Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-8a. Indemnification of state police, State Capitol police and certain
special police in civil rights actions. Fees and costs. (a) The state shall protect and
save harmless any state policeman from financial loss and expense, including legal fees
and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of the
alleged deprivation by such state policeman of any person's civil rights, which deprivation was not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such state policeman, at the time
of the acts resulting in such alleged deprivation, was acting in the discharge of his duties
or within the scope of his employment or under the direction of a superior officer.
(b) Legal fees and costs incurred as a result of the retention, by any state policeman,
of an attorney to represent his interests in any action referred to in subsection (a) of this
section shall be borne by the state only in those cases in which (1) such state policeman
is ultimately found not to have acted in a wanton, reckless or malicious manner or (2)
no punitive damages are ultimately assessed against such state policeman.
(c) As used in this section, state policeman includes a member of the Office of State
Capitol Police or any person appointed under section 29-18 as a special policeman for
the State Capitol building and grounds, the Legislative Office Building and parking
garage and related structures and facilities, and other areas under the supervision and
control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management.
(P.A. 73-617, S. 1; P.A. 80-33, S. 1, 3; P.A. 81-450, S. 1; P.A. 84-48, S. 15, 17; P.A. 89-82, S. 9, 11; P.A. 96-219, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 80-33 added Subsec. (c) to specify that provisions are applicable to capitol security officers and special
policemen for state capitol building and grounds; P.A. 81-450 deleted provision in Subsec. (b) allowing state's payment
of policeman's legal fees and costs when attorney general has recommended that policeman obtain attorney's services in
cases where attorney general is of the opinion that state's interests differ from those of policeman and added provision
whereby state pays for legal costs if no punitive damages are assessed against policeman; P.A. 84-48 inserted reference
to special policemen for other areas under the supervision and control of the joint committee on legislative management;
P.A. 89-82 expanded reference in Subsec. (c) to state capitol building and grounds to include legislative office building
and parking garage and related structures and facilities; P.A. 96-219 amended Subsec. (c) by changing the name of the
"Office of Capitol Security" to the "Office of State Capitol Police".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |