despoiled by unregulated dredging, dumping, filling and like activities and that the
Sec. 22a-42. Municipal regulation of wetlands and watercourses. Action by
commissioner. (a) To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections
* * *
written materials which convey such information to inland wetlands agencies. In addition to such materials, the commissioner, in consultation with such persons, shall prepare
materials which provide guidance to municipalities in carrying out the provisions of
subsection (f) of section 22a-42a.
(e) Any municipality, pursuant to ordinance, may act through the board or commission authorized in subsection (c) of this section to join with any other municipalities in
the formation of a district for the regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and
watercourses within such district. Any city or borough may delegate its authority to
regulate inland wetlands under this section to the town in which it is located.
(f) Municipal or district ordinances or regulations may embody any regulations
promulgated hereunder, in whole or in part, or may consist of other ordinances or regulations in conformity with regulations promulgated hereunder. Any ordinances or regulations shall be for the purpose of effectuating the purposes of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45,
inclusive, and, a municipality or district, in acting upon ordinances and regulations shall
incorporate the factors set forth in section 22a-41.
(g) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit the existing authority
of a municipality or any boards or commissions of the municipality, provided the commissioner shall retain authority to act on any application filed with said commissioner
prior to the establishment or designation of an inland wetlands agency by a municipality.
(1972, P.A. 155, S. 7; P.A. 73-571, S. 3, 9; P.A. 74-133; P.A. 87-533, S. 5, 14; P.A. 96-157, S. 3; 96-269, S. 3, 4.)
History: P.A. 73-571 clarified provisions, included districts as well as municipalities under provisions, specified that
ordinance establishing board or commission should determine number of members, length of terms, etc. in Subsec. (c)
and added Subdiv. (2) in Subsec. (f) re commissioner's power to protect wetlands and watercourses if municipality does
not exercise its regulatory authority; P.A. 74-133 added provisions re disqualification of members from participation in
hearing or decision in which they are directly or indirectly personally or financially involved and selection of alternate in
such cases under Subsec. (c); P.A. 87-533 amended Subsec. (a) to require rather than encourage municipal regulation of
inland wetlands, amended Subsec. (c) to require all municipalities to establish inland wetlands agencies on or before July
1, 1988, amended Subsec. (d) to authorize towns or boroughs to delegate authority to regulate inland wetlands to the towns
in which they are located, deleted former Subsec. (f) re state regulation of inland wetlands, relettering former Subsec. (g)
as (f) and adding proviso re commissioner's authority to act on applications filed prior to designation of municipal agency;
* * *