despoiled by unregulated dredging, dumping, filling and like activities and that the
Sec. 22a-38. Definitions. As used in sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive:
(1) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection;
* * *
(10) "Discharge" means the emission of any water, substance or material into waters
of the state whether or not such substance causes pollution;
(11) "Remove" includes, but shall not be limited to drain, excavate, mine, dig,
dredge, suck, bulldoze, dragline or blast;
(12) "Deposit" includes, but shall not be limited to, fill, grade, dump, place, discharge or emit;
(13) "Regulated activity" means any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction,
alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses, but shall not include the specified activities in section 22a-40;
(14) "License" means the whole or any part of any permit, certificate of approval
or similar form of permission which may be required of any person by the provisions
of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive;
(15) "Wetlands" means land, including submerged land, not regulated pursuant to
sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive, which consists of any of the soil types designated as
poorly drained, very poorly drained, alluvial, and floodplain by the National Cooperative
Soils Survey, as may be amended from time to time, of the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture;
(16) "Watercourses" means rivers, streams, brooks, waterways, lakes, ponds,
marshes, swamps, bogs and all other bodies of water, natural or artificial, vernal or
intermittent, public or private, which are contained within, flow through or border upon
this state or any portion thereof, not regulated pursuant to sections 22a-28 to 22a-35,
inclusive. Intermittent watercourses shall be delineated by a defined permanent channel
and bank and the occurrence of two or more of the following characteristics: (A) Evidence of scour or deposits of recent alluvium or detritus, (B) the presence of standing
or flowing water for a duration longer than a particular storm incident, and (C) the
presence of hydrophytic vegetation;
(17) "Feasible" means able to be constructed or implemented consistent with sound
engineering principles;
(18) "Prudent" means economically and otherwise reasonable in light of the social
benefits to be derived from the proposed regulated activity provided cost may be considered in deciding what is prudent and further provided a mere showing of expense will
not necessarily mean an alternative is imprudent.
(1972, P.A. 155, S. 4; P.A. 73-571, S. 2, 9; P.A. 87-533, S. 1, 14; P.A. 95-79, S. 92, 189; 95-313, S. 1; P.A. 96-157, S.
1; 96-269, S. 3, 4.)
History: P.A. 73-571 replaced definition of "conservation commission" with definition of "inland wetlands agency"
in Subdiv. (4); P.A. 87-533 amended the definition of "municipality" to exclude metropolitan districts, village, fire and
sewer districts, sewer districts and municipal organizations having authority to levy and collect taxes or make charges for
* * *