Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-363. (Formerly Sec. 29-103). Expense of transportation and storage of
seized fireworks. In any proceeding under section 29-362, if the judgment is against
one defendant only, he shall pay the expense of the transportation and storage incurred
in the seizure and detention of the fireworks claimed by him; but if the judgment is
against more than one defendant, claiming distinct interests in such fireworks, such
expense shall be apportioned among them by the court, and execution on such judgment
may be issued against the accused. If judgment is rendered that such fireworks do not
constitute a nuisance, the court shall issue a warrant to some proper officer, directing
him to restore such fireworks, with the containers thereof, to the place where they were
seized, as nearly as possible, or to the person entitled to receive them. All such proceedings shall be proceedings in rem and may be issued and served at any time and shall be
conducted as civil actions, and the defendant shall have the same right of appeal.
(1955, S. 2013d.)
History: Sec. 29-103 transferred to Sec. 29-363 in 1983.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |