Sec. 22a-257. (Formerly Sec. 19-524p). Short title: Connecticut Solid Waste
Sec. 22a-268d. Temporary borrowing from the state to support repayment of
debt on behalf of Mid-Connecticut Project. Financial mitigation plan. Reports.
* * *
State Treasurer and the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, borrow
temporarily from the state for the purposes of supporting the repayment of debt issued
by the authority on behalf of the Mid-Connecticut Project for fiscal years subsequent
to fiscal year ending June 30, 2004, an amount in the aggregate not to exceed ninety-three million dollars in accordance with the provisions of this section. To the extent
possible, as determined by the State Treasurer and the Secretary of the Office of Policy
and Management, any loans made pursuant to this section shall be collateralized. Prior to
any such borrowing, or the draw-down of an amount pursuant to a master loan agreement
entered into between the authority and the state, the authority shall submit to the State
Treasurer and the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management a financial mitigation plan which shall include, but not be limited to, a plan to minimize tipping fees for
municipalities that have entered into solid waste disposal services contracts with the
authority and any additional information the State Treasurer and the secretary may require. Such financial mitigation plan shall include information detailing the efforts that
the authority has made to reduce the amount necessary to borrow from the state, including, but not limited to, the reduction of general administration and costs, renegotiation
of vendor contracts, efforts to increase the price paid for the sale of steam or electricity,
efforts to assess the viability of the sale of hard assets of the project and an analysis of
the staffing levels, performance and qualifications of staff and members of the board
of directors. In addition, the authority shall provide the State Treasurer and the secretary
with its proposed budget for the ensuing fiscal year, a three-year financial plan, a cash
flow analysis showing the need for the current and projected future borrowings, and the
most recent certified audit of the authority, on an annual basis. Such loans shall be repaid
as provided in a repayment schedule established by the State Treasurer and the secretary
and shall bear and pay interest as shall be determined by the State Treasurer in the best
interest of the state. The State Treasurer is authorized to establish fixed or variable
interest rates for such loans based upon the interest rate of the Short Term Investment
Fund or the interest rate of any borrowing by the state that may be required to fund the
loans to the authority. The repayments of principal and the interest applicable to any
such loans made shall be paid to the State Treasurer in accordance with a repayment
plan established by the State Treasurer and the secretary. Such loans shall be subordinate
to all bonded indebtedness of the authority.
(b) The Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority shall submit, on a quarterly
basis, reports detailing the status of the financial mitigation plan as described in subsection (a) of this section to the State Treasurer, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and
Management and to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to finance, revenue and bonding.
(c) The Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority shall enter into discussions with
* * *