Sec. 22a-90. Short title: Coastal Management Act. Sections 22a-90 to 22a-112,
Sec. 22a-92. Legislative goals and policies. (a) The following general goals and
policies are established by this chapter:
* * *
development and effective utilization of state-owned recreational facilities within the
coastal area that are consistent with sound resource conservation procedures and constitutionally protected rights of private property owners;
(7) To conduct, sponsor and assist research in coastal matters to improve the data
base upon which coastal land and water use decisions are made;
(8) To coordinate the activities of public agencies to insure that state expenditures
enhance development while affording maximum protection to natural coastal resources
and processes in a manner consistent with the state plan for conservation and development adopted pursuant to part I of chapter 297;
(9) To coordinate planning and regulatory activities of public agencies at all levels
of government to insure maximum protection of coastal resources while minimizing
conflicts and disruption of economic development; and
(10) To insure that the state and the coastal municipalities provide adequate planning for facilities and resources which are in the national interest as defined in section
22a-93 and to insure that any restrictions or exclusions of such facilities or uses are
reasonable. Reasonable grounds for the restriction or exclusion of a facility or use in
the national interest shall include a finding that such a facility or use: (A) May reasonably
be sited outside the coastal boundary; (B) fails to meet any applicable federal and state
environmental, health or safety standard or (C) unreasonably restricts physical or visual
access to coastal waters. This policy does not exempt any nonfederal facility in use from
any applicable state or local regulatory or permit program nor does it exempt any federal
facility or use from the federal consistency requirements of Section 307 of the federal
Coastal Zone Management Act.
(b) In addition to the policies stated in subsection (a), the following policies are
established for federal, state and municipal agencies in carrying out their responsibilities
under this chapter:
(1) Policies concerning development, facilities and uses within the coastal boundary
are: (A) To manage uses in the coastal boundary through existing municipal planning,
zoning and other local regulatory authorities and through existing state structures, dredging, wetlands, and other state siting and regulatory authorities, giving highest priority
and preference to water-dependent uses and facilities in shorefront areas; (B) to locate
and phase sewer and water lines so as to encourage concentrated development in areas
which are suitable for development; and to disapprove extension of sewer and water
services into developed and undeveloped beaches, barrier beaches and tidal wetlands
except that, when necessary to abate existing sources of pollution, sewers that will
accommodate existing uses with limited excess capacity may be used; (C) to promote,
through existing state and local planning, development, promotional and regulatory
* * *
restoration and enhancement of disturbed or modified beach systems; (D) to manage
intertidal flats so as to preserve their value as a nutrient source and reservoir, a healthy
shellfish habitat and a valuable feeding area for invertebrates, fish and shorebirds; to
encourage the restoration and enhancement of degraded intertidal flats; to allow coastal
uses that minimize change in the natural current flows, depth, slope, sedimentation, and
nutrient storage functions and to disallow uses that substantially accelerate erosion or
lead to significant despoliation of tidal flats; (E) to preserve tidal wetlands and to prevent
the despoliation and destruction thereof in order to maintain their vital natural functions;
to encourage the rehabilitation and restoration of degraded tidal wetlands and where
feasible and environmentally acceptable, to encourage the creation of wetlands for the
purposes of shellfish and finfish management, habitat creation and dredge spoil disposal;
(F) to manage coastal hazard areas so as to insure that development proceeds in such a
manner that hazards to life and property are minimized and to promote nonstructural
solutions to flood and erosion problems except in those instances where structural alternatives prove unavoidable and necessary to protect existing inhabited structures, infrastructural facilities or water dependent uses; (G) to promote, through existing state and
local planning, development, promotional and regulatory programs, the use of existing
developed shorefront areas for marine-related uses, including but not limited to, commercial and recreational fishing, boating and other water-dependent commercial, industrial and recreational uses; (H) to manage undeveloped islands in order to promote their
use as critical habitats for those bird, plant and animal species which are indigenous to
such islands or which are increasingly rare on the mainland; to maintain the value of
undeveloped islands as a major source of recreational open space; and to disallow uses
which will have significant adverse impacts on islands or their resource components;
(I) to regulate shoreland use and development in a manner which minimizes adverse
impacts upon adjacent coastal systems and resources; and (J) to maintain the natural
relationship between eroding and depositional coastal landforms and to minimize the
adverse impacts of erosion and sedimentation on coastal land uses through the promotion
of nonstructural mitigation measures. Structural solutions are permissible when necessary and unavoidable for the protection of infrastructural facilities, water-dependent
uses, or existing inhabited structures, and where there is no feasible, less environmentally
damaging alternative and where all reasonable mitigation measures and techniques have
been provided to minimize adverse environmental impacts.
(c) In addition to the policies stated in subsections (a) and (b), the following policies
* * *