Sec. 22a-170. (Formerly Sec. 19-505). Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
Sec. 22a-174. (Formerly Sec. 19-508). Powers of the commissioner. Regulations. Fees. Exemptions. General permits. Appeal of commissioner's action re permit applications. (a) The commissioner, in the manner provided in subdivision (1) of
* * *
permit would better protect the land, air and waters of the state from pollution. The
commissioner may require an individual permit under this subdivision in cases including, but not limited to, the following: (A) The permittee is not in compliance with the
conditions of the general permit; (B) a change has occurred in the availability of demonstrated technology or practices for the control or abatement of pollution applicable to
the permitted activity; (C) circumstances have changed since the time the general permit
was issued so that the permitted activity is no longer appropriately controlled under the
general permit, or a temporary or permanent reduction or elimination of the permitted
activity is necessary; or (D) a relevant change has occurred in the applicability of the
federal Clean Air Act. In making the determination to require an individual permit, the
commissioner may consider the location, character and size of the source and any other
relevant factors. The commissioner may require an individual permit under this subdivision only if the person whose activity is covered by the general permit has been notified
in writing that an individual permit is required. The notice shall include a brief statement
of the reasons for requiring an individual permit, an application form, a statement setting
a time for the person to file the application and a statement that the general permit as it
applies to such person shall automatically terminate on the effective date of the individual permit. Such person shall forthwith apply for, and use best efforts to obtain, the
individual permit. Any person may petition the commissioner to take action under this
subdivision.
(6) The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54, to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(l) In any proceeding on an application for a permit which is required under 42 USC
7661a, the applicant, and any other person entitled under said section to obtain judicial
review of the commissioner's final action on such application may appeal such action
in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.
(m) The commissioner shall not issue a permit for an asphalt batch plant or continuous mix facility under the provisions of this section until July 1, 2004, unless the commissioner determines that the issuance of the permit will result in an improvement of environmental performance of an existing asphalt batch plant or continuous mix plant. The
provisions of this section shall apply to any application pending on May 5, 1998. Nothing
in this section shall apply to applications for upgrading, replacing, consolidating or
otherwise altering the physical plant of an existing facility provided such upgrade, replacement, consolidation or alteration results in an improvement of environmental performance or in reduced total emissions of air pollutants.
(1967, P.A. 754, S. 4; 1969, P.A. 758, S. 4; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 17; P.A. 75-453, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-232, S. 1, 3; P.A. 77-252; 77-604, S. 16, 84; P.A. 79-177; P.A. 81-127, S. 1, 2; 81-385, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-159, S. 2, 3; 83-555, S. 2; 83-587, S.
74, 96; P.A. 84-5, S. 1, 2; 84-120, S. 1; 84-546, S. 133, 173; P.A. 85-515, S. 2; 85-571, S. 15; P.A. 87-165; P.A. 88-122;
P.A. 90-231, S. 1, 28; 90-247, S. 1; P.A. 91-183; 91-369, S. 13, 36; P.A. 92-162, S. 5, 25; P.A. 93-428, S. 17, 19, 39; P.A.
95-165, S. 1; 95-218, S. 12; P.A. 96-64; P.A. 97-124, S. 4, 16; P.A. 98-112, S. 1, 2; P.A. 99-225, S. 2; P.A. 00-1, S. 1, 2;
June Sp. Sess. P.A. 00-1, S. 31, 46; P.A. 01-204, S. 11, 29; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9, S. 73, 131; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A.
03-6, S. 124, 125; P.A. 04-151, S. 1.)
History: 1969 act required that regulations be consistent with federal act and qualify state and municipalities for federal
aid, changed effective date of regulations, amendments or repeals from sixty to thirty days after publication, deleted
provision protecting right to burn fuel or buildings under supervision and control of firemen's training center instructors,
gave commission power to administer oaths, take testimony and issue subpoenas and added Subsecs. (c) to (e); 1971 act
replaced "commission", i.e. clean air commission, with "commissioner", i.e. commissioner of environmental protection,
deleted Subsec. (b) re hearing powers and relettered remaining Subsecs. accordingly; P.A. 75-453 added Subsec. (e); P.A.
76-232 added Subsec. (f); P.A. 77-252 required that indirect source operating permit renewal be mandatory only when
indirect source no longer conforms to plans etc. submitted to commissioner in Subsec. (e); P.A. 77-604 corrected reference
to Sec. 22a-6 in Subsec. (a); P.A. 79-177 added Subsec. (g); P.A. 81-127 amended Subsec. (f) to add provisions re burning
of brush in municipal landfills; P.A. 81-385 added Subsec. (h) allowing the commissioner to require payment of a fee by
the operator of a source of air pollution to be applicable for any visual test of an air pollution control device conducted or
monitored by the department; Sec. 19-508 transferred to Sec. 22a-174 in 1983; P.A. 83-159 amended Subsec. (h) by
requiring that the visual test fee reflect the average rather than the actual cost; P.A. 83-555 amended Subsec. (g) to authorize
increasing fee by amount sufficient to cover the cost of monitoring compliance with the terms of a state or federal permit;
P.A. 83-587 made a technical amendment to Subsec. (h); P.A. 84-5 amended Subsec. (f) by increasing the maximum
number of permits for burning brush in municipal landfill from three to six; P.A. 84-120 added Subdivs. (5) and (6) in
Subsec. (c), requiring permits for source which is subject to high risk hazardous air pollutants, burns waste oil or is allowed
* * *