. 439.
Former statute cited. 7 CS 318.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 243 C. 66.
Cited. 33 CA 422.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |