Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-349. (Formerly Sec. 29-89). Storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents. License, permit, fees. Inspection. Financial responsibility.
Jurisdiction of Labor Commissioner. (a) The Commissioner of Public Safety shall
have exclusive jurisdiction in the preparation of and may enforce reasonable regulations
for the safe and convenient storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting
agents used in connection therewith, which regulations shall deal in particular with the
quantity and character of explosives and blasting agents to be stored, transported and
used, the proximity of such storage to inhabited dwellings or other occupied buildings,
public highways and railroad tracks, the character and construction of suitable magazines for such storage, protective measures to secure such stored explosives and blasting
agents and the abatement of any hazard that may arise incident to the storage, transportation or use of such explosives and blasting agents.
(b) No person, firm or corporation shall engage in any activity concerning the storage, transportation or use of explosives unless such person, firm or corporation has
obtained a license therefor from the Commissioner of Public Safety. Such license shall
be issued upon payment of a fee of fifty dollars and upon submission by the applicant
of evidence of good moral character and of competence in the control and handling of
explosives, provided, if such license is for the use of explosives, it may be issued only
to an individual person after demonstration that such individual is technically qualified
to detonate explosives. Any such license to use explosives shall bear both the fingerprints
of the licensee obtained by the Commissioner of Public Safety at the time of licensing,
and the licensee's photograph, furnished by the licensee, of a size specified by the commissioner and taken not more than one year prior to the issuance of the license. Each
such license shall be valid for one year from the date of its issuance, unless sooner
revoked or suspended, and may be renewed annually thereafter upon a payment of thirty
dollars.
(c) The Commissioner of Public Safety shall require any applicant for a license
under this section to submit to state and national criminal history records checks. The
criminal history records checks required pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted
in accordance with section 29-17a.
(d) No person shall manufacture, keep, store, sell or deal in any explosives unless
such person has a valid license under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section
and obtains from the Commissioner of Public Safety or from the fire marshal of the
town where such business is conducted a written permit therefor, which permit shall
not be valid for more than one year and for which such person shall pay a fee of twenty-five dollars. If the permit is issued by the Commissioner of Public Safety, the commissioner shall forward a copy thereof to the local fire marshal. Such permit so granted
* * *
permit to use explosives shall state the number of years the permittee has been engaged
in blasting activity. Such permit shall be valid for such period, not longer than one year,
as is required to accomplish the purpose for which it was obtained. No carrier shall
transport any such explosive until the vehicle transporting the explosive has been inspected and approved by the Department of Public Safety and unless such written permit
accompanies the same and no person shall have in such person's possession any such
explosive unless such person has a license and permit therefor. The fee for such inspection shall be twenty-five dollars. The fee for such permit shall be twenty dollars. Each
person who has in such person's custody or possession any explosive or any detonating
caps for explosives shall keep the same either under personal observation or securely
locked up.
(f) Any license or permit issued under the provisions of this section may be suspended or revoked by the issuing authority for violation by the licensee or permittee of
any provision of law or regulation relating to explosives or conviction of such licensee
or permittee of any felony or misdemeanor. Suspension or revocation of a license shall
automatically suspend or revoke the permit and the suspension or revocation of a permit
shall automatically suspend or revoke the license.
(g) Any person who, by himself or herself or by such person's employee or agent
or as the employee or agent of another, violates any provision of this section, or any
regulation made by the Commissioner of Public Safety pursuant to the provisions of
this section, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more
than ten years or both.
(h) As used in this section, "blasting agent" means any material, composition or
mixture intended for blasting, consisting substantially of a fuel and oxidizer, none of
the ingredients of which is an explosive as defined in section 29-343, and the finished
product of which as mixed and packaged for use or shipment cannot be detonated by
the test procedure established by regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Public
Safety in accordance with chapter 54.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Labor Commissioner shall
regulate the storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents in places
of employment insofar as such activities relate to employee health and safety, provided
such regulations shall be no less stringent than those prepared and enforced by the
Commissioner of Public Safety pursuant to this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 4137; 1957, P.A. 571; 1959, P.A. 281; 1971, P.A. 391, S. 3; 1972, P.A. 98, S. 1; P.A. 73-132, S. 4; P.A.
77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 80-297, S. 12, 20; P.A. 87-130; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 65, 66, 117; P.A. 99-163, S. 6; P.A.
01-175, S. 28, 32; P.A. 05-288, S. 131.)
* * *