Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-7. Powers and duties of force. Barracks. The Division of State Police
within the Department of Public Safety, upon its initiative, or when requested by any
person, shall, whenever practical, assist in or assume the investigation, detection and
prosecution of any criminal matter or alleged violation of law. All state policemen shall
have, in any part of the state, the same powers with respect to criminal matters and the
enforcement of the law relating thereto as policemen or constables have in their respective jurisdictions. Said commissioner shall devise and make effective a system of police
patrols throughout the state, exclusive of cities and boroughs, for the purpose of preventing or detecting any violation of the criminal law or any law relating to motor
vehicles and shall establish and maintain such barracks or substations as may prove
necessary to accomplish such purpose.
(1949 Rev., S. 3650; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 66; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 00-99, S. 73, 154.)
History: 1961 act deleted reference to municipal courts; P.A. 77-614 made state police department a division within
the department of public safety and replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective
January 1, 1979; P.A. 00-99 deleted reference to sheriffs, effective December 1, 2000.
See Sec. 7-282b re installation and connection of automatic calling devices.
See Sec. 54-1f re authority of state police to make arrests without warrants.
Cited. 196 C. 623. Cited. 197 C. 507. Cited. 202 C. 158. Cited. 227 C. 363.
Presumption exists that commissioner used reasonable discretion in selecting particular radar unit. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 163.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |