Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-33. Sale, delivery or transfer of pistols and revolvers. Procedure. Penalty. (a) No person, firm or corporation shall sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any pistol
or revolver to any person who is prohibited from possessing a pistol or revolver as
provided in section 53a-217c.
(b) On and after October 1, 1995, no person may purchase or receive any pistol or
revolver unless such person holds a valid permit to carry a pistol or revolver issued
pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28, a valid permit to sell at retail a pistol or
revolver issued pursuant to subsection (a) of section 29-28 or a valid eligibility certificate
for a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to section 29-36f or is a federal marshal, parole
officer or peace officer.
(c) No person, firm or corporation shall sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any pistol
or revolver except upon written application on a form prescribed and furnished by the
Commissioner of Public Safety. Such person, firm or corporation shall insure that all
questions on the application are answered properly prior to releasing the pistol or revolver and shall retain the application, which shall be attached to the federal sale or
transfer document, for at least twenty years or until such vendor goes out of business.
Such application shall be available for inspection during normal business hours by law
enforcement officials. No sale, delivery or other transfer of any pistol or revolver shall
be made unless the person making the purchase or to whom the same is delivered or
transferred is personally known to the person selling such pistol or revolver or making
delivery or transfer thereof or provides evidence of his identity in the form of a motor
vehicle operator's license, identity card issued pursuant to section 1-1h or valid passport.
No sale, delivery or other transfer of any pistol or revolver shall be made until the person,
firm or corporation making such transfer obtains an authorization number from the
Commissioner of Public Safety. Said commissioner shall perform the national instant
criminal background check and make a reasonable effort to determine whether there is
any reason that would prohibit such applicant from possessing a pistol or revolver as
provided in section 53a-217c. If the commissioner determines the existence of such a
reason, the commissioner shall deny the sale and no pistol or revolver shall be sold,
delivered or otherwise transferred by such person, firm or corporation to such applicant.
(d) No person, firm or corporation shall sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any pistol
or revolver, other than at wholesale, unless such pistol or revolver is equipped with a
reusable trigger lock, gun lock or gun locking device appropriate for such pistol or
revolver, which lock or device shall be constructed of material sufficiently strong to
prevent it from being easily disabled and have a locking mechanism accessible by key
or by electronic or other mechanical accessory specific to such lock or device to prevent
* * *
and the authorization number designated for the transfer by the Department of Public
Safety. The person, firm or corporation selling such pistol or revolver or making delivery
or transfer thereof shall give one copy of the receipt to the person making the purchase
of such pistol or revolver or to whom the same is delivered or transferred, shall retain
one copy of the receipt for at least five years, and shall send, by first class mail, or
electronically transmit, within forty-eight hours of such sale, delivery or other transfer,
one copy of the receipt to the Commissioner of Public Safety and one copy of the receipt
to the chief of police or, where there is no chief of police, the warden of the borough or
the first selectman of the town, as the case may be, of the town in which the transferee
resides.
(f) The provisions of this section shall not apply to antique pistols or revolvers. An
antique pistol or revolver, for the purposes of this section, means any pistol or revolver
which was manufactured in or before 1898 and any replica of such pistol or revolver
provided such replica is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional
centerfire fixed ammunition except rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition
which is no longer manufactured in the United States and not readily available in the
ordinary channel of commercial trade.
(g) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the sale, delivery or transfer of
pistols or revolvers between (1) a federally-licensed firearm manufacturer and a federally-licensed firearm dealer, (2) a federally-licensed firearm importer and a federally-licensed firearm dealer, or (3) federally-licensed firearm dealers.
(h) If the court finds that a violation of this section is not of a serious nature and
that the person charged with such violation (1) will probably not offend in the future,
(2) has not previously been convicted of a violation of this section, and (3) has not
previously had a prosecution under this section suspended pursuant to this subsection, it
may order suspension of prosecution. The court shall not order suspension of prosecution
unless the accused person has acknowledged that he understands the consequences of
the suspension of prosecution. Any person for whom prosecution is suspended shall
agree to the tolling of any statute of limitations with respect to such violation and to a
waiver of his right to a speedy trial. Such person shall appear in court and shall be
released to the custody of the Court Support Services Division for such period, not
exceeding two years, and under such conditions as the court shall order. If the person
refuses to accept, or, having accepted, violates such conditions, the court shall terminate
the suspension of prosecution and the case shall be brought to trial. If such person
* * *