Sec. 22a-90. Short title: Coastal Management Act. Sections 22a-90 to 22a-112,
Sec. 22a-94. Coastal area; coastal boundary. Commissioner to prepare maps.
(a) The Connecticut coastal area shall include the land and water within the area delineated by the following: The westerly, southerly and easterly limits of the state's jurisdiction in Long Island Sound; the towns of Greenwich, Stamford, Darien, Norwalk, Westport, Fairfield, Bridgeport, Stratford, Shelton, Milford, Orange, West Haven, New
Haven, Hamden, North Haven, East Haven, Branford, Guilford, Madison, Clinton, Westbrook, Deep River, Chester, Essex, Old Saybrook, Lyme, Old Lyme, East Lyme, Waterford, New London, Montville, Norwich, Preston, Ledyard, Groton and Stonington.
(b) Within the coastal area, there shall be a coastal boundary which shall be a continuous line delineated on the landward side by the interior contour elevation of the one
hundred year frequency coastal flood zone, as defined and determined by the National
Flood Insurance Act, as amended (USC 42 Section 4101, P.L. 93-234), or a one thousand
foot linear setback measured from the mean high water mark in coastal waters, or a
one thousand foot linear setback measured from the inland boundary of tidal wetlands
mapped under section 22a-20, whichever is farthest inland; and shall be delineated on
the seaward side by the seaward extent of the jurisdiction of the state.
(c) The coastal boundary as defined in subsection (b) of this section shall be shown
on maps or photographs prepared by the commissioner which supplement flood hazard
rate maps prepared by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
under the National Flood Insurance Act. Such maps shall be sufficiently precise to
demonstrate whether the holdings of a property owner, or portions thereof, lie within
the coastal boundary. Copies of such maps or photographs shall be filed with the commissioner and with the clerk of each coastal municipality.
(d) The maps described in subsection (c) of this section shall be promulgated not
later than July 1, 1980. Prior to final adoption of any map, the commissioner shall hold
a public hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 within the applicable
coastal town. The commissioner may use interim maps prepared on United States Geological Survey Topographic base at a scale of one to twenty-four thousand or their metric
equivalent. In preparing such interim maps, the commissioner may use any man-made
structure, natural feature, property line, preliminary flood hazard boundary maps as
prepared by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, or a
combination thereof which most closely approximates the landward side of the boundary. Further, the commissioner may use city or town property tax maps or aerial photographs, state tidal wetlands photographs, or similar maps of property delineation as they
are available.
(e) The commissioner may, from time to time, amend such maps described in subsection (c) of this section. Prior to the adoption of an amendment to any map, the commissioner shall hold a public hearing in the affected municipality in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 54. The commissioner shall consider for amendment changes in
the boundary petitioned by the coastal municipality, by any person owning real property
within the boundary, or by twenty-five residents of such municipality. The commissioner shall approve, deny or modify such petition within sixty days of receipt and shall
state, in writing, the reasons for his action. All amendments to the boundary shall be
consistent with subsection (b) of this section.
(f) A municipal coastal boundary may be adopted by the municipal planning commission of each coastal municipality in accordance with the notice, hearing and other
procedural requirements of section 8-24. Such boundary may be delineated by roads,
property lines or other identifiable natural or man-made features, provided such boundary shall approximate and in no event diminish the area within the coastal boundary as
defined in subsection (b) of this section and as mapped under subsection (d) of this
section. Such boundary shall be sufficiently precise to demonstrate whether the holdings
of a property owner, or portions thereof, lie within the boundary. Upon adoption, such
boundary shall be submitted to the commissioner for mapping in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. The municipal planning commission may, at its own discretion
or upon request of a property owner, amend the coastal boundary in accordance with
the procedures and criteria of this subsection.
(g) All property lying within the coastal boundary shall be subject to the regulatory,
development and planning requirements of this chapter.
(P.A. 78-152, S. 5, 11; P.A. 79-535, S. 4, 25; P.A. 05-288, S. 95.)
History: P.A. 78-152 effective July 1, 1979; P.A. 79-535 substituted "towns" for "municipalities", clarified coastal
boundary by including reference to 1,000 foot linear setback, substituting "high water mark" for "high tide" and deleting
description of specific types of environment to be included, i.e. coastal waters, submerged lands, intertidal zones, etc. in
Subsec. (b), changed deadline for maps in Subsec. (d) from "within twenty-four months of July 1, 1979", to "July 1, 1980",
added provisions in Subsec. (e) re petitions to change boundaries, and added Subsecs. (f) and (g) re adoption of boundaries
and re applicability of chapter to property within the established coastal boundary; P.A. 05-288 made technical changes
in Subsecs. (e) and (f), effective July 13, 2005.
Cited. 228 C. 187.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |