Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-37i. (Formerly Sec. 29-37c). Responsibilities re storage of loaded firearms with respect to minors. No person shall store or keep any loaded firearm on any
premises under his control if he knows or reasonably should know that a minor is likely
to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the parent or guardian of the
minor unless such person (1) keeps the firearm in a securely locked box or other container
or in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure or (2) carries the
firearm on his person or within such close proximity thereto that he can readily retrieve
and use it as if he carried it on his person. For the purposes of this section, "minor"
means any person under the age of sixteen years.
(P.A. 90-144, S. 1.)
History: Sec. 29-37c transferred to Sec. 29-37i in 1993.
See Sec. 52-571g re strict liability for unsafe storage of firearm.
See Sec. 53a-217a re criminally negligent storage of firearm.
Cited. 242 C. 211.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |