Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-32b. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners. Appeals to board. Hearings. (a) There shall be established a Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, within the
* * *
of Public Safety, the Connecticut State Association of Chiefs of Police, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, The Connecticut State Rifle and Revolver Association, Inc., and Ye Connecticut Gun Guild, Inc., and each of said organizations shall be
entitled to representation on the board. At least one member of the board shall be a
lawyer licensed to practice in this state, who shall act as chairman of the board during
the hearing of appeals brought under this section.
(b) Any person aggrieved by any refusal to issue or renew a permit or certificate
under the provisions of section 29-28 or 29-36f, or by any limitation or revocation of a
permit or certificate issued under any of said sections, or by a refusal or failure of any
issuing authority to furnish an application as provided in section 29-28a, may, within
ninety days after receipt of notice of such refusal, limitation or revocation, or refusal or
failure to supply an application as provided in section 29-28a, and without prejudice to
any other course of action open to such person in law or in equity, appeal to the board.
On such appeal the board shall inquire into and determine the facts, de novo, and unless
it finds that such a refusal, limitation or revocation, or such refusal or failure to supply
an application, as the case may be, would be for just and proper cause, it shall order
such permit or certificate to be issued, renewed or restored, or the limitation removed
or modified, as the case may be. If the refusal was for failure to document compliance
with local zoning requirements, under subsection (a) of section 29-28, the board shall
not issue a permit.
(c) Any person aggrieved by the action of an issuing authority may file with the
board a clear and concise statement of the facts on which he relies for relief, and shall
state the relief sought by the appellant. The receipt by the board of the appellant's statement shall initiate the appeals process, and no appeal may be rejected for mere lack of
formality. The board shall, within ten days next following receipt of the appeal, set a
time and place at which the appeal shall be heard. The board, while such appeal is
pending, may request such additional information from the appellant and from the issuing authority as it deems reasonably necessary to conduct a fair and impartial hearing,
and shall require of the issuing authority from whose decision or action the appeal is
being sought a statement in writing setting forth the reasons for such failure, refusal,
revocation or limitation. Failure or refusal of the issuing authority to furnish such written
statement, or to supply the appellant with an application, at least ten days prior to the
hearing shall be cause for the board to grant the relief sought, forthwith and without
further hearing.
(d) The board shall hold hearings at such times and places as it in its discretion
reasonably determines to be required, but not less than once every ninety days, and shall
give reasonable notice of the time and place of the hearing to the appellant and to the
issuing authority. The board shall have the power to compel attendance at its sessions.
(e) All appeals hearings shall be conducted in an informal manner, but otherwise
according to the rules of evidence, and all witnesses shall be sworn by the chairman.
The board shall cause a verbatim transcript of the hearing to be kept in such manner as
it may determine, and shall furnish such transcript to any party appealing its decision
as hereinafter set forth. The statements of witnesses made under oath shall be privileged.
Decisions of the board shall be by majority vote and shall be communicated in writing
to the appellant and to the issuing authority within twenty days after the rendering of
the decision. If any issuing authority neglects or refuses to comply with a decision of
the board within ten days after notice of the board's decision has been given to such
issuing authority, the board shall apply to the Superior Court for a writ of mandamus
to enforce the board's decision.
(f) Any person aggrieved by the decision of the board may appeal therefrom in
accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.
(g) The board shall serve without compensation, but its members shall be entitled
to reasonable subsistence and travel allowances in the performance of their duties.
(1967, P.A. 633, S. 2; P.A. 76-435, S. 39, 82; 76-436, S. 609, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 16, 125; 77-614, S. 486, 509, 610;
P.A. 90-155, S. 2; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 11; P.A. 98-129, S. 10; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 120, 121; P.A. 99-212,
S. 13.)
History: P.A. 76-435 replaced director of fisheries and game with commissioner of environmental protection in Subsec.
(a); P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court and added reference to judicial districts in Subsec.
(f), effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced previous detailed appeal provisions in Subsec. (f) with requirement that
appeals be made in accordance with Sec. 4-183; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of
public safety, increased number of board members from five to seven and placed board of firearms permit examiners in
the department of public safety for administrative purposes only, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 90-155 amended Subsec.
(b) by adding provision re refusal for failure to document compliance with local zoning requirements; July Sp. Sess. P.A.
94-1 amended Subsec. (b) to make provisions applicable with respect to the issuance of a certificate under Sec. 29-36f;
P.A. 98-129 amended Subsec. (b) to delete references to Secs. 53-206 and 53-206a; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 repealed Sec.
10 of P.A. 98-129, thereby nullifying the changes in P.A. 98-129, effective June 24, 1998 (Revisor's note: In 1999 the
words "refusal or failure or any issuing authority" in Subsec. (b) were replaced editorially with "refusal or failure of any
* * *