Secs. 25-19 to 25-24. Pollution of waters. Sections 25-19 to 25-24, inclusive, are
Sec. 25-33h. Coordinated water system plan. Regulations. (a) Each water utility
coordinating committee shall prepare a coordinated water system plan in the public
water supply management area. Such plan shall be submitted to the Commissioner of
Public Health for his approval not more than two years after the first meeting of the
committee. The plan shall promote cooperation among public water systems and include, but not be limited to, provisions for (1) integration of public water systems,
consistent with the protection and enhancement of public health and well-being; (2)
integration of water company plans; (3) exclusive service areas; (4) joint management or
ownership of services; (5) satellite management services; (6) interconnections between
public water systems; (7) integration of land use and water system plans; (8) minimum
design standards; (9) water conservation; (10) the impact on other uses of water resources; and (11) acquisition of land surrounding wells proposed to be located in stratified drifts.
(b) The plan shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of this section.
The committee shall prepare a draft of the plan and solicit comments thereon from
the Commissioners of Public Health and Environmental Protection, the Department of
Public Utility Control, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and any
municipality, regional planning agency or other interested party within the management
area. The municipalities and regional planning agencies shall comment on, but shall not
be limited to commenting on, the consistency of the plan with local and regional land
use plans and policies. The Department of Public Utility Control shall comment on, but
shall not be limited to commenting on, the cost-effectiveness of the plan. The Secretary
of the Office of Policy and Management shall comment on, but shall not be limited to
commenting on, the consistency of the plan with state policies. The Commissioner of
Environmental Protection shall comment on, but shall not be limited to commenting
on, the availability of water for any proposed diversion. The Commissioner of Public
Health shall comment on, but shall not be limited to commenting on, the availability of
pure and adequate water supplies, potential conflicts over the use of such supplies, and
consistency with the goals of sections 25-33c to 25-33j, inclusive.
(c) The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54 establishing the contents of a plan and a procedure for
approval or amendment to the plan.
(P.A. 85-535, S. 6, 13; P.A. 89-305, S. 24, 32; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 97-84; P.A. 02-139, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 89-305 amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdiv. (10), concerning acquisition of land surrounding wells
proposed to be located in stratified drifts, as component of plan; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services
with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner
and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective
July 1, 1995; P.A. 97-84 amended Subsec. (a) to insert new Subdiv. (9) re water conservation, renumbering remaining
Subdivs. accordingly; P.A. 02-139 amended Subsec. (c) by requiring the commissioner to adopt regulations re amendment
to the plan.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |