Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-37. Penalties. (a) Any person violating any provision of section 29-28 or
29-31 shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than
three years or both, and any pistol or revolver found in the possession of any person in
violation of any of said provisions shall be forfeited.
(b) Any person violating any provision of subsection (a) of section 29-35 may be
fined not more than one thousand dollars and shall be imprisoned not less than one
year nor more than five years, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as
determined by the court, one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or
reduced by the court. The court shall specifically state the mitigating circumstances, or
the absence thereof, in writing for the record. Any pistol or revolver found in the possession of any person in violation of any provision of subsection (a) of section 29-35 shall
be forfeited.
(c) Any person violating any provision of subsection (b) of section 29-35 shall have
committed an infraction and shall be fined thirty-five dollars.
(1949 Rev., S. 4168; P.A. 81-222, S. 3; P.A. 88-128, S. 2; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 15; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2, S.
13; P.A. 97-56, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 81-222 added Subsec. (b) establishing a mandatory one-year prison sentence for any person violating
Sec. 29-35 unless the court finds mitigating circumstances, and requiring the court to state the mitigating circumstances
or absence thereof in writing; P.A. 88-128 added Subsec. (c) to provide a penalty for any person violating Sec. 29-35(b);
July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 amended Subsec. (a) to delete reference to Sec. 29-33 because that same public act added revised
penalty provisions for violations of Sec. 29-33 within that section itself; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2 amended Subsec. (a) to
delete reference to Sec. 29-34 because that same public act added penalty provisions for violations of Sec. 29-34 within
that section itself; P.A. 97-56 amended Subsec. (a) to delete penalty provision for a violation of Sec. 29-36 because that
same public act added penalty provision for violations of that section to Sec. 29-36 itself.
Cited. 179 C. 576. Cited. 186 C. 654. Cited. 193 C. 7. Cited. 209 C. 322.
Cited. 9 CA 169; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 370.
Where offense lay not in failing to keep record of sale of gun but in failing to keep it in book and form prescribed by
state police commissioner, minimum sentence of two years reduced to one year as too severe. 22 CS 25. Cited. 27 CS 275.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 221 C. 315. Cited. 222 C. 718. Cited. 224 C. 546. Cited. 228 C. 234. Cited. 229 C. 125. Cited. 231 C. 43. Cited.
233 C. 813. Cited. 235 C. 397.
Cited. 6 CA 402. Cited. 20 CA 137. Cited. 22 CA 321; Id., 507. Cited. 24 CA 408; Id., 685; Id., 692. Cited. 25 CA 433.
Cited. 27 CA 263; Id., 403. Cited. 30 CA 26; Id., 68. Cited. 31 CA 614. Cited. 34 CA 223. Cited. 36 CA 805; Id., 831.
Cited. 40 CA 151. Cited. 43 CA 252.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |