Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-32. Revocation of permit. Notification. Confiscation. Penalty for failure to surrender permit. (a) For the purposes of this section, "conviction" means the
entry of a judgment of conviction by any court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) Any state permit or temporary state permit for the carrying of any pistol or
revolver may be revoked by the Commissioner of Public Safety for cause and shall be
revoked by said commissioner upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony
or of any misdemeanor specified in subsection (b) of section 29-28 or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the state
permit or temporary state permit pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28. Upon the
revocation of any state permit or temporary state permit, the person whose state permit
or temporary state permit is revoked shall be notified in writing and such state permit
or temporary state permit shall be forthwith delivered to the commissioner. Any law
enforcement authority shall confiscate and immediately forward to the commissioner
any state permit or temporary state permit that is illegally possessed by any person. The
commissioner may revoke the state permit or temporary state permit based upon the
commissioner's own investigation or upon the request of any law enforcement agency.
Any person who fails to surrender any permit within five days of notification in writing
of revocation thereof shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.
(c) Any local permit for the carrying of a pistol or revolver issued prior to October
1, 2001, may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause, and shall be revoked
by the authority issuing the same upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a
felony or of any misdemeanor specified in subsection (b) of section 29-28 or upon the
occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued
such local permit. Upon the revocation of any local permit, the person whose local
permit is revoked shall be notified in writing and such permit shall be forthwith delivered
to the authority issuing the same. Upon the revocation of any local permit, the authority
issuing the same shall forthwith notify the commissioner. Upon the revocation of any
permit issued by the commissioner, the commissioner shall forthwith notify any local
authority which the records of the commissioner show as having issued a currently valid
local permit to the holder of the permit revoked by the commissioner. Any person who
fails to surrender such permit within five days of notification in writing or revocation
thereof shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.
(1949 Rev., S. 4163; P.A. 73-468, S. 2; P.A. 77-361; 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 82-464, S. 2; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1,
S. 6; P.A. 01-130, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 73-468 deleted reference to permits issued under Sec. 29-28, specified that revocation must be "for cause",
deleted provision which required that revocation of one permit constitutes automatic revocation of the other and clarified
required notice to local authorities when state permit is revoked; P.A. 77-361 required that person whose permit is revoked
be notified of the revocation and established failure to surrender permit as required as a class C misdemeanor; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 82-464
provided for the mandatory revocation of a permit upon the conviction of the holder of a felony; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1
provided for the mandatory revocation of a permit upon the conviction of the holder of any misdemeanor specified in Sec.
29-28(b) or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the permit
pursuant to Sec. 29-28(b); P.A. 01-130 added Subsec. (a) defining "conviction", designated existing provisions as Subsec.
(b) and reflected the change from local permits to state permits by substituting the Commissioner of Public Safety for local
authorities and adding "state permit or temporary state permit", where applicable, and adding provisions re confiscation
of permits illegally possessed and revocation of permits, and added Subsec. (c) re the revocation of local permits.
Cited. 193 C. 7. Revocation of pistol permit is required despite defendant's conviction of an offense prior to effective
date of the public act requiring revocation. 243 C. 250.
Cited. 9 CA 169; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 370.
Meets requirements of procedural due process without providing for notice and hearing before revocation. 36 CS 108.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |