Sec. 29-165. Advisory Committee on Organized Crime Prevention and Control. Naming of director of organized crime investigative task force. Expenses.
Sec. 29-177. Special state police. Task force duties. Compensation. Indemnification. (a) The Commissioner of Public Safety may from time to time select such number
of police personnel of any municipality of the state to act temporarily as special state
policemen to carry out the duties of the task force as he deems necessary. Such policemen
shall be appointed from a list of names of persons recommended to the State-Wide
Narcotics Task Force Policy Board by the chiefs of police of the municipalities and
approved by said board.
(b) Each municipality shall be responsible for the full payment of the compensation
of personnel temporarily assigned to the state-wide narcotics task force and such salary
shall be payable to such assigned personnel while on duty with said task force.
(c) For purposes of indemnification of such personnel and its municipalities against
any losses, damages or liabilities arising out of the service and activities of the task
force, personnel while assigned to, and performing the duties of, the task force shall be
deemed to be acting as employees of the state.
(P.A. 76-400, S. 2, 7; P.A. 77-487, S. 2, 5; 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 87-452.)
History: P.A. 77-487 deleted provisions re regional narcotics squads, their supervisory boards and the state narcotics
enforcement coordinating committee and inserted provisions re special state policemen appointed to carry out duties of
task force; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1,
1979; P.A. 87-452 amended Subsec. (c) to provide, for purposes of indemnification, that personnel assigned to and performing duties of the task force shall be deemed to be acting as state employees, not as municipal employees.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |