Secs. 25-19 to 25-24. Pollution of waters. Sections 25-19 to 25-24, inclusive, are
Sec. 25-32a. "Consumer" and "water company" defined. As used in sections
25-32, 25-33 and 25-34, "consumer" means any private dwelling, hotel, motel, boardinghouse, apartment, store, office building, institution, mechanical or manufacturing
establishment or other place of business or industry to which water is supplied by a
water company; "water company" means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, municipality or other entity, or the lessee thereof, who or which owns, maintains, operates, manages, controls or employs any pond, lake, reservoir, well, stream or
distributing plant or system that supplies water to two or more consumers or to twenty-five or more persons on a regular basis provided if any individual, partnership, association, corporation, municipality or other entity or lessee owns or controls eighty per cent
of the equity value of more than one such system or company, the number of consumers
or persons supplied by all such systems so controlled shall be considered as owned by
one company for the purposes of this definition.
(1967, P.A. 691, S. 3; P.A. 75-70; P.A. 95-329, S. 4, 31.)
History: P.A. 75-70 added to definition of "water company" to include those supplying water to twenty-five or more
persons on a regular basis; P.A. 95-329 changed "for the purpose of supplying" to "that supplies" in the definition of water
company, effective July 1, 1995.
See Sec. 25-32n re exclusion of municipality with well water service to a school administration building from consideration as a water company.
Trial court properly construed term "municipality" under this section to include the town, rather than limiting it to
towns's water division as a separate entity, thus subjecting town to the department's jurisdiction. 262 C. 758.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |