Sec. 22a-336. (Formerly Sec. 25-2). Cooperation with other agencies. Right of
Sec. 22a-342a. Civil penalty. Any person who places any obstruction, encroachment or hindrance within any stream channel encroachment line established by the
Commissioner of Environmental Protection pursuant to section 22a-342 without a permit issued under said section, or is maintaining any such obstruction, encroachment or
hindrance placed without such a permit, or in violation of the terms and conditions of
such permit shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for
each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and in the case of
a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate
and distinct offense. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may request the
Attorney General to bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of
Hartford to seek imposition and recovery of such civil penalty.
(P.A. 87-438, S. 2; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-364, S. 42, 123; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220,
S. 4-6; P.A. 98-209, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford" with "judicial district of Hartford",
effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 88-364 made technical change; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230
from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September
1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from
September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-209 prohibited maintenance of obstructions,
encroachments or hindrances beyond stream channel encroachment lines without a permit.
Cited. 215 C. 616.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |