Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-36k. Transfer or surrender of firearms by persons ineligible to possess
same. Penalty. (a) Not later than two business days after the occurrence of any event
that makes a person ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver or other firearm, such person
shall (1) transfer in accordance with section 29-33 all pistols and revolvers which such
person then possesses to any person eligible to possess a pistol or revolver and transfer
in accordance with any applicable state and federal laws all other firearms to any person
eligible to possess such other firearms by obtaining an authorization number for the sale
or transfer of the firearm from the Commissioner of Public Safety, and submit a sale or
transfer of firearms form to said commissioner within two business days, or (2) deliver
or surrender such pistols and revolvers and other firearms to the Commissioner of Public
Safety. The commissioner shall exercise due care in the receipt and holding of such
pistols and revolvers and other firearms.
(b) Such person, or such person's legal representative, may, at any time up to one
year after such delivery or surrender, transfer such pistols and revolvers in accordance
with the provisions of section 29-33 to any person eligible to possess a pistol or revolver
and transfer such other firearms in accordance with any applicable state and federal
laws to any person eligible to possess such other firearms. Upon notification in writing
by the transferee and such person, the Commissioner of Public Safety shall within ten
days deliver such pistols and revolvers or other firearms to the transferee. If, at the end
of such year, such pistols and revolvers or other firearms have not been so transferred,
the commissioner shall cause them to be destroyed.
(c) Any person who fails to transfer or surrender any such pistols and revolvers and
other firearms as provided in this section shall be subject to the penalty provided for in
section 53a-217 or 53a-217c.
(July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 13; P.A. 02-120, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 02-120 amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to a person ineligible to possess a firearm
other than a pistol or revolver, adding in Subdiv. (1) the requirement that such person transfer in accordance with state and
federal laws such other firearms to any person eligible to possess such other firearms by obtaining an authorization number
from the Commissioner of Public Safety and submit a sale or transfer of firearms form to the commissioner within two
business days and including in Subdiv. (2) the delivery or surrender of "other firearms", amended Subsec. (b) to make
provisions applicable to "other firearms", to authorize the transfer of such other firearms in accordance with applicable
state and federal laws to any person eligible to possess such other firearms and to make a technical change for purposes
of gender neutrality and amended Subsec. (c) to make provisions applicable to the failure to transfer or surrender "other
firearms" and to add reference to penalty in Sec. 53a-217, effective June 7, 2002.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |