Sec. 22a-257. (Formerly Sec. 19-524p). Short title: Connecticut Solid Waste
Sec. 22a-261. (Formerly Sec. 19-524t). Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority established. Directors. President. Steering committee. (a) There is hereby
* * *
including but not limited to, tipping fees and adjustments to such fees, the annual budget
of the authority, any budget transfers, any use of the authority's reserves, all contracts
entered into by or on behalf of the authority, including but not limited to, an assessment
of the alignment of interests between the authority and the authority's contractors, all
financings or restructuring of debts, any sale or other disposition or valuation of assets
of the authority, including sales of electricity and steam, any joint ventures and strategic
partnerships, and the initiation and resolution of litigation, arbitration and other disputes.
The steering committee (1) shall have access to all information, files and records maintained by the authority, (2) may retain consultants and utilize other resources necessary
to carry out its responsibilities under this subsection, which have a total cost of not more
than five hundred thousand dollars, without the approval of the board of directors, and
may draw on accounts of the authority for such costs, and (3) shall submit a report to
the board of directors and the General Assembly, in accordance with section 11-4a, on
its findings, progress and recommendations for future action by the board of directors
in carrying out the purposes of this subsection, not later than December 31, 2002. Said
report shall also include a report on any loans made to the authority under section 22a-268d. The steering committee shall terminate on December 31, 2002, unless extended
by the board.
(i) The board may delegate to three or more directors such board powers and duties
as it may deem necessary and proper in conformity with the provisions of this chapter
and its bylaws. At least one of such directors shall be a municipal official, as defined
in subsection (c) of this section, and at least one of such directors shall not be a state
employee.
(j) Appointed directors may not designate a representative to perform in their absence their respective duties under this chapter.
(k) The term "director", as used in this section, shall include such persons so designated as provided in this section and this designation shall be deemed temporary only
and shall not affect any applicable civil service or retirement rights of any person so
designated.
(l) The appointing authority for any director may remove such director for inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct in office after giving the director a copy of the
charges against the director and an opportunity to be heard, in person or by counsel, in
the director's defense, upon not less than ten days' notice. If any director shall be so
removed, the appointing authority for such director shall file in the office of the Secretary
of the State a complete statement of charges made against such director and the appointing authority's findings on such statement of charges, together with a complete record
of the proceedings.
(m) The authority shall continue as long as it has bonds or other obligations outstanding and until its existence is terminated by law. Upon the termination of the existence of the authority, all its rights and properties shall pass to and be vested in the state
of Connecticut.
(n) The directors, members and officers of the authority and any person executing
the bonds or notes of the authority shall not be liable personally on such bonds or notes
or be subject to any personal liability or accountability by reason of the issuance thereof,
nor shall any director, member or officer of the authority be personally liable for damage
or injury, not wanton or wilful, caused in the performance of such person's duties and
within the scope of such person's employment or appointment as such director, member
or officer.
(o) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, it shall not
constitute a conflict of interest for a trustee, director, partner or officer of any person,
firm or corporation, or any individual having a financial interest in a person, firm or
corporation, to serve as a director of the authority, provided such trustee, director, partner, officer or individual shall abstain from deliberation, action or vote by the authority
in specific respect to such person, firm or corporation.
(P.A. 73-459, S. 5, 26; P.A. 74-330, S. 1, 4; 74-338, S. 5, 94; P.A. 75-445; P.A. 76-170, S. 1, 4; P.A. 77-614, S. 19,
127, 610; P.A. 79-198; P.A. 82-185; P.A. 83-270, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-331, S. 1, 4; P.A. 87-566; P.A. 88-225, S. 12, 14; 88-266, S. 36, 46; P.A. 89-386, S. 8, 24; P.A. 90-179, S. 8, 9; P.A. 93-423, S. 6; P.A. 94-200, S. 6; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 23, 128, 130; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 02-46, S. 1; P.A. 03-123, S. 14; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A.
03-5, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 74-330 revised provision re initial appointees so that two rather than three members to be appointed for
two years and for four years; P.A. 74-338 set starting date for terms at "January first next succeeding their appointment";
P.A. 75-445 allowed all members to designate representative to serve in their stead, previously only commissioners of
environmental protection, finance and control and transportation could do so by filing official proxy with chairman and
obtaining approval of directors; P.A. 76-170 added Subsec. (m); P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and control
with secretary of the office of policy and management and personnel policy board (in Subsec. (d)) with commissioner of
administrative services and required that salaries be subject to approval of secretary of office of policy and management
in Subsec. (d); P.A. 79-198 made technical correction in Subsec. (b); P.A. 82-185 added provisions re ad hoc members of
* * *