Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-37b. Retail dealer to equip pistols and revolvers with gun locking device and provide written warning at time of sale. Penalty. (a) Each person, firm or
corporation which engages in the retail sale of any pistol or revolver, at the time of sale
of any such pistol or revolver, shall (1) equip such pistol or revolver with a reusable
trigger lock, gun lock or gun locking device appropriate for such firearm, which lock
or device shall be constructed of material sufficiently strong to prevent it from being
easily disabled and have a locking mechanism accessible by key or by electronic or
other mechanical accessory specific to such lock or device to prevent unauthorized
removal, and (2) provide to the purchaser thereof a written warning which shall state in
block letters not less than one inch in height: "UNLAWFUL STORAGE OF A LOADED
FIREARM MAY RESULT IN IMPRISONMENT OR FINE."
(b) Each such person, firm or corporation shall conspicuously post and at all times
display the warning specified in subsection (a) of this section in block letters not less
than three inches in height.
(c) Any person, firm or corporation which violates any provision of this section
shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars for each violation.
(P.A. 90-144, S. 3; P.A. 98-129, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 98-129 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "firearm" with "pistol or revolver" where appearing, require the
seller to equip the pistol or revolver with the lock or device rather than to provide the lock or device to the purchaser and
require that the lock or device be reusable, be constructed of material sufficiently strong to prevent it from being easily
disabled and have a locking mechanism accessible by key or other accessory to prevent unauthorized removal, and amended
Subsec. (b) to delete requirement that the warning be displayed at each service counter.
Cited. 242 C. 211.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |