Secs. 25-19 to 25-24. Pollution of waters. Sections 25-19 to 25-24, inclusive, are
Sec. 25-32. Department of Public Health jurisdiction over and duties concerning water supplies, water companies and operators of water treatment plants and
* * *
treatment provided; (5) the control of watershed land by the applicant through ownership, easements or use restrictions or other water supply source protection measures;
(6) the effect of development of any such land; and (7) any other significant potential
source of contamination of the public drinking water supply. The commissioner may
grant a permit for the sale, lease or assignment of class II land to another water company,
municipality or nonprofit land conservation organization provided, as a condition of
approval, a permanent conservation easement on the land is entered into to preserve the
land in perpetuity predominantly in its natural scenic and open condition for the protection of natural resources and public water supplies while allowing for recreation consistent with such protection and improvements necessary for the protection or provision of
safe and adequate potable water. Preservation in perpetuity shall not include permission
for the land to be developed for any commercial, residential or industrial uses, nor
shall it include permission for recreational purposes requiring intense development,
including, but not limited to, golf courses, driving ranges, tennis courts, ballfields, swimming pools and uses by motorized vehicles other than vehicles needed by water companies to carry out their purposes, provided trails or pathways for pedestrians, motorized
wheelchairs or nonmotorized vehicles shall not be considered intense development. The
commissioner may reclassify class II land only upon determination that such land no
longer meets the criteria established by subsection (b) of section 25-37c because of
abandonment of a water supply source or a physical change in the watershed boundary.
(d) The commissioner may grant a permit for (1) the sale of class I or II land to
another water company, to a state agency or to a municipality, (2) the sale of class II
land or the sale or assignment of a conservation restriction or a public access easement
on class I or class II land to a private, nonprofit land-holding conservation organization,
or (3) the sale of class I land to a private nonprofit land-holding conservation organization
if the water company is denied a permit to abandon a source not in current use or needed
by the water company pursuant to subsection (c) of section 25-33k, if the purchasing
entity agrees to maintain the land subject to the provisions of this section, any regulations
adopted pursuant to this section and the terms of any permit issued pursuant to this
section. Such purchasing entity or assignee may not sell, lease or assign any such land
or conservation restriction or public access easement or sell, lease, assign or change the
use of such land without obtaining a permit pursuant to this section.
(e) The commissioner shall not grant a permit for the sale, lease, assignment or
change in use of any land in class II unless (1) the land in class II is being sold, leased
or assigned as part of a larger parcel of land also containing land in class III and use
restrictions applicable to the land in class II will prevent the land in class II from being
developed, (2) the applicant demonstrates that the proposed sale, lease, assignment or
change in use will not have a significant adverse impact upon the purity and adequacy
of the public drinking water supply and that any use restrictions which the commissioner
requires as a condition of granting a permit can be enforced against subsequent owners,
lessees and assignees, (3) the commissioner determines, after giving effect to any use
restrictions which may be required as a condition of granting the permit, that such proposed sale, lease, assignment or change in use will not have a significant adverse effect
on the public drinking water supply, whether or not similar permits have been granted,
and (4) on or after January 1, 2003, as a condition to the sale, lease or assignment of
any class II lands, a permanent conservation easement on the land is entered into to
preserve the land in perpetuity predominantly in its natural scenic and open condition
for the protection of natural resources and public water supplies while allowing for
recreation consistent with such protection and improvements necessary for the protection or provision of safe and adequate potable water, except in cases where the class II
land is deemed necessary to provide access or egress to a parcel of class III land, as
defined in section 25-37c, that is approved for sale. Preservation in perpetuity shall
not include permission for the land to be developed for any commercial, residential or
industrial uses, nor shall it include permission for recreational purposes requiring intense
development, including, but not limited to, golf courses, driving ranges, tennis courts,
ballfields, swimming pools and uses by motorized vehicles other than vehicles needed by
water companies to carry out their purposes, provided trails or pathways for pedestrians,
motorized wheelchairs or nonmotorized vehicles shall not be considered intense development.
(f) Nothing in this section shall prevent the lease or change in use of water company
land to allow for recreational purposes that do not require intense development or improvements for water supply purposes, for leases of existing structures, or for radio
towers or telecommunications antennas on existing structures. For purposes of this subsection, intense development includes golf courses, driving ranges, tennis courts, ballfields, swimming pools and uses by motorized vehicles, provided trails or pathways for
pedestrians, motorized wheelchairs or nonmotorized vehicles shall not be considered
intense development.
(g) As used in this section, (1) "water supply source" includes all springs, streams,
* * *