Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-35. Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited. Exceptions. (a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except
when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person,
without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. The provisions
of this subsection shall not apply to the carrying of any pistol or revolver by any parole
officer or peace officer of this state, or parole officer or peace officer of any other
state while engaged in the pursuit of official duties, or federal marshal or federal law
enforcement agent, or to any member of the armed forces of the United States, as defined
in section 27-103, or of this state, as defined in section 27-2, when on duty or going to
or from duty, or to any member of any military organization when on parade or when
going to or from any place of assembly, or to the transportation of pistols or revolvers
as merchandise, or to any person transporting any pistol or revolver while contained in
the package in which it was originally wrapped at the time of sale and while transporting
the same from the place of sale to the purchaser's residence or place of business, or to any
person removing such person's household goods or effects from one place to another, or
to any person while transporting any such pistol or revolver from such person's place
of residence or business to a place or individual where or by whom such pistol or revolver
is to be repaired or while returning to such person's place of residence or business after
the same has been repaired, or to any person transporting a pistol or revolver in or
through the state for the purpose of taking part in competitions, taking part in formal
pistol or revolver training, repairing such pistol or revolver or attending any meeting or
exhibition of an organized collectors' group if such person is a bona fide resident of the
United States and is permitted to possess and carry a pistol or revolver in the state or
subdivision of the United States in which such person resides, or to any person transporting a pistol or revolver to and from a testing range at the request of the issuing
authority, or to any person transporting an antique pistol or revolver, as defined in section