Sec. 22a-257. (Formerly Sec. 19-524p). Short title: Connecticut Solid Waste
Sec. 22a-264. (Formerly Sec. 19-524w). Activities and operations. The activities of the authority in providing or contracting to provide solid waste management
services to the state, regions, municipalities and persons, in implementing the state
resources recovery system and in planning, designing, financing, constructing, managing or operating solid waste facilities, including their location, size and capabilities,
shall be in conformity with applicable statutes and regulations and with the state solid
waste management plan as promulgated by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. The authority shall have power to assist in the preparation, revision, extension or
amendment of the state solid waste management plan, and the Department of Environmental Protection is hereby authorized to utilize, by contract or other agreement, the
capabilities of the authority for the carrying out of such planning functions. The authority
shall have power to revise and update, as may be necessary to carry out the purposes
of this chapter, that portion of the state solid waste management plan defined as the
"solid waste management system". To effect such revision and updating, the authority
shall prepare an annual plan of operations which shall be reviewed by the Commissioner
of Environmental Protection for consistency with the state solid waste management
plan. Upon approval by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection and by a two-thirds vote of the authority's full board of directors, the annual plan of operations shall
be promulgated. Any activities of the authority carried out to assist in the development
of industry and commerce based upon the availability of recovered resources for recycling and reuse shall be coordinated to the extent practicable with plans and activities of
the Connecticut Development Authority with due consideration given to the secondary
materials industries operating within the state of Connecticut.
(P.A. 73-459, S. 8, 26; P.A. 74-338, S. 70, 94; P.A. 83-112.)
History: P.A. 74-338 replaced Connecticut development commission with Connecticut development authority; Sec.
19-524w transferred to Sec. 22a-264 in 1983; P.A. 83-112 authorized the commissioner of environmental protection to
review the plan of operation, and required commissioner's approval as well as that of authority's board of directors for
promulgation of plan.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |