Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-28a. Application for permit. Notice of decision to applicant. (a) Requests for temporary state permits under section 29-28 shall be submitted to the chief
of police, or, where there is no chief of police, to the warden of the borough or the
first selectman of the town, as the case may be, on application forms prescribed by the
Commissioner of Public Safety. Upon written request by any person for a temporary
state permit not on a prescribed application form, or upon request by any person for such
application form, the local authority shall supply such forms. When any such request is
made in person at the office of the local authority, the local authority shall supply such
application form immediately. When any such request is made in any other manner, the
local authority shall supply such application form not later than one week after receiving
such request. If such application form is not supplied within the time limits required by
this section, the request therefor shall constitute a sufficient application. If any local
authority fails to supply an application form upon the request of any person, such person
may request an application form from the Commissioner of Public Safety or any barracks
of the Division of State Police, and the time limits and procedures set forth in this section
for handling requests for such forms shall be applicable.
(b) The local authority shall, not later than eight weeks after a sufficient application
for a temporary state permit has been made, inform the applicant that such applicant's
request for a temporary state permit has been approved or denied. The local authority
shall forward a copy of the application indicating approval or denial of the temporary
state permit to the Commissioner of Public Safety. If the local authority has denied the
application for a temporary state permit, no state permit may be issued. The commissioner shall, not later than eight weeks after receiving an application indicating approval
from the local authority, inform the applicant in writing that the applicant's application
for a state permit has been approved or denied, or that the results of the national criminal
history records check have not been received. If grounds for denial become known
after a temporary state permit has been obtained, the temporary state permit shall be
immediately revoked pursuant to section 29-32.
(1963, P.A. 115; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 81-342, S. 2; P.A. 84-60; P.A. 01-130, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1,
1979; P.A. 81-342 amended Subsec. (a) by adding the provision that a person may request an application from the commissioner of public safety or a state police barracks if the issuing authority fails to supply an application upon request; P.A.
84-60 amended Subsec. (b), extending the notification period for the granting or denial of a permit from six to eight weeks;
P.A. 01-130 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to substitute "local" authority for "issuing" authority to reflect change from
local to state permit and make technical and conforming changes, added provisions re chief of police, warden and first
selectman in Subsec. (a) and added provisions re forwarding of copy of application to and notice to applicant from Commissioner of Public Safety in Subsec. (b).
Cited. 193 C. 7.
Cited. 9 CA 169; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 370. Cited. 25 CA 433.
Cited. 42 CS 157.
Subsec. (b):
Time limit is directory provision not mandatory. 42 CS 157.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |