Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-5. Resident state policemen for towns without police force. The Commissioner of Public Safety may, within available appropriations, appoint suitable persons from the regular state police force as resident state policemen in addition to the
regular state police force to be employed and empowered as state policemen in any town
or two or more adjoining towns lacking an organized police force, and such officers
may be detailed by said commissioner as resident state policemen for regular assignment
to such towns, provided each town shall pay sixty per cent of the cost of compensation,
maintenance and other expenses of the state policemen detailed to such town, and on
and after July 1, 1992, each town shall pay seventy per cent of such cost and other
expenses. Such town or towns and the Commissioner of Public Safety are authorized
to enter into agreements and contracts for such police services, with the approval of the
Attorney General, for periods not exceeding two years. The Commissioner of Public
Safety shall exercise such supervision and direction over any resident policeman so
appointed as he deems necessary, and each appointee shall be required to conform to
the requirements of chapter 67. Each resident state policeman shall have the same powers
as officers of the regular state police force and be entitled to the same rights and subject
to the same rules and regulations as the Division of State Police within the Department
of Public Safety.
(1949 Rev., S. 3647; 1951, 1955, S. 1987d; 1957, P.A. 60; 1959, P.A. 361; 1961, P.A. 606; February, 1965, P.A. 290,
S. 2; 1967, P.A. 544, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 602; P.A. 73-6, S. 1, 2; 73-416; P.A. 77-513; 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 85-202; June
Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-12, S. 49, 55; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-12, S. 8, 10; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-14, S. 10, 11.)
History: 1959 act increased number of resident police to thirty; 1961 act to thirty-six; 1965 act increased maximum
number of resident state policemen appointed from thirty-six to forty-six; 1967 act increased maximum number to fifty-five; 1969 act increased maximum number to sixty; P.A. 73-6 authorized contracting for police services "for periods not
exceeding two years" where previously such contracts were specified as two-year periods without exception or allowance
for lesser periods of time; P.A. 73-416 increased maximum number of resident state police to sixty-eight; P.A. 77-513
specified that town pay sixty per cent of resident state policemen's salaries rather than "an equitable share"; P.A. 77-614
made state police department a division within the department of public safety and replaced commissioner of state police
with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 85-202 deleted language limiting the maximum number
of resident state policemen to sixty-eight and provided that appointments be made within available appropriations; June
Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-12 increased town payments for resident state troopers from sixty per cent to seventy per cent of the
state's cost beginning July 1, 1992; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-12 increased town's share of costs and other expenses of resident
state policemen from seventy to seventy-five per cent; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-14 decreased town's share of costs and other
expenses of resident state policemen from seventy-five to seventy per cent.
Cited. 196 C. 623.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 29-5a to 29-5e. Reserved for future use.