Sec. 29-165. Advisory Committee on Organized Crime Prevention and Control. Naming of director of organized crime investigative task force. Expenses.
Sec. 29-178. Police officers. Powers, duties and immunities. Any municipal police officer, while assigned to duty with the task force and working at the direction of
the Commissioner of Public Safety or his designee, shall, when acting within the scope
of his authority, have the same powers, duties, privileges and immunities as are conferred
upon him as a state police officer.
(P.A. 76-400, S. 3, 7; P.A. 77-487, S. 3, 5; 77-614, S. 486, 610.)
History: P.A. 77-487 amended section to reflect replacement of regional narcotics squads with state-wide task force;
P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1, 1979.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |