Sec. 22a-90. Short title: Coastal Management Act. Sections 22a-90 to 22a-112,
Sec. 22a-92. Legislative goals and policies. (a) The following general goals and
policies are established by this chapter:
* * *
facility or use from the federal consistency requirements of Section 307 of the federal
Coastal Zone Management Act.
(b) In addition to the policies stated in subsection (a), the following policies are
established for federal, state and municipal agencies in carrying out their responsibilities
under this chapter:
(1) Policies concerning development, facilities and uses within the coastal boundary
are: (A) To manage uses in the coastal boundary through existing municipal planning,
zoning and other local regulatory authorities and through existing state structures, dredging, wetlands, and other state siting and regulatory authorities, giving highest priority
and preference to water-dependent uses and facilities in shorefront areas; (B) to locate
and phase sewer and water lines so as to encourage concentrated development in areas
which are suitable for development; and to disapprove extension of sewer and water
services into developed and undeveloped beaches, barrier beaches and tidal wetlands
except that, when necessary to abate existing sources of pollution, sewers that will
accommodate existing uses with limited excess capacity may be used; (C) to promote,
through existing state and local planning, development, promotional and regulatory
authorities, the development, reuse or redevelopment of existing urban and commercial
fishing ports giving highest priority and preference to water dependent uses, including
but not limited to commercial and recreational fishing and boating uses; to disallow
uses which unreasonably congest navigation channels, or unreasonably preclude boating
support facilities elsewhere in a port or harbor; and to minimize the risk of oil and
chemical spills at port facilities; (D) to require that structures in tidal wetlands and
coastal waters be designed, constructed and maintained to minimize adverse impacts
on coastal resources, circulation and sedimentation patterns, water quality, and flooding
and erosion, to reduce to the maximum extent practicable the use of fill, and to reduce
conflicts with the riparian rights of adjacent landowners; (E) to disallow the siting within
the coastal boundary of new tank farms and other new fuel and chemical storage facilities
which can reasonably be located inland and to require any new storage tanks which
must be located within the coastal boundary to abut existing storage tanks or to be located
in urban industrial areas and to be adequately protected against floods and spills; (F)
to make use of rehabilitation, upgrading and improvement of existing transportation
facilities as the primary means of meeting transportation needs in the coastal area; (G)
to encourage increased recreational boating use of coastal waters, where feasible, by (i)
providing additional berthing space in existing harbors, (ii) limiting non-water-dependent land uses that preclude boating support facilities, (iii) increasing state-owned
launching facilities, and (iv) providing for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new
protected water areas and in areas dredged from dry land; (H) to protect coastal resources
by requiring, where feasible, that such boating uses and facilities (i) minimize disruption
or degradation of natural coastal resources, (ii) utilize existing altered, developed or
redevelopment areas, (iii) are located to assure optimal distribution of state-owned facilities to the state-wide boating public and (iv) utilize ramps and dry storage rather than slips
in environmentally sensitive areas; (I) to protect and where feasible, upgrade facilities
serving the commercial fishing and recreational boating industries; to maintain existing
authorized commercial fishing and recreational boating harbor space unless the demand
for these facilities no longer exists or adequate space has been provided; to design and
locate, where feasible, proposed recreational boating facilities in a manner which does
not interfere with the needs of the commercial fishing industry; and (J) to require reasonable mitigation measures where development would adversely impact historical, archaeological, or paleontological resources that have been designated by the state historic
preservation officer.
(2) Policies concerning coastal land and water resources within the coastal boundary
are: (A) To manage coastal bluffs and escarpments so as to preserve their slope and
toe; to discourage uses which do not permit continued natural rates of erosion and to
disapprove uses that accelerate slope erosion and alter essential patterns and supply of
sediments to the littoral transport system; (B) to manage rocky shorefronts so as to insure
that development proceeds in a manner which does not irreparably reduce the capability
of the system to support a healthy intertidal biological community; to provide feeding
grounds and refuge for shorebirds and finfish, and to dissipate and absorb storm and
wave energies; (C) to preserve the dynamic form and integrity of natural beach systems
in order to provide critical wildlife habitats, a reservoir for sand supply, a buffer for
* * *