Sec. 26-1. Definitions. Words and terms used in this chapter shall be construed as
Sec. 26-14. Federal aid for fish restoration projects. The state hereby assents to
the provisions of Public Law 681, 81st Congress, entitled "An Act to Provide that the
United States Shall Aid the States in Fish Restoration and Management Projects, and
for Other Purposes", approved August 9, 1950, and the Commissioner of Environmental
Protection is directed to perform such acts as may be necessary to the conduct and
establishment of cooperative fish restoration projects, as defined in said act, in compliance with said act and rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior
thereunder; and no funds accruing to the state from license fees paid by fishermen shall
be diverted for any other purpose than the protection, propagation, preservation and
investigation of fish and game and administration of the functions of the department
relating thereto.
(1951, S. 2461d; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 216.)
History: 1971 act replaced references to state board of fisheries and game with references to commissioner and department of environmental protection.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |