Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-33. Sale, delivery or transfer of pistols and revolvers. Procedure. Penalty. (a) No person, firm or corporation shall sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any pistol
or revolver to any person who is prohibited from possessing a pistol or revolver as
provided in section 53a-217c.
(b) On and after October 1, 1995, no person may purchase or receive any pistol or
revolver unless such person holds a valid permit to carry a pistol or revolver issued
pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28, a valid permit to sell at retail a pistol or
revolver issued pursuant to subsection (a) of section 29-28 or a valid eligibility certificate
for a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to section 29-36f or is a federal marshal, parole
officer or peace officer.
(c) No person, firm or corporation shall sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any pistol
or revolver except upon written application on a form prescribed and furnished by the
Commissioner of Public Safety. Such person, firm or corporation shall insure that all
questions on the application are answered properly prior to releasing the pistol or revolver and shall retain the application, which shall be attached to the federal sale or
transfer document, for at least twenty years or until such vendor goes out of business.
Such application shall be available for inspection during normal business hours by law
enforcement officials. No sale, delivery or other transfer of any pistol or revolver shall
be made unless the person making the purchase or to whom the same is delivered or
transferred is personally known to the person selling such pistol or revolver or making
delivery or transfer thereof or provides evidence of his identity in the form of a motor
vehicle operator's license, identity card issued pursuant to section 1-1h or valid passport.
No sale, delivery or other transfer of any pistol or revolver shall be made until the person,
firm or corporation making such transfer obtains an authorization number from the
Commissioner of Public Safety. Said commissioner shall perform the national instant
criminal background check and make a reasonable effort to determine whether there is
any reason that would prohibit such applicant from possessing a pistol or revolver as
provided in section 53a-217c. If the commissioner determines the existence of such a
reason, the commissioner shall deny the sale and no pistol or revolver shall be sold,
delivered or otherwise transferred by such person, firm or corporation to such applicant.
(d) No person, firm or corporation shall sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any pistol
or revolver, other than at wholesale, unless such pistol or revolver is equipped with a
reusable trigger lock, gun lock or gun locking device appropriate for such pistol or
revolver, which lock or device shall be constructed of material sufficiently strong to
prevent it from being easily disabled and have a locking mechanism accessible by key
or by electronic or other mechanical accessory specific to such lock or device to prevent
* * *