Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-9. Acceptance or offering of gifts or rewards by or to state or local
police. (a) Any state police officer appointed as provided in section 29-4, any police
officer of any city, town or borough and any person having the power of arrest who,
directly or indirectly, receives a reward, gift or gratuity for the purpose of influencing
his behavior in office, or any person who gives, offers or promises to a police officer
or any person having the power of arrest any reward, gift or gratuity with the intent to
influence his behavior in office, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or
imprisoned not more than six months or both, and the police officer shall be dishonorably
discharged from the Division of State Police or from the police department.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to rewards, gifts
or gratuities which are approved by the Commissioner of Public Safety, or the police
chief or board of police commissioners, as the case may be, and are given to the police
officer on account of his official services.
(1949 Rev., S. 3648; 1967, P.A. 409, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 05-288, S. 127.)
History: 1967 act extended applicability of provisions to include police officers of cities, towns or boroughs and to all
persons having power to make arrests and to persons who offer, give or promise rewards, gifts or gratuities with intent to
influence an officer's behavior, moved commissioner's power to approve rewards, gifts or gratuities to new Subsec. (b)
and extended that power to police chiefs and boards of police commissioners; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 made state police
department a division within the department of public safety and replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of
public safety, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 13, 2005.
Cited. 172 C. 458. Offense of offering a gratuity requires element of proof, specific intent, which is not needed to prove
greater offense of bribery. Id. This section not a lesser included offense to Sec. 53a-147, and acceptance of guilty plea to
this section was a nullity. Id., 608. Offense under this section is not a lesser included offense within Sec. 53a-148. 201 C.
379. Cited. 208 C. 411. Cited. 229 C. 479.
Statute is not a lesser included offense of Sec. 53a-148. 5 CA 125.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |