Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-28. Permit for sale at retail of pistol or revolver. Permit to carry pistol
or revolver. Confidentiality of name and address of permit holder. Permits for out-of-state residents. (a) No person who sells ten or more pistols or revolvers in a calendar
* * *
submits documentation sufficient to establish that local zoning requirements have been
met for the location where the sale is to take place except that any person selling or
exchanging a pistol or revolver for the enhancement of a personal collection or for a
hobby or who sells all or part of such person's personal collection of pistols or revolvers
shall not be required to submit such documentation for the location where the sale or
exchange is to take place.
(b) Upon the application of any person having a bona fide residence or place of
business within the jurisdiction of any such authority, such chief of police, warden or
selectman may issue a temporary state permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver
within the state, provided such authority shall find that such applicant intends to make
no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under
such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive
such permit. No state or temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver shall be
issued under this subsection if the applicant (1) has failed to successfully complete a
course approved by the Commissioner of Public Safety in the safety and use of pistols
and revolvers including, but not limited to, a safety or training course in the use of pistols
and revolvers available to the public offered by a law enforcement agency, a private or
public educational institution or a firearms training school, utilizing instructors certified
by the National Rifle Association or the Department of Environmental Protection and
a safety or training course in the use of pistols or revolvers conducted by an instructor
certified by the state or the National Rifle Association, (2) has been convicted of a felony
or of a violation of subsection (c) of section 21a-279, section 53a-58, 53a-61, 53a-61a,
* * *
such information may be disclosed to the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction
Services to carry out the provisions of subsection (c) of section 17a-500.
(e) The issuance of any permit to carry a pistol or revolver does not thereby authorize
the possession or carrying of a pistol or revolver in any premises where the possession
or carrying of a pistol or revolver is otherwise prohibited by law or is prohibited by the
person who owns or exercises control over such premises.
(f) Any bona fide resident of the United States having no bona fide residence or
place of business within the jurisdiction of any local authority in the state, but who has
a permit or license to carry a pistol or revolver issued by the authority of another state
or subdivision of the United States, may apply directly to the Commissioner of Public
Safety for a permit to carry a pistol or revolver in this state. All provisions of subsections
(b), (c), (d) and (e) of this section shall apply to applications for a permit received by
the commissioner under this subsection.
(1949 Rev., S. 4158, 4159; 1959, P.A. 615, S. 19; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 90-155, S. 1; P.A. 92-130, S. 4, 10;
P.A. 93-172, S. 1; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 4; P.A. 98-129, S. 6; P.A. 99-212, S. 19; P.A. 01-130, S. 4; P.A. 05-283, S. 4.)
History: 1959 act corrected typographical error; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner
of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 90-155 added provision re compliance with local zoning requirements;
P.A. 92-130 divided section into two Subsecs., inserting new language as Subsec. (b) to prohibit issuing authority from
requiring police officers to furnish their residence addresses in permit applications and to require issuing authority to allow
police officers who have a permit to carry a pistol or revolver on May 26, 1992, to revise such applications to include
* * *
crime. Id., 234. Cited. 172 C. 21; Id., 94. Cited. 174 C. 22; Id., 405. Cited. 178 C. 534. Cited. 179 C. 516. Cited. 193 C. 7.
Cited. 209 C. 322. Cited. 222 C. 621.
Cited. 9 CA 169; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 370; Id., 330. Cited. 17 CA 556. Cited. 25 CA 433. Cited. 36 CA 576.
Cited. 38 CA 434. Cited. 39 CA 224; Id., 242.
Separate and distinct crime from the carrying of dangerous weapons on the person. 10 CS 272. Cited. 22 CS 173; Id.,
201. Cited. 23 CS 82. Cited. 35 CS 659. Cited. 42 CS 157.
Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 119.
Subsec. (b):
Purpose of statutory scheme is to protect the public from individuals whose conduct has shown them to be lacking the
essential character or temperament necessary to be entrusted with a weapon. 46 CS 550.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |