Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-300. (Formerly Sec. 29-47). Hearing prior to dismissal. Appeal. No
local fire marshal shall be dismissed unless he has been given notice in writing of the
specific grounds for such dismissal and an opportunity to be heard in his own defense,
personally or by counsel, at a public hearing before the authority having the power of
dismissal. Such public hearing, unless otherwise specified by charter, shall be held not
less than five nor more than ten days after such notice. Any person so dismissed may
appeal within thirty days following such dismissal to the superior court for the judicial
district in which such town, city or borough is located. Service shall be made as in civil
process. Said court shall review the record of such hearing and, if it appears upon the
hearing upon the appeal that testimony is necessary for an equitable disposition of the
appeal, it may take evidence or appoint a referee or a committee to take such evidence
as it may direct and report the same to the court with his or its findings of fact, which
report shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the
court shall be made. The court, upon such appeal, and after a hearing thereon, may affirm
the action of such authority, or may set the same aside if it finds that such authority
acted illegally or arbitrarily or in the abuse of its discretion or with bad faith or malice.
(1949, 1951, 1955, S. 425d; P.A. 76-436, S. 610, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127.)
History: P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court and added reference to judicial districts; P.A.
78-280 deleted obsolete reference to counties; Sec. 29-47 transferred to Sec. 29-300 in 1983.
Cited. 209 C. 352.
Cited. 42 CA 13.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |