Secs. 23-1 to 23-3. Appointment and term of commission. Powers and duties;
Sec. 23-4. Regulations for preservation and protection. Penalties. Alcoholic
beverages in state parks and forests. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection
may adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 for the maintenance of order, safety and sanitation upon the lands under the commissioner's control
and for the protection of trees and other property and the preservation of the natural
beauty thereof and fix penalties not exceeding a fine of ninety dollars for violation of
such regulations. The commissioner may prohibit the possession or consumption of
alcoholic beverages on such lands provided, for any such lands where the consumption
or possession of alcoholic beverages was not prohibited by the commissioner as of
October 1, 1999, the commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to prohibit such activity. Such regulations shall be posted in conspicuous places upon such lands. Any person who violates any such regulation shall have
committed an infraction and may pay the fine by mail or plead not guilty under the
provisions of section 51-164n. The provisions of section 51-164m shall not apply to
this section. Any person convicted of a violation of such regulations or who forfeits a
bond taken upon any such complaint may be prohibited from entering any state park
by the commissioner for not more than one year from the date of such conviction.
(1949 Rev., S. 3431; 1951, S. 1855d; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 158; P.A. 74-245, S. 3; P.A. 76-381, S. 14; P.A. 82-255, S. 1;
P.A. 83-285, S. 5; P.A. 01-150, S. 18.)
History: 1971 act replaced references to state park and forest commission with references to commissioner of environmental protection; P.A. 74-245 raised maximum fine from twenty to fifty dollars; P.A. 76-381 added provisions classifying
violation as an infraction, allowing payment of fine by mail or pleading of not guilty and excluding provisions from
applicability of Sec. 51-164m; P.A. 82-255 raised the fine from fifty to one hundred dollars and authorized the commissioner
to prohibit persons convicted of a violation or forfeiting a bond from entering a state park for one year; P.A. 83-285 reduced
the maximum fine for violations of regulations from ninety-nine to ninety dollars; P.A. 01-150 authorized the commissioner
to prohibit the possession or consumption of alcoholic beverage on lands under the commissioner's control and to adopt
regulations therefor, and made technical changes for purpose of gender neutrality.
See chapter 54 re uniform administrative procedure.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |