Sec. 29-1zz. (Formerly Sec. 29-1a). Terms "State Police Commissioner" or
Sec. 29-36n. Protocol concerning transfer or surrender of pistols and revolvers. (a) The Commissioner of Public Safety, in conjunction with the Chief State's Attorney and the Connecticut Police Chiefs Association, shall develop a protocol to ensure
that persons who become ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver have, in accordance
with section 29-36k, transferred such pistol or revolver to a person eligible to possess
such pistol or revolver or have delivered or surrendered such pistol or revolver to said
commissioner.
(b) The Commissioner of Public Safety, in conjunction with the Chief State's Attorney and the Connecticut Police Chiefs Association, shall update the protocol developed
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to reflect the provisions of sections 29-7h, 29-28, 29-28a, 29-29, 29-30, 29-32 and 29-35, subsections (b) and (e) of section 46b-15,
subsections (c) and (d) of section 46b-38c and sections 53-202a, 53-202l, 53-202m and
53a-217 and shall include in such protocol specific instructions for the transfer of pistols
and revolvers when the assistance of more than one law enforcement agency is necessary
to effect the requirements of section 29-36k.
(P.A. 99-212, S. 10; P.A. 01-130, S. 14; P.A. 02-120, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 01-130 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re updating the protocol; P.A.
02-120 amended Subsec. (b) to require protocol to include specific instructions for transfer of pistols and revolvers when
assistance of more than one law enforcement agency is necessary to effect the requirements of Sec. 29-36k.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |