despoiled by unregulated dredging, dumping, filling and like activities and that the
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
* * *
meeting provided such meeting is no earlier than three business days after receipt by
such agency or its agent of such appeal. The inland wetlands agency shall, at its discretion, sustain, alter or reject the decision of its agent or require an application for a permit
in accordance with subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section.
(d) (1) In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland
wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and
such agency, or its agent, shall state upon the record the reason for its decision. In
granting a permit the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, may grant the application as
filed or grant it upon other terms, conditions, limitations or modifications of the regulated
activity which are designed to carry out the policy of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive.
Such terms may include any reasonable measures which would mitigate the impacts
of the regulated activity and which would (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other
environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C)
in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or
watercourse resources. No person shall conduct any regulated activity within an inland
wetland or watercourse which requires zoning or subdivision approval without first
having obtained a valid certificate of zoning or subdivision approval, special permit,
* * *
(e) The inland wetlands agency may require a filing fee to be deposited with the
agency. The amount of such fee shall be sufficient to cover the reasonable cost of reviewing and acting on applications and petitions, including, but not limited to, the costs
of certified mailings, publications of notices and decisions and monitoring compliance
with permit conditions or agency orders.
(f) If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around
wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions
of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for,
and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply
only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses.
(P.A. 73-571, S. 4, 9; P.A. 75-387, S. 1; P.A. 77-599, S. 3, 7; P.A. 79-285, S. 1, 2; P.A. 81-125, S. 2; P.A. 83-109; P.A.
87-533, S. 6, 14; P.A. 89-356, S. 16; P.A. 92-148, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-305; P.A. 95-313, S. 3; P.A. 96-157, S. 4; 96-269, S. 3,
4; P.A. 97-124, S. 10, 16; P.A. 98-209, S. 16; P.A. 99-225, S. 16, 33; P.A. 03-177, S. 11, 12; 03-276, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 75-387 specified in Subsec. (b) that amendment or repeal of regulations takes place only after public
hearing is held, moved upper limit for hearing date from sixty to sixty-five days after receipt of application and required
that action be taken within sixty-five rather than forty-five days after completion of hearing in Subsec. (c), and required
* * *