Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-362. (Formerly Sec. 29-102). Seizures. The State Fire Marshal or a local
fire marshal shall seize, take, store, remove or cause to be removed, at the expense of
the owner, all stocks of fireworks or combustibles offered or exposed for sale, stored,
held or kept in violation of sections 29-356 to 29-366, inclusive. When any fireworks
have been seized, the superior court having jurisdiction, within forty-eight hours after
such seizure, shall cause to be left at the place where such fireworks were seized, if such
place is a dwelling house, store, shop or other building, and also to be left with or at the
usual place of abode of the person named therein as the owner or keeper of such fireworks, a summons notifying him or her and all others whom it may concern to appear
before such court, at a place and time named in such notice, which time shall be not less
than six nor more than twelve days after the posting and service thereof, then and there
to show cause, if any, why such fireworks should not be adjudged a nuisance. Such
summons shall describe such articles with reasonable certainty, and state when and
where the same were seized. If any person named in such summons or any person
claiming any interest in the same appears, he or she shall be made a party defendant in
such case. The informing officer or the complainants may appear and prosecute such
complaint and, if the court finds the allegations of such complaint to be true and that
such fireworks or any of them have been kept in violation of any provision of sections
29-356 to 29-366, inclusive, judgment shall be rendered that such articles are a nuisance,
and execution shall issue that the same be destroyed together with the crates, boxes or
vessels containing the same.
(1953, 1955, S. 2012d; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 63; 1971, P.A. 139; P.A. 74-183, S. 262, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 225, 681; P.A.
03-231, S. 6.)
History: 1959 act changed jurisdiction from trial justices and municipal courts to circuit court; 1971 act deleted requirement that notice of seizure be posted "upon the public signpost of the town wherein such fireworks were seized"; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court,
effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 29-102 transferred to Sec. 29-362 in 1983; P.A. 03-231 required local fire marshal to seize,
store or remove all fireworks or combustibles offered or exposed for sale, stored, held or kept in violation of Secs. 29-356
to 29-366, inclusive, and made technical changes for the purpose of gender neutrality, effective July 9, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |