despoiled by unregulated dredging, dumping, filling and like activities and that the
Sec. 22a-41. Factors for consideration of commissioner. Finding of no feasible
and prudent alternative. Wetlands or watercourses. Habitats. Jurisdiction of municipal inland wetlands agencies. (a) In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing
and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration
all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to:
(1) The environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or
watercourses;
(2) The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the
proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental
impact to wetlands or watercourses;
(3) The relationship between the short-term and long-term impacts of the proposed
regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses and the maintenance and enhancement
of long-term productivity of such wetlands or watercourses;
(4) Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which
would be caused by the proposed regulated activity, including the extent to which such
activity would foreclose a future ability to protect, enhance or restore such resources,
and any mitigation measures which may be considered as a condition of issuing a permit
for such activity including, but not limited to, measures to (A) prevent or minimize
pollution or other environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C) in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources;
(5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the
reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated
* * *
the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with, or reasonably related to, the proposed regulated activity which are made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands or watercourses.
(b) (1) In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to
(A) subsection (k) of section 22a-39, or (B) a finding by the inland wetlands agency
that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses,
a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that
a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding, the commissioner
shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a) of this section. The
finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record in writing.
(2) In the case of an application which is denied on the basis of a finding that there
may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which have
less adverse impact on wetlands or watercourses, the commissioner or the inland wetlands agency, as the case may be, shall propose on the record in writing the types of
alternatives which the applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be
construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit
or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity.
(c) For purposes of this section, (1) "wetlands or watercourses" includes aquatic,
plant or animal life and habitats in wetlands or watercourses, and (2) "habitats" means
areas or environments in which an organism or biological population normally lives or
occurs.
(d) A municipal inland wetlands agency shall not deny or condition an application
for a regulated activity in an area outside wetlands or watercourses on the basis of an
* * *