Sec. 22a-257. (Formerly Sec. 19-524p). Short title: Connecticut Solid Waste
Sec. 22a-266. (Formerly Sec. 19-524y). Particular powers; contract authorizations. (a) To accomplish the purposes of this chapter, the authority shall have power to:
* * *
(c) The authority shall have power, in its discretion, either to purchase on a centralized basis, heavy solid waste processing equipment to be installed in waste management
projects, or to require such purchase and installation as part of a construction contract.
The authority shall conduct its contracting and purchasing operations in accordance with
its regularly adopted and promulgated procurement policies, including the contracting
procedures adopted under section 22a-268a and specific rules and procedures on purchasing and contracting approved by a two-thirds vote of its full board of directors.
In procuring services with respect to the establishment, management and operation of
transfer stations, and the transportation of solid wastes therefrom to a solid waste facility,
the authority and its subcontractors shall insofar as is practicable give preference to
firms based in Connecticut. Whenever the authority determines that a contract for facility
management shall be awarded on other than a competitive bidding basis, in accordance
with applicable provisions of subdivision (16) of subsection (a) of this section, subsection (b) of this section, section 22a-268 and the contracting procedures adopted under
section 22a-268a, the directors shall, at least sixty days prior to the award date, pass a
resolution expressing their intent to award and shall within ten days cause a copy of
such resolution to be printed in one daily and one weekly newspaper published within
the state. Thereupon, interested parties who so desire may, within thirty days, petition
the directors with respect to such contract and offer evidence in extenuation before a
referee appointed by the chairperson. Such referee shall not be an employee of the
authority and shall report the referee's findings with respect to such petition and evidence
to the directors at least ten days prior to the projected award date. The directors shall
give due consideration to such findings in determining the final award of the contract.
(P.A. 73-459, S. 10, 26; P.A. 77-193; P.A. 87-451, S. 3, 5; P.A. 98-184, S. 2, 4; P.A. 02-46, S. 5, 10, 11.)
*Public act 98-28 is entitled "An Act Concerning Electric Restructuring". (See Reference Table captioned "Public Acts
of 1998" in Volume 16 which lists the sections amended, created or repealed by the act.)
History: P.A. 77-193 required that subcontractors, as well as the authority, give preference to Connecticut firms in
Subsec. (c); Sec. 19-524y transferred to Sec. 22a-266 in 1983; P.A. 87-451 replaced previously existing provisions of
Subsec. (b) with new provisions making any contract subject to limitations and considerations applicable to municipal and
regional resources recovery authorities; P.A. 98-184 amended Subsec. (a) by adding new Subdiv. (18) re power to assist
in development of industries and commercial enterprises and activities based on or related to resources recovery, recycling,
* * *