Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-32b. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners. Appeals to board. Hearings. (a) There shall be established a Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, within the
Department of Public Safety for administrative purposes only, hereinafter referred to
as the board, to be comprised of seven members appointed by the Governor to serve
during his term and until their successors are appointed and qualify. With the exception
of public members, the members shall be appointed from nominees of the Commissioner
of Public Safety, the Connecticut State Association of Chiefs of Police, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, The Connecticut State Rifle and Revolver Association, Inc., and Ye Connecticut Gun Guild, Inc., and each of said organizations shall be
entitled to representation on the board. At least one member of the board shall be a
lawyer licensed to practice in this state, who shall act as chairman of the board during
the hearing of appeals brought under this section.
(b) Any person aggrieved by any refusal to issue or renew a permit or certificate
under the provisions of section 29-28 or 29-36f, or by any limitation or revocation of a
permit or certificate issued under any of said sections, or by a refusal or failure of any
issuing authority to furnish an application as provided in section 29-28a, may, within
ninety days after receipt of notice of such refusal, limitation or revocation, or refusal or
failure to supply an application as provided in section 29-28a, and without prejudice to
any other course of action open to such person in law or in equity, appeal to the board.
On such appeal the board shall inquire into and determine the facts, de novo, and unless
it finds that such a refusal, limitation or revocation, or such refusal or failure to supply
an application, as the case may be, would be for just and proper cause, it shall order
such permit or certificate to be issued, renewed or restored, or the limitation removed
or modified, as the case may be. If the refusal was for failure to document compliance
with local zoning requirements, under subsection (a) of section 29-28, the board shall
not issue a permit.
(c) Any person aggrieved by the action of an issuing authority may file with the
board a clear and concise statement of the facts on which he relies for relief, and shall
state the relief sought by the appellant. The receipt by the board of the appellant's statement shall initiate the appeals process, and no appeal may be rejected for mere lack of
formality. The board shall, within ten days next following receipt of the appeal, set a
time and place at which the appeal shall be heard. The board, while such appeal is
pending, may request such additional information from the appellant and from the issuing authority as it deems reasonably necessary to conduct a fair and impartial hearing,
and shall require of the issuing authority from whose decision or action the appeal is
being sought a statement in writing setting forth the reasons for such failure, refusal,
* * *