Sec. 22a-257. (Formerly Sec. 19-524p). Short title: Connecticut Solid Waste
Sec. 22a-268c. Attorney General supervision over legal matters and claims
from authority-Enron-Connecticut Light and Power Company transaction. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, the Attorney General shall have
supervision over all legal matters and claims of the Connecticut Resources Recovery
Authority arising from the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority-Enron-Connecticut Light and Power Company transaction. The Attorney General may appear for the
Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority in all civil suits and other civil proceedings
arising from said transaction, and all such suits and proceedings shall be conducted by
the Attorney General or under the direction of the Attorney General.
(P.A. 02-46, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 02-46 effective April 30, 2002.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |