Sec. 22a-170. (Formerly Sec. 19-505). Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
Sec. 22a-184. (Formerly Sec. 19-519a). Causing of air pollution prohibited.
Permits for air contaminant sources. No person shall cause air pollution in violation
of any provisions of this chapter or section 14-164c or of the regulations adopted hereunder; no person shall construct, install, enlarge, or establish a new air contaminant source
specified in regulations adopted by the commissioner without a permit issued by the
commissioner, or in violation of an order of said commissioner. The commissioner may
request the Attorney General to institute an action in the superior court for the judicial
district of Hartford for injunctive relief to restrain any violation of this section.
(1969, P.A. 758, S. 6; P.A. 84-546, S. 134, 173; P.A. 87-338, S. 5, 11; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A.
93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
History: Sec. 19-519a transferred to Sec. 22a-184 in 1983; P.A. 84-546 made technical change, substituting reference
to Sec. 14-164c for reference to Sec. 14-100c; P.A. 87-338 added provision re suits for injunctive relief; P.A. 88-230
replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September
1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993;
P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |