Sec. 22a-90. Short title: Coastal Management Act. Sections 22a-90 to 22a-112,
Sec. 22a-92. Legislative goals and policies. (a) The following general goals and
policies are established by this chapter:
* * *
disrupting either the natural environment or sound economic growth;
(2) To preserve and enhance coastal resources in accordance with the policies established by chapters 439, 440, 446i, 446k, 447, 474 and 477;
(3) To give high priority and preference to uses and facilities which are dependent
upon proximity to the water or the shorelands immediately adjacent to marine and tidal
waters;
(4) To resolve conflicts between competing uses on the shorelands adjacent to marine and tidal waters by giving preference to uses that minimize adverse impacts on
natural coastal resources while providing long term and stable economic benefits;
(5) To consider in the planning process the potential impact of coastal flooding and
erosion patterns on coastal development so as to minimize damage to and destruction
of life and property and reduce the necessity of public expenditure to protect future
development from such hazards;
(6) To encourage public access to the waters of Long Island Sound by expansion,
development and effective utilization of state-owned recreational facilities within the
coastal area that are consistent with sound resource conservation procedures and constitutionally protected rights of private property owners;
(7) To conduct, sponsor and assist research in coastal matters to improve the data
base upon which coastal land and water use decisions are made;
(8) To coordinate the activities of public agencies to insure that state expenditures
enhance development while affording maximum protection to natural coastal resources
and processes in a manner consistent with the state plan for conservation and development adopted pursuant to part I of chapter 297;
(9) To coordinate planning and regulatory activities of public agencies at all levels
of government to insure maximum protection of coastal resources while minimizing
conflicts and disruption of economic development; and
(10) To insure that the state and the coastal municipalities provide adequate planning for facilities and resources which are in the national interest as defined in section
22a-93 and to insure that any restrictions or exclusions of such facilities or uses are
reasonable. Reasonable grounds for the restriction or exclusion of a facility or use in
the national interest shall include a finding that such a facility or use: (A) May reasonably
be sited outside the coastal boundary; (B) fails to meet any applicable federal and state
environmental, health or safety standard or (C) unreasonably restricts physical or visual
access to coastal waters. This policy does not exempt any nonfederal facility in use from
any applicable state or local regulatory or permit program nor does it exempt any federal
facility or use from the federal consistency requirements of Section 307 of the federal
Coastal Zone Management Act.
(b) In addition to the policies stated in subsection (a), the following policies are
established for federal, state and municipal agencies in carrying out their responsibilities
under this chapter:
(1) Policies concerning development, facilities and uses within the coastal boundary
are: (A) To manage uses in the coastal boundary through existing municipal planning,
zoning and other local regulatory authorities and through existing state structures, dredging, wetlands, and other state siting and regulatory authorities, giving highest priority
and preference to water-dependent uses and facilities in shorefront areas; (B) to locate
and phase sewer and water lines so as to encourage concentrated development in areas
which are suitable for development; and to disapprove extension of sewer and water
services into developed and undeveloped beaches, barrier beaches and tidal wetlands
except that, when necessary to abate existing sources of pollution, sewers that will
accommodate existing uses with limited excess capacity may be used; (C) to promote,
through existing state and local planning, development, promotional and regulatory
authorities, the development, reuse or redevelopment of existing urban and commercial
fishing ports giving highest priority and preference to water dependent uses, including
but not limited to commercial and recreational fishing and boating uses; to disallow
uses which unreasonably congest navigation channels, or unreasonably preclude boating
support facilities elsewhere in a port or harbor; and to minimize the risk of oil and
chemical spills at port facilities; (D) to require that structures in tidal wetlands and
coastal waters be designed, constructed and maintained to minimize adverse impacts
on coastal resources, circulation and sedimentation patterns, water quality, and flooding
and erosion, to reduce to the maximum extent practicable the use of fill, and to reduce
conflicts with the riparian rights of adjacent landowners; (E) to disallow the siting within
the coastal boundary of new tank farms and other new fuel and chemical storage facilities
which can reasonably be located inland and to require any new storage tanks which
must be located within the coastal boundary to abut existing storage tanks or to be located
in urban industrial areas and to be adequately protected against floods and spills; (F)
to make use of rehabilitation, upgrading and improvement of existing transportation
facilities as the primary means of meeting transportation needs in the coastal area; (G)
to encourage increased recreational boating use of coastal waters, where feasible, by (i)
providing additional berthing space in existing harbors, (ii) limiting non-water-dependent land uses that preclude boating support facilities, (iii) increasing state-owned
launching facilities, and (iv) providing for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new
protected water areas and in areas dredged from dry land; (H) to protect coastal resources
* * *