Sec. 22a-257. (Formerly Sec. 19-524p). Short title: Connecticut Solid Waste
Sec. 22a-260. (Formerly Sec. 19-524s). Definitions. The following terms, as used
in this chapter and chapter 103b, shall have the indicated meanings unless the context
* * *
(5) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, association, limited liability
company or corporation, public or private, organized or existing under the laws of the
state or any other state, including federal corporations, but excluding municipalities,
special districts having taxing powers or other political subdivisions of the state;
(6) "Waste management services" means actions taken to effectuate the receipt,
storage, transportation and processing for resources recovery, recycling, reuse of recovered materials, or disposal of solid wastes, including the sale of products, materials or
energy on behalf of the state, a region, a municipality or a person by the authority or by
any person or persons acting under contract with the authority, pursuant to the provisions
of this chapter;
(7) "Solid waste" means unwanted or discarded solid, liquid, semisolid or contained
gaseous material, including but not limited to, demolition debris, material burned or
otherwise processed at a resources recovery facility or incinerator, material processed
at a recycling facility and sludges or other residue from a water pollution abatement
facility, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility;
(8) "Solid waste facility" means any solid waste disposal area, volume reduction
plant, transfer station, wood burning facility, or biomedical waste treatment facility;
(9) "Solid waste disposal area" means any location, including a landfill or other
land disposal site, used for the disposal of more than ten cubic yards of solid waste;
(10) "Volume reduction plant" means any location or structure, whether located on
land or water, where more than two thousand pounds per hour of solid waste generated
elsewhere may be reduced in volume, including but not limited to, resources recovery
facilities and other incinerators, recycling facilities, pulverizers, compactors, shredders,
balers and composting facilities;
(11) "Resources recovery facility" means a facility utilizing processes aimed at
reclaiming the material or energy values from solid wastes;
(12) "Transfer station" means any location or structure, whether located on land or
water, where more than ten cubic yards of solid waste, generated elsewhere, may be
stored for transfer or transferred from transportation units and placed in other transportation units for movement to another location, whether or not such waste is stored at the
location prior to transfer;
(13) "Recycling facility" or "recycling center" means land and appurtenances
thereon and structures where recycling is conducted, including but not limited to, an
intermediate processing center as defined in this section;
(14) "Solid waste planning region" means those municipalities or parts thereof
within or forming an area defined in the state solid waste management plan;
(15) "Municipality" means any town, city or borough within the state;
* * *