Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-355. (Formerly Sec. 29-95). Appeal from orders relating to explosives,
blasting agents and gunpowder. If any person considers himself aggrieved by the
doings of the Commissioner of Public Safety or the fire marshal under section 29-349
or 29-354, he may apply, within thirty days, to the Superior Court, which may grant
appropriate relief; but nothing contained herein shall be construed to prevent the transportation of gunpowder, or its deposit for transportation during a period of not over
forty-eight hours.
(1949 Rev., S. 4142; 1971, P.A. 391, S. 5; P.A. 76-436, S. 612, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610.)
History: 1971 act allowed appeals for grievances resulting from actions of state police commissioner and placed thirty-day time limit for taking appeals; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978;
P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; Sec.
29-95 transferred to Sec. 29-355 in 1983.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |