Sec. 26-238. Town oyster ground committee. Section 26-238 is repealed.
Sec. 26-280. Taking of shellfish at Saugatuck Shores in Westport. No person
shall take, remove or carry away shellfish of any kind from the shores, beaches and flats
at "Saugatuck Shores", so called, in the town of Westport, between June first and October
first in each year, except under a written permit issued by the selectmen of said town
or as authorized by the shellfish commission of the town of Westport, provided residents
of the towns of Westport, Weston and Wilton may take, remove or carry away shellfish
from the shores, beaches and flats between the westerly boundary of Sherwood Island
Park and the mouth of the Saugatuck River without obtaining such a permit. Any other
person desiring to take shellfish from said shores, beaches and flats shall make application to the police department of Westport on a form similar to that provided in connection
with licenses or permits for fishing and such police department shall issue such number
of permits and to such applicants as appear suitable and proper, and each permittee or
licensee shall pay the sum of one dollar for such permit or license when issued to him
and such license or permit, unless revoked for cause, shall continue in effect for the
balance of the calendar year in which the same is issued. Any person who takes shellfish
from said shores, beaches and flats in violation of the provisions hereof shall be fined
not more than twenty-five dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both. The
provisions of this section shall not be deemed to extend the jurisdiction of the selectmen
or the shellfish commission of the town of Westport to any shores, beaches, or flats not
within the jurisdiction of such selectmen or commission on or before October 1, 1983.
(1949 Rev., S. 5091; P.A. 83-236; P.A. 99-169, S. 4, 7.)
History: P.A. 83-236 gave the Westport Shellfish Commission authority over the taking of shellfish from Saugatuck
Shores; P.A. 99-169 deleted residency as condition for eligibility to obtain a license under this section, effective June
23, 1999.
Cited. 231 C. 418. P.A. 83-236 cited. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 26-281 to 26-283. Protection of clams and oysters in Fairfield. Taking of
clams from Fairfield Beach. Clamming restricted in Mill River in Fairfield. Sections 26-281 to 26-283, inclusive, are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 5076, 5109, 5113; P.A. 89-321, S. 11, 12.)