Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-299. (Formerly Sec. 29-46). Dismissal of local fire marshal. If a local
fire marshal fails to faithfully perform the duties of his office, the appointing authority
of the municipality in which he is serving shall, after proper inquiry, dismiss him and
appoint another in his place. The State Fire Marshal shall be promptly notified of the
removal from office of any local fire marshal and of the appointment of his successor.
(1949 Rev., S. 3670.)
History: Sec. 29-46 transferred to Sec. 29-299 in 1983.
Cited. 209 C. 352.
Cited. 42 CA 13.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |