Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-7n. Record and classification of gang-related crimes. (a) For the purposes of sections 7-294l and 7-294x, subsection (a) of section 10-16b, subsection (b)
of this section and sections 3 and 8 of public act 93-416*, "gang" means a group of
juveniles or youths who, acting in concert with each other, or with adults, engage in
illegal activities.
(b) On and after July 1, 1994, the Division of State Police within the Department
of Public Safety shall monitor, record and classify all crimes committed in the state
which are gang-related in accordance with the provisions of section 29-1c.
(P.A. 93-416, S. 1, 2, 10; P.A. 06-196, S. 158.)
*Note: Sections 3 and 8 of public act 93-416 are special in nature and therefore have not been codified but remain in
full force and effect according to their terms.
History: P.A. 93-416 effective June 29, 1993; P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (a), effective June 7, 2006.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |