Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-343. (Formerly Sec. 29-83). Explosives. Definition. "Explosive", as used
in sections 29-344 to 29-349, inclusive, means any chemical compound or any mechanical mixture that contains oxidizing and combustible units or other ingredients in such
proportions, quantities or packing that ignition by fire, friction, concussion, percussion
or detonator may cause such a sudden generation of highly heated gases that the resultant
gaseous pressure is capable of destroying life or limb or of producing destructive effects
to contiguous objects, but not including colloided nitrocellulose in sheets or rods or
grains not under one-eighth of an inch in diameter, wet nitrocellulose containing twenty
per cent or more moisture and wet nitrostarch containing twenty per cent or more moisture; and manufactured articles shall not be held to be explosive when the individual
units contain explosives in such limited quantity, of such nature or in such packing that
it is impossible to produce a simultaneous or a destructive explosion of such units to
the injury of life, limb or property by fire, friction, concussion, percussion or detonator,
including fixed ammunition for small arms, firecrackers, safety fuses and matches. "Explosive", as used in said sections, shall not be deemed to include gasoline, kerosene,
naphtha, turpentine or benzine.
(1949 Rev., S. 4131.)
History: Sec. 29-83 transferred to Sec. 29-343 in 1983.
Annotations to former section 29-83:
Cited. 124 C. 373. Board could reasonably have found plaintiff, in assembling small arms ammunition, was manufacturing explosives and in violation of zoning ordinance which prohibited such manufacture and was not bound by definition
of explosives in section 29-83 (29-343) which is limited to sections 29-84 (29-344) to 29-89 (29-349). 155 C. 558.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |