despoiled by unregulated dredging, dumping, filling and like activities and that the
Sec. 22a-34. (Formerly Sec. 22-7n). Appeal. (a) An appeal may be taken by the
applicant or any person or corporation, municipal corporation or interested community
group other than the applicant who has been aggrieved by such order from the denial,
suspension or revocation of a permit or the issuance of a permit or conditional permit
within thirty days after publication of such issuance, denial, suspension or revocation
of any such permit to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain. If the
court finds that the action appealed from is an unreasonable exercise of the police power,
it may set aside the order. If the court so finds that the action appealed from constitutes
the equivalent of a taking without compensation, and the land so regulated otherwise
meets the interests and objectives of sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive, it may at the
election of the commissioner (1) set aside the order or (2) proceed under the provisions
of sections 48-12 to 48-14, inclusive, to award damages.
(b) Such appeal shall be brought in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except that venue for such appeal shall be in the judicial district of New Britain.
Such appeal shall have precedence in the order of trial. The proceedings of the court in
the appeal may be stayed by agreement of the parties when a mediation conducted
pursuant to section 8-8a commences. Any such stay shall terminate upon conclusion of
the mediation.
(c) When the persons who should otherwise be made parties to such appeal are so
numerous that it would be impracticable or unreasonably expensive to make them all
parties by personal service, the court to which such appeal is taken, or, if said court is
not in session, any judge of said court, may order notice of such appeal to be given, by
some method other than by personal service, to such of the parties as said court or such
judge deems just and equitable, and notice so given shall operate to bind the interests
of such parties on such appeal as fully as if personal service had been made upon such
parties.
(1969, P.A. 695, S. 8, 9; 1971, P.A. 606; 870, S. 116; 1972, P.A. 108, S. 5; P.A. 76-436, S. 270, 681; P.A. 77-603, S.
12, 125; P.A. 78-280, S. 5, 127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6;
P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29; P.A. 02-132, S. 65.)
History: 1971 acts added Subsec. (c) re notice of appeal when parties to it are numerous, changed time for bringing
appeals from "next return day or next but one" after filing of appeal to a return day "not less than twelve or more than
thirty days" after service and, effective September 1, 1971, replaced superior court with court of common pleas except
that courts with cases pending retain jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; 1972 act made technical
correction in Subsec. (c), replacing superior court with court of common pleas as called for in 1971 act; Sec. 22-7n transferred
to Sec. 22a-34 in 1972 and references to other transferred sections were revised to reflect the numbering change; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced previous detailed
appeal provisions in Subsec. (b) with provision requiring that appeals be made in accordance with Sec. 4-183 but retained
venue in Hartford county; P.A. 78-280 replaced "Hartford county" with "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain"; P.A.
88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1,
1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142
changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A.
95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995;
P.A. 99-215 replaced "judicial district of Hartford" with "judicial district of New Britain" in Subsecs. (a) and (b), effective
June 29, 1999; P.A. 02-132 amended Subsec. (b) by making a technical change and adding provisions re stay of appeal
upon commencement of mediation pursuant to Sec. 8-8a.
Annotation to former section 22-7n(a):
Cited. 161 C. 24.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 168 C. 349. Cited. 183 C. 532. Cited. 209 C. 544. Cited. 232 C. 401.
Cited. 25 CA 572.
Cited. 32 CS 104. Cited. 43 CS 386.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |