Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-311. Fire investigations. Warrant requirements. Reports to Insurance
Commissioner. (a) The Commissioner of Public Safety as State Fire Marshal, any local
fire marshal within the local fire marshal's jurisdiction, and all duly authorized fire and
police personnel acting within their jurisdiction may enter into and upon any premises
or building where any fire or explosion has occurred and premises adjacent thereto,
without liability for trespass or damages reasonably incurred, to conduct investigations
in accordance with sections 29-302 and 29-310, under the following circumstances and
conditions:
(1) During an emergency by reason of fire or explosion on any premises, they or
any of them may, without a warrant, enter such premises during the suppression of the
fire or explosion or within a reasonable period of time following the suppression thereof
and remain for a reasonable period of time following the suppression of the fire or
explosion to: (A) Investigate in order to determine the cause and origin of the fire or
explosion, (B) prevent the intentional or unintentional destruction of evidence and (C)
prevent a rekindling of the fire.
(2) After expiration of a reasonable period of time following the suppression of the
fire or explosion, they or any of them shall apply in writing under oath to any judge of
the Superior Court for a warrant to enter upon the premises to determine the cause and
origin of the fire or explosion, if such cause or origin has not been previously determined.
The application shall describe: (A) The premises under investigation, (B) the owner or
occupant of the premises, if reasonably ascertainable, (C) the date and time the fire or
explosion which is the subject of the investigation was reported to a police or fire agency,
and (D) the dates and times during which the investigative activities to determine the
cause and origin of such fire or explosion are to be conducted. The judge to whom
an application for a warrant is made may issue such a warrant upon finding that the
requirements of this subsection have been met, and that the proposed activities are a
reasonable intrusion onto the private premises to determine the cause and origin of the
fire or explosion.
(b) The Commissioner of Public Safety as State Fire Marshal shall, within available
appropriations, provide quarterly reports to the Insurance Commissioner detailing all
cases in which it has been determined that a fire or explosion was the result of arson.
(P.A. 81-429, S. 3; P.A. 84-229; P.A. 00-211, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 84-229 rephrased section, amended Subsec. (a) by providing that entry may be made without a warrant
during the suppression of the fire or explosion or within a reasonable period of time thereafter rather than "within forty-eight hours immediately following the time such emergency is brought under control" and by specifying the reasons
allowing such entry, and amended Subsec. (b) by requiring a warrant to enter after a reasonable period of time following
the suppression of the fire or explosion rather than after a "forty-eight-hour period" and by specifying that the purpose of
such entry is to determine the cause and origin of the fire or explosion; P.A. 00-211 designated existing language as Subsec.
(a), redesignated former Subsecs. (a) and (b) as Subdivs. (1) and (2), respectively, made technical changes, and added new
Subsec. (b) requiring the Commissioner of Public Safety to make quarterly reports re arson to the Insurance Commissioner,
within available appropriations.
Once charred wood flooring samples were lawfully seized pursuant to the cause and origin investigation statutes,
defendant no longer possessed a reasonable expectation of privacy in them. 246 C. 63.
Cited. 46 CA 350.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |