despoiled by unregulated dredging, dumping, filling and like activities and that the
Sec. 22a-41. Factors for consideration of commissioner. Finding of no feasible
and prudent alternative. Wetlands or watercourses. Habitats. Jurisdiction of municipal inland wetlands agencies. (a) In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing
and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration
all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to:
(1) The environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or
watercourses;
(2) The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the
proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental
impact to wetlands or watercourses;
(3) The relationship between the short-term and long-term impacts of the proposed
regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses and the maintenance and enhancement
of long-term productivity of such wetlands or watercourses;
(4) Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which
would be caused by the proposed regulated activity, including the extent to which such
activity would foreclose a future ability to protect, enhance or restore such resources,
and any mitigation measures which may be considered as a condition of issuing a permit
for such activity including, but not limited to, measures to (A) prevent or minimize
pollution or other environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C) in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources;
(5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the
reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated
activity; and
(6) Impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses outside
the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with, or reasonably related to, the proposed regulated activity which are made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands or watercourses.
(b) (1) In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to
(A) subsection (k) of section 22a-39, or (B) a finding by the inland wetlands agency
that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses,
a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that
a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding, the commissioner
shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a) of this section. The
* * *
(d) A municipal inland wetlands agency shall not deny or condition an application
for a regulated activity in an area outside wetlands or watercourses on the basis of an
impact or effect on aquatic, plant, or animal life unless such activity will likely impact
or affect the physical characteristics of such wetlands or watercourses.
(1972, P.A. 155, S. 6; P.A. 87-533, S. 4, 14; P.A. 96-157, S. 2; 96-269, S. 3, 4; P.A. 04-209, S. 1; P.A. 05-288, S. 94.)
History: P.A. 87-533 added Subsec. (b) requiring the commissioner to find that a feasible and prudent alternative does
not exist prior to issuing a permit for an application which received a public hearing; P.A. 96-157 amended Subsec. (a) to
modify the enumerated factors for consideration and amended Subsec. (b) to provide conditions for hearings governed by
that subsection, to provide that findings re feasible and prudent alternatives be on the basis of the record and to add Subdiv.
(2) re proposal of alternatives by the agency; P.A. 96-269 changed effective date of P.A. 96-157 from October 1, 1996, to
January 1, 1997, effective June 12, 1996; P.A. 04-209 added new Subsec. (c) defining wetlands or watercourses and habitats
and new Subsec. (d) re jurisdiction of municipal inland wetlands agencies, effective June 3, 2004; P.A. 05-288 made
technical changes in Subsec. (b)(1), effective July 13, 2005.
Cited. 179 C. 250. Cited. 180 C. 421; Id., 692. Cited. 183 C. 532. The inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 186
* * *