despoiled by unregulated dredging, dumping, filling and like activities and that the
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
* * *
suspension of a permit to be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in
the town wherein the wetland or watercourse lies. In any case in which such notice is
not published within such fifteen-day period, the applicant may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter.
(2) Any permit issued under this section for the development of property for which
an approval is required under section 8-3, 8-25 or 8-26 shall be valid for five years
provided the agency may establish a specific time period within which any regulated
activity shall be conducted. Any permit issued under this section for any other activity
shall be valid for not less than two years and not more than five years. Any such permit
shall be renewed upon request of the permit holder unless the agency finds that there
has been a substantial change in circumstances which requires a new permit application
or an enforcement action has been undertaken with regard to the regulated activity for
which the permit was issued provided no permit may be valid for more than ten years.
(e) The inland wetlands agency may require a filing fee to be deposited with the
agency. The amount of such fee shall be sufficient to cover the reasonable cost of reviewing and acting on applications and petitions, including, but not limited to, the costs
of certified mailings, publications of notices and decisions and monitoring compliance
with permit conditions or agency orders.
(f) If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around
wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions
of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for,
and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply
only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses.
(P.A. 73-571, S. 4, 9; P.A. 75-387, S. 1; P.A. 77-599, S. 3, 7; P.A. 79-285, S. 1, 2; P.A. 81-125, S. 2; P.A. 83-109; P.A.
87-533, S. 6, 14; P.A. 89-356, S. 16; P.A. 92-148, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-305; P.A. 95-313, S. 3; P.A. 96-157, S. 4; 96-269, S. 3,
4; P.A. 97-124, S. 10, 16; P.A. 98-209, S. 16; P.A. 99-225, S. 16, 33; P.A. 03-177, S. 11, 12; 03-276, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 75-387 specified in Subsec. (b) that amendment or repeal of regulations takes place only after public
hearing is held, moved upper limit for hearing date from sixty to sixty-five days after receipt of application and required
that action be taken within sixty-five rather than forty-five days after completion of hearing in Subsec. (c), and required
* * *