Sec. 22a-90. Short title: Coastal Management Act. Sections 22a-90 to 22a-112,
Sec. 22a-93. Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection;
* * *
Degrading water quality through the significant introduction into either coastal waters
or groundwater supplies of suspended solids, nutrients, toxics, heavy metals or pathogens, or through the significant alteration of temperature, pH, dissolved oxygen or salinity; (B) degrading existing circulation patterns of coastal waters through the significant
alteration of patterns of tidal exchange or flushing rates, freshwater input, or existing
basin characteristics and channel contours; (C) degrading natural erosion patterns
through the significant alteration of littoral transport of sediments in terms of deposition
or source reduction; (D) degrading natural or existing drainage patterns through the
significant alteration of groundwater flow and recharge and volume of runoff; (E) increasing the hazard of coastal flooding through significant alteration of shoreline configurations or bathymetry, particularly within high velocity flood zones; (F) degrading
visual quality through significant alteration of the natural features of vistas and view
points; (G) degrading or destroying essential wildlife, finfish or shellfish habitat through
significant alteration of the composition, migration patterns, distribution, breeding or
other population characteristics of the natural species or significant alteration of the
natural components of the habitat; and (H) degrading tidal wetlands, beaches and dunes,
rocky shorefronts, and bluffs and escarpments through significant alteration of their
natural characteristics or function;
(16) "Water-dependent uses" means those uses and facilities which require direct
access to, or location in, marine or tidal waters and which therefore cannot be located
inland, including but not limited to: Marinas, recreational and commercial fishing and
boating facilities, finfish and shellfish processing plants, waterfront dock and port facilities, shipyards and boat building facilities, water-based recreational uses, navigation
aides, basins and channels, industrial uses dependent upon water-borne transportation
or requiring large volumes of cooling or process water which cannot reasonably be
located or operated at an inland site and uses which provide general public access to
marine or tidal waters;
(17) "Adverse impacts on future water-dependent development opportunities" and
"adverse impacts on future water-dependent development activities" include but are not
limited to (A) locating a non-water-dependent use at a site that (i) is physically suited
for a water-dependent use for which there is a reasonable demand or (ii) has been identified for a water-dependent use in the plan of development of the municipality or the
zoning regulations; (B) replacement of a water-dependent use with a non-water-dependent use, and (C) siting of a non-water-dependent use which would substantially reduce
or inhibit existing public access to marine or tidal waters; and
(18) "Zoning board of appeals" means the municipal zoning board of appeals established pursuant to section 8-5 or any special act.
(P.A. 78-152, S. 4, 11; P.A. 79-535, S. 3, 25; P.A. 82-250, S. 1, 6; P.A. 83-587, S. 83, 96; P.A. 95-218, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 78-152 effective July 1, 1979; P.A. 79-535 redefined "municipality" and "coastal waters" in specific
rather than general terms, redefined "public beach" to specify those owned by state, expanded definition of "coastal
resources" and added Subdivs. (8) to (16) defining various planning and zoning commissions, coastal plans and regulations,
the applicable federal act, "facilities and resources which are in the national interest", "adverse impacts on coastal resources"
* * *