Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-38d. Interstate transportation of firearms through state. (a) The provisions of sections 29-35 and 29-38 shall not apply to the interstate transportation of
firearms through this state in accordance with 18 USC 926A and 927, as amended from
time to time, by any person who is not otherwise prohibited from shipping, transporting,
receiving or possessing a firearm. Such person may transport a firearm for any lawful
purpose from any place where such person may lawfully possess and carry such firearm
through this state to any other place where such person may lawfully possess and carry
such firearm provided such transportation is in accordance with subsection (b) of this
section.
(b) During the transportation of a firearm through this state as authorized in subsection (a) of this section, such firearm shall be unloaded and neither such firearm nor any
ammunition being transported shall be readily accessible or directly accessible from
the passenger compartment of the vehicle. If the vehicle does not have a compartment
separate from the passenger compartment, such firearm shall be unloaded and such
firearm and any ammunition being transported shall be contained in a locked container
other than the glove compartment or console.
(c) No person who is transporting a firearm through this state in accordance with
this section may use or carry such firearm or sell, deliver or otherwise transfer such
firearm while in this state.
(P.A. 99-212, S. 3.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |