Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-28. Permit for sale at retail of pistol or revolver. Permit to carry pistol
or revolver. Confidentiality of name and address of permit holder. Permits for out-of-state residents. (a) No person who sells ten or more pistols or revolvers in a calendar
* * *
certified by the state or the National Rifle Association, (2) has been convicted of a felony
or of a violation of subsection (c) of section 21a-279, section 53a-58, 53a-61, 53a-61a,
53a-62, 53a-63, 53a-96, 53a-175, 53a-176, 53a-178 or 53a-181d, (3) has been convicted
as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, as defined in section
46b-120, (4) has been discharged from custody within the preceding twenty years after
having been found not guilty of a crime by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant
to section 53a-13, (5) has been confined in a hospital for persons with psychiatric disabilities, as defined in section 17a-495, within the preceding twelve months by order of a
probate court, (6) is subject to a restraining or protective order issued by a court in a
case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another
person, (7) is subject to a firearms seizure order issued pursuant to subsection (d) of
section 29-38c after notice and hearing, (8) is prohibited from shipping, transporting,
possessing or receiving a firearm pursuant to 18 USC 922(g)(4), (9) is an alien illegally
or unlawfully in the United States, or (10) is less than twenty-one years of age. Nothing
in this section shall require any person who holds a valid permit to carry a pistol or
revolver on October 1, 1994, to participate in any additional training in the safety and
use of pistols and revolvers. Upon issuance of a temporary state permit to the applicant,
the local authority shall forward the original application to the commissioner. Not later
than sixty days after receiving a temporary state permit, an applicant shall appear at a
location designated by the commissioner to receive the state permit. Said commissioner
may then issue, to any holder of any temporary state permit, a state permit to carry a
* * *
crime. Id., 234. Cited. 172 C. 21; Id., 94. Cited. 174 C. 22; Id., 405. Cited. 178 C. 534. Cited. 179 C. 516. Cited. 193 C. 7.
Cited. 209 C. 322. Cited. 222 C. 621.
Cited. 9 CA 169; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 370; Id., 330. Cited. 17 CA 556. Cited. 25 CA 433. Cited. 36 CA 576.
Cited. 38 CA 434. Cited. 39 CA 224; Id., 242.
Separate and distinct crime from the carrying of dangerous weapons on the person. 10 CS 272. Cited. 22 CS 173; Id.,
201. Cited. 23 CS 82. Cited. 35 CS 659. Cited. 42 CS 157.
Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 119.
Subsec. (b):
Purpose of statutory scheme is to protect the public from individuals whose conduct has shown them to be lacking the
essential character or temperament necessary to be entrusted with a weapon. 46 CS 550.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |