Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-28. Permit for sale at retail of pistol or revolver. Permit to carry pistol
or revolver. Confidentiality of name and address of permit holder. Permits for out-of-state residents. (a) No person who sells ten or more pistols or revolvers in a calendar
year or is a federally-licensed firearm dealer shall advertise, sell, deliver, or offer or
expose for sale or delivery, or have in such person's possession with intent to sell or
deliver, any pistol or revolver at retail without having a permit therefor issued as provided
in this subsection. The chief of police or, where there is no chief of police, the warden
of the borough or the first selectman of the town, as the case may be, may, upon the
application of any person, issue a permit in such form as may be prescribed by the
Commissioner of Public Safety for the sale at retail of pistols and revolvers within the
jurisdiction of the authority issuing such permit. No permit for the sale at retail of any
pistol or revolver shall be issued unless the applicant holds a valid eligibility certificate
for a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to section 29-36f or a valid state permit to carry
a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and the applicant
submits documentation sufficient to establish that local zoning requirements have been
met for the location where the sale is to take place except that any person selling or
exchanging a pistol or revolver for the enhancement of a personal collection or for a
hobby or who sells all or part of such person's personal collection of pistols or revolvers
shall not be required to submit such documentation for the location where the sale or
exchange is to take place.
(b) Upon the application of any person having a bona fide residence or place of
business within the jurisdiction of any such authority, such chief of police, warden or
selectman may issue a temporary state permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver
within the state, provided such authority shall find that such applicant intends to make
no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under
such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive
such permit. No state or temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver shall be
issued under this subsection if the applicant (1) has failed to successfully complete a
course approved by the Commissioner of Public Safety in the safety and use of pistols
and revolvers including, but not limited to, a safety or training course in the use of pistols
and revolvers available to the public offered by a law enforcement agency, a private or
public educational institution or a firearms training school, utilizing instructors certified
by the National Rifle Association or the Department of Environmental Protection and
a safety or training course in the use of pistols or revolvers conducted by an instructor
certified by the state or the National Rifle Association, (2) has been convicted of a felony
* * *
crime. Id., 234. Cited. 172 C. 21; Id., 94. Cited. 174 C. 22; Id., 405. Cited. 178 C. 534. Cited. 179 C. 516. Cited. 193 C. 7.
Cited. 209 C. 322. Cited. 222 C. 621.
Cited. 9 CA 169; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 370; Id., 330. Cited. 17 CA 556. Cited. 25 CA 433. Cited. 36 CA 576.
Cited. 38 CA 434. Cited. 39 CA 224; Id., 242.
Separate and distinct crime from the carrying of dangerous weapons on the person. 10 CS 272. Cited. 22 CS 173; Id.,
201. Cited. 23 CS 82. Cited. 35 CS 659. Cited. 42 CS 157.
Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 119.
Subsec. (b):
Purpose of statutory scheme is to protect the public from individuals whose conduct has shown them to be lacking the
essential character or temperament necessary to be entrusted with a weapon. 46 CS 550.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |