Sec. 22a-170. (Formerly Sec. 19-505). Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
Sec. 22a-171. (Formerly Sec. 19-507). Duties of Commissioner of Environmental Protection. The commissioner shall (1) initiate and supervise programs for the
purposes of determining the causes, effect and hazards of air pollution; (2) initiate and
supervise state-wide programs of air pollution control education; (3) cooperate with and
receive money from the federal government and, with the approval of the Governor,
from any other public or private source; (4) adopt, amend, repeal and enforce regulations
as provided in section 22a-174 and do any other act necessary to enforce the provisions
of this chapter and section 14-164c; (5) advise and consult with agencies of the United
States, agencies of the state, political subdivisions and industries and any other affected
groups in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.
(1967, P.A. 754, S. 3; 1969, P.A. 758, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 12; P.A. 84-546, S. 132, 173.)
History: 1969 act made minor language changes; 1971 act replaced Subdiv. (d), substituting "adopt, amend and enforce
regulations" for "enforce regulations adopted by the commission"; Sec. 19-507 transferred to Sec. 22a-171 in 1983 and
alphabetic Subdiv. indicators replaced editorially by the Revisors with numeric indicators; P.A. 84-546 made technical
changes to section, replacing reference to Sec. 14-100c with reference to Sec. 14-164c.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |