Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
29-33. For the purposes of this subsection, "formal pistol or revolver training" means
pistol or revolver training at a locally approved or permitted firing range or training
facility, and "transporting a pistol or revolver" means transporting a pistol or revolver
that is unloaded and, if such pistol or revolver is being transported in a motor vehicle,
is not readily accessible or directly accessible from the passenger compartment of the
vehicle or, if such pistol or revolver is being transported in a motor vehicle that does
not have a compartment separate from the passenger compartment, such pistol or revolver shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or
console. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the carrying of a pistol
or revolver during formal pistol or revolver training or repair.
(b) The holder of a permit issued pursuant to section 29-28 shall carry such permit
upon one's person while carrying such pistol or revolver.
(1949 Rev., S. 4166; 1957, P.A. 163, S. 35; 1959, P.A. 179; 1963, P.A. 437; P.A. 81-45; 81-222, S. 2; P.A. 88-128, S.
1; P.A. 99-212, S. 2; P.A. 00-99, S. 77, 154; P.A. 01-130, S. 9; P.A. 03-19, S. 68.)
History: 1959 act exempted parole officers from provisions of section; 1963 act exempted persons en route to or at
competitions, meetings, exhibitions etc. from provisions of section if persons are U.S. residents and have permits from
other states; P.A. 81-45 clarified exemption for sheriffs, parole officers or peace officers by specifying those of this state,
or of any other state while engaged in the pursuit of official duties, and added exemption for federal marshal or federal
law enforcement agent; P.A. 81-222 provided an exemption for any person carrying a pistol or revolver to and from a
testing range at the request of the issuing authority or carrying an antique pistol or revolver; P.A. 88-128 added Subsec.
(b) to require a permit holder to carry his permit while carrying his pistol or revolver; P.A. 99-212 replaced "carrying"
with "transporting" in list of exceptions other than in exceptions for sheriffs, parole officers, peace officers, federal marshals,
federal law enforcement agents, members of the armed forces and members of any military organization, added exception
for transporting a pistol or revolver in or through the state for the purpose of "taking part in formal pistol or revolver
training" or "repairing such pistol or revolver", revised exception re out-of-state resident by replacing condition that such
person have "a permit or license to carry any firearm issued by the authority of any other state or subdivision of the United
States" with condition that such person "is permitted to possess and carry a pistol or revolver in the state or subdivision
of the United States in which such person resides", added definitions of "formal pistol or revolver training" and "transporting
a pistol or revolver" and made provisions of section gender neutral; P.A. 00-99 deleted references to sheriff in Subsec. (a),
effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 01-130 amended definition of "transporting a pistol or revolver" in Subsec. (a) re providing
for a locked container if motor vehicle does not have compartment separate from passenger compartment; P.A. 03-19
made technical changes in Subsec. (a), effective May 12, 2003.
Seizure of loaded revolver from defendant's person and arrest under this section by police lieutenant on information
by reliable person that defendant was armed is justifiable action. 157 C. 114. Cited. 162 C. 3. Cited. 168 C. 395. State must
introduce evidence that pistol which defendant was carrying was less than twelve inches in length in order to prove that
defendant has violated this section. 173 C. 254. Cited. 179 C. 576. Burden not on state to disprove every listed exception
in statute. 181 C. 388. Cited. 182 C. 262. Cited. 186 C. 261; Id., 654. Cited 189 C. 303. Cited. 190 C. 1. Cited. 192 C. 85.
Cited 193 C. 7. Cited. 195 C. 651. Cited. 196 C. 122; Id., 157. Cited. 207 C. 191. Cited. 208 C. 689. Cited. 209 C. 322.
Cited. 211 C. 258. Cited. 214 C. 540. Cited. 215 C. 739. Cited. 217 C. 73. Cited. 220 C. 385. Cited. 221 C. 315; Id., 915.
Cited. 222 C. 718. Cited. 225 C. 270. Cited. 227 C. 518. Cited. 228 C. 234. Cited. 229 C. 125. Cited. 231 C. 43. Cited.
233 C. 1; Id., 215; Id., 813. Cited. 234 C. 324. Cited. 235 C. 274; Id., 397; Id., 595. Cited. 240 C. 395. Cited. 242 C. 318.
Cited. 3 CA 225; Id., 289. Cited. 6 CA 189; Id., 402. Cited. 7 CA 367. Cited. 8 CA 667. Cited. 9 CA 169; judgment
reversed, see 205 C. 370; Id., 330. Cited. 10 CA 532; Id., 683; Id., 697. Cited. 12 CA 662. Cited. 13 CA 139. Cited. 14
CA 140. Cited. 15 CA 330; Id., 749. Cited. 17 CA 243. Cited. 19 CA 576. Cited. 22 CA 507. Cited. 24 CA 408; Id., 685;
Id., 692; Id., 737. Cited. 25 CA 433; Id., 578; Id., 734. Cited 26 CA 65; Id., 367. Cited. 27 CA 263; Id., 403. Cited. 28 CA
833; judgment reversed, see 227 C. 518. Cited. 30 CA 26; Id., 68. Cited. 31 CA 385; Id., 614. Cited. 32 CA 724. Cited.
34 CA 103; Id., 223. Cited. 35 CA 541. Cited. 36 CA 345; Id., 483; Id., 576; Id., 805; Id., 831. Cited. 37 CA 276. Cited.
38 CA 247. Cited. 39 CA 82; Id., 224; Id., 242; Id., 563. Cited. 40 CA 60; Id., 151; Id., 189. Cited. 41 CA 515; Id., 565;
Id., 831. Cited. 42 CA 41. Cited. 43 CA 252. Cited. 44 CA 790. Cited. 45 CA 261; Id., 282. Cited. 46 CA 640. Evidence
presented at trial was insufficient to support conviction of carrying pistol without a license because state did not prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that gun barrel was less than twelve inches in length. 48 CA 193.
Cited. 27 CS 275. Cited. 35 CS 516.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 224 C. 546. Cited. 237 C. 518. "Place of business" means premises containing a business in which a person has
a proprietary, controlling or possessory interest not a location at which a person is merely employed. 260 C. 219. Place of
* * *