Sec. 29-250. Division of Fire, Emergency and Building Services. Offices
Sec. 29-405. (Formerly Sec. 19-403f). Appeal from decision of local building
official. Any person aggrieved by any order or decision of a building official may, within
ten days of such order or decision, appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial
district wherein such person resides, and such appeal shall be a privileged matter to be
heard by the court as soon after the return day as is practicable.
(February, 1965, P.A. 551, S. 6; P.A. 76-436, S. 393, 681; P.A. 77-452, S. 12, 72; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 87-263,
S. 3.)
History: P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-452 added
reference to judicial districts; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties; Sec. 19-403f transferred to Sec. 29-405 in 1983;
P.A. 87-263 substituted "building official" for "administrative officer".
Cited. 18 CA 40.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |