Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-305. (Formerly Sec. 29-52). Inspections by local fire marshals. Reports. Each local fire marshal and the State Fire Marshal, for the purpose of satisfying
themselves that all pertinent statutes and regulations are complied with, may inspect in
the interests of public safety all buildings and facilities of public service, all buildings
and facilities used for manufacturing and all occupancies regulated by the Fire Safety
Code within their respective jurisdictions. Each local fire marshal shall inspect or cause
to be inspected, at least once each calendar year and as often as may be necessary in the
interests of public safety, all buildings and facilities of public service and all occupancies
regulated by the Fire Safety Code within his jurisdiction, except residential buildings
designed to be occupied by one or two families which shall be inspected, upon complaint
or request of an owner or occupant, only for the purpose of determining whether the
requirements specified in said code relative to smoke detection and warning equipment
have been satisfied. Upon receipt by him of information from an authentic source that
any other building or facility within his jurisdiction is hazardous to life safety from fire,
he shall inspect such building or facility. In each case in which the local fire marshal
conducts an inspection, he shall satisfy himself that all pertinent statutes and regulations
are complied with, and shall keep a record of such investigations. Such local fire marshal
shall have the right of entry by himself or by his lawful agent at all reasonable hours
into or upon any premises within his jurisdiction for the performance of his duties except
that occupied dwellings and habitations, exclusive of common use passageways and
rooms in tenement houses, hotels and rooming houses, may only be entered for inspections between the hours of 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., except in the event of any emergency
requiring his immediate attention for safety to life, or in the interests of public safety.
Each local fire marshal shall make a monthly report to the authority from which he
received his appointment, and shall be paid for his services in making such inspections
of buildings and facilities the compensation agreed upon with such appointing authority.
(1949 Rev., S. 3675; 1957, P.A. 516, S. 2; P.A. 83-511, S. 3, 4; P.A. 89-42, S. 1, 2.)
History: Sec. 29-52 transferred to Sec. 29-305 in 1983; P.A. 83-511 included manufacturing establishments within the
types of buildings and facilities which local and state fire marshals may inspect in the interests of public safety, effective
July 1, 1984; P.A. 89-42 added an exception to requirement that local fire marshal inspect all buildings and occupancies
each year for one and two-family residential buildings which shall be inspected for smoke detection and warning equipment
upon complaint or request of an owner or occupant.
See Sec. 29-244 re requirement that valid operating certificate be displayed.
Annotation to former section 29-52:
Cited. 189 C. 228.
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 23 CA 528.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |