Sec. 26-1. Definitions. Words and terms used in this chapter shall be construed as
Sec. 26-3. Powers and duties of commissioner. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall enforce all of the laws relating to fish and wildlife of the state
and shall possess all powers necessary to fulfill the duties prescribed by law with respect
thereto and to bring actions in the proper courts of this state for the enforcement of such
laws and the orders and regulations adopted and promulgated by said commissioner.
Said commissioner shall have the supervision of hatcheries and retaining ponds and of
the introduction, propagation, securing and distribution of such fish and wildlife as are
adapted to the waters or lands of this state, and may designate, as closed to fishing, areas
of inland waters to provide for spawning beds. The commissioner may take at any time
or place, other than Sundays, using any method consistent with professional wildlife
management principles, any fish, crustacean, bird or animal for scientific and educational purposes, public health and safety, propagation and dissemination, or protection
of natural or agricultural ecosystems. Such taking shall not include the use of a snare.
In the case of an imminent threat to public health or public safety, notwithstanding any
provision of the general statutes, the commissioner may take at any time or place, using
any method consistent with professional wildlife management principles, any fish, crustacean, bird or animal. Said commissioner shall have jurisdiction of all matters relating
to fish and wildlife on any land belonging to the state and the regulation of hunting,
fishing and trapping and the use of the waters of any lake, pond or stream on such land.
The commissioner shall not grant to any conservation officer, appointee or other person
any special privileges with respect to hunting, fishing, trapping or the use of the waters
of any lake, pond or stream on such land. Said commissioner may erect buildings upon
any such land, subject to the permission of the authorities of any institution or commission controlling such land and the approval of the Commissioner of Public Works and
the State Properties Review Board. Said commissioner may employ such special assistants as necessary. Said commissioner shall cooperate with the United States Fish and
Wildlife Service and the fish and wildlife commissioners of other states. Said commissioner may acquire, by gift or lease and, with the approval of the Governor alone, by
purchase, lands for the establishment of fish hatcheries or game preserves and fisheries or
wildlife management areas. Said commissioner may, with the approval of the Attorney
General, grant rights-of-way or other easements or leases for public purposes to the
United States government, any subdivision of the state or any public utility within the
state on or with respect to any lands under jurisdiction of said commissioner if said
commissioner finds that such purposes are not in conflict with the public interest, provided any such public utility shall pay for any right-of-way, easement or lease so granted
such compensation as said commissioner considers reasonable. Said commissioner shall
have authority to establish the boundaries of any properties under the jurisdiction of
said commissioner by agreement with owners of adjoining property and may, with the
approval of the Attorney General alone, exchange land with such property owners and
execute deeds in the name of the state for the purpose of establishing such boundaries.
The commissioner may provide for the importation of fish and wildlife, and provide for
the protection, propagation and distribution of such imported or native fish and wildlife.
The commissioner may locate, lay out, construct and maintain nurseries and rearing
ponds where fish may be planted, propagated and reared and liberate and distribute such
fish in the waters of this state. Said commissioner may acquire by gift, purchase, capture
or otherwise any fish or wildlife for propagation, experimental or scientific purposes.
Notwithstanding any provisions of the general statutes, said commissioner may destroy
and dispose of any undesirable or diseased wildlife in the interest of wildlife management
at any time or place and using any method consistent with professional wildlife management principles if said commissioner determines that such wildlife (1) aggressively
invades, or is likely to be detrimental to, agricultural crops, native plants, livestock or
wildlife, (2) is likely to be a carrier of insects, disease or parasites detrimental to such
crops, plants or wildlife, (3) is likely to have a detrimental effect on natural or agricultural
ecosystems, (4) is likely to be detrimental to endangered or threatened species or species
of special concern, as listed in the regulations adopted by the commissioner under this
chapter, or such species' essential habitats, or (5) causes severe property damage. The
commissioner may enter into cooperative agreements with educational institutions and
state, federal or other agencies to promote wildlife research and to train personnel for
wildlife management, information, distribution and education projects, and may enter
into cooperative agreements with federal agencies, municipalities, corporations, organized groups or landowners, associations and individuals for the development of fish
or wildlife management and demonstration projects. The commissioner may allocate
and expend for the protection, restoration, preservation and propagation of fish and
wildlife all funds of the state collected, appropriated and acquired for the purpose.
(1949 Rev., S. 4848; 1953, S. 2444d; 1957, P.A. 402; September, 1957, P.A. 11, S. 13; 1959, P.A. 398, S. 2; 1961,
P.A. 155; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 208; P.A. 75-425, S. 41, 57; P.A. 77-614, S. 73, 610; P.A. 87-496, S. 95, 110; P.A. 96-143,
S. 2, 4; P.A. 97-250, S. 3; P.A. 03-192, S. 9; P.A. 04-109, S. 13.)
* * *