Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-15. Return or destruction of fingerprints, photograph and physical
description. (a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, whenever
any person, having no record of prior criminal conviction, whose fingerprints, photograph and physical description are so filed has been found not guilty of the offense
charged, or has had such charge dismissed or nolled, such person's fingerprints, photograph and physical description and other identification data and all copies and duplicates
thereof, shall, be returned to such person not later than sixty days after the finding of
not guilty or after such dismissal or in the case of a nolle within sixty days after thirteen
months of such nolle.
(2) Whenever any person, having no record of prior criminal conviction, whose
fingerprints, photograph and physical description and other identification data has been
filed and stored in an electronic format, has been found not guilty of the offense charged,
or has had such charge dismissed or nolled, such electronically stored images and data
shall be permanently deleted and any paper copy of such fingerprints, photograph and
physical description and other identification data, and all copies and duplicates thereof,
shall be destroyed not later than sixty days after the finding of not guilty or after such
dismissal or in the case of a nolle within sixty days after thirteen months of such nolle.
(b) Any person having no record of prior criminal conviction whose fingerprints
and pictures are so filed, who has been found not guilty of the offense charged or has
had such charge dismissed or nolled prior to October 1, 1974, may, upon application to
the person charged with the retention and control of such identification data at the State
Police Bureau of Identification, have his fingerprints, pictures and description and other
identification data and all copies and duplicates thereof, returned to him not later than
sixty days after the filing of such application provided in the case of a nolle, such nolle
shall have occurred thirteen months prior to filing of such application.
(1949 Rev., S. 3657; 1949, S. 1988d; P.A. 74-163, S. 4; P.A. 75-567, S. 72, 80; P.A. 78-200, S. 5; P.A. 06-111, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 74-163 rephrased previous provisions for clarity, adding reference to dismissed charges and added Subsec.
(b); P.A. 75-567 made technical change, adding "when" after date in Subsec. (a); P.A. 78-200 substituted persons "charged
with retention and control of such identification data" at bureau of identification for clerk of the court; P.A. 06-111 amended
Subsec. (a) to designate existing provisions as Subdiv. (1) and replace "pictures" with "photograph", add references to
"physical description" and make technical changes therein, and to add new provision re electronic storage as Subdiv. (2),
effective July 1, 2006.
Fingerprints, pictures and descriptions and other identification data regulated by this statute are not among records
whose disclosure is governed by Sec. 54-142a. 192 C. 488. Cited. 237 C. 501.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |