despoiled by unregulated dredging, dumping, filling and like activities and that the
Sec. 22a-28. (Formerly Sec. 22-7h). Preservation of tidal wetlands. Declaration of policy. It is declared that much of the wetlands of this state has been lost or
remaining wetlands of this state are all in jeopardy of being lost or despoiled by these
and other activities, that such loss or despoliation will adversely affect, if not entirely
eliminate, the value of such wetlands as sources of nutrients to finfish, crustacea and
shellfish of significant economic value; that such loss or despoliation will destroy such
wetlands as habitats for plants and animals of significant economic value and will eliminate or substantially reduce marine commerce, recreation and aesthetic enjoyment; and
that such loss or despoliation will, in most cases, disturb the natural ability of tidal
wetlands to reduce flood damage and adversely affect the public health and welfare;
that such loss or despoliation will substantially reduce the capacity of such wetlands to
absorb silt and will thus result in the increased silting of channels and harbor areas to
the detriment of free navigation. Therefore, it is declared to be the public policy of this
state to preserve the wetlands and to prevent the despoliation and destruction thereof.
(1969, P.A. 695, S. 2.)
History: Sec. 22-7h transferred to Sec. 22a-28 in 1972.
See Sec. 26-17a re acquisition and preservation of tidal wetlands.
Annotation to former section 22-7h et seq.:
Cited. 161 C. 24.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 168 C. 349. Cited. 180 C. 521. Cited. 183 C. 532. Cited. 209 C. 544.
Cited. 32 CS 104. Cited. 43 CS 386.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |