Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-31. Display of permit to sell. Record of sales. No sale of any pistol or
revolver shall be made except in the room, store or place described in the permit for the
sale of pistols and revolvers, and such permit or a copy thereof certified by the authority
issuing the same shall be exposed to view within the room, store or place where pistols
or revolvers are sold or offered or exposed for sale, and no sale or delivery of any pistol
or revolver shall be made unless the purchaser or person to whom the same is to be
delivered is personally known to the vendor of such pistol or revolver or the person
making delivery thereof or unless the person making such purchase or to whom delivery
thereof is to be made provides evidence of his identity. The vendor of any pistol or
revolver shall keep a record of each pistol or revolver sold in a book kept for that purpose,
which record shall be in such form as is prescribed by the Commissioner of Public Safety
and shall include the date of the sale, the caliber, make, model and manufacturer's
number of such pistol or revolver and the name, address and occupation of the purchaser
thereof, and shall be signed by the purchaser and by the person making the sale, each
in the presence of the other, and shall be preserved by the vendor of such pistol or
revolver for at least six years.
(1949 Rev., S. 4162; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610.)
History: P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January
1, 1979.
Cited. 193 C. 7.
Cited. 9 CA 169; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 370.
Where offense lay not in failure to keep record of sale, but in failure to keep it in book and form prescribed by state
police commissioner, minimum sentence of two years reduced to one year as too severe. 22 CS 25.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |