Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-18c. Special policemen for Division of Special Revenue. The Commissioner of Public Safety may appoint not more than four persons employed as investigators in the security unit of the Division of Special Revenue, upon the nomination of the
executive director of the Division of Special Revenue, to act as special policemen in
said unit. Such appointees shall serve at the pleasure of the Commissioner of Public
Safety. During such tenure, they shall have all the powers conferred on state policemen
while investigating or making arrests for any offense arising from the operation of any
off-track betting system or the conduct of any lottery game. Such special policemen
shall be certified under the provisions of sections 7-294a to 7-294e, inclusive.
(P.A. 84-457, S. 1, 3.)
See Sec. 12-564a re reporting of investigations and arrest data.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |