Sec. 22a-90. Short title: Coastal Management Act. Sections 22a-90 to 22a-112,
Sec. 22a-109. Coastal site plans. Review. (a) A coastal site plan shall be filed with
the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed
* * *
sections 22a-105 and 22a-106, and in the case of shoreline flood and erosion control
structures, the provisions of sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive, and any regulations
adopted thereunder. A coastal site plan required under this section may be modified or
denied if it fails to comply with the requirements already set forth in the zoning regulations of the municipality and, in addition, the coastal site plan may be modified, conditioned or denied in accordance with the procedures and criteria listed in sections 22a-105 and 22a-106. A coastal site plan for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure
may be modified, conditioned or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements,
standards and criteria of sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive, and any regulations
adopted thereunder. Review of a coastal site plan under the requirements of this section
shall supersede any review required by the municipality under subsection (g) of section
8-3 and shall be in addition to any applicable zoning regulations of any special district
exercising zoning authority under special act. The provisions of this section shall not
be construed to limit the authority of the Commissioner of Environmental Protection
under sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive.
(b) The zoning commission may by regulation exempt any or all of the following
uses from the coastal site plan review requirements of this chapter: (1) Minor additions
to or modifications of existing buildings or detached accessory buildings, such as garages
and utility sheds; (2) construction of new or modification of existing structures incidental
to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property including but not limited to
walks, terraces, driveways, swimming pools, tennis courts, docks and detached accessory buildings; (3) construction of new or modification of existing on-premise structures
including fences, walls, pedestrian walks and terraces, underground utility connections,
essential electric, gas, telephone, water and sewer service lines, signs and such other
minor structures as will not substantially alter the natural character of coastal resources
or restrict access along the public beach; (4) construction of an individual single-family
residential structure except when such structure is located on an island not connected
to the mainland by an existing road bridge or causeway or except when such structure
is in or within one hundred feet of the following coastal resource areas: Tidal wetlands,
coastal bluffs and escarpments and beaches and dunes; (5) activities conducted for the
specific purpose of conserving or preserving soil, vegetation, water, fish, shellfish, wildlife and other coastal land and water resources; (6) interior modifications to buildings,
and (7) minor changes in use of a building, structure or property except those changes
occurring on property adjacent to or abutting coastal waters. Gardening, grazing and
the harvesting of crops shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, shoreline flood and erosion control structures
as defined in subsection (c) of this section shall not be exempt from the requirements
of this chapter.
(c) For the purposes of this section, "shoreline flood and erosion control structure"
means any structure the purpose or effect of which is to control flooding or erosion from
tidal, coastal or navigable waters and includes breakwaters, bulkheads, groins, jetties,
revetments, riprap, seawalls and the placement of concrete, rocks or other significant
barriers to the flow of flood waters or the movement of sediments along the shoreline.
The term shall not include any addition, reconstruction, change or adjustment to any
walled and roofed building which is necessary for such building to comply with the
requirements of the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 44, Part 50, and any municipal
regulation adopted thereunder.
(d) A copy of each coastal site plan submitted for any shoreline flood and erosion
control structure shall be referred to the Commissioner of Environmental Protection
within fifteen days of its receipt by the zoning commission. The day of receipt shall be
determined in accordance with subsection (c) of section 8-7d. The commissioner may
comment on and make recommendations on such plans. Such comments and recommendations shall be submitted to the zoning commission within thirty-five days of the date
of receipt of the coastal site plan by the commissioner and shall be considered by the
zoning commission before final action on the plan. If the commissioner fails to comment
* * *